Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal K W Godfrey (77353)


Kenneth Walter            b: 23 Jan 1907                          r: 3 Feb 1963                              d: 10 Sep 1979

CB 9 Jun 1955, CBE 1 Jan 1954, MiD 8 Jun 1944.

(RAFVR): - Act Plt Off (P): 3 Feb 1940, Plt Off (P): 16 Mar 1940, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1942, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1945.

(RAF): - Sqn Ldr: 12 Feb 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1947 [1 Jul 1947], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1953, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1961, Act AVM: 1 Jun 1962.AVM: Not retained?.

3 Feb 1940:                 Appointed to a Commission for the duration of hostilities in the RAFVR.

 1 Feb 1942:                Transferred to the RAF Regiment.

19 Mar 1943:               RAF Regiment Staff Officer, HQ No 83 Group

12 Feb 1946:               Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.

 1 Jul 1946:                  Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (seniority 1 Sep 1945)

 1 Mar 1959:                Director of Ground Defence

25 Nov 1958 1 Jul 1961:       ADC to the Queen.

 1 Jun 1962:                 ? AVM

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to R V Goddard R V Goddard                                        [Top of Page]                            A L Godman  Forward to A L Godman