Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel 1920- 1924


[1918 - 1919 | 1925 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Jan 1920 | Feb 1920 | Mar 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Dec 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924]

January 1920

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - January 1920

It is not possible to show the Civil Departments at present

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj G C Tryon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Wg Cdr W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins  DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

 CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

 OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle   10 Jan 1919
Flt Lt D S K Crosbie OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney   23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

G J C Maxwell

  29 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Fg Off

A Rowan

   1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director of Training, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr I Curtis    1 May 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

 CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll    1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt B H Sisson    1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr J E Speranza    1 May 1919
Flt Lt C S Morice MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt S Brew   26 May 1919
Flt Lt V A Watson    1 Jul 1919
Fg Off H C Pyper   29 Oct 1919
Gp Capt

Ian M Bonham-Carter

Deputy Director of Organisation, OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter  OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr G I Watney    1 May 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt B P Chase    1May 1919
Flt Lt W T S Williams DSC  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W G E Hayman   17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis    1 Sep 1919
Flt Lt J M Bell   11 Dec 1919
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley  DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W J Ryan  OBE  6 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale    1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson   13 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr F W Trott MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt F G Stammers    1 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr J D Smith    1 May 1919
Flt Lt A H Stradling   18 Nov 1919
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C G Murray    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Henderson   31 May 1919
Fg Off E N D Worsley    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off

John B Cole-Hamilton

later AVM 26 Sep 1919
Fg Off H G Stuart   10 Nov 1918
Plt Off D B Gunn    1 May 1919
Plt Off H Dawes    4 Oct 1918
Plt Off H Baker    1Aug 1919
Fg Off A W Symington    1 May 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes    1 May 1919

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services), CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director (Equipment), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr A Sykes  OBE 15 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr George Laing later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr T O Lyons  OBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame    1 May 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas    1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr F C Williams OBE 19 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr H A R Aubrey OBE, MC  
Flt Lt W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Flt Lt G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson    1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Fg Off G W Longstaff    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

   1 Aug 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman   18 Nov 1918
Flt Lt

Lionel D D McKean

OBE; later AVM 13 Nov 1919
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt N R Fuller    1 May 1919
Flt Lt A D Newbury    1 May 1919
Flt Lt F J Hooper    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1919
Fg Off H J Birtles   24 Nov 1919
Fg Off N Robertson    
Fg Off W D Miller   25 Sep 1918
Fg Off H E Burrell   24 Mar 1919
Fg Off David Smith    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off C H Masters    1 Mar 1919
Fg Off R V J S Hogan   13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans    1 May 1919
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Fg Off A Holmes   18 Nov 1918
Fg Off H P Bridges    1 May 1919
Fg Off C A Longhurst    3 Sep 1918
Fg Off A T Cooper    1 May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) W E Harper MC  1May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R H Smyth    5 Jun 1918
Plt Off R Wight   14 Feb 1919
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Plt Off C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off J T Vernon    1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort    1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham    1 May 1919
Plt Off D W Dean    1 May 1919
Plt Off James Hobbs    1 May 1919

Directorate of Medical Services

Act A/Cdre M H G Fell Director  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr H Cooper Deputy Director,  DSO  6 Sep 1919
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) J McIntyre  MC  7 Nov 1918
Act Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold    6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Gp Capt (Wg Cdr) T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) S B F Carter Assistant, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) D Goad    1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J R Harland    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt E W F Cherry OBE  
Fg Off T Kerr-Jones   29 Sep 1919
Plt Off A H Dawson    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W J Ryder    1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Works
Sqn Ldr A Struben  OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt H T Humfress    1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director, OBE  
Flt Lt J B Walker
 
 1 Apr 1918
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Acting Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr R W Hogarth Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Fg Off) H S Watson    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J W Griggs    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt E C St John    9 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W H Clegg    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W P Durtnall    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off H Booker MBE  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off D J Walker    8 Apr 1918
Plt Off A E Hale   10 Jun 1918
Plt Off T Mitchell    7 Sep 1918
Plt Off L B Hobgen   6 Nov 1918
Plt Off C Finnis    1 Apr 1918
Chief Accountant
Mr R O Weston Chief Accountant  

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Lt Col R D Waterhouse Private Secretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Acting Controller of Communications, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CBE, AFC  
Sir  Napier Shaw Director of Meteorological Office, LLD, ScD, FRS  
Lt Col W O Raikes Deputy Controller, OBE  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Lt Col J Waley-Cohen Senior Assistant, CMG, DSO  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Maj W J C Brown Junior Assistant  
Capt F A Cobb Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr J P C Cooper Junior Assistant, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr S J V Fill Junior Assistant, OBE  
Lt J M Pearson Junior Assistant  
Maj W G T Pope Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt A F R P H Somerset-Leeke Acting Junior Assistant  
Mr D C Telford Junior Assistant  
Capt B Thomson Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Lt F S Wilkins Junior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton RAF Communications  
Flt Lt E L Johnston RAF Communications  
Fg Off W H Osman RAF Communications  
Fg Off F A Holmes RAF Communications  

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source - January 1920 Air Force List

February 1920

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - February 1920

It is not possible to show the Civil Departments at present

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj G C Tryon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Wg Cdr W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle   10 Jan 1919
Flt Lt D S K Crosbie OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney   23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr I Curtis    1 May 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll    1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt W Hodgson OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt B H Sisson    1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr J E Speranza    1 May 1919
Flt Lt R E H Daniel   15 Jan 1920
Flt Lt C S Morice MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt V A Watson    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W T S Williams DSC  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W G E Hayman   17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis    1 Sep 1919
Fg Off H C Pyper   29 Oct 1919
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W J Ryan OBE  6 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale    1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson   13 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr F W Trott MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt F G Stammers    1 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr J D Smith    1 May 1919
Flt Lt A H Stradling   18 Nov 1919
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C G Murray    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Fg Off E N D Worsley    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off H G Stuart   10 Nov 1918
Fg Off D B Gunn    1 May 1919
Fg Off H Dawes    4 Oct 1918
Plt Off H Baker    1Aug 1919
Fg Off A W Symington    1 May 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes    1 May 1919

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 115 Feb 1920
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services), CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr A Sykes OBE 15 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr George Laing later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr T O Lyons OBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame    1 May 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas    1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr F C Williams OBE 19 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr H A R Aubrey OBE, MC  
Flt Lt W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Flt Lt G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson    1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Fg Off G W Longstaff    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman   18 Nov 1918
Flt Lt

Lionel D D McKean

OBE; later AVM 13 Nov 1919
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt N R Fuller    1 May 1919
Flt Lt A D Newbury    1 May 1919
Flt Lt F J Hooper    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1919
Fg Off H J Birtles   24 Nov 1919
Fg Off N Robertson    
Fg Off W D Miller   25 Sep 1918
Fg Off H E Burrell   24 Mar 1919
Fg Off David Smith    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off C H Masters    1 Mar 1919
Fg Off R V J S Hogan   13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans    1 May 1919
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Fg Off A Holmes   18 Nov 1918
Fg Off H P Bridges    1 May 1919
Fg Off C A Longhurst    3 Sep 1918
Fg Off A T Cooper    1 May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) W E Harper MC  1May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R H Smyth    5 Jun 1918
Plt Off R Wight   14 Feb 1919
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Plt Off C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off J T Vernon    1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort    1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham    1 May 1919
Plt Off D W Dean    1 May 1919
Plt Off James Hobbs    1 May 1919

Directorate of Medical Services

Act A/Cdre M H G Fell Director  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr H Cooper Deputy Director, DSO  6 Sep 1919
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) J McIntyre  MC  7 Nov 1918
Act Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold    6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Mr H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Mr A M A Struben Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), OBE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr F G Davis Acting Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J McClure Civil Engineer  
Mr J Newton Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H V R Schofield Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H Shires Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr J B Walker Civil Engineer, OBE  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr P Mann Surveyor  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Mr C W Perry Surveyor  
Mr T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE  
Mr D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE  
Mr J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer  
Mr A H Dawson Surveyor  
Mr S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Mr E W F Cherry Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Mr F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Mr J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MInstCE  
Mr H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr C W Crosbie Civil Engineer  
Mr W P Durtnall Civil Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Mr H E Mitchell Civil Engineer  
Mr E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Mr S F Winkley Civil Engineer  
Mr W H Clegg Senior Examiner of Technical Accounts, AMICE  
Mr L G Heath Examiner of Technical Accounts  

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Lt Col R D Waterhouse Private Secretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Acting Controller of Communications, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Mr J A Webster Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CBE, AFC  
Sir  Napier Shaw Director of Meteorological Office, LLD, ScD, FRS  
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Acting Deputy Controller, CBE, AFC  
Lt Col W O Raikes Deputy Controller, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Senior Assistant  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Lt Col J Waley-Cohen Senior Assistant, CMG, DSO  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Maj W J C Brown Junior Assistant  
Capt F A Cobb Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr J P C Cooper Junior Assistant, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr S J V Fill Junior Assistant, OBE  
Lt J M Pearson Junior Assistant  
Maj W G T Pope Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt A F R P H Somerset-Leeke Acting Junior Assistant  
Mr D C Telford Junior Assistant  
Capt B Thomson Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Lt F S Wilkins Junior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton RAF Communications,
 DSO
 
Flt Lt E L Johnston RAF Communications, AFC  
Fg Off W H Osman RAF Communications  
Fg Off F A Holmes RAF Communications,
 
 

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source - February 1920 Air Force List

March 1920

Organisational Chart - see February

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj G C Tryon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Wg Cdr W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle   10 Jan 1919
Flt Lt D S K Crosbie OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney   23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr I Curtis    1 May 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll    1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt W Hodgson OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt B H Sisson    1 May 1919
Flt Lt C S Morice MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt R E H Daniel   15 Jan 1920
Flt Lt W T S Williams DSC  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W G E Hayman   17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis    1 Sep 1919
Flt Lt J M Bell   11 Dec 1918
Fg Off H C Pyper   29 Oct 1919
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W J Ryan OBE  6 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale    1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson   13 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr F W Trott MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt F G Stammers    1 Jun 1919
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C G Murray    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Fg Off A T Wynyard Wright   23 Feb 1920
Fg Off E N D Worsley    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off H G Stuart   10 Nov 1918
Fg Off H Dawes    4 Oct 1918
Plt Off H Baker    1Aug 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes    1 May 1919

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 115 Feb 1920
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services), CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr A Sykes OBE 15 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr George Laing later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr T O Lyons OBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame    1 May 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas    1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr F C Williams OBE 19 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr H A R Aubrey OBE, MC  
Flt Lt W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Flt Lt G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson    1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Fg Off G W Longstaff    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman   18 Nov 1918
Flt Lt

Lionel D D McKean

OBE; later AVM 13 Nov 1919
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt N R Fuller    1 May 1919
Flt Lt A D Newbury    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM 11 Feb 1920
Flt Lt F J Hooper    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1919
Fg Off H J Birtles   24 Nov 1919
Fg Off N Robertson    
Fg Off W D Miller   25 Sep 1918
Fg Off H E Burrell   24 Mar 1919
Fg Off David Smith    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off C H Masters    1 Mar 1919
Fg Off R V J S Hogan   13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans    1 May 1919
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Fg Off A Holmes   18 Nov 1918
Fg Off H P Bridges    1 May 1919
Fg Off C A Longhurst    3 Sep 1918
Fg Off A T Cooper    1 May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) W E Harper MC  1May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R H Smyth    5 Jun 1918
Plt Off R Wight   14 Feb 1919
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Plt Off C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off J T Vernon    1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort    1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham    1 May 1919
Plt Off D W Dean    1 May 1919
Plt Off James Hobbs    1 May 1919

Directorate of Medical Services

Act A/Cdre M H G Fell Director  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr H Cooper Deputy Director,  DSO  6 Sep 1919
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) J McIntyre  MC  7 Nov 1918
Act Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold    6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Mr H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Mr A M A Struben Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), OBE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr F G Davis Acting Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J McClure Civil Engineer  
Mr J Newton Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H V R Schofield Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H Shires Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr J B Walker Civil Engineer, OBE  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr P Mann Surveyor  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Mr C W Perry Surveyor  
Mr T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE  
Mr D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE  
Mr J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer  
Mr A H Dawson Surveyor  
Mr S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Mr E W F Cherry Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Mr F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Mr J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MInstCE  
Mr H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr C W Crosbie Civil Engineer  
Mr W P Durtnall Civil Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Mr H E Mitchell Civil Engineer  
Mr E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Mr S F Winkley Civil Engineer  
Mr W H Clegg Senior Examiner of Technical Accounts, AMICE  
Mr L G Heath Examiner of Technical Accounts  

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Lt Col R D Waterhouse Private Secretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Acting Controller of Communications, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Mr J A Webster Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CBE, AFC  
Sir  Napier Shaw Director of Meteorological Office, LLD, ScD, FRS  
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Acting Deputy Controller, CBE, AFC  
Lt Col W O Raikes Deputy Controller, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Senior Assistant  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Lt Col J L Travers Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Lt Col J Waley-Cohen Senior Assistant, CMG, DSO  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Maj W J C Brown Junior Assistant  
Capt F A Cobb Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr J P C Cooper Junior Assistant, OBE, MC  
Capt J A V Echevarri Junior Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr S J V Fill Junior Assistant, OBE  
Mr P Gardner Junior Assistant  
Lt J M Pearson Junior Assistant  
Mr T Pearson Junior Assistant  
Maj W G T Pope Junior Assistant  
Fg Off S Ransom Junior Assistant  
Lt E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Lt L A Rushbrooke Junior Assistant  
Maj G H Scott Junior Assistant, CBE, AFC  
Flt Lt A F R P H Somerset-Leeke Acting Junior Assistant  
Capt B Thomson Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Lt F S Wilkins Junior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton RAF Communications,
 DSO
 
Flt Lt E L Johnston RAF Communications, AFC  
Fg Off F A Holmes RAF Communications,
 
 

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source - March 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Organisational Chart - see February

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, KG, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Additional Member
  W F Nicholson Secretary to the Air Ministry

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle   10 Jan 1919
Flt Lt D S K Crosbie OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney   23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Act Gp Capt I Curtis    1 May 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter  OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt E J Hodsoll    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt B H Sisson    1 May 1919
Flt Lt C S Morice MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt R E H Daniel   15 Jan 1920
Flt Lt W T S Williams DSC  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W G E Hayman   17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis    1 Sep 1919
Flt Lt J M Bell   11 Dec 1918
Fg Off H C Pyper   29 Oct 1919
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley  DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr

Laurence A Pattinson 

DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale    1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson   13 Feb 1919
Flt Lt F W Trott MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C G Murray    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Flt Lt H Dawes    4 Oct 1918
Fg Off A T Wynyard Wright   23 Feb 1920
Fg Off E N D Worsley    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes    1 May 1919

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 115 Feb 1920
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr George Laing later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame    1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr R C Lane    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H A R Aubrey OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr

Lionel D D McKean

OBE; later AVM 13 Nov 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas    1 May 1919
Flt Lt G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson    1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman   18 Nov 1918
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt N R Fuller    1 May 1919
Flt Lt A D Newbury    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM 11 Feb 1920
Flt Lt F J Hooper    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Fg Off G W Longstaff    1 May 1919
Fg Off H J Birtles   24 Nov 1919
Fg Off N Robertson    
Fg Off H E Burrell   24 Mar 1919
Fg Off David Smith    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off C H Masters    1 Mar 1919
Fg Off R V J S Hogan   13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans    1 May 1919
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Fg Off A Holmes   18 Nov 1918
Fg Off H P Bridges    1 May 1919
Fg Off C A Longhurst    3 Sep 1918
Fg Off A T Cooper    1 May 1919
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Fg Off J T Vernon    1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort    1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham    1 May 1919
Fg Off D W Dean    1 May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R H Smyth    5 Jun 1918
Plt Off R Wight   14 Feb 1919
Plt Off C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Plt Off James Hobbs    1 May 1919

Directorate of Medical Services

Act A/Cdre M H G Fell Director  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr H Cooper Deputy Director, DSO  6 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr J McIntyre MC  7 Nov 1918
Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold    6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Mr H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Mr A M A Struben Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), OBE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr F G Davis Acting Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J McClure Civil Engineer  
Mr J Newton Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H V R Schofield Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H Shires Acting Civil Engineer  
Capt J B Walker Civil Engineer, OBE  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr P Mann Surveyor  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Mr C W Perry Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Lt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer  
Mr A H Dawson Surveyor  
Mr S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Mr E W F Cherry Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Mr F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Mr J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr C W Crosbie Civil Engineer  
Capt W P Durtnall Civil Engineer, MIMarE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Mr H E Mitchell Civil Engineer  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt S F Winkley Civil Engineer  
Capt W H Clegg Senior Examiner of Technical Accounts, AMICE  
Mr L G Heath Examiner of Technical Accounts  

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Lt Col R D Waterhouse Private Secretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Acting Controller of Communications, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Mr J A Webster Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CBE, AFC  
Sir  Napier Shaw Director of Meteorological Office, LLD, ScD, FRS  
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Acting Deputy Controller, CBE, AFC  
Lt Col W O Raikes Deputy Controller, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Senior Assistant  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Lt Col J L Travers Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Lt Col J Waley-Cohen Senior Assistant, CMG, DSO  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Maj W J C Brown Junior Assistant  
Capt F A Cobb Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr J P C Cooper Junior Assistant, OBE, MC  
Lt F C Deane Junior Assistant  
Capt J A V Echevarri Junior Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr S J V Fill Junior Assistant, OBE  
Mr P Gardner Junior Assistant  
Maj R G Gould Junior Assistant  
Maj L M Lilley Junior Assistant  
Lt J M Pearson Junior Assistant  
Mr T Pearson Junior Assistant  
Maj W G T Pope Junior Assistant  
Fg Off S Ransom Junior Assistant  
Lt E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Lt L A Rushbrooke Junior Assistant  
Maj G H Scott Junior Assistant, CBE, AFC  
Capt B Thomson Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Lt F S Wilkins Junior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton RAF Communications, DSO  
Flt Lt E L Johnston RAF Communications, AFC  
Fg Off J C Coulson RAF Communications  

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

 

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Organisational Chart - see February

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle   10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr D S K Crosbie OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney   23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

VC, MC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt G N Humphreys    
Flt Lt F P Adams    
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Act Gp Capt I Curtis    1 May 1919
Wg Cdr J T Cull DSO 18 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter  OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Andre A Walser

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt E J Hodsoll    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt C S Morice MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt R E H Daniel   15 Jan 1920
Flt Lt B H Sisson    1 May 1919
Fg Off W T S Williams    
Fg Off A B Wiggin    
Fg Off D F Cox    
Fg Off H C Pyper   29 Oct 1919
Fg Off W G E Hayman   17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis    1 Sep 1919
Fg Off J M Bell   11 Dec 1918
Fg Off G T Stroud    
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Sir Cecil F Lambert Director, KCB 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

Napier J Gill

CBE, MC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr G T Brierley  DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr

Laurence A Pattinson 

DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale    1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H A Michell    
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson   13 Feb 1919
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C G Murray    1 May 1919
Flt Lt F W Trott MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Flt Lt

Percy J Wiseman

later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt H Dawes    4 Oct 1918
Fg Off J M J C J I Rock    
Fg Off E N D Worsley    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes    1 May 1919
Fg Off J Freeman-Fowler    

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 115 Feb 1920
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  
Sqn Ldr George Laing later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Charles G Smith

OBE; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Harries

AFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr R C Lane    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H A R Aubrey OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr

Lionel D D McKean

OBE; later AVM 13 Nov 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Walter J B Curtis OBE; later AVM

   
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman   18 Nov 1918
Flt Lt C Mason    
Flt Lt G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson    1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt N R Fuller    1 May 1919
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood    
Flt Lt A D Newbury    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM 11 Feb 1920
Flt Lt F J Hooper    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Flt Lt H G Etheridge    
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1919
Flt Lt F A Baldwin    
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Fg Off P M Brambleby    
Fg Off H J Birtles   24 Nov 1919
Fg Off N Robertson    
Fg Off H E Burrell   24 Mar 1919
Fg Off J H G McKee    
Fg Off G W Longstaff    1 May 1919
Fg Off David Smith    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off P J Murphy    
Fg Off A C Tapster    
Fg Off S G Linssen    
Fg Off T A G Hawley    
Fg Off E H Eldridge    
Fg Off C H Masters    1 Mar 1919
Fg Off R V J S Hogan   13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans    1 May 1919
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Fg Off A Holmes   18 Nov 1918
Fg Off J T Vernon    1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort    1 May 1919
Fg Off H P Bridges    1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham    1 May 1919
Fg Off T H Sills    
Fg Off C A Longhurst    3 Sep 1918
Fg Off D W Dean    1 May 1919
Fg Off A T Cooper    1 May 1919
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Fg Off C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off James Hobbs    1 May 1919
Fg Off W H Golder    
Fg Off R H Smyth    
Plt Off R Wight   14 Feb 1919

Directorate of Medical Services

Act A/Cdre M H G Fell Director  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr H Cooper Deputy Director, DSO  6 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr J McIntyre MC  7 Nov 1918
Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold    6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Lt H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Maj A M A Struben Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), OBE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr F G Davis Acting Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J McClure Civil Engineer  
Mr J Newton Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H V R Schofield Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H Shires Acting Civil Engineer  
Capt J B Walker Civil Engineer, OBE  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr P Mann Surveyor  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Mr C W Perry Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Lt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer  
Mr A H Dawson Surveyor  
Mr S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Mr E W F Cherry Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Mr F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Mr J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr C W Crosbie Civil Engineer  
Capt W P Durtnall Civil Engineer, MIMarE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Mr H E Mitchell Civil Engineer  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt S F Winkley Civil Engineer  
Capt W H Clegg Senior Examiner of Technical Accounts, AMICE  
Mr L G Heath Examiner of Technical Accounts  

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Lt Col R D Waterhouse Private Secretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Acting Controller of Communications, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Mr J A Webster Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CBE, AFC  
Sir  Napier Shaw Director of Meteorological Office, LLD, ScD, FRS  
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Acting Deputy Controller, CBE, AFC  
Lt Col W O Raikes Deputy Controller, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Senior Assistant  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Lt Col J L Travers Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Lt Col J Waley-Cohen Senior Assistant, CMG, DSO  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Maj W J C Brown Junior Assistant  
Capt F A Cobb Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr J P C Cooper Junior Assistant, OBE, MC  
Lt F C Deane Junior Assistant  
Capt J A V Echevarri Junior Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr S J V Fill Junior Assistant, OBE  
Mr P Gardner Junior Assistant  
Maj R G Gould Junior Assistant  
Mr H Jones Junior Assistant, MBE  
Maj L M Lilley Junior Assistant  
Lt J M Pearson Junior Assistant  
Mr T Pearson Junior Assistant  
Maj W G T Pope Junior Assistant  
Fg Off S Ransom Junior Assistant  
Lt E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Lt L A Rushbrooke Junior Assistant  
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Capt B Thomson Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Lt F S Wilkins Junior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton RAF Communications, DSO  
Flt Lt E L Johnston RAF Communications, AFC  
Fg Off J C Coulson RAF Communications  

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1920

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary  
Mr W F Connolly Private Secretary, MBE  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal, Estimates Division  
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division  
Mr C G Caines Higher Division Clerk, Estimates Division  
Mr J S Ross Acting Director of Finance for Personnel, CBE  
Mr E M Knox Acting Principal  
Mr F W N Sibley Principal  
Mr J A Smith Principal, OBE  
Mr S T Blackwell Assistant Principal  
Mr E F Cliff Assistant Principal  
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal (on loan to Ministry of Food)  
Mr J H Heath Assistant Principal, MBE  
Mr L F Schooling Assistant Principal  
Mr W G Clements Higher Division Clerk  
Mr B E Holloway Acting Director of Finance and Material  
Mr H W Clothier Acting Principal  
Mr J J O'Neill Acting Principal  
Mr J Sherlock Principal  
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE  
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal  
Mr G T Jones Acting Assistant Principal  
Mr N I Smith Assistant Principal (Temporary), MBE  
Mr W G West Assistant Principal, MBE  
Mr A B Wigfield Chartered Accountant  
Mr G Calder Higher Division Clerk  
Mr W E L Courtney Higher Division Clerk  
Mr W B Foden Higher Division Clerk  
Mr J B Proper Higher Division Clerk  
Mr H W Walsh Higher Division Clerk  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, Bart, KCB  
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General  
Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE  
Lt Col H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE  
Capt F Peter Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Fg Off R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Fg Off H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Lt J Drew Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
     
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle   10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr D S K Crosbie OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

G J C Maxwell

DFC, AFC 29 Aug 1919
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney   23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

VC, MC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt G N Humphreys    
Flt Lt F P Adams    
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Act Gp Capt I Curtis    1 May 1919
Act Gp Capt J T Cull DSO 18 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter  OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Andre A Walser

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt E J Hodsoll    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt

Lionel G S Payne

MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt C S Morice MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt R E H Daniel   15 Jan 1920
Flt Lt B H Sisson    1 May 1919
Fg Off W T S Williams    
Fg Off D F Cox    
Fg Off H C Pyper   29 Oct 1919
Fg Off W G E Hayman   17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis    1 Sep 1919
Fg Off J M Bell   11 Dec 1918
Fg Off G T Stroud    
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Sir Cecil F Lambert Director, KCB 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

Napier J Gill

CBE, MC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr G T Brierley  DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr

Laurence A Pattinson 

DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale    1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr George Dyson    
Sqn Ldr H A Michell    
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson   13 Feb 1919
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C G Murray    1 May 1919
Flt Lt F W Trott MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Flt Lt

Percy J Wiseman

later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt H Dawes    4 Oct 1918
Fg Off E N D Worsley    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes    1 May 1919
Fg Off J Freeman-Fowler    

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 115 Feb 1920
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  
Wg Cdr

Alexander D Cunningham

CBE; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr George Laing later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Charles G Smith

OBE; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr R C Lane    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H A R Aubrey OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr

Lionel D D McKean

OBE; later AVM 13 Nov 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Walter J B Curtis

OBE; later AVM  
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman   18 Nov 1918
Flt Lt C Mason    
Flt Lt G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt P Adams OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt N R Fuller    1 May 1919
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood    
Flt Lt A D Newbury    1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM 11 Feb 1920
Flt Lt F J Hooper    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Flt Lt H G Etheridge    
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1919
Flt Lt F A Baldwin    
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Fg Off P M Brambleby    
Fg Off H J Birtles   24 Nov 1919
Fg Off N Robertson    
Fg Off W D Miller    
Fg Off David Smith    1 Apr 1918
Fg Off P J Murphy    
Fg Off A C Tapster    
Fg Off S G Linssen    
Fg Off T A G Hawley    
Fg Off E H Eldridge    
Fg Off C H Masters    1 Mar 1919
Fg Off R V J S Hogan   13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans    1 May 1919
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Fg Off A Holmes   18 Nov 1918
Fg Off J T Vernon    1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort    1 May 1919
Fg Off H P Bridges    1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham    1 May 1919
Fg Off T H Sills    
Fg Off C A Longhurst    3 Sep 1918
Fg Off D W Dean    1 May 1919
Fg Off A T Cooper    1 May 1919
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Fg Off C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off James Hobbs    1 May 1919
Fg Off W H Golder    
Fg Off R H Smyth    

Directorate of Medical Services

Act A/Cdre M H G Fell Director  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr H Cooper Deputy Director, DSO  6 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr J McIntyre MC  7 Nov 1918
Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold    6 Sep 1919
Act Sqn Ldr A Grant MBE  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Lt H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Maj A M A Struben Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), OBE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr F G Davis Acting Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J McClure Civil Engineer  
Mr J Newton Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H V R Schofield Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr H Shires Acting Civil Engineer  
Capt J B Walker Civil Engineer, OBE  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr P Mann Surveyor  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Mr C W Perry Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Capt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer  
Capt A H Dawson Surveyor  
Lt Col S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Capt F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Mr H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr C W Crosbie Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt W P Durtnall Civil Engineer, MIMarE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Mr H E Mitchell Civil Engineer, MICE, MIEE  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt S F Winkley Civil Engineer  
Capt W H Clegg Senior Examiner of Technical Accounts, AMICE(I)  
Mr L G Heath Examiner of Technical Accounts  

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Lt Col R D Waterhouse Private Secretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Acting Controller of Communications, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Mr J A Webster Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CBE, AFC  
Sir  Napier Shaw Director of Meteorological Office, LLD, ScD, FRS  
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Deputy Controller, CBE, AFC  
Lt Col W O Raikes Deputy Controller, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Senior Assistant  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Lt Col J L Travers Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Lt Col J Waley-Cohen Senior Assistant, CMG, DSO  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Maj W J C Brown Junior Assistant  
Capt F A Cobb Junior Assistant  
Maj J P C Cooper Junior Assistant, OBE, MC  
Lt F C Deane Junior Assistant  
Capt J A V Echevarri Junior Assistant, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Junior Assistant, OBE  
Mr P Gardner Junior Assistant  
Maj R G Gould Junior Assistant  
Mr H Jones Junior Assistant, MBE  
Maj L M Lilley Junior Assistant  
Mr T Pearson Junior Assistant  
Fg Off S Ransom Junior Assistant  
Lt E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Lt L A Rushbrooke Junior Assistant  
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Capt B Thomson Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Lt F S Wilkins Junior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton RAF Communications, DSO  
Flt Lt E L Johnston RAF Communications, AFC  
Fg Off J C Coulson RAF Communications  
Lt Col C B Heald Medical Adviser, CBE (on loan from Board of Education)  

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

AVM

Sir Edward Ellington

Director-General, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF  
A/Cdre

Robert Brooke-Popham

Acting Director of Research, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM  
Wg Cdr E F Briggs Acting Deputy Director of Design, DSO, OBE  
Wg Cdr T R Cave-Browne-Cave Acting Deputy Director of Airships Research, CBE  
Wg Cdr

James L Forbes

Acting Deputy Director of Armament, OBE  
Wg Cdr

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

Acting Deputy Director of Instruments, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Mr J R Erskine-Murray Senior Assistant, DSc  
Mr L F R Fell Acting Senior Assistant, DSO, OBE  
Wg Cdr J H A Landon Acting Senior Assistant, DSO, OBE  
Flt Lt J E M Pritchard Acting Senior Assistant  
Maj R Purves Senior Assistant  
Wg Cdr F Ranken Acting Senior Assistant, OBE  
Mr C J Stewart Senior Assistant  
Mr H E Wimperis Senior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr

Vernon S Brown

Acting Junior Assistant; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt R S Capon Acting Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt H Cooch Acting Junior Assistant  
Mr R J G Crouch Junior Assistant  
Fg Off D Drover Acting Junior Assistant  
Fg Off M B Fitz Gerald Acting Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt S G Frost Acting Junior Assistant, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F C V Laws Acting Junior Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr J C M Lowe Acting Junior Assistant  
Maj G McAlpine Junior Assistant  
Fg Off G M McEntegart Acting Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr A J Miley Acting Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F M Rope Acting Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr F W Scarff Acting Junior Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt E F Turner Acting Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Acting Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F H Williams Acting Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt E A E Wood Acting Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt P Worthington Acting Junior Assistant, MC  
Fg Off S G Wybrow Acting Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt H J Payn Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr M E A Wright Junior Assistant, AFC  
Mr R P Wilson Director of Aircraft Supplies, CBE, MICE, MIEE  
Mr A Innes Assistant Director - Aircraft, MC  
Maj E S Saunders Assistant Director - Engines, OBE  
Maj D H Kennedy Assistant Director - Materials and Accessories, OBE (on loan from GPO)  
Capt L F Buckingham Junior Assistant  
Maj D Gordon Junior Assistant  
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant  
Mr T S L Mann Junior Assistant  
Mr F R McMahon Junior Assistant  
Maj J J Meakin Junior Assistant  
Capt W E Nuttall Acting Junior Assistant  
Capt A E Penn Junior Assistant  
Brig-Gen Ralph K Bagnall-Wild Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CMG, CBE  
Lt Col H W S Outram Chief Inspector, CBE  
Maj G P Bulman Acting Chief Inspector, OBE  
Maj P Bishop Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr H Myers Assistant Chief Inspector  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

December 1921

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - December 1921

It is not possible to show the Civil Departments at present

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Civil Assistant, MBE  
Mr C G Beatson Private Secretary  
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Gp Capt

John A Chamier

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr F Ranken OBE  
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Owen T Boyd

OBE, MC, AFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr E L Tomkinson    
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr D S K Crosbie OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt A R Arnold DSC, DFC  
Flt Lt C J MacKay MC, DFC  
Flt Lt C F Gordon OBE, MC, DFC  
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt

Lionel G S Payne

MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney   23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt F P Adams    
Flt Lt

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Maj W A Coates Liaison Officer - Australia  
Mr A E Heatley Liaison Officer - Canada  
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr J T Cull DSO 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr A Shekleton DSO  
Sqn Ldr

Andre A Walser

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt E J Hodsoll    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt

George B A Baker

MC; later AVM  
Flt Lt C S Morice MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt R E H Daniel   15 Jan 1920
Flt Lt P S Jackson-Taylor    
Fg Off W T S Williams    
Fg Off H C Pyper   29 Oct 1919
Fg Off D F Cox    
Fg Off W G E Hayman   17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis    1 Sep 1919
Fg Off G T Stroud    
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser  
Capt B H Sisson Assistant Educational Adviser  
Directorate of Personnel
V-Adm Sir Cecil F Lambert Director, KCB 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley  DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr

Laurence A Pattinson 

DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale OBE  1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson CBE 13 Feb 1919
Flt Lt A H Stradling OBE  
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Flt Lt E V Longinotto AFC  
Flt Lt H Dawes MBE  4 Oct 1918
Flt Lt A H Goldie    
Flt Lt G E Ranson    
Fg Off P Warburton MBE  
Fg Off A C Walker    

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 115 Feb 1920
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr K G Brooke CMG  
Wg Cdr H A Williamson CMG, AFC  
Wg Cdr

Alexander D Cunningham

CBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr George Laing OBE; later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr H E J Hewitt    
Sqn Ldr R C Lane    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H B Bonning    
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton DSO  
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr F A Baldwin    
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter J B Curtis

OBE; later AVM  
Flt Lt C Mason    
Flt Lt P Adams OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt V Buxton OBE  
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood    
Flt Lt

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM 11 Feb 1920
Flt Lt F J Hooper    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W Burkinshaw    
Flt Lt W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Flt Lt H G Etheridge    
Flt Lt P E J Coates    
Flt Lt P M Brambleby    
Flt Lt H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Flt Lt H P Bridges    1 May 1919
Flt Lt F Anderson    
Flt Lt

Thomas E Drowley

later AVM  
Flt Lt A T Cooper    1 May 1919
Fg Off A T Shaw    
Fg Off T A G Hawley    
Fg Off V F R Hill    
Fg Off E H Eldridge    
Fg Off

Frank N Trinder

later AVM  
Fg Off

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort    1 May 1919
Fg Off R Craig    
Fg Off J S Viner    
Fg Off D W Dean    1 May 1919
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Fg Off C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off W H Golder    
Fg Off E R Hockaday    
Fg Off G E Pyne    

Directorate of Medical Services

Gp Capt D Munro Director
Wg Cdr A W Iredell    
Wg Cdr J McIntyre MC, MB, MA  7 Nov 1918
Sqn Ldr A Grant Assistant Director (Hygiene), MBE, MB DPH  
Miss J M Cruickshank Assistant Director (Nursing), RRC  
Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold MD, BS, BA  6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Lt H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Maj A M A Struben Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), OBE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr J A Dawson Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J Newton Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr H V R Schofield Civil Engineer  
Capt J B Walker Civil Engineer, OBE  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Mr D A B Morle Surveyor  
Mr R Tanner Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIEE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Capt G W Hippisley Civil Engineer  
Capt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Lt Col S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Capt F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr C W Crosbie Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Mr H W Henderson Civil Engineer  
Lt W D Miller Civil Engineer  
Mr H E Mitchell Civil Engineer, MICE, MIEE  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt S F Winkley Civil Engineer  
Capt W H Clegg Senior Examiner of Technical Accounts, AMICE(I)  

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Mr N I Smith Senior Assistant, Private Secretary, MBE  
Capt V Bulkeley-Johnston Junior Assistant  
Lt Col C B Heald Acting Medical Adviser, CBE (on loan from Board of Education)  
Vacant Controller of Planning  
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Deputy Controller (Home), CBE, AFC  
Lt Col W O Raikes Deputy Controller (Overseas), OBE  
Mr H Jones Junior Assistant, MBE  
Wg Cdr M G Christie Attached, CMG, DSO, MC  
Sqn Ldr R B B Colmore Attached for Airships, OBE  
Fg Off S Ransom Junior Assistant  
Vacant Controller of Information  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Lt Col Lyster F Blandy Controller of Communications, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Senior Assistant  
Lt Col J Waley-Cohen Senior Assistant, CMG, DSO  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Capt J A V Echevarri Junior Assistant, OBE  
Lt F C Deane Junior Assistant  
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Brig-Gen

Francis L Festing,

Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CMG  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj J P C Cooper Junior Assistant, OBE, MC  
Maj S J V Fill Junior Assistant, OBE  
Lt F S Wilkins Junior Assistant  
Maj L M Lilley Junior Assistant, OBE  
Mr G C Simpson Director, DSc, FRS  
Dr C Chree Observatories, DSc, LLD, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Contributive Stations, CBE, MA  
Lt Col E Gold Forecast, DSO, FRS  
Cdr L A Brooke-Smith Marine, RD, RNR  
Mr J S Dines Forecast, MA  
Maj A H R Goldie Local Centres, MA  
Capt D Brunt Army, MA  
Mr F J W Whipple Statistics, MA  
Mr R Corless Instruments, OBE, MA  
Mr W H Dines Benson, FRS  
Dr A Crichton Mitchell Scotland, DSc, FRSE  
Mr M de C S Salter British Rainfall Organisation  
Cdr L G Garbett Navy, RN  
Mr J S Owens Honorary Appointment - Advisory Committee on Atmospheric Pollution, MD, AMICE  

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

AVM

Sir Edward Ellington

Director-General, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF  
Mr A R Wolbrom Private Secretary  
Brig-Gen Ralph K Bagnall-Wild Director of Research, CMG, CBE  
Wg Cdr E F Briggs Deputy Director of Design, DSO, OBE  
Wg Cdr

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director of Armament, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

Deputy Director of Instruments, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr S M Cleverly Senior Assistant,  
Mr R J G Crouch Senior Assistant  
Dr J R Erskine-Murray Senior Assistant, DSc  
Mr L F R Fell Senior Assistant, DSO, OBE  
Maj R Purves Senior Assistant  
Mr C J Stewart Senior Assistant  
Mr H E Wimperis Senior Assistant  
Maj J S Buchanan Junior Assistant  
Mr J D Coales Junior Assistant  
Capt S L Collins Junior Assistant, DSC  
Flt Lt H Cooch Junior Assistant  
Fg Off D Drover Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt S G Frost Junior Assistant, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F C V Laws Junior Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr J C M Lowe Junior Assistant  
Maj G McAlpine Junior Assistant  
Fg Off G M McEntegart Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr A J Miley Junior Assistant, OBE  
Flt Lt H J Payn Junior Assistant  
Maj R E Penny Junior Assistant  
Fg Off C H Potts Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr G W Robarts Junior Assistant, MC  
Flt Lt F M Rope Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr F W Scarff Junior Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt E F Turner Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F H Williams Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt E A E Wood Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr M E A Wright Junior Assistant, AFC  
Fg Off S G Wybrow Junior Assistant  
       
Mr R P Wilson Director of Aircraft Supplies, CBE, MICE, MIEE  
Mr A Innes Assistant Director, MC  
Maj D H Kennedy Assistant Director, OBE, AMIEE  
Mr J Bielby Junior Assistant  
Capt L F Buckingham Junior Assistant  
Maj D Gordon Junior Assistant, OBE  
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant  
Mr F R McMahon Junior Assistant, DSO  
Maj J J Meakin Junior Assistant  
Capt A E Penn Junior Assistant  
Mr A S Winks Junior Assistant  
  Vacant Director of Aeronautical Inspection,  
Lt Col H W S Outram Chief Inspector, CBE  
Maj G P Bulman Acting Chief Inspector, OBE  
Maj P Bishop Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr H Myers Assistant Chief Inspector  

Source - December 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1922

It is not possible to show the Civil Departments or the Department of Civil Aviation at present

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Civil Assistant, MBE  
Mr C G Beatson Private Secretary  
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Gp Capt

John A Chamier

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Owen T Boyd

OBE, MC, AFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr E L Tomkinson DSO, AFC  
Sqn Ldr J C M Lowe    
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr D S K Crosbie OBE 27 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr R S Maxwell MC, DFC  
Flt Lt C J MacKay MC, DFC  
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt

Lionel G S Payne

MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney   23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt H C Irwin AFC  
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt F P Adams    
Flt Lt

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr E Harrison Liaison Officer - Australia  
Mr A E Heatley Liaison Officer - Canada  
Directorate of Training and Organisation
AVM Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr J T Cull DSO 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr A Shekleton DSO  
Sqn Ldr

Andre A Walser

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt

George B A Baker

MC; later AVM  
Flt Lt W Hodgson OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt P S Jackson-Taylor    
Flt Lt G D Nelson DSC, AFC  
Flt Lt W T S Williams    
Fg Off D F Fitz-Gibbon DSC  
Fg Off H C Pyper   29 Oct 1919
Fg Off D F Cox    
Fg Off W G E Hayman   17 Aug 1918
Fg Off G T Stroud MBE  
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser  
Capt B H Sisson Assistant Educational Adviser  
Directorate of Personnel
A/Cdre

Oliver Swann

Director, CB, CBE  
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr S Grant-Dalton DSO, AFC  
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr

Phillip Babington

MC, AFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr C E Maude    
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale OBE  1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson CBE 13 Feb 1919
Flt Lt A H Stradling OBE  
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Flt Lt E V Longinotto AFC  
Flt Lt H Dawes MBE  4 Oct 1918
Flt Lt A H Goldie    
Flt Lt G E Ranson    
Fg Off P Warburton MBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 115 Feb 1920
Wg Cdr K G Brooke CMG  
Wg Cdr J N Fletcher AFC  
Wg Cdr George Laing OBE; later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr H E J Hewitt    
Sqn Ldr R C Lane    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H B Bonning    
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton DSO  
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Walter J B Curtis

OBE; later AVM  
Flt Lt C Mason    
Flt Lt P Adams OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt V Buxton OBE  
Flt Lt V J B Jacobs    
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood    
Flt Lt F J Hooper    1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt H G Etheridge    
Flt Lt P E J Coates    
Flt Lt P M Brambleby    
Flt Lt H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Flt Lt F Anderson    
Flt Lt

Thomas E Drowley

later AVM  
Flt Lt A B Wiggin    
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Fg Off

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Fg Off A T Shaw    
Fg Off T A G Hawley    
Fg Off

Frank N Trinder

later AVM  
Fg Off J Hobbs    
Fg Off R Craig    
Fg Off J S Viner    
Fg Off L N Sargent    
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Fg Off R J E Haynes    
Fg Off W H Golder DSM  
Fg Off E R Hockaday    
Fg Off G E Pyne    

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre D Munro Director, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E)
Wg Cdr A W Iredell    
Wg Cdr J McIntyre MC, MB, MA  7 Nov 1918
Sqn Ldr A Grant Assistant Director (Hygiene), MBE, MB DPH  
Miss J M Cruickshank Assistant Director (Nursing), RRC  
Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold MD, BS, BA  6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Lt H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J Newton Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr H V R Schofield Civil Engineer  
Capt J B Walker Civil Engineer, OBE  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Mr D A B Morle Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIEE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Capt G W Hippisley Civil Engineer  
Capt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Lt Col S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Capt F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Mr H W Henderson Civil Engineer  
Lt W D Miller Civil Engineer  
Mr H E Mitchell Civil Engineer, MICE, MIEE  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Supervising Valuer, MSc, AMInstCE,PASI, AMIMechE  
Controllerate of Communications
Lt Col Lyster F Blandy Controller, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Senior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Capt J A V Echevarri Junior Assistant, OBE  
Lt F C Deane Junior Assistant  
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Flt Lt

Francis J Linnell

Attached for RAF Communications, OBE; later AM  
Flt Lt H J Edgar Attached for RAF Communications  
Fg Off J C Coulson Attached for RAF Communications  
Bt Lt Col E F W Lees MI4 (Map Section, War Office), DSO, RE  
Flt Lt G N Humphreys MI4 (Map Section, War Office)  

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Director-General, KCMG, DSO; later ACM  
Mr A R Wolbrom Private Secretary  
Brig-Gen Ralph K Bagnall-Wild Director of Research, CMG, CBE  
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Deputy Director of Design, DSO, DFC; later AVM  
Wg Cdr

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director of Armament, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

Deputy Director of Instruments, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Maj J S Buchanan Acting Senior Assistant,  
Sqn Ldr S M Cleverly Senior Assistant,  
Mr R J G Crouch Senior Assistant  
Mr L F R Fell Senior Assistant, DSO, OBE  
Maj R Purves Senior Assistant  
Mr C J Stewart Senior Assistant  
Mr H E Wimperis Senior Assistant  
Mr J D Coales Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt H Cooch Junior Assistant  
Fg Off D Drover Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt S G Frost Junior Assistant, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F C V Laws Junior Assistant, OBE  
Maj J H Ledeboer Junior Assistant  
Maj G McAlpine Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt H J Payn Junior Assistant  
Maj R E Penny Junior Assistant  
Fg Off C H Potts Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr N C Spratt Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F H Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr M E A Wright Junior Assistant, AFC  
Fg Off S G Wybrow Junior Assistant  
Mr A Young Junior Assistant,  
Mr R P Wilson Director of Aircraft Supplies, CBE, MICE, MIEE  
Mr A Innes Assistant Director, MC  
Maj D H Kennedy Assistant Director, OBE, AMIEE  
Mr J Bielby Junior Assistant  
Capt L F Buckingham Junior Assistant  
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant  
Mr F R McMahon Junior Assistant, DSO  
Maj J J Meakin Junior Assistant  
Capt A E Penn Junior Assistant  
Mr A S Winks Junior Assistant  
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

Director of Aeronautical Inspection,CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  
Lt Col H W S Outram Chief Inspector, CBE  
Maj G P Bulman Acting Chief Inspector, OBE  
Maj P Bishop Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1923

It is not possible to show the Civil Departments or the Department of Civil Aviation at present

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Civil Assistant, MBE  
Mr C G Beatson Private Secretary  
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

Deputy Director, CBE, DSO; later ACM  
Wg Cdr G I Carmichael DSO, AFC  
Sqn Ldr E H Sparling AFC  
Sqn Ldr E L Tomkinson DSO, AFC  
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

 DSO, MC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr C J MacKay MC, DFC  
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr H A Tweedie OBE, AFC  
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C J W Darwin DSO  
Flt Lt A Wanless-O'Gowan    
Flt Lt H C Irwin AFC  
Flt Lt

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Alfred C Collier

later AVM  
Flt Lt

William F Dickson

DSO, AFC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr E Harrison Liaison Officer - Australia  
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

Director, CB, CMG  
Gp Capt

Phillip L W Herbert

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr Hazelton R Nicholl OBE; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr A Shekleton DSO  
Sqn Ldr

William S Douglas

MC, DFC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

DSO; later ACM  
Sqn Ldr

Conway W H Pulford

OBE, AFC; later AVM  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

MC, later MRAF  
Flt Lt P S Jackson-Taylor    
Flt Lt G D Nelson DSC, AFC  
Flt Lt W H Longton    
Fg Off D F Fitz-Gibbon DSC  
Fg Off G T Stroud MBE  
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser  
Capt B H Sisson Assistant Educational Adviser  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Mr E C L White Staff Officer  
Lt H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr J Newton Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr H V R Schofield Civil Engineer  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIME  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIEE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Capt G W Hippisley Civil Engineer  
Capt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Lt Col S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Capt F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Lt W D Miller Civil Engineer  
Mr H E Mitchell Civil Engineer, MICE, MIEE  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Supervising Valuer, MSc, AMInstCE,PASI, AMIMechE  
Controllerate of Communications
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Controller, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Signals
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Fg Off J C Coulson    
Capt J A V Echevarri Junior Assistant, OBE  
Flt Lt

Francis J Linnell

OBE; later AM  
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Senior Assistant  
Mr F Tymms Staff Officer, MC  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Lt F C Deane Junior Assistant  
Fg Off L E M Gillman    
Bt Lt Col E F W Lees MI4 (Map Section, War Office), DSO, RE  
Flt Lt T Henderson MI4 (Map Section, War Office), MC, AFC  
Flt Lt H J Edgar RAF Liaison Officer, Government Code & Cypher School  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Oliver Swann

Director, CB, CBE  
Sqn Ldr

Roy M Drummond

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM  
Flt Lt R J Sanceau    
Rev H D L Viener Chaplain in Chief, CBE, MA  
Gp Capt

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

Deputy Director of Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM  
Sqn Ldr C E Maude    
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt G C Anne    
Flt Lt R B Waite MBE  
Flt Lt J H Green    
Flt Lt A H Goldie    
Flt Lt G E Ranson    
Gp Capt

Reginald P Mills

Deputy Director of Organisation, MC, AFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr

Phillip Babington

MC, AFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr W E Aylwin OBE  
Flt Lt

John J Breen

OBE; later AM  
Flt Lt P Warburton MBE  
Flt Lt The Hon J H B Rodney MC  
Fg Off/Obs Off C E Williamson-Jones    
Fg Off W G E Hayman    
Fg Off/Obs Off S J Bailey    

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre D Munro Director, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E)
Wg Cdr A W Iredell    
Wg Cdr A V J Richardson OBE, MB, DPH  
Sqn Ldr A Grant Assistant Director (Hygiene), MBE, MB DPH  
Miss J M Cruickshank Assistant Director (Nursing), RRC  
Sqn Ldr E W Craig MC, MB  
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM  
Mr A R Wolbrom Private Secretary  
Brig-Gen Ralph K Bagnall-Wild Director of Research, CMG, CBE  
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Deputy Director of Design, DSO, DFC; later AVM  
Wg Cdr

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director of Armament, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

Deputy Director of Instruments, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Maj J S Buchanan Acting Senior Assistant,  
Sqn Ldr S M Cleverly Senior Assistant,  
Mr R J G Crouch Senior Assistant  
Mr L F R Fell Senior Assistant, DSO, OBE  
Maj L F R Lefroy Senior Assistant, DSO, MC  
Maj R Purves Senior Assistant  
Mr C J Stewart Senior Assistant  
Mr H E Wimperis Senior Assistant  
Mr J D Coales Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr F C V Laws Junior Assistant, OBE  
Maj J H Ledeboer Junior Assistant  
Maj G McAlpine Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt H J Payn Junior Assistant  
Maj R E Penny Junior Assistant  
Fg Off C H Potts Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr N C Spratt Junior Assistant  
Maj H S V Thompson Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F H Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr M E A Wright Junior Assistant, AFC  
Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Maj G P Bulman Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Acting Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 15 Feb 1920
Wg Cdr George Laing Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Aug 1922
Sqn Ldr H E J Hewitt    
Sqn Ldr R C Lane    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H B Bonning    
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton DSO  
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Walter J B Curtis

OBE; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr C Mason    
Flt Lt V J B Jacobs    
Flt Lt A S Maskell    
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood    
Flt Lt H G Etheridge    
Flt Lt P M Brambleby    
Flt Lt H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Flt Lt F Anderson    
Flt Lt A B Wiggin    
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt T A G Hawley    
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM  
Fg Off V F R Hill    
Fg Off J Hobbs    
Fg Off R Craig    
Fg Off J S Viner    
Fg Off L N Sargent    
Fg Off L T Sanderson DSM  
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Fg Off R J E Haynes    
Fg Off W H Golder DSM  
Fg Off B T Crook    
Fg Off E R Hockaday    
Fg Off G E Pyne    

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel John Gurney Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bart, CMG, MP
His Grace The Duke of Sutherland Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council
ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM
AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff - Additional Member, CB, CMG, CBE; later ACM
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Air Ministry

Lt Col The Rt Hon Sir Samuel John Gurney Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bart, CMG, MP  
Maj Viscount Sandon Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary, OBE  
Flt Lt G W Dobson Attached for personal duties, OBE  
His Grace The Duke of Sutherland Under-Secretary of State for Air  
Mr P J Oldfield Private Secretary  
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir S Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir F Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  

Department of the Under-Secretary of State for Air

Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Sqn Ldr R B B Colmore Attached for Airships, OBE  
Lt Col I A E Edwards Deputy Director of Air Transport, CMG  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr F Tymms Staff Officer, MC  
Mr C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Mr E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Brig-Gen F L Festing Controller of Aerodromes and Licencing, CB, CMG  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj L M Lilley, OBE Junior Assistant  
Lt Col C B Heald Medical Adviser, CBE  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
Mr R Monk-Jones Private Secretary  
  Sir S Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W B Foden Private Secretary  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr E M Knox Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J M Spaight Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Principal (Old Style) (Assistant Secretary), CBE  
Mr R C Richards Principal (Old Style) (Assistant Secretary)  
Mr J H Barnes Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S T Blackwell Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C Ll Bullock Principal, OBE  
Mr C G Caines Acting Principal, MBE  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H C Hamilton Principal  
Mr J H Heath Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr R L Megarry Principal  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Principal (Old Style), Air Inventions, MBE  
Mr G Calder Assistant Principal  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Assistant Principal  
Mr W E L Courtney Assistant Principal  
Mr W B Foden Assistant Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Principal  
Mr F W Musson Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk, AFC  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr J B Prosper Assistant Principal  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H H Adams Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Backhouse Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr C Bennett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C Birch Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R I Brenton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W W Burkett Staff Officer, MC  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr J Cruickshank Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr S Davey Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W F Jenkins Staff Officer  
Mr L M Jones Staff Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A R Moss Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr J E Mullen Staff Officer  
Mr F Noxon Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H R Ould Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Russell Staff Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr W B Pettet Chief Registrar, MBE  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics (Temporary)  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary)  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J S Ross Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr J J O'Neill In charge of local Audit (Iraq)  
Mr C J Galpin In charge of local Audit (Palestine and Tranjordania) (Acting)  
Mr R Bartholomew Senior Accounts Officer (Palestine and Tranjordania) (Acting)  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Connolly Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr G G Fiddes Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr G T Jones Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer (Egypt) (Acting)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr H H Byfield Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr S Crowther Accounts Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Accounts Officer  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer (Palestine) (Acting)  
Mr H W Hawking Accounts Officer  
Mr C M Johns Accounts Officer (Egypt)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr J S Robinson Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr A H Self Acting Deputy Director  
Mr P Cohen Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr F R Stapley Senior Contract Clerk, OBE  
Mr W G West Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr A C Hamilton Contract Officer  
Mr E Parker-Hunt Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J F Wells Contract Officer, MBE  
Aircraft Supplies
Mr A Innes Assistant Director  
Capt L F Buckingham Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Mr L Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Mr F R McMahon Junior Assistant i/c Section, DSO  
Mr A S Winks Junior Assistant i/c Section  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer and Air Ministry)
Mr E H Coles Comptroller of Lands  
Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Meteorological Office
Mr G C Simpson Director, DSc, FRS  
Dr C Chree Assistant Director, DSc, LLD, FRS  
Mr R G K Lampfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Cdr L A Brooke-Smith Marine, RD, RNR  
Capt D Brunt Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Climatology, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Forecast, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Instruments, BSc  
Cdr L G Garbett Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Local Centres, MA  
Dr A Crichton Mitchell Scotland, DSc, FRSE  
Mr J S Owens Advisory Committee on Atmospheric Pollution, MD, AMICE  
Mr F J W Whipple Statistics, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt A F Brooke Private Secretary  
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

William F Dickson

Personal Assistant, DSO, AFC; later MRAF  
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

Deputy Director, CBE, DSO; later ACM  
Wg Cdr G I Carmichael DSO, AFC  
Sqn Ldr E H Sparling AFC  
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

 DSO, MC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr Richard B Maycock OBE; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr C J Mackay MC, DFC  
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr H A Tweedie OBE, AFC  
Sqn Ldr

Roy M Drummond

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr R Addenbrooke-Prout OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C J W Darwin DSO  
Flt Lt A Wanless-O'Gowan    
Flt Lt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

MC, later AVM  
Flt Lt H C Irwin AFC  
Flt Lt

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Alfred C Collier

later AVM  
Sqn Ldr E Harrison Dominion Liaison Officer - Australia  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Sir Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  
Lt J H A Banger MBE  

Deputy Directorate of Organisation

Gp Capt

Reginald P Mills

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr

Phillip Babington

MC, AFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr W E Aylwin OBE  
Maj J R V Sherston Attached, OBE, MC, Indian Army  
Flt Lt

Charles E H Medhurst

OBE, MC; later ACM  
Flt Lt

John J Breen

OBE; later AM  
Flt Lt C E Williamson-Jones DFC  

Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties

Col Hon M C A Drummond Deputy Director, CMG, DSO  
Wg Cdr Hazelton R Nicholl OBE; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

DSO; later ACM  
Bt Maj E L Morris Attached, OBE, MC, RE  
Flt Lt John C Slessor MC, later MRAF  
Flt Lt P Warburton MBE  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

Director, CB, CMG  
Gp Capt

Phillip L W Herbert

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr A Sheckleton DSO  
Sqn Ldr

William S Douglas

MC, DFC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr

Conway W H Pulford

OBE, AFC; later AVM  
Flt Lt P S Jackson-Taylor    
Flt Lt G D Nelson DSC, AFC  
Flt Lt W H Longton    
Fg Off D F Fitz-Gibbon DSC  
Fg Off G T Stroud MBE  

Signals Branch

Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Fg Off J C Coulson    
Flt Lt

Francis J Linnell

OBE; later AM  
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  

-

Fg Off L E M Gillman Navigation Publications  
Bt Lt Col E F W Lees MI4 Air (Map Section, War Office), DSO, RE  
Flt Lt T Henderson MI4 Air (Map Section, War Office), MC, AFC  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB, MICE, MIEE  
Mr E C L White Staff Officer  
Lt H P Northcote Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr R F M Pearson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade I), MInstCE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr C H Andrews Civil Engineer, MBE  
Mr S Dexter Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIME  
Mr J Newton Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr H V R Schofield Civil Engineer  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor, OBE  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIEE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Capt G W Hippisley Civil Engineer  
Capt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Lt Col S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE, RD  
Capt F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Lt W D Miller Civil Engineer  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Supervising Valuer, MSc, AMInstCE,PASI, AMIMechE  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM  
Flt Lt R J Sanceau Personal Assistant  
Rev H D L Viener Chaplain in Chief, CBE, MA  
Deputy Directorate of Personnel
Gp Capt

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

Deputy Director of Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM  
Sqn Ldr C E Maude    
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr E B Beauman    
Flt Lt

Henry K Thorold

DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM  
Flt Lt G C Anne    
Flt Lt R B Waite MBE  
Flt Lt J H Green    
Flt Lt G E Ranson    
Flt Lt P M McSwiny    
Flt Lt J Duminy    
Flt Lt R L Sweeny    
Fg Off S J Bailey    

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E)
Wg Cdr A W Iredell    
Wg Cdr A V J Richardson OBE, MB, DPH  
Sqn Ldr A Grant Assistant Director (Hygiene), MBE, MB DPH  
Miss J M Cruickshank Assistant Director (Nursing), RRC  
Sqn Ldr R H Knowles MD, DPH  
Sqn Ldr E W Craig MC, MB  
Sqn Ldr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng)  
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Director-General, KCMG, DSO; later ACM  
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
Directorate of Research
Brig-Gen R K Bagnall-Wild Director, CMG, CBE  
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Deputy Director of Design, DSO, DFC; later AVM  
Wg Cdr

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director of Armament, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

Deputy Director of Instruments, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Maj J S Buchanan Acting Senior Assistant,  
Sqn Ldr S M Cleverly    
Mr R J G Crouch Senior Assistant  
Mr L F R Fell Senior Assistant, DSO, OBE  
Maj L F R Lefroy Senior Assistant, DSO, MC  
Maj R Purves Senior Assistant  
Mr C J Stewart Senior Assistant  
Mr H E Wimperis Senior Assistant  
Mr J D Coales Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr F C V Laws OBE  
Maj J H Ledeboer Junior Assistant  
Maj G McAlpine Junior Assistant  
Maj R E Penny Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt C H Potts    
Sqn Ldr N C Spratt    
Maj H S V Thompson Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson    
Flt Lt F H Williams    
Flt Lt F Workman MC  
Sqn Ldr M E A Wright AFC  

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Maj G P Bulman Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Acting Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 15 Feb 1920
Wg Cdr George Laing Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Aug 1922
Wg Cdr Cecil Fraser    
Sqn Ldr R C Lane    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton    
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Walter J B Curtis

OBE; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr C Mason    
Sqn Ldr V J B Jacobs    
Sqn Ldr H G Etheridge    
Flt Lt A S Maskell    
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood    
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt P M Brambleby    
Flt Lt H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Flt Lt F Anderson    
Flt Lt A B Wiggin    
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt T A G Hawley    
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM  
Fg Off R Craig    
Fg Off J S Viner    
Fg Off L N Sargent    
Fg Off F Simpson    
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Fg Off R J E Haynes    
Fg Off W H Golder DSM  
Fg Off F W Boggis    
Fg Off B T Crook    
Fg Off E R Hockaday    
Fg Off G E Pyne    

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - May 1924

It is not possible to show the Department of Civil Aviation at present

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, PC, CBE, DSO
Mr William Leach Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM
AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff - Additional Member, CB, CMG, CBE; later ACM
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Air Ministry

Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson Secretary of State for Air, PC, CBE, DSO  
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary  
Flt Lt G W Dobson Attached for personal duties, OBE  
Mr William Leach Under-Secretary of State for Air, MP  
Mr P J Oldfield Private Secretary  
Mr P J Wilson Parliamentary Private Secretary  
  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir S Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir F Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  

Department of the Under-Secretary of State for Air

Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC; later AVM  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Sqn Ldr R B B Colmore Attached for Airships, OBE  
Lt Col I A E Edwards Deputy Director of Air Transport, CMG  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr F Tymms Staff Officer, MC  
Mr C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Mr E M Rossiter Junior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj L F Richard Junior Assistant  
Lt Col C B Heald Medical Adviser, CBE  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
  Sir S Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W B Foden Private Secretary  
Mr H W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J M Spaight Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Principal (Old Style) (Assistant Secretary)  
Mr J H Barnes Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S T Blackwell Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C Ll Bullock Principal, OBE  
Mr C G Caines Acting Principal, MBE  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H C Hamilton Principal  
Mr J H Heath Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr R L Megarry Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Principal (Old Style)( Principal), Air Inventions  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr G Calder Assistant Principal  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Assistant Principal  
Mr W E L Courtney Assistant Principal - Finance Division, Resident Clerk  
Mr P J Oldfield Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal  
Mr H H Adams Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Backhouse Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr C Bennett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C Birch Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R I Brenton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W W Burkett Staff Officer, MC  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr J Cruickshank Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr S Davey Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr G W Dyke Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W F Jenkins Staff Officer  
Mr L M Jones Staff Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A R Moss Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr J E Mullen Staff Officer  
Mr F Noxon Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H R Ould Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Russell Staff Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr W B Pettet Chief Registrar, MBE  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics (Temporary)  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary)  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J S Ross Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr J J O'Neill In charge of local Audit (Iraq)  
Mr J J O'Neill In charge of local Audit (Palestine and Tranjordania) (Acting)  
Mr R Bartholomew Senior Accounts Officer (Palestine and Tranjordania) (Acting)  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Connolly Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr G G Fiddes Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr G T Jones Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer (Egypt) (Acting)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr H H Byfield Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr S Crowther Accounts Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Accounts Officer  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer (Palestine) (Acting)  
Mr H W Hawking Accounts Officer  
Mr C M Johns Accounts Officer (Egypt)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr J S Robinson Accounts Officer (Iraq) (Acting)  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr A H Self Acting Deputy Director  
Mr P Cohen Acting Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr F R Shapley Senior Contract Clerk, OBE  
Mr W G West Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr A C Hamilton Contract Officer  
Mr E Parker-Hunt Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J F Wells Contract Officer, MBE  
Aircraft Supplies
Mr A Innes Assistant Director  
Capt L F Buckingham Junior Assistant  
Mr F R McMahon Junior Assistant, DSO  
Mr A S Winks Junior Assistant  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer and Air Ministry)
Mr E H Coles Comptroller of Lands  
Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE  
Lt Col H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Meteorological Office
Mr G C Simpson Director, DSc, FRS  
Cdr L A Brooke-Smith Marine, RD, RNR  
Capt D Brunt Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Climatology, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Forecast, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Instruments, BSc  
Cdr L G Garbett Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Local Centres, MA  
Dr A Crichton Mitchell Scotland, DSc, FRSE  
Mr J S Owens Advisory Committee on Atmospheric Pollution, MD, AMICE  
Mr F J W Whipple Statistics, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, KCB, DSO, ADC; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt A F Brooke Private Secretary  
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

William F Dickson

Personal Assistant, DSO, AFC; later MRAF  
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

Deputy Director, CBE, DSO; later ACM  
Gp Capt

William F MacNeece

CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster  
Wg Cdr G I Carmichael DSO, AFC  
Wg Cdr B E Smythies DFC  
Sqn Ldr

Reginald L G Marix

DSO; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr E H Sparling AFC  
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

 DSO, MC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Bayley DFC  
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr H A Tweedie OBE, AFC  
Sqn Ldr

Roy M Drummond

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM  
Flt Lt C J W Darwin DSO  
Flt Lt A Wanless-O'Gowan    
Flt Lt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

MC, later AVM  
Flt Lt H C Irwin AFC  
Flt Lt

R Gambier-Parry

   1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Alfred C Collier

later AVM  
Bt Lt Col E F W Lees MI4 Air (Map Section, War Office), DSO, RE  
Flt Lt T Henderson MI4 Air (Map Section, War Office), MC, AFC  
Sqn Ldr E Harrison Liaison Officer - Australia  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
AVM Ivo L B Vesey Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  
Lt J H A Banger MBE  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Reginald P Mills

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr

Phillip Babington

MC, AFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr W E Aylwin OBE  
Maj J R V Sherston Attached, OBE, MC, Indian Army  
Flt Lt

Charles E H Medhurst

OBE, MC; later ACM  
Flt Lt

John J Breen

OBE; later AM  
Flt Lt C E Williamson-Jones DFC  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Col Hon M C A Drummond Deputy Director, CMG, DSO  
Wg Cdr Hazelton R Nicholl OBE; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

DSO; later ACM  
Sqn Ldr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt

Meredith Thomas

DFC, AFC; later AVM  
Flt Lt P Warburton MBE  
Signals Branch
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Head of Branch, DSO, RE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Fg Off J C Coulson    
Flt Lt

Francis J Linnell

OBE; later AM  
Sqn Ldr

Charles W Nutting

OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre  
Lt D Sinclair Junior Assistant,  
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

later AVM  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB, MICE, MIEE  
Mr E C L White Staff Officer  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H E Oakley Deputy Director of Works and Buildings, OBE, MInstCE  
Mr C H Andrews Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MBE  
Mr S Dexter Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), LRIBA  
Mr J Newton Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), ARIBA  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer  
Mr A R Gibbs Civil Engineer, AMInstCE, AMIME  
Mr H V R Schofield Civil Engineer  
Mr J B Walker Civil Engineer  
Mr H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI  
Mr A J Allnut Surveyor, MBE  
Mr W S Crosher Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr E  Moore Surveyor  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor  
Col T D Mackie Deputy Director of Maintenance, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj D Goad Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), OBE, MIEE  
Maj J R Harland Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr V W Gill Acting Civil Engineer  
Lt S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Capt T Kerr-Jones Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Lt Col S B F Carter Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Capt F E Stanley Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE  
Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MInstCE, AMInstME, MIEE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Lt H Booker Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Lt C H Finnis Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Maj J W Griggs Civil Engineer, AMIMechE, AMIEE  
Lt W D Miller Civil Engineer  
Mr T Mitchell Civil Engineer, AMIEE  
Maj E C St John Civil Engineer, MIEE  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Supervising Valuer, MSc, AMInstCE,PASI, AMIMechE  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director, MInstCE  
Mr A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II)  
Mr A H Atkinson Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr S Empsall Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr G J Whitten Surveyor  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Philip W Game

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO; later AVM  
Fg Off G T Stroud Personal Assitant  
A/Cdre

Charles A H Longcroft

CMG, DSO, AFC  
Rev H D L Viener Chaplain in Chief, CBE, MA  
Deputy Directorate of Personnel
Gp Capt

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

Deputy Director of Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM  
Wg Cdr A H Jackson    
Sqn Ldr C E Maude    
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr E B Beauman    
Flt Lt

Henry K Thorold

DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM  
Flt Lt G C Anne    
Flt Lt R B Waite MBE  
Flt Lt K L Harris    
Flt Lt P M McSwiny    
Flt Lt J Duminy    
Flt Lt R L Sweeny    
Fg Off S J Bailey    
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

Director, CB, CMG  
Gp Capt

Phillip L W Herbert

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

Henry Le M Brock

DSO; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr

William S Douglas

MC, DFC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr

Conway W H Pulford

OBE, AFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr W H Longton    
Flt Lt P S Jackson-Taylor    
Flt Lt J A Glen DSC  
Flt Lt G D Nelson DSC, AFC  
Flt Lt D F Fitz-Gibbon DSC  
Fg Off L E M Gillman    
Col I Curtis Educational Adviser, MA, AMIME  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Sqn Ldr

Roy M Drummond

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM  
Flt Lt R J Sanceau    

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre D Munro Director, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS(E)
Wg Cdr A W Iredell    
Wg Cdr A V J Richardson OBE, MB, DPH  
Sqn Ldr A Grant Assistant Director (Hygiene), MBE, MB DPH  
Sqn Ldr R H Knowles MD, DPH  
Sqn Ldr E W Craig MC, MB  
Sqn Ldr C L Colbran LDS, RCS (Eng)  
Mr H D Courtenay Acting Staff Officer  
Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss K C Watt Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

Director-General, KCMG, DSO; later ACM  
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC  
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

Director of Technical Development, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM  
  Vacant Director of Scientific Research  
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Deputy Director of Design, DSO, DFC; later AVM  
Wg Cdr

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director of Armament, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

Deputy Director of Instruments, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Maj J S Buchanan Acting Senior Assistant,  
Mr R J G Crouch Senior Assistant  
Mr L F R Fell Senior Assistant, DSO, OBE  
Maj L F R Lefroy Senior Assistant, DSO, MC  
Maj R Purves Senior Assistant  
Mr C J Stewart Senior Assistant  
Mr H E Wimperis Senior Assistant  
Mr J D Coales Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton DSO  
Sqn Ldr F C V Laws OBE  
Maj J H Ledeboer Junior Assistant  
Maj G McAlpine Junior Assistant  
Maj R E Penny Junior Assistant  
Fg Off C H Potts    
Sqn Ldr N C Spratt    
Maj H S V Thompson Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson    
Flt Lt F Workman MC  
Sqn Ldr M E A Wright AFC  

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE  
Maj G P Bulman Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Acting Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 15 Feb 1920
Wg Cdr George Laing Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Aug 1922
Wg Cdr Cecil Fraser    
Wg Cdr D L Allen    
Sqn Ldr R C Lane    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W G P Young OBE 28 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr G E Stagg MBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr D McBirney    1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W H G Maton MBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Walter J B Curtis

OBE; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr C Mason    
Sqn Ldr V J B Jacobs    
Sqn Ldr H G Etheridge    
Sqn Ldr P M Brambleby    
Flt Lt A S Maskell    
Flt Lt L J Killmayer   13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood    
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt H W Clarke    1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt G F Law    8 Jan 1919
Flt Lt F Anderson    
Flt Lt A B Wiggin    
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt C Y Mitchell    1 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

John M Mason

DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt T A G Hawley    
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

later AVM  
Flt Lt A T Shaw    
Fg Off R Craig    
Fg Off J S Viner    
Fg Off L N Sargent    
Fg Off F Simpson    
Fg Off W J Bray    1 May 1919
Fg Off R J E Haynes    
Fg Off W H Golder DSM  
Fg Off R C Higgins    
Fg Off F W Boggis    
Fg Off B T Crook    
Fg Off E R Hockaday    
Fg Off G E Pyne    
Mr J Eaton Griffith Junior Assistant i/c Section  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

Names in Red need to be confirmed

[1918 - 1919 | 1925 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941]

[Jan 1920 | Feb 1920 | Mar 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Dec 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924]

This page was last updated on 27/12/17

         [Top of Page]