Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore T C R Higgins


T C R Higgins - 1911Thomas Charles Reginald       b: 21 Jul 1880                 r: 1 Nov 1929                    d: 22 Sep 1953

CB - 1 Jan 1926, CMG - 1 Jan 1919, DL (Bedfordshire) - 1 Oct 1931.

(RN): - Mid’n: xx xxx 1897.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  14 Mar 1900, Lt: 25 Jul 1900, Capt: 10 Jul 1907, Maj: 1 Sep 1915, (T) Lt Col: 25 Jun 1916, (T) Col: 6 Mar 1917, (T) Brig-Gen: 1 Sep 1917, (B) Lt Col: 1 Jan 1918.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 5 Aug 1919, A/Cdre: 30 Jun 1922,

(RAFVR): - Gp Capt: 2 Sep 1939,

xx xxx xxxx:          Attended Britannia Naval College.

xx xxx 1897:          Midshipman, HMS Camperdown. (Mediterranean Fleet)

14 Mar 1900:         Officer, King’s Own (Royal Lancashire Regiment).

 2 Apr 1904:           Officer, West African Frontier Force.

22 Apr 1909:          Restored to establishment of King’s Own (Royal Lancashire Regiment)

 1 Sep 1911:            Seconded for service under the Colonial Office

14 Sep 1915:           Flying Officer, No ? Sqn RFC.

19 Oct 1915:           Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

29 Jan 1916:            Officer Commanding, No 19 (Reserve) Sqn RFC. (Re-numbered No 39 Sqn)

19 Apr 1916:           Officer Commanding, No 39 Sqn RFC. (BE2 – Hainault Farm)

25 Jun 1916:            Officer Commanding, No ?  Wing RFC.

xx Feb 1917:           Officer Commanding, Home Defence Wing RFC.

 6 Mar 1917:           Officer Commanding, Home Defence Group RFC.

 1 Sep 1917:            Brigadier-General Commanding,  Home Defence Brigade RFC.

12 Oct 1917:           Brigadier-General Commanding,  VI (Home Defence) Brigade RFC/RAF.

 1 Jul 1919:              Officer Commanding, No 7 Group.

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the Royal Lancashire Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

 1 Sep 1922:            Director of Training and Staff Duties.

xx Aug/Sep 1923:    Director of Training.

24 Apr 1926:           Chief Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

 6 Apr 1928:            AOC, No 10 Group.

 2 Sep 1939:            Relinquished rank of A/Cdre on being re-employed.

xx xxx xxxx:             Inspector of Airfields?

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer, RAF Regiment.

17 Jul 1945:             reverted to Retired List

During the South African War of 1899-1902, he served in the Transvaal, Natal and on the Zululand Frontier.  He  learnt to fly in 1911 gaining RAeC Certificate, No 88 on 16 May of that year.   Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to J F A Higgins J F A Higgins                                          [Top of Page]                                      R M Hill  Forward to R M Hill