Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel 1925- 1929


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1924 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929]

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1925

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt

Arthur D Pryor

Private Secretary, later AVM  
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

John M Steel

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

William F Dickson

Personal Assistant, DSO, AFC; later MRAF  
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

Deputy Director, CBE, DSO; later ACM  
Wg Cdr G I Carmichael DSO, AFC  
Wg Cdr B E Smythies DFC  
Sqn Ldr E H Sparling AFC  
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

 DSO, MC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Bayley DFC  
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

AFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr H A Tweedie OBE, AFC  
Sqn Ldr C J W Darwin DSO  
Sqn Ldr

George C Pirie

MC, DFC; later ACM  
Flt Lt A Wanless-O'Gowan    
Flt Lt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

MC, later AVM  
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AFC; later AM  
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Flt Lt

William Elliott

DFC; later ACM  
Flt Lt F L B Hebbert    
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Capt P K Boulnois Map Section (MI4 Air, War Office), OBE, MC, RE  
Sqn Ldr R S Brown Liaison Officer - Australia, AFC  
Sqn Ldr C M Croll Liaison Officer - Canada, AFC  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  
Lt J H A Benger MBE  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Reginald P Mills

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later AVM  
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  
Wg Cdr A C Winter OBE  
Cdr K K Boddan-Whetham Attached, DSO, RN  
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G D Hards

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

John J Breen

OBE; later AM  
Flt Lt ?    
Flt Lt ?    
Flt Lt C E Williamson-Jones DFC  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Col Hon M C A Drummond Deputy Director, CMG, DSO  
Wg Cdr Hazelton R Nicholl OBE; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Maund

CBE, DSO; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

MC; later A/Cdre  
Maj E L Morris Attached, OBE, MC, RE  
Flt Lt

Meredith Thomas

DFC, AFC; later AVM  
Flt Lt P Warburton MBE  
Signals Branch
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM  
Mr C B Carr Junior Assistant  
Fg Off J C Coulson    
Wg Cdr G P Grenfell DSO  
Sqn Ldr

Charles W Nutting

OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre  
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir William A Liddell Director, KCMG, CB  
Mr E C L White Staff Officer  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr A Bolton Higher Clerical Clerk  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr C H Andrews Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MBE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIMechE  
Mr L E Sawyer Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr W G Kidd Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr C D McKenzie Assistant Civil Engineer, AMInstCEI  
Mr E H Payne Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A E Watson Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A S Wood Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J A Yells Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr H G Coyne Assistant Architect, LRIBA  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr C W Grey Acting Surveyor, MBE,  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Capt R Tanner Acting Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H W Eason Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H J Worland Assistant Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE, MIMechEchE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIEE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Lt S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Capt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Mr C E O Wood Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Lt Col S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Capt F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Lt C H Finnis Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechEchE, AMIEE  
Lt W D Miller Civil Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Civil Engineer, AMIEE  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Supervising Valuer, MSc, AMInstCE,PASI, AMIMechEchE  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director, MInstCE  
Mr A H Atkinson Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr G J Whitten Surveyor  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM  
Fg Off G T Stroud Personal Assitant  
Rev H D L Viener Chaplain in Chief, CBE, MA  
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Charles A H Longcroft

Director, CMG, DSO, AFC  
Wg Cdr

Alexander D Cunningham

CBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr A H Jackson    
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Iron

OBE; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt A N Benge    
Flt Lt A H Pearce    
Flt Lt K L Harris    
Flt Lt A L Chick    
Flt Lt P M McSwiny    
Obs Off S J Bailey    
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

CMG, DSO; later ACM  
Sqn Ldr E B Beauman    
Flt Lt J Duminy    
Flt Lt R L Sweeny    
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

Director, CB, CMG  
Gp Capt

L W B Rees

Deputy Director, VC, OBE, MC, AFC, ADC  
Wg Cdr

Henry Le M Brock

DSO; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

William S Douglas

MC, DFC; later MRAF  
Cdr A N Dowding Attached, RN  
Sqn Ldr

Conway W H Pulford

OBE, AFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr G D Nelson DSC, AFC  
Flt Lt P S Jackson-Taylor    
Flt Lt J A Glen DSC  
Flt Lt

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM  
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM  
Flt Lt G M Bryer    
Fg Off L E M Gillman    
Fg Off E A C Britton DFC  
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser, MA, AMIMechE  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Lt Col F T Rees Education Officer Grade III, DSO, MC  
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E)
Wg Cdr A W Iredell    
Wg Cdr A V J Richardson OBE, MB, DPH  
Sqn Ldr A Grant Assistant Director (Hygiene), MBE, MB DPH  
Sqn Ldr R H Knowles MD, DPH  
Sqn Ldr E W Craig MC, MB  
Sqn Ldr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng)  
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  
Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss K C Watt Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM  
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
A/Cdre

Lionel E O Charlton

CB, CMG, DSO  
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

Director of Technical Development, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM  
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Deputy Director of Design, DSO, DFC; later AVM  
Wg Cdr

James L Forbes

Deputy Director of Armament, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

Deputy Director of Instruments, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Maj J S Buchanan Acting Senior Assistant, OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Mr W H Dyson Senior Assistant  
Mr L F R Fell Senior Assistant, DSO, OBE  
Maj L F R Lefroy Senior Assistant, DSO, MC  
Maj R Purves Senior Assistant, AFRAeS  
Mr C J Stewart Senior Assistant, OBE, FRAeS, MIMechE, MIAE  
Dr J D Coales Junior Assistant, DSc  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton DSO  
Maj J H Ledeboer Junior Assistant, MBE, MA  
Capt R N Liptrot Junior Assistant, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj G McAlpine Junior Assistant, MIEE  
Flt Lt J M McEntegart    
Maj R E Penny Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt C Porri    
Fg Off C H Potts    
Sqn Ldr N C Spratt OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Junior Assistant, AMIMechE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson    
Flt Lt F H Williams    
Flt Lt F Workman MC  
Cdr L B B Tower Attached, DSC, RN  
Cdr E H Wace Attached, RN  
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes Director of Airship Development, DSO; later A/Cdre  

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Maj G P Bulman Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Acting Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

Director, CB, DSO; later ACM  
Wg Cdr George Laing Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Aug 1922
Wg Cdr Cecil Fraser    
Wg Cdr A B Gaskell    
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr L Auker    
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr C Mason    
Sqn Ldr V J B Jacobs    
Sqn Ldr H G Etheridge    
Sqn Ldr

Thomas Fawdry

MBE; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood    
Flt Lt H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt F Anderson    
Flt Lt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt A B Wiggin    
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt T A G Hawley    
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM  
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt A T Shaw    
Fg Off J Durward    
Fg Off R J Copley    
Fg Off H C Bobbett    
Fg Off J S Viner    
Fg Off L N Sargent    
Fg Off N Dainty    
Fg Off R E H Allen    
Fg Off F Simpson    
Fg Off J Sutherland MBE  
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  
Fg Off R J E Haynes    
Fg Off W H Golder DSM  
Fg Off R C Higgins    
Fg Off F W Boggis    
Fg Off B T Crook    
Fg Off J W Mitchell    
Fg Off E I T Duffield    
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officers  
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Sqn Ldr L J Killmayer Junior Assistant i/c Section, MBE  

Names in Red need to be confirmed

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bart, CMG, MP
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM
AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM
AVM John M Steel Deputy Chief of the Air Staff - Additional Member, CB, CBE, CMG; later ACM
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Air Ministry

Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, Bart, CMG, MP  
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary  
Flt Lt G W Dobson Attached for personal duties, OBE  
  Sir Geoffrey Butler Parliamentary Private Secretary, KBE, MP  
Mr Paul E Paget Assistant Private Secretary  
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr P J Oldfield Private Secretary  
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir S Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  Sir J Gilbert S Mellor Deputy Judge Advocate-General, KBE, CB, CMG, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate, CBE,  
Mr C L Stirling Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Col H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr S C R Crawford Air Force Assistant, OBE, TD  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Iraq), OBE  
Sqn Ldr A B Langridge Air Force Assistant (Temporary)  
Flt Lt D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East)  

Department of the Under-Secretary of State for Air

Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC; later AVM  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Capt G A Wearham Assistant Inspector of  Accidents  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Lt Col I A E Edwards Deputy Director of Air Transport, CMG  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr F Tymms Staff Officer, MC  
Mr C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Mr E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Mr C B Collins Higher Clerical Officer  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, Aerodromes and Licensing Branch, OBE  
Maj L F Richard Junior Assistant, Aerodromes and Licensing Branch  
Mr W A Campbell Higher Clerical Officer, Aerodromes and Licensing Branch  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J M Spaight Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Principal (Old Style) (Assistant Secretary)  
Mr J H Barnes Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S T Blackwell Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C Ll Bullock Principal, OBE  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr W B Foden Acting Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H C Hamilton Principal  
Mr J H Heath Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr R L Megarry Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr G Calder Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Assistant Principal, MC  
Mr W E L Courtney Assistant Principal,  
Mr F W Musson Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk, AFC  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Principal  
Mr J B Prosper Assistant Principal  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H H Adams Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B H Archer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W W Burkett Staff Officer, MC  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr S Davey Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr G W Dyke Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr W F Jenkins Staff Officer  
Mr A R Moss Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr J E Mullen Staff Officer  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr H Russell Staff Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S Weatherup Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr J J O'Neill Airship Finance  
Mr W B Pettet Chief Registrar, MBE  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics (Temporary)  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary)  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J S Ross Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W F Connolly In charge of local audit (Iraq), MBE (Acting)  
Mr G T Jones In charge of local audit (Middle East, Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr R Bartholomew Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C Birch Senior Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr S Crowther Senior Accounts Officer (Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr G G Fiddes Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer (Egypt) (Acting)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr A C Boddis Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr G E Caudle Accounts Officer  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer (Middle East, Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr C M Johns Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr A J Read Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Accounts Officer  
Mr J E Urbani Acting Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr A H Self Deputy Director  
Mr A Innes Assistant Director  
Mr F R Stapley Senior Contract Clerk, OBE  
Mr E Backhouse Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr P Cohen Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr E L Pickles Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr M G West Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr T H Barnikel Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Contract Officer  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr F Noxon Contract Officer  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr F R McMahon Senior Technical Cost Officer, DSO  
Mr T J Gray Technical Cost Officer  
Capt L F Buckingham Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Mr J A Philp Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer and Air Ministry)
Mr E H Coles Comptroller of Lands, CB  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Ministry Section, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Ministry Section  
Capt R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Ministry Section  
Capt H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Ministry Section  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Mr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - Instruments, BSc  
Cdr L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Mr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, OBE, MA  
Capt D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Forecast, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Local Centres, MA  
Maj M A Giblett Superintendent - Airships, MSc  
Mr J S Owens Advisory Committee on Atmospheric Pollution, MD, AMICE  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 22 Jan 1919
Capt T B Marson Civil AssistantPrivate Secretary, MBE  
Flt Lt J F T Barrett Private Secretary, DFC 26 Nov 1925
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, CMG; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

William F Dickson

Personal Assistant, DSO, AFC; later MRAF  1 May 1923
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

Deputy Director, CBE, DSO; later ACM 23 Feb 1923
Wg Cdr G I Carmichael DSO, AFC 11 Dec 1922
Wg Cdr T G Hetherington CBE 17 Feb 1926
Wg Cdr B E Smythies DFC  1 Apr 1924
Wg Cdr

Charles F A Portal

 DSO, MC; later MRAF 10 Apr 1923
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Bayley DFC  1 May 1924
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

AFC; later AM  1May 1925
Sqn Ldr

Francis P Don

OBE, later AVM  1 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr C J W Darwin DSO 13 Oct 1924
Sqn Ldr W B Farrington    1 Mar 1926
Sqn Ldr

George C Pirie

MC, DFC; later ACM 27 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr H E F Wyncoll   26 Oct 1925
Sqn Ldr Kenneth M St C G Leask MC, later AVM  5 Nov 1923
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AFC; later AM 15 May 1925
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Jun 1925
Flt Lt

William Elliott

DFC; later ACM 13 Oct 1924
Flt Lt F L B Hebbert   18 Aug 1924
Flt Lt W A B Savile    4 Feb 1926
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Maj P K Boulnois Map Section (MI4 Air, War Office), OBE, MC, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  1 Aug 1923
Capt J H A Benger MBE  5 Nov 1923
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Reginald P Mills

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later AVM  1 Aug 1922
Capt H C Rawlings Attached, DSO, RN  1 Dec 1925
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  1 Aug 1924
Wg Cdr A C Winter OBE 28 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr H F A Gordon OBE 10 Oct 1925
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G D Hards

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 20 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr John J Breen later AM  8 Nov 1922
Flt Lt E W Broadberry MC  5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt C E Williamson-Jones DFC 18 Jun 1923
Mr P Wright Higher Clerical Officer  
Lt Col C E G Vesey Works Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Col Hon M C A Drummond Deputy Director, CMG, DSO  8 Oct 1923
Wg Cdr Richard E C Peirse DSO, AFC; later ACM 15 Sep 1925
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Maund

CBE, DSO; later AVM 14 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1924
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

MC; later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

DFC, AFC; later AVM  5 May 1924
Lt Col A K Hay Attached, DSO, OBE 10 Oct 1925
Flt Lt P Warburton MBE 13 Jun 1921
Sqn Ldr R S Brown Liaison Officer - Australia, AFC  
Sqn Ldr G M Croil Liaison Officer - Canada, AFC  
Signals Branch
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre 30 Nov 1922
Wg Cdr

Charles W Nutting

OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM 15 Sep 1924
Mr C B Carr Junior Assistant  
Fg Off J C Coulson   14 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1926
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM 16 Sep 1924
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Mr G M Haslam Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir William A Liddell Director, KCMG, CB  
Mr E C L White Staff Officer  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr A Bolton Higher Clerical Clerk  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works, CBE, MInstCE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MBE  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, ARSanI  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIMechE  
Mr L E Sawyer Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr W G Kidd Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Capt F N D Masters Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, MA, LRIBA  
Mr C D McKenzie Assistant Civil Engineer, AMInstCEI  
Mr E H Payne Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr E Wakeford Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A E Watson Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A S Wood Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J A Yells Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr C W Grey Acting Surveyor, MBE,  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Field Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G K Timperley Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H J Worland Assistant Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Works (Maintenance), CMG, OBE, MIMechEchE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIEE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Lt S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Mr C E O Wood Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr H D Stanier Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, FGS, MIMechEchE, MIEE  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Capt F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MIEE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Lt C H Finnis Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr V W Gill Civil Engineer, AMIEE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Lt W D Miller Civil Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Civil Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Civil Engineerr  
Mr W Barron Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr L B Hogben Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director of Works, MInstCE  
Maj E H Holloway Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MICE  
Mr S Dexter Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Capt E P Adair Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Maj F B Adams Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A H Atkinson Civil Engineer  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Acting Civil Engineer, MSc, AMInstCE,PASI, AMIMechEchE  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer, LRIBA, ARSI  
Capt F L Fay Acting Civil Engineer, MC, AMICE  
Capt D B Webbe Civil Engineer, MC, AMIEE  
Mr E O Baulk Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr G P Blades Assistant Civil Engineer, MIStrucE  
Mr F J Matthews Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr F J Toop Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr A Tutton Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr R A West Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, MRSanI  
Mr O W Wright Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr L Long Surveyor, FSI  
Mr G J Whitten Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr G A Hammond Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W S Owen Assistant Surveyor, PASI, FRIBA  
Mr G W Tollett Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Sir Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, DSO; later AVM 27 Nov 1923
Flt Lt G T Stroud Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1918
Rev H D L Viener Chaplain in Chief, CBE, MA 11 Oct 1918
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Charles A H Longcroft

Director, CMG, DSO, AFC 10 Dec 1923
Wg Cdr

Alexander D Cunningham

CBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jul 1924
Wg Cdr A H Jackson   23 Apr 1924
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Iron

OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr A N Benge   14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt K L Harris    5 May 1924
Flt Lt A L Chick   19 Jul 1924
Flt Lt P M McSwiny    1 Nov 1923
Obs Off S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 26 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr E B Beauman    1 Aug 1923
Flt Lt A G Bond AFC 25 Feb 1926
Flt Lt J Duminy   22 Oct 1923
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

Director, CB, CMG  1 Sep 1922
Gp Capt

L W B Rees

Deputy Director, VC, OBE, MC, AFC, ADC  1 Jan 1925
Wg Cdr

Henry Le M Brock

DSO; later A/Cdre  7 May 1923
Wg Cdr

William S Douglas

MC, DFC; later MRAF  1 May 1926
Cdr A N Dowding Attached, RN  1 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

MC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1925
Sqn Ldr C E H C Macpherson    5 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr Brian E Baker DSO, MC, AFC; later AM  4 Nov 1925
Flt Lt J A Glen DSC 23 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM 15 Jul 1924
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM  1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G M Bryer    1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G H Harrison   10 Sep 1925
Fg Off E A C Britton DFC  5 May 1924
Fg Off H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser, MA, AMIMechE  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Lt Col F T Rees Education Officer Grade III, DSO, MC  
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E), KHS 26 Nov 1921
Wg Cdr A V J Richardson OBE, MB, DPH 18 Sep 1922
Wg Cdr B A Playne DSO, MB, BA  7 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, DPH, DTM&H 15 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr E W Craig MC, MB 30 Jun 1922
Sqn Ldr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng) 14 Nov 1923
Flt Lt T J X Canton MB 16 Jan 1925
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss G Nicholson Matron, ARRC  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM 23 Feb 1922
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
A/Cdre

Lionel E O Charlton

CB, CMG, DSO 10 Dec 1924
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

Director of Technical Development, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM 18 Apr 1924
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Deputy Director of Design, DSO, DFC; later AVM 29 May 1922
Wg Cdr

James L Forbes

Deputy Director of Armament, DSO 10 Dec 1924
Wg Cdr

G P Grenfell

Deputy Director of Instruments 11Apr 1925

11 Jan 1926

Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Instruments, MA  
Maj J S Buchanan Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr L F R Fell Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO, OBE  
Maj J H Ledeboer Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, MA  
Maj L F R Lefroy Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO, MC  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIMechE  
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 22 Sep 1925
Capt L C Bygrave Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Maj B C Carter Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, ARCSc, DIC, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr M A Doyle Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Capt R N Liptrot Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj G McAlpine Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MIEE  
Maj R E Penny Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt C Porri Senior Technical or Scientific Officer 28 Oct 1924
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

DSO, DFC; later AVM 23 Sep 1925
Flt Lt J M McEntegart    9 Jul 1924
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt F H Williams    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt F Workman MC  1 Sep 1923
Fg Off E H Rundle    5 Aug 1925
Cdr L B B Tower Attached, DSC, RN  
Cdr E H Wace Attached, RN  
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes Director of Airship Development, DSO; later A/Cdre  

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Maj G P Bulman Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr A J Hurst Inspector  
Mr H Myers Inspector  
Mr L Warner Inspector  
Mr S G Young Inspector, MBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

Director, CB, DSO; later ACM  1 Apr 1925
Wg Cdr George Laing Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 14 Feb 1919

 1 Aug 1925

Gp Capt U J D Bourke CMG 31 Jul 1925
Wg Cdr A B Gaskell DSC  4 May 1925
Wg Cdr W G P Young   26 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    1 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr L Auker   10 Nov 1924
Sqn Ldr

Rudell W Thomas

OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr H G Etheridge    7 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr

Thomas Fawdry

MBE; later A/Cdre 27 Nov 1924
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood   30 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  3 Jun 1924
Flt Lt A B Wiggin   15 Jun 1922
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 23 Nov 1923
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1922
Flt Lt J K McDonald   10Aug 1925
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM   4 Apr 1921
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne later A/Cdre  3 Oct 1923
Flt Lt A T Shaw    1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt E A Tottle   22 Sep 1925
Fg Off R J Copley    1 Dec 1924
Fg Off H C Bobbett    1 May 1924
Fg Off R E H Allen   25 Jun 1925
Fg Off E I T Duffield    7 Apr 1925
Fg Off J S Viner   15 Feb 1921
Fg Off R G Sims    8 Dec 1925
Fg Off N Dainty    1 May 1924
Fg Off F Simpson    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off J Sutherland MBE  2 Jun 1924
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off R J E Haynes   13 Oct 1921
Fg Off W H Golder DSM 12 Apr 1920
Fg Off R C Higgins    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off F W Boggis    8 Aug 1923
Fg Off B T Crook    1 Sep 1922
Fg Off J W Mitchell   21 Apr 1925
Fg Off W Bourne   11 Jan 1926
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Sqn Ldr L J Killmayer Junior Assistant i/c Section, MBE  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Organisational Chart - see July 1925

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bart, CMG, MP
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM
AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff - Additional Member, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Air Ministry

Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, Bart, CMG, MP  
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary  
Flt Lt G W Dobson Attached for personal duties, OBE  
  Sir Geoffrey Butler Parliamentary Private Secretary, KBE, MP  
Mr Geoffrey Lloyd Assistant Private Secretary  
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr P J Oldfield Private Secretary  
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir S Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  Sir J Gilbert S Mellor Deputy Judge Advocate-General, KBE, CB, CMG, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate, CBE,  
Mr C L Stirling Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Col H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr S C R Crawford Air Force Assistant, OBE, TD  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Iraq), OBE  
Sqn Ldr A B Langridge Air Force Assistant (Temporary)  
Flt Lt D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East)  
Flt Lt G S Marshall Air Force Assistant (Temporary), OBE  

Department of the Under-Secretary of State for Air

Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC; later AVM  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Capt G A Wearham Assistant Inspector of  Accidents  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Lt Col I A E Edwards Deputy Director of Air Transport, CMG  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr F Tymms Staff Officer, MC  
Mr E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, Aerodromes and Licensing Branch, OBE  
Maj L F Richard Junior Assistant, Aerodromes and Licensing Branch  
Mr W A Campbell Higher Clerical Officer, Aerodromes and Licensing Branch  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J M Spaight Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Principal (Old Style) (Assistant Secretary)  
Mr J H Barnes Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S T Blackwell Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Acting Principal, MBE  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr W B Foden Acting Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H C Hamilton Principal  
Mr J H Heath Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr R L Megarry Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administration Officer, MC  
Mr G Calder Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Assistant Principal, MC  
Mr W F Jenkins Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Russell Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H H Adams Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B H Archer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr S Davey Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr G W Dyke Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr A R Moss Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr J E Mullen Staff Officer  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F Rawlings Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S Weatherup Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr J J O'Neill Airship Finance  
Mr W B Pettet Chief Registrar, MBE  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics (Temporary)  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary)  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J S Ross Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W F Connolly In charge of local audit (Iraq), MBE (Acting)  
Mr G T Jones In charge of local audit (Middle East, Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr C Birch Senior Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr S Crowther Senior Accounts Officer (Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr G G Fiddes Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F Noxon Senior Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer (Egypt) (Acting)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr A C Boddis Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer (Palestine) (Acting)  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr C M Johns Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr A J Read Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Accounts Officer  
Mr J E Urbani Acting Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr A H Self Deputy Director  
Mr A Innes Assistant Director  
Mr F R Stapley Senior Contract Clerk, OBE  
Mr E Backhouse Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr P Cohen Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr E L Pickles Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr E C L White Acting Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr T H Barnikel Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Contract Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Contract Officer  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr E Parker-Hunt Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J F Wells Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr F R McMahon Senior Technical Cost Officer, DSO  
Mr T J Gray Technical Cost Officer  
Capt L F Buckingham Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Mr J A Philp Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer and Air Ministry)
Mr H G Goligher Comptroller of Lands, CBE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Force Section, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Mr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - Instruments, BSc  
Cdr L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Mr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, OBE, MA  
Capt D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Forecast, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Local Centres, MA  
Mr J S Owens Advisory Committee on Atmospheric Pollution, MD, AMICE  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 22 Jan 1919
Mr I V H Campbell Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

Private Secretary, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1926
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

Cyril L N Newall

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 12 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

Edmund F Waring

Personal Assistant, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Mar 1926
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

Deputy Director, CBE, DSO; later ACM 23 Feb 1923
Wg Cdr G I Carmichael DSO, AFC 11 Dec 1922
Wg Cdr B E Smythies DFC  1 Apr 1924
Wg Cdr

Charles F A Portal

 DSO, MC; later MRAF 10 Apr 1923
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Bayley DFC  1 May 1924
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

AFC; later AM  1May 1925
Sqn Ldr

Francis P Don

OBE, later AVM  1 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr C J W Darwin DSO 13 Oct 1924
Sqn Ldr W B Farrington    1 Mar 1926
Sqn Ldr

George C Pirie

MC, DFC; later ACM 27 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr H E F Wyncoll   26 Oct 1925
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AFC; later AM 15 May 1925
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Jun 1925
Flt Lt

William Elliott

DFC; later ACM 13 Oct 1924
Flt Lt F L B Hebbert   18 Aug 1924
Flt Lt W A B Savile    4 Feb 1926
Flt Lt F Wright    8 Oct 1925
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Maj P K Boulnois Map Section (MI4 Air, War Office), OBE, MC, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  1 Aug 1923
Capt J H A Benger MBE  5 Nov 1923
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Reginald P Mills

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later AVM  1 Aug 1922
Capt H C Rawlings Attached, DSO, RN  1 Dec 1925
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  1 Aug 1924
Wg Cdr A C Winter OBE 28 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G D Hards

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 20 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1926
Flt Lt B E Harrison AFC 11 Jun 1926
Flt Lt E W Broadberry MC  5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt C E Williamson-Jones DFC 18 Jun 1923
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Lt Col C E G Vesey Works Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Col Hon M C A Drummond Deputy Director, CMG, DSO  8 Oct 1923
Wg Cdr Richard E C Peirse DSO, AFC; later ACM 15 Sep 1925
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

later A/Cdre 16 Apr 1923
Sqn Ldr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1924
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

MC; later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

DFC, AFC; later AVM  5 May 1924
Lt Col A K Hay Attached, DSO, OBE 10 Oct 1925
Flt Lt T F W Thompson DFC 26 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM 15 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr S J Goble Liaison Officer - Australia, CBE, DSO, DSC  
Flt Lt J R Bell Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  
Sqn Ldr W R Kenny Liaison Officer - Canada  
Signals Branch
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre 30 Nov 1922
Wg Cdr

Charles W Nutting

OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM 15 Sep 1924
Mr C B Carr Junior Assistant  
Fg Off J C Coulson   14 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1926
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM 16 Sep 1924
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir William A Liddell Director, KCMG, CB  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr A Bolton Higher Clerical Clerk  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works, CBE, MInstCE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, ARSanI  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIMechE  
Mr L E Sawyer Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr W G Kidd Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr C D McKenzie Assistant Civil Engineer, AMInstCEI  
Mr E Wakeford Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A E Watson Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A S Wood Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J A Yells Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr C W Grey Acting Surveyor, MBE,  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Field Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G K Timperley Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Works (Maintenance), CMG, OBE, MIMechEchE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Lt S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Mr C E O Wood Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr H D Stanier Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, FGS, MIMechE, MIEE  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MIEE  
Lt H Booker Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Lt C H Finnis Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Lt W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W Barron Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr L B Hogben Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director, MInstCE  
Maj E H Holloway Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)OBE, MIMCE  
Mr S Dexter Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Capt E P Adair Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Maj F B Adams Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A H Atkinson Civil Engineer  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Acting Civil Engineer, MSc, AMInstCE,PASI, AMIMechEchE  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer, LRIBA, ARSI  
Mr G P Blades Assistant Civil Engineer, MIStrucE  
Mr F J Matthews Acting Assistant Civil Engineer,LRIBA  
Mr F J Toop Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr R A West Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, MRSanI  
Mr O W Wright Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Capt D B Webbe Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L Long Surveyor, FSI  
Mr G J Whitten Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr G A Hammond Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W S Owen Assistant Surveyor, PASI, FRIBA  
Mr G W Tollett Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Sir Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, DSO; later AVM 27 Nov 1923
Flt Lt G T Stroud Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1918
Rev H D L Viener Chaplain in Chief, CBE, MA 11 Oct 1918
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Charles A H Longcroft

Director, CMG, DSO, AFC 10 Dec 1923
Wg Cdr

Alexander D Cunningham

CBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jul 1924
Wg Cdr A H Jackson   23 Apr 1924
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Iron

OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr A N Benge   14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt K L Harris    5 May 1924
Flt Lt A L Chick   19 Jul 1924
Flt Lt P M McSwiny    1 Nov 1923
Obs Off S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 26 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr E B Beauman    1 Aug 1923
Flt Lt J Duminy   22 Oct 1923
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

Director, CMG; later ACM 27 May 1926
Gp Capt

Norman D K MacEwen

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO; later AVM  1 May 1926
Wg Cdr

William S Douglas

MC, DFC; later MRAF  1 May 1926
Cdr A N Dowding Attached, RN  1 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr H F A Gordon   10 Oct 1925
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

MC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1925
Sqn Ldr C E H C Macpherson    5 Jan 1925
Flt Lt

Eric B Grenfell

AFC; later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1926
Flt Lt J A Glen DSC 23 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM 15 Jul 1924
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM  1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G M Bryer    1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G H Harrison   10 Sep 1925
Fg Off H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser, MA, AMIMechE  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Lt Col F T Rees Education Officer Grade III, DSO, MC  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E), KHS 26 Nov 1921
Wg Cdr A V J Richardson OBE, MB, DPH 18 Sep 1922
Wg Cdr B A Playne DSO, MB, BA  7 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, DPH, DTM&H 15 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr E W Craig MC, MB 30 Jun 1922
Sqn Ldr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng) 14 Nov 1923
Flt Lt T J X Canton MB 16 Jan 1925
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss G Nicholson Matron, ARRC  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM 23 Feb 1922
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
A/Cdre

Lionel E O Charlton

CB, CMG, DSO 10 Dec 1924
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

Director of Technical Development, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM 18 Apr 1924
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Deputy Director of Design, DSO, DFC; later AVM 29 May 1922
Gp Capt

James L Forbes

Deputy Director of Armament, DSO 10 Dec 1924
Wg Cdr

G P Grenfell

Deputy Director of Instruments 11Apr 1925

11 Jan 1926

Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Instruments, MA  
Maj J S Buchanan Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr L F R Fell Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO, OBE  
Maj J H Ledeboer Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, MA  
Maj L F R Lefroy Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO, MC  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIMechE  
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 22 Sep 1925
Capt L C Bygrave Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Maj B C Carter Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, ARCSc, DIC, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr M A Doyle Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Capt R N Liptrot Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj G McAlpine Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MIEE  
Maj R E Penny Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt C Porri Senior Technical or Scientific Officer 28 Oct 1924
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C J Stewart Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, FRAeS, MIMechE, MIAE  
Flt Lt

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

DSO, DFC; later AVM 23 Sep 1925
Flt Lt J M McEntegart    9 Jul 1924
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt F H Williams    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt F Workman MC  1 Sep 1923
Fg Off E H Rundle    5 Aug 1925
Cdr L B B Tower Attached, DSC, RN  
Cdr E H Wace Attached, RN  
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes Director of Airship Development, DSO; later A/Cdre  

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Maj G P Bulman Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr A J Hurst Inspector  
Mr H Myers Inspector  
Mr L Warner Inspector  
Mr S G Young Inspector, MBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

Director, CB, DSO; later ACM  1 Apr 1925
Wg Cdr George Laing Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 14 Feb 1919

 1 Aug 1925

Wg Cdr S Grant-Dalton DSO, AFC 10 May 1926
Wg Cdr A B Gaskell DSC  4 May 1925
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    1 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr L Auker   10 Nov 1924
Sqn Ldr

Rudell W Thomas

OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W Millett   13 Feb 1926
Sqn Ldr W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr H G Etheridge    7 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr

Thomas Fawdry

MBE; later A/Cdre 27 Nov 1924
Sqn Ldr W L Shaw    8 Mar 1926
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood   30 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  3 Jun 1924
Flt Lt A Jukes    1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt A B Wiggin   15 Jun 1922
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 23 Nov 1923
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1922
Flt Lt J K McDonald   10Aug 1925
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM   4 Apr 1921
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne later A/Cdre  3 Oct 1923
Flt Lt A T Shaw    1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt E A Tottle   22 Sep 1925
Fg Off H C Bobbett    1 May 1924
Fg Off R E H Allen   25 Jun 1925
Fg Off E I T Duffield    7 Apr 1925
Fg Off J S Viner   15 Feb 1921
Fg Off R G Sims    8 Dec 1925
Fg Off N Dainty    1 May 1924
Fg Off F Simpson    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off J Sutherland MBE  2 Jun 1924
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off R J E Haynes   13 Oct 1921
Fg Off W H Golder DSM 12 Apr 1920
Fg Off R C Higgins    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off F W Boggis    8 Aug 1923
Fg Off B T Crook    1 Sep 1922
Fg Off J W Mitchell   21 Apr 1925
Fg Off J W Bell DSM  9Apr 1926
Fg Off W Bourne   11 Jan 1926
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Sqn Ldr L J Killmayer Junior Assistant i/c Section, MBE  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bart, CMG, MP
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM
AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff - Additional Member, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Air Ministry

Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, Bart, CMG, MP  
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary  
Flt Lt G W Dobson Attached for personal duties, OBE  
  Sir Geoffrey Butler Parliamentary Private Secretary, KBE, MP  
Mr Geoffrey Lloyd Assistant Private Secretary  
  The Hon Ralph Beaumont Assistant Private Secretary  
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr P J Oldfield Private Secretary  
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir S Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  Sir J Gilbert S Mellor Deputy Judge Advocate-General, KBE, CB, CMG, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate, CBE,  
Mr C L Stirling Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Col H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr S C R Crawford Air Force Assistant, OBE, TD  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Iraq), OBE  
Flt Lt D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East)  
Flt Lt G S Marshall Air Force Assistant (Temporary), OBE  

Department of the Under-Secretary of State for Air

Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC; later AVM  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertam Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkitt Assistant Administrative Officer, MC  
Mr G W Dyke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W A Campbell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Lt Col I A E Edwards Chief Technical Adviser, CMG  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr F Tymms Senior Technical Assistant, MC  
Mr E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Capt G A Wearham Assistant Inspector of  Accidents  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J M Spaight Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr J H Barnes Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S T Blackwell Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C Ll Bullock Principal, CBE  
Mr C G Caines Acting Principal, MBE  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr W B Foden Acting Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H C Hamilton Principal  
Mr J H Heath Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr R L Megarry Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr G Calder Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Assistant Principal, MC  
Mr W E L Courtney Assistant Principal  
Mr W F Jenkins Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr F W Musson Assistant Principal  
Mr A H D Noble Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Principal,  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J P Prosper Assistant Principal,  
Mr H Russell Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H H Adams Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B H Archer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr S Davey Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr G W Dyke Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A R Moss Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr J E Mullen Staff Officer  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F Rawlings Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S Weatherup Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr W B Pettet Chief Registrar, MBE  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics (Temporary)  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary)  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J S Ross Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W F Connolly In charge of local audit (Iraq), MBE (Acting)  
Mr G T Jones In charge of local audit (Middle East, Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting), MBE  
Mr C Birch Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr S Crowther Senior Accounts Officer (Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr G G Fiddes Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer (Egypt) (Acting)  
Mr A G Attribe Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr C Bennett Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr A C Boddis Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer (Palestine) (Acting)  
Mr C M Johns Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Accounts Officer  
Mr J E Urbani Acting Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr A H Self Deputy Director  
Mr A Innes Assistant Director  
Mr F R Stapley Senior Contract Clerk, OBE  
Mr P Cohen Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Acting Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr E L Pickles Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr E C L White Acting Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr T H Barnikel Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Contract Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Contract Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Contract Officer  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr F R McMahon Senior Technical Cost Officer, DSO  
Mr T J Gray Technical Cost Officer  
Capt L F Buckingham Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer and Air Ministry)
Mr H G Goligher Comptroller of Lands, CBE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Force Section, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Mr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - Instruments, BSc  
Cdr L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Mr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, OBE, MA  
Capt D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Forecast, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Local Centres, MA  
Mr J S Owens Advisory Committee on Atmospheric Pollution, MD, AMICE  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 22 Jan 1919
Mr I V H Campbell Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

C G Burge

Private Secretary, OBE 24 Apr 1926
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

Cyril L N Newall

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 12 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

Edmund F Waring

Personal Assistant, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Mar 1926
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

Deputy Director, CBE, DSO; later ACM 23 Feb 1923
Gp Capt

William F MacNeece

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster  7 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr G I Carmichael DSO, AFC 11 Dec 1922
Wg Cdr B E Smythies DFC  1 Apr 1924
Wg Cdr William L Welsh  DSC, AFC; later AM 21 Sep 1926
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Bayley DFC  1 May 1924
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

AFC; later AM  1May 1925
Sqn Ldr

Francis P Don

OBE, later AVM  1 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr C J W Darwin DSO 13 Oct 1924
Sqn Ldr W B Farrington    1 Mar 1926
Sqn Ldr

George C Pirie

MC, DFC; later ACM 27 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr H E F Wyncoll   26 Oct 1925
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AFC; later AM 15 May 1925
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Jun 1925
Flt Lt

William Elliott

DFC; later ACM 13 Oct 1924
Flt Lt F L B Hebbert   18 Aug 1924
Flt Lt W A B Savile    4 Feb 1926
Flt Lt F Wright    8 Oct 1925
Maj P K Boulnois Map Section (MI4 Air, War Office), OBE, MC, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  1 Aug 1923
Capt J H A Benger MBE  5 Nov 1923
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

A B Burdett

Deputy Director, DSO 21 Sep 1926
Capt H C Rawlings Attached, DSO, RN  1 Dec 1925
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  1 Aug 1924
Wg Cdr A C Winter OBE 28 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G D Hards

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 20 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1926
Sqn Ldr B E Harrison AFC 11 Jun 1926
Flt Lt E W Broadberry MC  5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt C E Williamson-Jones DFC 18 Jun 1923
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Col Hon M C A Drummond Deputy Director, CMG, DSO  8 Oct 1923
Wg Cdr Richard E C Peirse DSO, AFC; later ACM 15 Sep 1925
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

later A/Cdre 16 Apr 1923
Sqn Ldr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1924
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

MC; later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

DFC, AFC; later AVM  5 May 1924
Lt Col A K Hay Attached, DSO, OBE 10 Oct 1925
Flt Lt T F W Thompson DFC 26 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM 15 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr S J Goble Liaison Officer - Australia, CBE, DSO, DSC  
Flt Lt J R Bell Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  
Flt Lt H Edwards Liaison Officer - Canada  
Signals Branch
A/Cdre Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre 30 Nov 1922
Wg Cdr

Charles W Nutting

OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM 15 Sep 1924
Mr C B Carr Junior Assistant  
Fg Off J C Coulson   14 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1926
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM 16 Sep 1924
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir William A Liddell Director, KCMG, CB  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr A Bolton Higher Clerical Clerk  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works, CBE, MInstCE  
Mr Vacant Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, ARSanI  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIMechE  
Mr L E Sawyer Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr W G Kidd Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr C D McKenzie Assistant Civil Engineer, AMInstCEI  
Mr E Wakeford Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A E Watson Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A S Wood Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J A Yells Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr C W Grey Acting Surveyor, MBE,  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Field Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G K Timperley Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Works (Maintenance), CMG, OBE, MIMechEchE  
  Vacant Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Lt S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Mr P Harris Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Mr C E O Wood Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIMechE  
Mr H D Stanier Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, FGS, MIMechE, MIEE  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MIEE  
Lt H Booker Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Lt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Lt W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W Barron Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr L B Hogben Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director, MInstCE  
Mr A H Atkinson Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Maj E H Holloway Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIMCE  
Capt E P Adair Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Acting Civil Engineer, MSc, AMInstCE,PASI, AMIMechEchE  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer, LRIBA, ARSI  
Mr A E G Collins Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr F J Matthews Acting Assistant Civil Engineer,LRIBA  
Mr F J Toop Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr R A West Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, MRSanI  
Mr O W Wright Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Capt D B Webbe Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L Long Surveyor, FSI  
Mr G A Hammond Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W S Owen Assistant Surveyor, PASI, FRIBA  
Mr G W Tollett Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Sir Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, DSO; later AVM 27 Nov 1923
Flt Lt G T Stroud Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1918
Rev R E V Hanson Chaplain in Chief, OBE, MA 25 Oct 1926
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

Director, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Wg Cdr

Alexander D Cunningham

CBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jul 1924
Wg Cdr A H Jackson   23 Apr 1924
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Iron

OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr A N Benge   14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt K L Harris    5 May 1924
Flt Lt A L Chick   19 Jul 1924
Flt Lt P M McSwiny    1 Nov 1923
Fg Off S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 26 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr John B Cole-Hamilton later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Flt Lt J Duminy   22 Oct 1923
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

Director, CMG; later ACM 27 May 1926
Gp Capt

Norman D K MacEwen

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO; later AVM  1 May 1926
Capt A N Dowding Attached, RN  1 Jul 1924
Wg Cdr

William S Douglas

MC, DFC; later MRAF  1 May 1926
Sqn Ldr H F A Gordon   10 Oct 1925
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

MC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1925
Sqn Ldr C E H C Macpherson    5 Jan 1925
Flt Lt

Eric B Grenfell

AFC; later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1926
Flt Lt J A Glen DSC 23 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM 15 Jul 1924
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM  1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G M Bryer    1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G H Harrison   10 Sep 1925
Fg Off H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser, MA, AMIMechE  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Lt Col F T Rees Education Officer Grade III, DSO, MC  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E), KHS 26 Nov 1921
Wg Cdr A V J Richardson OBE, MB, DPH 18 Sep 1922
Wg Cdr B A Playne DSO, MB, BA  7 Jan 1926
Wg Cdr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng) 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, DPH, DTM&H 15 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr E W Craig MC, MB 30 Jun 1922
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss G Nicholson Matron, ARRC  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM 23 Feb 1922
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
A/Cdre

Lionel E O Charlton

CB, CMG, DSO 10 Dec 1924
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

James L Forbes

Director of Technical Development, OBE 10 Dec 1924

 1 Nov 1926

Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Deputy Director of Design, DSO, DFC; later AVM 29 May 1922
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Instruments, MA  
Maj J S Buchanan Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Mr L F R Fell Assistant Director (Engines), DSO, OBE  
Wg Cdr

G P Grenfell

Assistant Director (Instruments) 11Apr 1925

11 Jan 1926

 

Vacant

Assistant Director (Armament)  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj J H Ledeboer Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, MA  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIMechE  
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 22 Sep 1925
Capt L C Bygrave Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Maj B C Carter Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, ARCSc, DIC, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr M A Doyle Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Capt R N Liptrot Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj G McAlpine Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MIEE  
Maj R E Penny Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt C Porri Senior Technical or Scientific Officer 28 Oct 1924
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

DSO, DFC; later AVM 23 Sep 1925
Flt Lt J M McEntegart    9 Jul 1924
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt E H Rundle    5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt F H Williams    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt F Workman MC  1 Sep 1923
Cdr A W Brooks Attached, DSO, RN 23 Sep 1926
Cdr E H Wace Attached, RN  8 Dec 1924
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes Director of Airship Development, DSO; later A/Cdre  

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Maj G P Bulman Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Inspector, OBE  
Mr A J Hurst Inspector  
Mr H Myers Inspector  
Mr L Warner Inspector  
Mr S G Young Inspector, MBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

Director, CB, DSO; later ACM  1 Apr 1925
Wg Cdr George Laing Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 14 Feb 1919

 1 Aug 1925

Gp Capt U J D Bourke CMG 31 Jul 1925
Wg Cdr S Grant-Dalton DSO, AFC 10 May 1926
Wg Cdr William H Primrose DFC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1926
Wg Cdr L Auker   10 Nov 1924
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    1 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr

Rudell W Thomas

OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr W Millett   13 Feb 1926
Sqn Ldr W L Shaw    8 Mar 1926
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood   30 Aug 1919
Flt Lt C J Brockbank MBE 30 Sep 1926
Flt Lt G F Law    1 Nov 1926
Flt Lt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  3 Jun 1924
Flt Lt A Jukes    1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt A B Wiggin   15 Jun 1922
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 23 Nov 1923
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1922
Flt Lt J K McDonald   10Aug 1925
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM   4 Apr 1921
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne later A/Cdre  3 Oct 1923
Flt Lt A T Shaw    1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt W A Glasper    1 Sep 1926
Flt Lt E A Tottle   22 Sep 1925
Fg Off H C Bobbett    1 May 1924
Fg Off R E H Allen   25 Jun 1925
Fg Off E I T Duffield    7 Apr 1925
Fg Off R G Sims    8 Dec 1925
Fg Off N Dainty    1 May 1924
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford later A/Cdre 13 Sep 1926
Fg Off F Simpson    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off J Sutherland MBE  2 Jun 1924
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off R J E Haynes   13 Oct 1921
Fg Off W H Golder DSM 12 Apr 1920
Fg Off R C Higgins    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off F W Boggis    8 Aug 1923
Fg Off B T Crook    1 Sep 1922
Fg Off J W Bell DSM  9Apr 1926
Fg Off F H Bedford MC, MM 15 Jul 1926
Fg Off W Bourne   11 Jan 1926
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Sqn Ldr L J Killmayer Junior Assistant i/c Section, MBE  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1927

*Unable to list sub departments within this department at the moment

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bart, CMG, MP
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
MRAF Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM
AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

MRAF Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC 22 Jan 1919
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

C G Burge

Personal Assistant,  3 Aug 1926
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

Cyril L N Newall

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 12 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

Edmund F Waring

Personal Assistant, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Mar 1926
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later ACM 24 Jan 1927
Gp Capt

William F MacNeece

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster  7 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr G I Carmichael DSO, AFC 11 Dec 1922
Wg Cdr

William L Welsh

DSC, AFC; later AM 21 Sep 1926
Wg Cdr

Charles H B Blount

OBE, MC; later AVM 30 Apr 1927
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Bayley DFC  1 May 1924
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

AFC; later AM  1May 1925
Sqn Ldr

Francis P Don

OBE, later AVM  1 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr C J W Darwin DSO 13 Oct 1924
Sqn Ldr W B Farrington    1 Mar 1926
Sqn Ldr H E F Wyncoll   26 Oct 1925
Sqn Ldr

John B Cole-Hamilton

later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AFC; later AM 15 May 1925
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Jun 1925
Flt Lt

William Elliott

DFC; later ACM 13 Oct 1924
Flt Lt F L B Hebbert   18 Aug 1924
Flt Lt W A B Savile    4 Feb 1926
Flt Lt F Wright    8 Oct 1925
Maj P K Boulnois Map Section, OBE, MC, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  1 Aug 1923
Capt J H A Benger MBE  5 Nov 1923
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

A B Burdett

Deputy Director, 21 Sep 1926
Capt H C Rawlings Attached, DSO, RN  1 Dec 1925
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  1 Aug 1924
Wg Cdr A C Winter OBE 28 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G D Hards

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 20 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1926
Sqn Ldr B E Harrison AFC 11 Jun 1926
Flt Lt E W Broadberry MC  5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt C E Williamson-Jones DFC 18 Jun 1923
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Lt Col C E G Vesey Works Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Col Hon M C A Drummond Deputy Director, CMG, DSO  8 Oct 1923
Wg Cdr

Sydney W Smith

OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1924
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

MC; later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

DFC, AFC; later AVM  5 May 1924
Flt Lt T F W Thompson DFC 26 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM 15 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr S J Goble Liaison Officer - Australia, CBE, DSO, DSC  
Flt Lt J R Bell Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  
Sqn Ldr H Edwards Liaison Officer - Canada  
Signals Branch
A/Cdre Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE 30 Nov 1922
Wg Cdr

Charles W Nutting

OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM 15 Sep 1924
Mr C B Carr Junior Assistant  
Fg Off J C Coulson   14 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM 16 Sep 1924
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir William A Liddell Director, KCMG, CB  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr A Bolton Higher Clerical Clerk  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works, CBE, MInstCE  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, ARSanI  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIMechE  
Mr W G Kidd Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A Tutton Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A E Watson Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A S Wood Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J A Yells Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Field Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr G A Hammond Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Owen Assistant Surveyor, MA, PASI, FRIBA  
Mr R F M Pearson Assistant Director of Works (Home Stations), MInstCE  
Lt Col J G Bayes Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, FSI  
Maj E H Holloway Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIMCE  
Mr L E Sawyer Acting Civil Engineer  
Capt E P Adair Acting Civil Engineer, MC, AMICE  
Maj J C A Doherty Civil Engineer  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer, LRIBA, ARSI  
Mr J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr F J Matthews Acting Assistant Civil Engineer,LRIBA  
Mr F J Toop Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr E Wakeford Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr R A West Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, MRSanI  
Mr A S Wood Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr O W Wright Acting Assistant Civil Engineer  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Works (Maintenance), CMG, OBE, MIMechEchE  
Mr J A Dawson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BSc  
Lt S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Mr P Harris Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIEE,  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MIEE  
Lt H Booker Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Lt W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H D Stanier Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, FGS, MIMechE, MIEE  
Capt D B Webbe Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Barron Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr L B Hogben Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Sir Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, DSO; later AVM 27 Nov 1923
Flt Lt G T Stroud Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1918
Rev R E V Hanson Chaplain in Chief, OBE, MA 25 Oct 1926
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

Director, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Wg Cdr

Alexander D Cunningham

CBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jul 1924
Wg Cdr A H Jackson   23 Apr 1924
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Iron

OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Jan 1925
Sqn Ldr A N Benge   14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt K L Harris    5 May 1924
Flt Lt A L Chick   19 Jul 1924
Flt Lt W R Castings MBE 10 Jan 1927
Fg Off S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 26 Jan 1925
Flt Lt J Duminy   22 Oct 1923
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

Director, CMG; later ACM 27 May 1926
Gp Capt

Norman D K MacEwen

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO; later AVM  1 May 1926
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

later MRAF  1 Jan 1927
Cdr A N Dowding Attached, RN  1 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr H F A Gordon   10 Oct 1925
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

MC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1925
Flt Lt

Eric B Grenfell

AFC; later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1926
Flt Lt D B Ward    6 May 1927
Flt Lt J A Glen DSC 23 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM 15 Jul 1924
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM  1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G M Bryer    1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G H Harrison   10 Sep 1925
Flt Lt D H Carey    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser, MA, AMIMechE  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Lt Col F T Rees Education Officer Grade III, DSO, MC  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E), KHS 26 Nov 1921
Wg Cdr A E Panter BA 10 Feb 1927
Wg Cdr B A Playne DSO, MB, BA  7 Jan 1926
Wg Cdr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng) 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, DPH, DTM&H 15 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr E W Craig MC, MB 30 Jun 1922
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss C Cameron Matron, ARRC  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM 27 Dec 1926
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
A/Cdre

Lionel E O Charlton

CB, CMG, DSO 10 Dec 1924
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

James L Forbes

Director of Technical Development,  1 Nov 1926
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Gp Capt

John A Chamier

Deputy Director of Technical Deevelopment, CB, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  6 May 1927
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj J S Buchanan Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Mr L F R Fell Assistant Director (Engines), DSO, OBE  
Sqn Ldr J C M Lowe Assistant Director (Armament)  7 Dec 1926
Wg Cdr

G P Grenfell

Assistant Director (Instruments) 11 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 22 Sep 1925
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj J H Ledeboer Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, MA  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIMechE  
Capt L C Bygrave Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr M A Doyle Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Maj G McAlpine Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MIEE  
Capt J A Nye Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

DSO, DFC; later AVM 23 Sep 1925
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt E H Rundle    5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM  1 Mar 1927
Flt Lt F H Williams    1 Apr 1918
Cdr A W Brooks Attached, DSO, RN 23 Sep 1926
Cdr R Ramsbotham Attached, RN 25 Dec 1926
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes Director of Airship Development, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Jul 1924

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Maj G P Bulman Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Inspector, OBE  
Mr A J Hurst Inspector  
Mr H Myers Inspector  
Mr L Warner Inspector  
Mr S G Young Inspector, MBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

Director, CB, DSO; later ACM  1 Apr 1925
Gp Capt George Laing Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Aug 1922
Gp Capt U J D Bourke CMG 31 Jul 1925
Wg Cdr S Grant-Dalton DSO, AFC 10 May 1926
Wg Cdr A B Gaskell DSC  4 May 1925
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    1 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr L Auker   10 Nov 1924
Sqn Ldr

Rudell W Thomas

OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W Millett   13 Feb 1926
Sqn Ldr W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr H G Etheridge    7 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr

Thomas Fawdry

MBE; later A/Cdre 27 Nov 1924
Sqn Ldr W L Shaw    8 Mar 1926
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood   30 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  3 Jun 1924
Flt Lt A Jukes    1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt A B Wiggin   15 Jun 1922
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 23 Nov 1923
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1922
Flt Lt J K McDonald   10Aug 1925
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM   4 Apr 1921
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne later A/Cdre  3 Oct 1923
Flt Lt A T Shaw    1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt E A Tottle   22 Sep 1925
Fg Off H C Bobbett    1 May 1924
Fg Off R E H Allen   25 Jun 1925
Fg Off E I T Duffield    7 Apr 1925
Fg Off J S Viner   15 Feb 1921
Fg Off R G Sims    8 Dec 1925
Fg Off N Dainty    1 May 1924
Fg Off F Simpson    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off J Sutherland MBE  2 Jun 1924
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off R J E Haynes   13 Oct 1921
Fg Off W H Golder DSM 12 Apr 1920
Fg Off R C Higgins    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off F W Boggis    8 Aug 1923
Fg Off B T Crook    1 Sep 1922
Fg Off J W Mitchell   21 Apr 1925
Fg Off J W Bell DSM  9Apr 1926
Fg Off W Bourne   11 Jan 1926
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Sqn Ldr L J Killmayer Junior Assistant i/c Section, MBE  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1928

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
MRAF Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM
AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Air Ministry

Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary, CBE  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Private Secretary  
  Sir Geoffrey Butler Parliamentary Private Secretary, KBE, MP  
Mr Geoffrey Lloyd Assistant Private Secretary (Unpaid)  
  The Hon Ralph Beaumont Assistant Private Secretary (Unpaid)  
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr G Calder Private Secretary,  
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  Sir J Gilbert S Mellor Deputy Judge Advocate-General, KBE, CB, CMG, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate, CBE,  
Mr C L Stirling Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Col H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr S C R Crawford Air Force Assistant, OBE, TD  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Sqn Ldr D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt G S Marshall Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC; later AVM  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer  
Mr W A Campbell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Lt Col I A E Edwards Chief Technical Adviser, CMG  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Mr R H S Mealing Technical Assistant  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J L Woodfood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Tymms Air Ministry Superintendent Cairo-Karachi Civil Air Service, MC  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
Mr I V H Campbell Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J M Spaight Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr J H Barnes Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S T Blackwell Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Acting Principal, MBE  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr W B Foden Acting Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R L Megarry Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Principal  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr G Calder Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Assistant Principal, MC  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr W F Jenkins Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr A H D Nobbs Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H H Adams Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr B H Archer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr S Davey Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr J Healy Staff Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F Rawlings Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S Weatherup Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr W B Pettet Chief Registrar, MBE  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary)  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J S Ross Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr G T Jones Chief Auditor (Middle East, Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr E Backhouse Chief Auditor (Iraq), MBE (Acting)  
Mr W F Connolly Senior Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr S Crowther Senior Accounts Officer (Middle East) (Acting)  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr G G Fiddes Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer (Middle East) (Acting)  
Mr C Bennett Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer(Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer (Palestine) (Acting)  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Accounts Officer  
Mr J E Urbani Acting Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr A H Self Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr F R Stapley Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr P Cohen Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr H Russell Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E C L White Acting Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Contract Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Cost Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Cost Officer  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer and Air Ministry)
Mr H G Goligher Comptroller of Lands, CBE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Ministry Section, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Mr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - Instruments, BSc  
Cdr L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Mr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, OBE, MA  
Capt D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Forecast, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Mr M A Giblett Superintendent - Airships, MSc  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Local Centres, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

MRAF Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, GCB, DSO, DCL, LLD 22 Jan 1919
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

Personal Assistant, MC, later AM   2 Oct 1927
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

Cyril L N Newall

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 12 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

G S N Johnston

Personal Assistant,  1 Nov 1927
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later ACM 24 Jan 1927
Gp Capt

William F MacN Foster

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM  7 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr

William L Welsh

DSC, AFC; later AM 21 Sep 1926
Wg Cdr

Charles H B Blount

OBE, MC; later AVM 30 Apr 1927
Wg Cdr

Richard H Peck

OBE; later AM 17 Nov 1927
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Bayley DFC  1 May 1924
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

AFC; later AM  1May 1925
Sqn Ldr

Francis P Don

OBE, later AVM  1 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

DSO, MC; later AVM 15 Sep 1927
Sqn Ldr C J W Darwin DSO 13 Oct 1924
Sqn Ldr W B Farrington    1 Mar 1926
Sqn Ldr

John B Cole-Hamilton

later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Flt Lt C Porri    2 Dec 1927
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AFC; later AM 15 May 1925
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Jun 1925
Flt Lt

William Elliott

DFC; later ACM 13 Oct 1924
Flt Lt W A B Savile    4 Feb 1926
Flt Lt F Wright    8 Oct 1925
Flt Lt A H H MacDonald   14 Oct 1927
Maj A B Clough Map Section, MC, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  1 Aug 1923
Capt J H A Benger MBE  5 Nov 1923
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre 15 Feb 1928
Capt H C Rawlings Attached, DSO, RN  1 Dec 1925
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  1 Aug 1924
Wg Cdr A C Winter OBE 28 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1926
Sqn Ldr A G Weir   25 Jan 1928
Sqn Ldr B E Harrison AFC 11 Jun 1926
Flt Lt E W Broadberry MC  5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt F Carpenter   22 Jul 1927
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Wg Cdr

Ernest L Gossage

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later AM   1 Jan 1928
Wg Cdr

Sydney W Smith

OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr

Malcolm Henderson

DSO; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr R T Leather AFC 15 Jul 1927
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

DFC, AFC; later AVM  5 May 1924
Flt Lt

Augustus H Orlebar

AFC; later AVM  3 Sep 1927
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM 15 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr W H Anderson Liaison Officer - Australia, DFC  
Flt Lt C J Harman Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  
Sqn Ldr A L Cuffe Liaison Officer - Canada  
Signals Branch
A/Cdre Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE 30 Nov 1922
Wg Cdr

Charles W Nutting

OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

MC, AFC; later AVM  2 Sep 1927
Mr C B Carr Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt J C Coulson    
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

MBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1928
Sqn Ldr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM 16 Sep 1924
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir William A Liddell Director, KCMG, CB  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr R F M Pearson Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, ARSanI  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIMechE  
Mr A Tutton Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A E Watson Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Field Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E L Porter Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr HA Lewis Dale Assistant Director of Works (Home Stations), MInstCE, MIMechEchE  
Capt H T Humfress Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE,  
Mr J Newton Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), ARIBA  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer, LRIBA, ARSI  
Mr J W Green Civil Engineer, MC, BEng  
Capt G S Hallas Civil Engineer  
Capt J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr H G Coyne Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr C H Kilmister Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Mr E Wakeford Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A S Wood Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Col T D Mackie Assistant Director of Works (Foreign Stations), CMG, OBE, MIMechEchE  
Mr J A Dawson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BSc  
Mr A E G Collins Acting Civil Engineer  
Maj G Evans Acting Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr P Harris Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Capt R C S Perry Assistant Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MIEE  
Lt H Booker Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Lt W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H D Stanier Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, FGS, MIMechE, MIEE  
Capt D B Webbe Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L B Hogben Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Sir Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, DSO; later AVM 27 Nov 1923
Flt Lt G T Stroud Personal Assistant, MBE  
Rev R E V Hanson Chaplain in Chief, OBE, MA 25 Oct 1926
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

Director, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Wg Cdr

Alexander D Cunningham

CBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jul 1924
Wg Cdr W J Ryan CBE 17 Aug 1927
Sqn Ldr D E Stodart    
Sqn Ldr A N Benge   14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt A L Chick   19 Jul 1924
Flt Lt W R Castings MBE 10 Jan 1927
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

Deputy Director, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Iron

OBE; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt A G Bond AFC 15 Aug 1927
Flt Lt

Archibald H Wann

later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1928
Fg Off S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

Director, CMG; later ACM 27 May 1926
Gp Capt

Norman D K MacEwen

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO; later AVM  1 May 1926
Wg Cdr

Paul C Maltby

DSO, AFC; later AVM 19 Dec 1927
Cdr G R S Watkins Attached, DSO, RN 15 Aug 1927
Sqn Ldr H F A Gordon   10 Oct 1925
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

MC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1925
Flt Lt

Eric B Grenfell

AFC; later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1926
Flt Lt D B Ward    6 May 1927
Flt Lt

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM 15 Jul 1924
Flt Lt G C Gardiner DFC 28 Jul 1927
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM  1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G M Bryer    1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G H Harrison   10 Sep 1925
Flt Lt D H Carey    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser, CBE, MA, AMIMechE  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Lt Col F T Rees Acting Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA  
Mr N Wood Education Officer Grade III on the establishment of Inspector of Recruiting, MA  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E), KHS 26 Nov 1921
Wg Cdr A E Panter BA 10 Feb 1927
Wg Cdr B A Playne DSO, MB, BA  7 Jan 1926
Wg Cdr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng) 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, DPH, DTM&H 15 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr J Kyle   16 Nov 1928
Sqn Ldr W E Hodgins MB  5 Jan 1927
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M Welch Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM 27 Dec 1926
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

John A Chamier

Director of Technical Development, CB, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Dec 1927
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr C Birch Personal Assistant for Administration  
Gp Capt

Napier J Gill

Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre 12 Dec 1927 
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj J S Buchanan Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), DSO, OBE  
Sqn Ldr J C M Lowe Assistant Director (Armament)  7 Dec 1926
Wg Cdr

G P Grenfell

Assistant Director (Instruments) 11 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 22 Sep 1925
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIMechE  
Capt L C Bygrave Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr M A Doyle Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Maj G McAlpine Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MIEE  
Flt Lt A J Elliott Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  1 Jan 1928
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A G Forsyth Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj A J Hurst Senior Technical or Scientific Officer (Inspector), AMIEE  
Capt J A Nye Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C E R Osman Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt E H Rundle    5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM  1 Mar 1927
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

AFC; later A/Cdre 26 Sep 1927
Flt Lt F H Williams    1 Apr 1918
Cdr A W Brooks Attached, DSO, RN 23 Sep 1926
Cdr W G Benn Attached, RN 12 Nov 1927
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes Director of Airship Development, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Jul 1924

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Wg Cdr G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  1 Jan 1928
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr H Myers Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE  
Mr J Adam Inspector (Senior Technical Officer)  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Inspector, OBE  
Maj G McAlpne Inspector (Senior Technical Officer), MIEE  
Dr C C G Rudorf Inspector, PhD, BSc  
Mr L Warner Inspector  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

Director, CB, DSO; later ACM  1 Apr 1925
Wg Cdr

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr

William H Primrose

DFC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1926
Wg Cdr W P G Young OBE 22 Nov 1926
Wg Cdr L Auker   10 Nov 1924
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    1 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr W Millett   13 Feb 1926
Sqn Ldr

William B Cushion

OBE; later AVM  6 May 1927
Sqn Ldr

Henry L Crichton

MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Mar 1927
Sqn Ldr

George C Bailey

DSO; later A/Cdre 15 May 1928
Sqn Ldr B W M Williams   17 Jun 1927
Sqn Ldr A J M Ross MBE 18 Jul 1927
Sqn Ldr A W Smith    1 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr G F Law    1 Nov 1926
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood   30 Aug 1919
Flt Lt C J Brockbank MBE 20Sep 1926
Flt Lt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  3 Jun 1924
Flt Lt A Jukes    1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt A B Wiggin   15 Jun 1922
Flt Lt L A Lavender    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1922
Flt Lt J K McDonald   10Aug 1925
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM   4 Apr 1921
Flt Lt F J B Powell MBE  1 Feb 1927
Flt Lt W A Glasper    1 Sep 1926
Flt Lt E A Tottle   22 Sep 1925
Flt Lt C J Polden    2 Dec 1927
Flt Lt

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre 31 Jan 1927
Flt Lt R E H Allen   25 Jun 1925
Flt Lt A P Woollett    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt E I T Duffield    7 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A S Berry   16 May 1927
Flt Lt R W Stewart   27 Jan 1927
Flt Lt E S Bullen MBE  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt W H Golder DSM 12 Apr 1920
Fg Off R G Sims    8 Dec 1925
Fg Off

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 13 Sep 1926
Fg Off W Best    6 May 1927
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off R C Higgins    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off J W Bell DSM  9Apr 1926
Fg Off C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Fg Off F H Bedford MC, MM 15 Jul 1926
Fg Off W Bourne   11 Jan 1926
Fg Off C Hanson-Abbott   28 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr L J Killmayer Civil Assistant i/c Section, MBE  
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
MRAF Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM
AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Air Ministry

Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary, CBE  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Private Secretary  
  Sir Geoffrey Butler Parliamentary Private Secretary, KBE, MP  
Mr Geoffrey Lloyd Assistant Private Secretary (Unpaid)  
  The Hon Ralph Beaumont Assistant Private Secretary (Unpaid)  
Maj Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr G Calder Private Secretary,  
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  Sir J Gilbert S Mellor Deputy Judge Advocate-General, KBE, CB, CMG, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate, CBE,  
Mr C L Stirling Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Col H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr S C R Crawford Air Force Assistant, OBE, TD  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Sqn Ldr D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt G S Marshall Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC; later AVM  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer  
Mr W A Campbell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Lt Col I A E Edwards Chief Technical Adviser, CMG  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Mr R H S Mealing Technical Assistant  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Tymms Air Ministry Superintendent Cairo-Karachi Civil Air Service, MC  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
Mr I V H Campbell Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J M Spaight Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr J H Barnes Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S T Blackwell Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C Ll Bullock Principal, CBE  
Mr C G Caines Acting Principal, MBE  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr W B Foden Acting Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R L Megarry Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Principal  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr G Calder Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Assistant Principal, MC  
Mr W E L Courtney Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr W F Jenkins Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr F W Musson Assistant Principal, AFC  
Mr A H D Nobbs Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Principal  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H H Adams Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr B H Archer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr S Davey Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr J Healy Staff Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F Rawlings Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S Weatherup Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr W B Pettet Chief Registrar, MBE  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary)  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J S Ross Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr G T Jones Chief Auditor (Middle East, Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting)  
Mr E Backhouse Chief Auditor (Iraq), MBE (Acting)  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Connolly Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr S Crowther Senior Accounts Officer (Middle East) (Acting)  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr G G Fiddes Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Accounts Officer  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer (Middle East) (Acting)  
Mr C Bennett Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer (Palestine) (Acting)  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Accounts Officer  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr A H Self Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr F R Stapley Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr P Cohen Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr H Russell Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E C L White Acting Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Contract Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Cost Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Cost Officer  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer and Air Ministry)
Mr H G Goligher Comptroller of Lands, CBE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Ministry Section, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Mr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - Instruments, BSc  
Cdr L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Mr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, OBE, MA  
Capt D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Forecast, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Mr M A Giblett Superintendent - Airships, MSc  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Local Centres, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

MRAF Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, GCB, DSO, DCL, LLD 22 Jan 1919
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

Personal Assistant, MC, later AM   2 Oct 1927
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

Cyril L N Newall

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 12 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

G S N Johnston

Personal Assistant,  1 Nov 1927
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later ACM 24 Jan 1927
Gp Capt

William F MacN Foster

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM  7 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr

William L Welsh

DSC, AFC; later AM 21 Sep 1926
Wg Cdr

Charles H B Blount

OBE, MC; later AVM 30 Apr 1927
Wg Cdr

Richard H Peck

OBE; later AM 17 Nov 1927
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Bayley DFC  1 May 1924
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

AFC; later AM  1May 1925
Sqn Ldr

Francis P Don

OBE, later AVM  1 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

DSO, MC; later AVM 15 Sep 1927
Sqn Ldr W B Farrington    1 Mar 1926
Sqn Ldr

John B Cole-Hamilton

later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AFC; later AM 15 May 1925
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Jun 1925
Flt Lt Arthur L Fiddament DFC; later AVM 15 Sep 1927
Flt Lt W A B Savile    4 Feb 1926
Flt Lt F Wright    8 Oct 1925
Flt Lt A H H MacDonald   14 Oct 1927
Maj A B Clough Map Section, MC, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  1 Aug 1923
Capt J H A Benger MBE  5 Nov 1923
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre 15 Feb 1928
Capt H C Rawlings Attached, DSO, RN  1 Dec 1925
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  1 Aug 1924
Wg Cdr A C Winter OBE 28 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1926
Sqn Ldr A G Weir   25 Jan 1928
Sqn Ldr B E Harrison AFC 11 Jun 1926
Flt Lt E W Broadberry MC  5 Aug 1925
Flt Lt F Carpenter   22 Jul 1927
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Wg Cdr

Ernest L Gossage

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later AM   1 Jan 1928
Wg Cdr

Sydney W Smith

OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr

Malcolm Henderson

DSO; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr R T Leather AFC 15 Jul 1927
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

DFC, AFC; later AVM  5 May 1924
Sqn Ldr

Augustus H Orlebar

AFC; later AVM  3 Sep 1927
Flt Lt Robert P M Whitham MC; later AVM  1 Sep 1928
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM 15 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr W H Anderson Liaison Officer - Australia, DFC  
Flt Lt C J Harman Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  
Sqn Ldr A L Cuffe Liaison Officer - Canada  
Signals Branch
A/Cdre Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE 30 Nov 1922
Wg Cdr

Charles W Nutting

OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

MC, AFC; later AVM  2 Sep 1927
Mr C B Carr Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt J C Coulson    
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

MBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1928
Sqn Ldr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM 16 Sep 1924
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col H Biddulph Director, CB, CMG, DSO  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr R F M Pearson Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, ARSanI  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIMechE  
Mr A Tutton Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A E Watson Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Field Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E L Porter Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr HA Lewis Dale Assistant Director of Works (Home Stations), MInstCE, MIMechE  
Capt H T Humfress Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE,  
Mr J Newton Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), ARIBA  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer, LRIBA, ARSI  
Mr J W Green Civil Engineer, MC, BEng  
Capt G S Hallas Civil Engineer  
Capt J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr H G Coyne Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr C H Kilmister Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Mr E Wakeford Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A S Wood Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Col T D Mackie Assistant Director of Works (Foreign Stations), CMG, OBE, MIMechEchE  
Mr J A Dawson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BSc  
Mr A E G Collins Acting Civil Engineer  
Maj G Evans Acting Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr P Harris Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Capt R C S Perry Assistant Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MIEE  
Lt H Booker Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Lt W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H D Stanier Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, FGS, MIMechE, MIEE  
Capt D B Webbe Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L B Hogben Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Sir Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, DSO; later AVM 27 Nov 1923
Flt Lt G T Stroud Personal Assistant, MBE  
Rev R E V Hanson Chaplain in Chief, OBE, MA 25 Oct 1926
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

Director, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Wg Cdr Richard B Maycock OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Jul 1928
Wg Cdr W J Ryan CBE 17 Aug 1927
Sqn Ldr A N Benge   14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt F G Stammers OBE 23 Aug 1928
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt W R Castings MBE 10 Jan 1927
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

Deputy Director, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Iron

OBE; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt A G Bond AFC 15 Aug 1927
Flt Lt

Archibald H Wann

later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1928
Flt Lt S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

Director, CMG; later ACM 27 May 1926
Gp Capt

Norman D K MacEwen

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO; later AVM  1 May 1926
Wg Cdr

Paul C Maltby

DSO, AFC; later AVM 19 Dec 1927
Cdr G R S Watkins Attached, DSO, RN 15 Aug 1927
Sqn Ldr H F A Gordon   10 Oct 1925
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

MC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1925
Flt Lt

Eric B Grenfell

AFC; later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1926
Flt Lt D B Ward    6 May 1927
Flt Lt

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM 15 Jul 1924
Flt Lt C J S Dearlove    5 Jul 1928
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM  1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G M Bryer    1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G H Harrison   10 Sep 1925
Flt Lt D H Carey    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser, CBE, MA, AMIMechE  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Lt Col F T Rees Acting Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA  
Mr N Wood Education Officer Grade III on the establishment of Inspector of Recruiting, MA  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E), KHS 26 Nov 1921
Wg Cdr A E Panter BA 10 Feb 1927
Wg Cdr B A Playne DSO, MB, BA  7 Jan 1926
Wg Cdr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng) 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, DPH, DTM&H 15 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr J Kyle   16 Nov 1928
Sqn Ldr W E Hodgins MB  5 Jan 1927
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M Welch Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM 27 Dec 1926
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

John A Chamier

Director of Technical Development, CB, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Dec 1927
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr C Birch Personal Assistant for Administration  
Gp Capt

Napier J Gill

Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre 12 Dec 1927 
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj J S Buchanan Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), DSO, OBE  
Wg Cdr J C M Lowe Assistant Director (Armament)  7 Dec 1926
Wg Cdr

G P Grenfell

Assistant Director (Instruments) 11 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 22 Sep 1925
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIMechE  
Capt L C Bygrave Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr M A Doyle Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Maj G McAlpine Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MIEE  
Flt Lt A J Elliott Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  1 Jan 1928
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A G Forsyth Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj A J Hurst Senior Technical or Scientific Officer (Inspector), AMIEE  
Capt J A Nye Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C E R Osman Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

AFC; later A/Cdre 26 Sep 1927
Flt Lt

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM  1 Mar 1927
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt E H Rundle    5 Aug 1925
Cdr A W Brooks Attached, DSO, RN 23 Sep 1926
Cdr W G Benn Attached, RN 12 Nov 1927
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes Director of Airship Development, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Jul 1924

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Wg Cdr G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  1 Jan 1928
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr H Myers Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE  
Mr J Adam Inspector (Senior Technical Officer)  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Inspector, OBE  
Maj G McAlpne Inspector (Senior Technical Officer), MIEE  
Dr C C G Rudorf Inspector, PhD, BSc  
Mr L Warner Inspector  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

Director, CB, DSO; later ACM  1 Apr 1925
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Gp Capt

William H Primrose

DFC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1926
Wg Cdr W P G Young OBE 22 Nov 1926
Wg Cdr L Auker   10 Nov 1924
Wg Cdr W Millett   13 Feb 1926
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    1 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr

William B Cushion

OBE; later AVM  6 May 1927
Sqn Ldr

Henry L Crichton

MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Mar 1927
Sqn Ldr

George C Bailey

DSO; later A/Cdre 15 May 1928
Sqn Ldr B W M Williams   17 Jun 1927
Sqn Ldr A J M Ross MBE 18 Jul 1927
Sqn Ldr A W Smith    1 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr G F Law    1 Nov 1926
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood   30 Aug 1919
Flt Lt C J Brockbank MBE 20Sep 1926
Flt Lt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  3 Jun 1924
Flt Lt A Jukes    1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt A B Wiggin   15 Jun 1922
Flt Lt L A Lavender    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1922
Flt Lt J K McDonald   10Aug 1925
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM   4 Apr 1921
Flt Lt F J B Powell MBE  1 Feb 1927
Flt Lt W A Glasper    1 Sep 1926
Flt Lt E A Tottle   22 Sep 1925
Flt Lt C J Polden    2 Dec 1927
Flt Lt

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre 31 Jan 1927
Flt Lt R E H Allen   25 Jun 1925
Flt Lt A P Woollett    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt E I T Duffield    7 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A S Berry   16 May 1927
Flt Lt R W Stewart   27 Jan 1927
Flt Lt E S Bullen MBE  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt R G Sims    8 Dec 1925
Flt Lt

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 13 Sep 1926
Flt Lt W Best    6 May 1927
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off R C Higgins    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off J W Bell DSM  9Apr 1926
Fg Off C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Fg Off F H Bedford MC, MM 15 Jul 1926
Fg Off W Bourne   11 Jan 1926
Fg Off C Hanson-Abbott   28 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr L J Killmayer Civil Assistant i/c Section, MBE  
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1929

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, PC, CBE, DSO
Mr F Montague Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
MRAF Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC
ACM

Sir John M Salmond

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO, ADC; later MRAF
AM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Air Ministry

Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson Secretary of State for Air, PC, CBE, DSO
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary, CBE  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Private Secretary  
Mr J R Oldfield Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
Mr F Montague Under-Secretary of State for Air, MP  
Mr G Calder Private Secretary,  
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  Sir J Gilbert S Mellor Deputy Judge Advocate-General, KBE, CB, CMG, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate, CBE,  
Mr C L Stirling Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Col H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr S C R Crawford Air Force Assistant, OBE, TD  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Sqn Ldr D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt G S Marshall Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC; later AVM  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr W A Campbell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Tymms Chief Technical Officer, MC  
Lt Col I A E Edwards Chief Technical Adviser, CMG  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr R H S Mealing Technical Assistant  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

Not available at the moment

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

MRAF Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, GCB, DSO, DCL, LLD 22 Jan 1919
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

Personal Assistant, later AVM  2 Oct 1923
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

Cyril L N Newall

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 12 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

G S N Johnston

Personal Assistant,  1 Nov 1927
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM 15 Jan 1929
Gp Capt

William F MacN Foster

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM  7 Apr 1926
Wg Cdr R J F Barton OBE 15 Sep 1928
Wg Cdr

William L Welsh

DSC, AFC; later AM 21 Sep 1926
Wg Cdr

Charles H B Blount

OBE, MC; later AVM 30 Apr 1927
Wg Cdr

Richard H Peck

OBE; later AM 17 Nov 1927
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr H I Hanmer DFC 31 Dec 1928
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

DSO, MC; later AVM 15 Sep 1927
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

MC; later MRAF 15 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr

John B Cole-Hamilton

later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Sqn Ldr W R D Acland DFC, AFC 24 Sep 1928
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

MC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1929
Sqn Ldr C R Keary   10 Apr 1929
Flt Lt

Arthur L Fiddament

DFC; later AVM 15 Sep 1927
Flt Lt F Wright    8 Oct 1925
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

MBE, DFC; later AVM 31 Dec 1928
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

later A/Cdre 25 Jan 1929
Flt Lt A H H MacDonald   14 Oct 1927
Capt E R L Peake Map Section, MC, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
A/Cdre

Frederick W Bowhill

Director, CMG, DSO; later ACM 19 May 1929
Capt J H A Benger MBE  5 Nov 1923
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre 15 Feb 1928
Capt M B Birkett Attached, DSO, RN 15 Nov 1928
Wg Cdr A C Winter OBE 28 Jul 1924
Sqn Ldr

Reginald L G Marix

DSO; later AVM  8 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1926
Sqn Ldr A G Weir   25 Jan 1928
Sqn Ldr B E Harrison AFC 11 Jun 1926
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM - from DDSD 15 Apr 1926
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Short Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Gp Capt

Ernest L Gossage

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later AM   1 Jan 1928
Wg Cdr C C Miles MC 15 Jan 1929
Sqn Ldr R T Leather AFC 15 Jul 1927
Sqn Ldr

Henry K Thorold

DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM  4 May 1929
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders

later ACM  9 Jan 1929
Flt Lt

Robert P M Whitham

MC; later AVM  1 Sep 1928
Mr G E Caswell MC  1 Sep 1928
Sqn Ldr H N Wrigley Liaison Officer - Australia, DFC, AFC  
Flt Lt C J Harman Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  
Temp Sqn Ldr L F Stevenson Liaison Officer - Canada  
Signals Branch
A/Cdre

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

CMG, OBE 30 Nov 1928
Wg Cdr H L Reilly DSO 18 Feb 1929
Sqn Ldr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson    
Flt Lt R F Durrant AFC, RAFO  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

MBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1928
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM 16 Sep 1924
Flt Lt E F Turner    1 Dec 1928

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col H Biddulph Director,  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr R F M Pearson Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, ARSanI  
Capt G S Hallas Civil Engineer, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Capt R C S Perry Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A Tutton Acting Assistant Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Field Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E L Porter Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr HA Lewis Dale Assistant Director of Works (Home Stations), MInstCE, MIMechEchE  
Mr A R Gibbs Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MInstCE, AMMechE,  
Mr J Newton Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), ARIBA  
Capt T Temple Civil Engineer  
Mr C H Kilmister Assistant Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Capt J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr E Wakeford Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer, LRIBA, ARSI  
Col T D Mackie Assistant Director of Works (Foreign Stations), CMG, OBE, MIMechEchE  
Mr J A Dawson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BSc  
Mr A E G Collins Acting Civil Engineer  
Maj G Evans Acting Civil Engineer, PASI  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MIEE  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Lt W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Lt H Booker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr L B Hogben Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C B Manning Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
ACM

Sir John Salmond

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO, ADC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1929
Mr W G Clements Private Secretary, MC  
Rev R E V Hanson Chaplain in Chief, OBE, MA 25 Oct 1926
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

Director, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1926
Wg Cdr

Richard B Maycock

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Jul 1928
Wg Cdr W J Ryan CBE 17 Aug 1927
Sqn Ldr A N Benge   14 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr F G Stammers OBE 23 Aug 1928
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt W R Castings MBE 10 Jan 1927
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

Deputy Director, DSO, AFC, ADC; later A/Cdre 25 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr A G Bond AFC 15 Aug 1927
Sqn Ldr

Archibald H Wann

later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1928
Flt Lt S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Mr A J Cheverton Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

Director, CMG; later ACM 27 May 1926
Wg Cdr

Hazelton R Nicholl

Deputy Director,  OBE; later AVM  9 May 1929
Wg Cdr

Paul C Maltby

DSO, AFC; later AVM 19 Dec 1927
Cdr G R S Watkins Attached, DSO, RN 15 Aug 1927
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

MC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1925
Flt Lt

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

later AVM 22 Oct 1928
Flt Lt G C Gardiner DFC 28 Jul 1927
Flt Lt

Philip H Mackworth

DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1929
Flt Lt

John W Jones

later ACM 11 Jan 1929
Flt Lt C J S Dearlove    5 Jul 1928
Flt Lt G M Bryer    1 Mar 1925
Flt Lt G H Harrison   10 Sep 1925
Flt Lt H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade II, MSc  
Lt Col F T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA  
Mr C L M Brown Education Officer Grade III on the establishment of Inspector of Recruiting, MA  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E), KHS 26 Nov 1921
Wg Cdr F C Cowtan   29 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr B A Playne DSO, MB, BA  7 Jan 1926
Wg Cdr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng) 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr H S C Starkey Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, MD, DPH, MA 12 Apr 1929
Sqn Ldr J Kyle   16 Nov 1928
Sqn Ldr W E Hodgins MB  5 Jan 1927
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M Welch Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM 27 Dec 1926
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Felton V Holt

Director of Technical Development, CMG, DSO; later AVM  7 Dec 1928
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr C Birch Personal Assistant for Administration  
Gp Capt

Napier J Gill

Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre 12 Dec 1927 
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj J S Buchanan Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), DSO, OBE  
Wg Cdr J C M Lowe Assistant Director (Armament)  7 Dec 1926
Wg Cdr

G P Grenfell

Assistant Director (Instruments) 11 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 22 Sep 1925
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIMechE  
Capt L C Bygrave Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Flt Lt A J Elliott Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  1 Jan 1928
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A G Forsyth Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj A J Hurst Senior Technical or Scientific Officer (Inspector), AMIEE  
Capt J A Nye Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C E R Osman Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr A H Peck Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO, MC 10 Jun 1929
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

AFC; later A/Cdre 26 Sep 1927
Flt Lt

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM  1 Mar 1927
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt E H Rundle    5 Aug 1925
Cdr A W Brooks Attached, DSO, RN 23 Sep 1926
Cdr F N Miles Attached, OBE, RN 15 Apr 1929
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes Director of Airship Development, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Jul 1924

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  1 Jan 1928
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE, AMIMechEchE  
Mr H Myers Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE, AMIMechEchE  
Mr L Warner Assistant Chief Inspector (Temporary), AMIAE  
Mr J Adam Inspector (Senior Technical Officer), AFRAeS  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Inspector, OBE  
Lt Col J J A Gilmore Inspector, BA, ARCSc  
Maj G McAlpne Inspector (Senior Technical Officer), MIEE  
Mr K Robertson Inspector  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Inspector (Temporary)  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

Director, CMG, DSO; later AM 11 Mar 1929
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr H Blackburn MC, AFC  9 Feb 1929
Wg Cdr W P G Young OBE 22 Nov 1926
Wg Cdr W Millett   13 Feb 1926
Wg Cdr

William B Cushion

OBE; later AVM  6 May 1927
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    1 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr

James A Stone

later AVM  8 Mar 1929
Sqn Ldr

Henry L Crichton

MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Mar 1927
Sqn Ldr

George C Bailey

DSO; later A/Cdre 15 May 1928
Sqn Ldr B W M Williams   17 Jun 1927
Sqn Ldr G F Law    1 Nov 1926
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

OBE; later AVM 24 Sep 1928
Flt Lt A Jukes    1 Mar 1926
Flt Lt L A Lavender    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt N Robertson   20 Oct 1928
Flt Lt G A Curtis   22 Oct 1928
Flt Lt F J B Powell MBE  1 Feb 1927
Flt Lt W A Glasper    1 Sep 1926
Flt Lt C J Polden    2 Dec 1927
Flt Lt J R Gardiner   12 Sep 1928
Flt Lt

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre 31 Jan 1927
Flt Lt A P Woollett    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt A Walters   20 Oct 1928
Flt Lt E I T Duffield    7 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A S Berry   16 May 1927
Flt Lt R W Stewart   27 Jan 1927
Flt Lt E S Bullen MBE  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt R G Sims    8 Dec 1925
Flt Lt

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 13 Sep 1926
Flt Lt R W Stevenson   24 Jan 1929
Flt Lt W Best    6 May 1927
Fg Off H J Paine   22 May 1929
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off R C Higgins    8 Apr 1924
Fg Off J W Bell DSM  9Apr 1926
Fg Off C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Fg Off J H P Clarke   27 Feb 1929
Fg Off F H Bedford MC, MM 15 Jul 1926
Fg Off W Bourne   11 Jan 1926
Fg Off C Hanson-Abbott   28 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant i/c Section, MBE  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant i/c Section, MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Those names shown in Red cannot be confirmed at the moment

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1924 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941]

[Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929]

This page was last updated on 13/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]