Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A L Godman


Arthur Lowthian                b: 20 Sep 1877               r: 25 Feb 1931                        d: 26 Jul 1956

CMG - 1 Jan 1919, DSO - 4 Jun 1917, JP, DL (North Yorkshire) - 19 Dec 1951.

(Militia): - 2 Lt: 27 May 1895.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  4 May 1898, Lt: 17 Nov 1900, Capt: 16 Jan 1906, (T) Maj: 8 Aug 1915?, Maj: 3 Mar 1916, (T) Lt Col: 1 Aug/16 Jul? 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Col: xx xxx 1918, (T) Brig-Gen: 5 Jun 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 30 Jun 1923, (H) A/Cdre: Retained.

27 Nov 1895:             Officer, 3rd Battalion, The Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment),

 4 May 1898:             Officer, The Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment),

xx xxx 1904:             Officer, Military Intelligence (Somaliland Expedition 1904-05)

 3 Mar 1913:             Adjutant (attached to General Staff), Officer Training Corps

 6 Apr 1915:              GSO III, War Office

 4 Aug 1915:              GSO III, 21st Infantry Brigade.

27 Nov 1915:             Staff Officer, RFC (graded as a Staff Captain)

 3 Mar 1916:               Brigade Major, RFC.

 1 Apr 1918:               Colonel i/c Administration, HQ No 2 Area.

 8 May 1918:              Colonel i/c Administration, HQ South Western Area.

 5 Jun 1918:                Brig-Gen i/c Administration, HQ South Western Area.

 1 May 1919:              Chief Staff Officer, HQ South Western Area. (Graded as Brig-Gen)

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

 1 Aug 1919:               Wing Commander (Admin), HQ South Western Area.

15 Sep 1919:              Admin Staff, HQ RAF Cranwell.

 1 Nov 1919:              Staff Officer 1st Class, RAF Cadet College.

xx Apr 1920:               Assistant Commandant, RAF College.

19 Jan 1923:               Air Staff, HQ RAF India.

 2 Jul 1924:                Commandant, School of Technical Training (Men).

26 Jan 1925:               Deputy Director of Manning.

25 Feb 1928:              Commandant, Electrical and Wireless School.

xx xxx1938:               Northern Area Deputy Commandant, Observer Corps.

xx xxx 1939:              Northern Area Commandant, Observer Corps (ret'd)  (until 1943)

He was the son of Colonel Arthus Fitzpatrick Godman and was born in the small village of Smeaton in East Yorkshire.  He took part in the Somaliland Expedition of 1904, with the mounted Infantry.  Serving at Ypres, he was severely wounded on 30 October 1914.

Whilst Commandant of the Electrical and Wireless School, he oversaw its relocation from Flower Down to Cranwell.   Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to K W Godfrey  K W Godfrey                                     [Top of Page                               K H Gooding  Forward to K H Gooding