Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF (Cadet) College/RAF College Personnel and locations


[May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 November 1919 at RAF Cranwell as The Cadet College, being redesignated Royal Air Force (Cadet) College on 23 December 1919, under the control of HQ, RAF Cranwell.  The Commandant of the College was also the AOC, RAF Cranwell.

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 30 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S   DSC, AFC
Fg Off William J King Stores   DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T    
Fg Off Edgar J Leech Stores  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree Stores    
Plt Off Joseph N Dillon Stores    
Flying Wing
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A   AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off Percy J Gardiner A  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Plt Off Cyril Littlejohn T 10 Nov 1919 MM
Plt Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Aeroplane Storage Station
Flt Lt Robert L Stephenson-Peach T 14 Jan 1920 MBE
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A  8 Jun 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 30 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech Stores  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Plt Off Joseph N Dillon Stores  1 May 1919  
Flying Wing
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Percy J Gardiner A  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Plt Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Aeroplane Storage Station
Flt Lt Robert L Stephenson-Peach T 14 Jan 1920 MBE
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A  8 Jun 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 30 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech Stores  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Fg Off Joseph N Dillon Stores  1 May 1919  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Percy J Gardiner A  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Plt Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A  8 Jun 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 30 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech Stores  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Fg Off Joseph N Dillon Stores  1 May 1919  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Percy J Gardiner A  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Plt Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1920]

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Donald I Ingpen SO 11 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

A  6 Jan 1921 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril G Burge A 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce T 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes T 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe A 14 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

A  6 Jan 1921 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 22 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson A  5 May 1921  
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

T  5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley T 10 May 1920
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A 13 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

A  1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

AS 16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan T 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington A 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston A 20 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off James Robertson T  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off William A Harvey T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight Ad 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice AS 23 May 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier T 12 Apr 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law   16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1921]

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 23 Dec 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 23 Dec 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

31 Mar 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold 15 Feb 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence B Tully 15 Feb 1922 AFC
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Gilbert  H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921  
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A W Barron  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1922]

A re-organisation of the College obviously took place on 26 March 1923, resulting in the amalgamation of the Ground and Flying Wings

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 26 Mar 1923 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Athol W Mylne  

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 26 Mar 1923 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James R F Randell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 15 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Albert J Redman 19 Feb 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Athol W Mylne  

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 26 Mar 1923 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James R F Randell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 15 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Albert J Redman 19 Feb 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1923]

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Loudoun J MacLean 24 Oct 1923 MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923 MC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry  Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Dec 1923 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Raymond de L Sredman  7 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Loudoun J MacLean 24 Oct 1923 MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry  Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman  8 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off James B Allen  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Dec 1923 DFC; later AM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 1 Mar 1924 later AVM
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

14 Jan 1924 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Richard Harrison  7 Apr 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off John R Bell  1 Apr 1924 DFC
Fg Off John Duncan  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Edmund H Searle  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Francis A Skoulding

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1924]

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

27 Nov 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman  8 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off

Willett A B Buscarlet

later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Fg Off

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Dec 1923 DFC; later AM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt   Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere   Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi   Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches   Grade II, MA
Capt Brian A Smith   Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt John C M Hay 22 Apr 1925
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Robert A George

 9 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt James B Allen 25 May 1925  
Fg Off Cyril R Smythe 26 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Edmund H Searle  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp 19 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman 21 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H Steff 26 Jan 1925  

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Francis A Skoulding

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre

Chaplains Branch

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Education Officers

Mr Henry A Cox   Grade I, MA
Capt David E Williams   Grade II, MA
Mr Cecil L M Brown   Grade III, MA
Lt John A C Critchley   Grade III, BEng
Capt Fritz L D Davies   Grade III, BSc
Capt Andrew Gillespie   Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson   Grade III, AMIMechE
Maj George Lees   Grade III, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt Norman McCrirrick   Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows   Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris   Grade III, AMIEE
Capt Charles R Nightingale   Grade III, ACGI
Lt Douglas R Pobjoy   Grade III, BSc
Capt Charles W Pollock   Grade III, MA
Lt Edgar L West   Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight   Grade III, MC, BSc

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1925]

No  4 Apprentice Wing was transferred to No 1 School of Technical Training in early 1926

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

15 Aug 1923 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards  1 Feb 1926 AFC
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ulric C de Burgh 29 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 21 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 16 Feb 1925 MC
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off Perceval J Chambers  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Ernest C Barlow  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt Brian A Smith 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt John C M Hay 22 Apr 1925
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert A George

 9 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt James B Allen 25 May 1925  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 DSM
Fg Off Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 27 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman 21 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Davis 26 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert  7 Aug 1925  

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Francis A Skoulding

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre

Education Officers

Mr Henry A Cox  1 Oct 1921 Grade I, MA
Capt David E Williams 25 Feb 1920 Grade II, MA
Mr Cecil L M Brown 11 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt John A C Critchley  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels  1 Sep 1925 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Herbert R Davies  9 Mar 1925 MC, BA
Capt Andrew Gillespie 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Capt Norman McCrirrick 11 Oct 1920 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 24 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Douglas R Pobjoy  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Edgar L West 29 Mar 1920 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 17 Aug 1921 Grade III, MC, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV)

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

15 Aug 1923 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards  1 Feb 1926 AFC
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ulric C de Burgh 29 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 21 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 16 Feb 1925 MC
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Ernest C Barlow  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt Brian A Smith 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt John C M Hay 22 Apr 1925
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert A George

 9 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt James B Allen 25 May 1925  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 DSM
Fg Off Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford 14 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 27 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman 21 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Davis 26 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert  7 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Charles E Galpin  7 May 1925  

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Francis A Skoulding

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre

Education Officers

Mr Henry A Cox  1 Oct 1921 Grade I, MA
Capt David E Williams 25 Feb 1920 Grade II, MA
Mr Cecil L M Brown 11 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt John A C Critchley  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels  1 Sep 1925 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Herbert R Davies  9 Mar 1925 MC, BA
Capt Andrew Gillespie 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Capt Norman McCrirrick 11 Oct 1920 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 24 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Douglas R Pobjoy  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Edgar L West 29 Mar 1920 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 17 Aug 1921 Grade III, MC, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV)

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Philip H Mackworth

 6 Jul 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Flt Lt John Duncan 20 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Richard S Greenslade 21 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard F Carter 26 Aug 1926 Armament Duties
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 16 Feb 1925 Photographic duties, MC
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson  2 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Ernest C Barlow  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1926]

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

14 Jan 1927 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt

Philip H Mackworth

 6 Jul 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Flt Lt Richard S Greenslade 21 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 16 Feb 1925 Photographic duties, MC
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson  2 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Ernest C Barlow  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1927]

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923 Armament duties
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

 5 Apr 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Flt Lt

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

16 Apr 1928 later AVM
Fg Off

Douglas MacFadyen

20 Dec 1927 later AM
Fg Off Francis V Beamish 16 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

20 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
-
5 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Sqn Ldr Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923 Armament duties
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

 5 Apr 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Flt Lt

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

16 Apr 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt

Douglas MacFadyen

20 Dec 1927 later AM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest A Healy  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Francis V Beamish 16 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

20 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1928  
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1928]

It was redesignated RAF College on 1 February 1929.

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 7 Jan 1929 Assistant Commandant, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

 1 Sep 1928 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer 20 Aug 1928 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

 5 Apr 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

19 Dec 1928 MC, later AM
Flt Lt Ronan Sweeney  5 Feb 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt

Douglas MacFadyen

20 Dec 1927 later AM
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Douglas D MacL Eastwood 29 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Ernest A Healy  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Sydney H V Hards 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off

Leslie W Cannon

 1 May 1929 later AVM
Fg Off Grenville E Shaw 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

20 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Gilbert Bartholomew

 1 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert C D Hayter  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Valentine R J Jackson 19 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1928  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1929]

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

16 Dec 1929 Commandant, CB, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 7 Jan 1929 Assistant Commandant, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

 1 Sep 1928 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr

Gerald E Gibbs

19 Dec 1928 MC, later AM
Sqn Ldr William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

 9 May 1930 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  5 Feb 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  4 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison 29 Jun 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William E James 15 Jun 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt

Dermot A Boyle

16 Jan 1930 later MRAF
Flt Lt Sydney H V Hards 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Herbert C D Hayter  1 May 1929  
Fg Off John Norwood 17 Jan 1930 Photographic duties
Fg Off Charles H Appleton 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Valentine R J Jackson 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off

Hugh A Constantine

18 Dec 1929 later ACM
Fg Off Gordon V Carey 18 Dec 1929  
Fg Off

John Mutch

18 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James A H Louden 22 Apr 1930  
Plt Off

Edmund C Hudleston

22 Apr 1930 later ACM
Plt Off Edward Coleman 17 Jun 1929 DFM
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1930]

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Fairey Fox

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur M Longmore

16 Dec 1929 Commandant, CB, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 7 Jan 1929 Assistant Commandant, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

 1 Sep 1928 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Alan G Bishop

30 Jun 1930 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

 1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward Thornton Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

 9 May 1930 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  5 Feb 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  4 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison 29 Jun 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt William E James 15 Jun 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt

Geoffrey R C Spencer

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Mosby  7 Nov 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Albert J Holmes 17 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt

David F W Atcherley

 5 Aug 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Henry P F Fagan 22 Apr 1931  
Fg Off John Norwood 17 Jan 1930 Photographic duties
Fg Off Charles H Appleton 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Valentine R J Jackson 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off

Hugh A Constantine

18 Dec 1929 later ACM
Fg Off George F MacPherson  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Alan C Mitchell 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off John W Homer  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Duncan S McDougall 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

Alfred G Adnams

26 May 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Edmund C Hudleston

22 Apr 1930 later ACM
Fg Off Edward Coleman 17 Jun 1929 DFM
Fg Off Francis C Cole 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

Edward J Corbally

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Watt 17 Dec 1930  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1931]

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Fairey Fox

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur M Longmore

16 Dec 1929 Commandant, CB, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Cyril N Lowe 15 Oct 1931 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

 1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  4 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt

Geoffrey R C Spencer

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt William C Yale 16 Sep 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  1 Feb 1932 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Leslie W Cannon

17 Mar 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert J Holmes 17 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt William G Campbell  4 Aug 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

John B M Wallis

14 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry P F Fagan 22 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Harold C Marett 15 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Charles H Appleton 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Claude H Turner 15 Dec 1931 Photographic duties
Fg Off George F MacPherson  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Alan C Mitchell 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Arthur F C Booth  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Ronald Ellison 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off

Edward J Corbally

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Watt 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

George F W Heycock

 5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patric B Coote 15 Dec 1931  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1932]

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

Hawker Hart

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

William G S Mitchell

30 Jan 1933 Commandant, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr Gilbert H Martingell 22 Mar 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

 1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt

Herbert W Heslop

22 May 1933 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald A P Roberts 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  1 Feb 1932 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Leslie W Cannon

17 Mar 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt

Frederick G H Ewens

 2 Jan 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John B M Wallis

14 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry P F Fagan 22 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Percy F G Bradley  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Walter K Beisiegel

31 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick J H Halahan 21 Jul 1932  
Fg Off George F MacPherson  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Edward J Laine 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Richard A Sprague  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Alexander L Franks 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off

Robert C Jonas

18 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William R Beaman 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off

Edward J Corbally

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Watt 17 Dec 1930  
-
10 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Civilian Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H Bradford    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank W H Gee 22 Mar 1933  
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Ernest J Bradbury 15 Sep 1930  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harry L Millyard 14 May 1931  
WO II Albert W Taylor  1 Feb 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1933]

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Bristol Bulldog

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

William G S Mitchell

30 Jan 1933 Commandant, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr Gilbert H Martingell 22 Mar 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Herbert W Heslop

22 May 1933 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt

Victor B Bennett

15 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Reginald A P Roberts 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  1 Feb 1932 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Frederick G H Ewens

 2 Jan 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John B M Wallis

14 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert A Stowell  1 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt

Walter K Beisiegel

31 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J H Halahan 21 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Eric D Elliott  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Richard A Sprague  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Joseph S Tanner 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Herbert M Pearson

 1 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Robert C Jonas

18 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William R Beaman 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off William T F Wightman 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Charles A Watt 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Dennis J Douthwaite 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Richard L Wallace 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Peter Heath 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Richard V McIntyre 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Harold V Satterley

 1 Sep 1933 later AVM
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Civilian Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H Bradford    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank W H Gee 22 Mar 1933  
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Ernest J Bradbury 15 Sep 1930  
WO Harry L Millyard 14 May 1931  
WO Albert G Evenden 20 Jan 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert W Taylor  1 Feb 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Bristol Bulldog

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

William G S Mitchell

30 Jan 1933 Commandant, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert H Martingell 22 Mar 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Herbert W Heslop

22 May 1933 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Victor B Bennett

15 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Reginald A P Roberts 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Frederick G H Ewens

 2 Jan 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert A Stowell  1 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt

Walter K Beisiegel

31 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J H Halahan 21 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt

Herbert M Pearson

 1 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Elliott  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Richard A Sprague  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off

John Constable-Roberts

13 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

21 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William T F Wightman 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Wilfred I H Burke 22 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Peter Heath 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Richard V McIntyre 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Harold V Satterley

 1 Sep 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Denys B D Field 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Austin F McKenna 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Patrick J Polglase 13 May 1934  
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Civilian Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H Bradford    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank W H Gee 22 Mar 1933  
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Ernest J Bradbury 15 Sep 1930  
WO Harry L Millyard 14 May 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO Albert G Evenden 20 Jan 1933  
WO II Albert W Taylor  1 Feb 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1934]

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

De Havilland Moth

Bristol Bulldog

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

 3 Dec 1934 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert H Martingell 22 Mar 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Herbert W Heslop

22 May 1933 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John A Gray

 8 Jan 1935 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy 29 Jan 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Victor B Bennett

15 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

27 Sep 1934 Navigation duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Patrick V Williams  9 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Robert A Stowell  1 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt

John H T Simpson

 8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J H Halahan 21 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

21 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard A Sprague  3 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Guy P Charles  4 Feb 1934 Signals duties
Flt Lt William T F Wightman 11 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Wilfred I H Burke 22 Mar 1934  
Fg Off

Wallace H Kyle

22 Oct 1934 later ACM
Fg Off Richard V McIntyre 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Geoffrey D Stephenson;

11 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril E J Baines 11 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Denys B D Field 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Austin F McKenna 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Patrick J Polglase 13 May 1934  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Albert G Evenden 20 Jan 1933  
WO Charles H Wilson 12 Feb 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert W Taylor  1 Feb 1933  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off William G Bannister 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off

William F Beckwith

28 Feb 1935 later AVM
Plt Off George H Foss 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Patrick B B Ogilvie 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Patrick E Hadow 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Ralph A I Harrison 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Edward A Howell 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off James P Sloan 28 Feb 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1935]

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

Hawker Fury

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

 3 Dec 1934 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt J H Herring  4 Dec 1935 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr John G S Candy 11 Jul 1935 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Harold T Lydford

20 Mar 1936 AFC, later AM
Sqn Ldr Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 Navigation duties, MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

John A Gray

 8 Jan 1935 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt

Louis W Dickens

12 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C Walter  3 Jun 1936  
Flt Lt Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Robert A T Stowell  1 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Herbert J Pringle 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

21 Feb 1934 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William S Hebden

 2 Sep 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William T F Wightman 11 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Wilfred I H Burke 22 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Richard V McIntyre 18 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey D Stephenson;

11 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cyril E J Baines 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Austin F McKenna 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt C W Williams 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Lionel V Andrews 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off A W Sweeney 30 Mar 1936  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt Norman Wood  2 Sep 1935 Grade II, MA, PhD, FRHistS
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Steddy    
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Albert G Evenden 20 Jan 1933  
WO Charles H Wilson 12 Feb 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1936]

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

Hawker Fury

RAF Cranwell Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John E A Baldwin

21 Dec 1936 Commandant, DSO, OBE; later AM
Gp Capt J H Herring  4 Dec 1935 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Harold T Lydford

20 Mar 1936 AFC, later AM
Sqn Ldr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

 4 Mar 1937 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr M H  Garnons-Williams 10 Sep 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

Brian C Yarde

23 Sep 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr L S Snaith 17 Aug 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1934
Flt Lt W P J Thomson  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt

Gareth G Barrett

 1 Nov 1936 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John Mutch

 8 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William S Hebden

 2 Sep 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William T F Wightman 11 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Cyril E J Baines 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt C W Williams 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Lionel V Andrews 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt P A Hunter  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt A W Sweeney 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt J R A Peel 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt M H Rhys  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt R L Bradford 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt

Denis Finlay

 3 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R M Bradley  9 Nov 1936  
Fg Off L W Saben 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off G A Richmond 18 May 1937  
Fg Off C N Fleming 18 May 1937  
Fg Off E F Wain   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Plt Off J M Evans   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
-
9 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt A G Boycott   Grade II, BA
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr J H S Lager    
Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Steddy    
Warrant Officers
WO A E Sims 10 Jul 1936 MBE, LRAM, ARCM
WO J A Shirley 29 Oct 1936  
WO A Chambers 21 Dec 1936  
WO Charles H Wilson 12 Feb 1935  
WO J Digby 22 Mar 1932  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1937]

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

Hawker Fury

Hawker Hector

Airspeed Oxford

RAF Cranwell Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John E A Baldwin

21 Dec 1936 Commandant, CB, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

 4 Mar 1937 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr M Wiblin 29 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr M H  Garnons-Williams 10 Sep 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

John H C Wake

 9 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Dermot A Boyle

19 Jul 1937 later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

William S Hebden

 2 Sep 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W P J Thomson  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt

John Mutch

 8 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C W Williams 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt F L White 28 Feb 1938  
Flt Lt J S Sabine  1 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt W W Stainthorpe 10 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt A W Sweeney 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt M H Rhys  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt R J Gosnell 18 May 1938  
Flt Lt R L Bradford 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt C R D L Lloyd 27 Nov 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt M D Thunder 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt R M Bradley  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt C R J Pink 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt J R G McDonald 13 Jan 1938 RAAF
Fg Off V H P Lynham 16 May 1938  
Fg Off C N Fleming 18 May 1937  
Fg Off J D T Revell 30 May 1938 Navigation duties
Sqn Ldr E W Simpson   Legal and Admin duties, RAFO
Fg Off E F Wain   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Fg Off J M Evans   Assistant to OC, Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
Maj (Ret) R A N Lowther   Assistant Adjutant, MC
-
16 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt A G Boycott 14 Jan 1937 Grade II, BA
Mr W T Holloway 18 Dec 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr A H C Lee 28 Apr 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr J F Powell  2 May 1938 Grade III, BA
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr J H S Lager    
Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Steddy    
Warrant Officers
WO A E Sims 10 Jul 1936 MBE, LRAM, ARCM
WO J A Shirley 29 Oct 1936  
WO F E Edwards 30 Dec 1937  
WO J Digby 22 Mar 1932  
WO J G Simmons  2 Jul 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1938]

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Fury

Hawker Hector

Airspeed Oxford

RAF Cranwell Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John E A Baldwin

21 Dec 1936 Commandant, CB, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

 4 Mar 1937 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr M Wiblin 29 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr M H  Garnons-Williams 10 Sep 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

John H C Wake

 9 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Dermot A Boyle

19 Jul 1937 later MRAF
Sqn Ldr W W Stainthorpe 10 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt J S Sabine  1 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt A W Sweeney 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt M H Rhys  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt W P J Thomson  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt

Harold G Leonard-Williams

14 Jul 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt R J Gosnell 18 May 1938  
Flt Lt R L Bradford 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt J G Macintyre 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt C R D L Lloyd 27 Nov 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt M D Thunder 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt C R J Pink 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt J R G McDonald 13 Jan 1938 RAAF
Flt Lt H C Sawyer 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt R H Waterhouse 19 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt J D T Revell 30 May 1938 Navigation duties
Flt Lt C N Fleming 18 May 1937  
Fg Off C D Fox 31 Oct 1938  
Plt Off K H Burns  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H  Chater  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R G G English  7 Oct 1938  

Director of Music

Fg Off A E Sims 14 Jul 1938 MBE, LRAM, ARCM
-
Sqn Ldr E W Simpson   Legal and Admin duties, RAFO
Fg Off E F Wain   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Fg Off J M Evans   Assistant to OC, Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
Maj (Ret) R A N Lowther   Assistant Adjutant, MC
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Mr D E Williams  1 Sep 1938 Grade I, MBE, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt A G Boycott  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, BA
Mr A C Kermode 29 Aug 1938 Grade II, BA, FRAeS, MIAeE
Mr W T Holloway 18 Dec 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr A H C Lee 28 Apr 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr J F Powell  2 May 1938 Grade III, BA
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr J H S Lager    
Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Steddy    
Warrant Officers
WO J A Shirley 29 Oct 1936  
WO J Digby 22 Mar 1932  
WO J G Simmons  2 Jul 1937  
WO P B Carver 21 Nov 1938  
WO J A Blandford 27 Mar 1934  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Fury

Hawker Hector

Airspeed Oxford

RAF Cranwell Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John E A Baldwin

21 Dec 1936 Commandant, CB, DSO, OBE; later AM
Gp Capt R Halley 16 Dec 1938 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr M Wiblin 29 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr M H  Garnons-Williams 10 Sep 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

John H C Wake

 9 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Dermot A Boyle

19 Jul 1937 later MRAF
Sqn Ldr J S Sabine  1 Sep 1937  
Sqn Ldr A W Sweeney 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt R J Gosnell 18 May 1938  
Flt Lt R L Bradford 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt J G Macintyre 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt C R D L Lloyd 27 Nov 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt M D Thunder 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt C R J Pink 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt J R G McDonald 13 Jan 1938 RAAF
Flt Lt R H Waterhouse 19 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt J D T Revell 30 May 1938 Navigation duties
Fg Off C D Fox 31 Oct 1938  
Fg Off J Gillan  6 Feb 1939  
Plt Off K H Burns  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H  Chater  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R G G English  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J R M Stewart 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off MA L Williams 23 Dec 1938  

Director of Music

Fg Off A E Sims 14 Jul 1938 MBE, LRAM, ARCM
-
Sqn Ldr E W Simpson   Legal and Admin duties, RAFO
Fg Off E F Wain   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Maj (Ret) R A N Lowther   Assistant Adjutant, MC
Fg Off F A Rundall   RAFO
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Mr D E Williams  1 Sep 1938 Grade I, MBE, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt A G Boycott  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, BA
Mr A C Kermode 29 Aug 1938 Grade II, BA, FRAeS, MIAeE
Mr W T Holloway 18 Dec 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr J F Powell  2 May 1938 Grade III, BA
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr J H S Lager    
Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Steddy    
Warrant Officers
WO J A Shirley 29 Oct 1936  
WO C N Rutland  5 Jan 1939  
WO J Digby 22 Mar 1932  
WO J G Simmons  2 Jul 1937  
WO P B Carver 21 Nov 1938  
WO J Rawlinson 14 Jun 1935 AFM

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Fury

Hawker Hector

Airspeed Oxford

RAF Cranwell Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John E A Baldwin

21 Dec 1936 Commandant, CB, DSO, OBE; later AM
Gp Capt R Halley 16 Dec 1938 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr M H  Garnons-Williams 10 Sep 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

John H C Wake

 9 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Dermot A Boyle

19 Jul 1937 later MRAF
Sqn Ldr F L White 27 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr A W Sweeney 30 Mar 1936  
Sqn Ldr C R D L Lloyd 27 Nov 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr M D Thunder 19 Mar 1938  
Sqn Ldr R J Gosnell 18 May 1938  
Flt Lt C R J Pink 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt J R G McDonald 13 Jan 1938 RAAF
Flt Lt R H Waterhouse 19 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt J D T Revell 30 May 1938 Navigation duties
Flt Lt E U G Solb 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt E K Piercy 27 Mar 1939  
Act Flt Lt J Gillan  6 Feb 1939  
Fg Off F L Newall 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off C D Fox 31 Oct 1938  
Plt Off K H Burns  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H  Chater  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R G G English  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J R M Stewart 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off MA L Williams 23 Dec 1938  

Director of Music

Fg Off A E Sims 14 Jul 1938 MBE, LRAM, ARCM
-
Fg Off E F Wain   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Maj (Ret) R A N Lowther   Assistant Adjutant, MC
Fg Off F A Rundall   RAFO
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Mr D E Williams  1 Sep 1938 Grade I, MBE, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt A G Boycott  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, BA
Mr A C Kermode 29 Aug 1938 Grade II, BA, FRAeS, MIAeE
Mr W T Holloway 18 Dec 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr J F Powell  2 May 1938 Grade III, BA
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr J H S Lager    
Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Steddy    
Warrant Officers
WO J A Shirley 29 Oct 1936  
WO C N Rutland  5 Jan 1939  
WO J Digby 22 Mar 1932  
WO J G Simmons  2 Jul 1937  
WO P B Carver 21 Nov 1938  
WO J H Woffindin  2 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1939]

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1940]

Aircraft listings are from "The History of RAF Cranwell" by E B Haslam

[May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]