Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Brigadier-General R K Bagnall-Wild


Ralph Kirkby                        b: 18 Aug 1873                         r: xx xxx xxxx                         d: 12 Oct 1953

CMG - 3 Jun 1918, CBE - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 3 Jun 1918.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  25 Jul 1893, Lt: 25 Jul 1896, Capt: 1 Apr 1904, (T) Lt Col: 13 Nov 1915, Bt Maj: 3 Jun 1916, Maj: 24 Jan 1919 [2 Nov 1916].

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Brig-Gen: 6 Jul 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 1 May 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Royal Military Academy

25 Jul 1893:             Officer, Royal Engineers.

15 Dec 1909:             Retired

xx xxx xxxx:             Reserve of Officers - Royal Engineers

 6 Jan 1914:                Inspector of Engines, Aeronautical Inspection Department.

13 Nov 1915:             Chief Inspector, Aeronautical Inspection Department.

 6 Jul 1918?:                Attached to Ministry of Munitions

 1 May 1919:              Director of Aeronautical Inspection

xx xxx 1921:              Director of Research

From  1919 to 1920 he served as Chairman of the Royal Aeronautical Society.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to M J-C BaconM J-C Bacon                            [Top of Page]                                        D G BaileyForward to D G Bailey