Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D Finlay (33056)


Denis                            b: 4 Jan 1912                        r: 15 Jan 1967                        d: 18 Oct 2001

CBE 5 Jun 1952 (OBE 11 Jul 1940), MiD - 20 Feb 1940,.

Plt Off: 15 Jul 1933, Fg Off: 15 Jan 1935, Flt Lt: 15 Jan 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 6 Jul 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS): 6 Jan 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1950, Act A/Cdre: 3 Jun 1955/1 Jun 1956?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1927:                Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1931:                Flight Cadet, 'C' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Jul 1933:                 Pilot, No 41 Sqn.

 1 Nov 1935:               Flight Commander?, No 41 Sqn.

 3 Nov 1936:               Staff/QFI?, RAF College.

27 Dec 1937:                Attended the Specialist Navigation Course, School of Air Navigation.

18 Jul 1938:                 Navigation Officer, No 201 Sqn. (London II)

20 Nov 1940:              Group Navigation Officer, No 17 (Training) Group.

 

10 May 1948:              Command Navigation Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

15 Jan 1950:                Group Captain - Training, HQ Bomber Command.

 3 Jun 1955:                 Director of Personal Services (A).

 

 3 May 1965:               Group Captain - Organisation, HQ RAF Germany.

He represented the RAF College at Athletics and Rugby and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He later represented Great Britain in the 1936 and 1948 Olympics

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E H Fielden E H Fielden                               [Top of Page]                               D T Fisher Forward to D T Fisher