Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Anthony Selway (26123)


Anthony Dunkerton ('Mark')

b: 20 Feb 1909                    

r: 20 Feb 1965                    

d: 19 Jun 1984

KCB – 31 Dec 1960 (CB – 5 Jun 1952), DFC – 16 Aug 1940, MiD - 24 Sep 1941.

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1929, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1931, Flt Lt: 29 Jan 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1952, AVM: 1 Jan 1955, Act AM: 30 Jun 1960, AM: 1 Jan 1961.

Photo - Crown Copyright©

xx xxx 1927:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

 1 Sep 1940:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

27 Jul 1929:             Pilot, No 1 Sqn.

22 Apr 1931:           QFI, No 5 FTS.

27 May 1932:          QFI, Central Flying School.

12 Jun 1934:            Adjutant/QFI, No 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn AAF.

 2 Dec 1936:            Staff, RAF Amman

 4 May 1938:           Officer Commanding, No 14 Sqn.

 6 Oct 1940:             Air Staff, HQ No 203 Group.

4 Aug 1941:             Air Staff - Operations, HQ RAF Middle East

xx xxx 1942:            Chief Flying Instructor, Empire Central Flying Training School.

 1 Apr 1943:            SASO, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

11 Jun 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 55 OTU/RAF Aston Down

13 May 1945:          SOA, HQ No 232 Group.

xx xxx 1948:            Attended Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx 1948:            Deputy Director of Flying Training.

xx xxx 1951:            Commandant, Central Flying School.

13 Oct 1953:           Air Attaché, Paris.

 1 Oct 1955:            Commander, RAF Staff - British Joint Services Mission (USA).

22 Sep 1958:           AOC, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group/Senior RAF Officer, Scotland.

22 Sep 1958:           Air Commander, Northern Sub-Area Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command.

30 Jun 1960:            C in C, Far East Air Force.

10 Aug 1962:           AOC in C, Coastal Command

10 Aug 1962:          Commander, Maritime Air Eastern Atlantic Area & Air C in C,  Channel Command.

Anthony Selway entered the RAF College at Cranwell in 1927 and graduated two years later as a, being posted to No 1 Squadron at Tangmere were he flew the RAF's standard fighter of the day.  Selected for training as a n instructor, he attended the Central Flying School and on completion of his course was retained at the CFS to train other instructors and where for two years he was a member of the School's aerobatic team flying Tiger Moths in 1932 and Tutors in 1933.

At Aston Down he flew a personal Hurricane (Z2515 AD-S)

Towards the end of his tenure at CFS, he saw the introduction of the Piston Provost into service as the RAF's new primary trainer.  This was something of a revolution as it was powered by a 550 hp engine and was capable of over 200 mph, an impressive combination for student pilots who had some flying experience, let alone those who had never flown before .   Retiring from the RAF in 1965, he took up the appointment of Gentleman Usher of the Scarlet Rod from 25 September 1964 until 9 February 1968 when he became Registrar and Secretary of the Order of the Bath a position he occupied until 3 August 1979.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J H Searby J H Searby                                        [Top of Page]                           W J Seward Forward to W J Seward