Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G C Godfrey (84406)


Guy Chamberlain     b:   27 Jun 1909                      r:   27 Jun 1964           d: 19 Sep 1975

CBE - 8 Jun 1963 (MBE - 1 Jan 1945),

Plt Off (P):  16 Aug 1940, Fg Off (P):  16 Feb 1941?, Fg Off:  16 Aug 1941, Fg Off (WS):  11 May 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 25 May 1943, Act Wg Cdr:  1 Jun 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Dec 1944, Sqn Ldr:  28 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt:   1 Jan 1956, Act A/Cdre: 22 Dec 1960, A/Cdre: Retained

16 Aug 1940:                Appointed to a Commission for the duration of hostilities in the Admin and Special Duties Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                  

10 Feb 1941:                Transferred to the Technical Branch

26 Jan 1942:                 Signals Officer, HQ No 38 Group

xx xxx 1945:                 

28 May 1946:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Squadron Leader

xx xxx xxxx:                 

17 Feb 1958:                Chief Signals Officer, Allied Air Forces Northern Europe

22 Dec 1960:                Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Signals Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R V Goddard R V Goddard                                        [Top of Page]                       K W Godfrey Forward to K W Godfrey