Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D T Fisher (49434)


Dennis Thackeray            b:    5 Apr 1921                      resigned:   14 Nov 1972                d:  xx Oct 1993

.

A/A:  xx Aug 1936, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, APO (P):  19 Aug 1942 [5 Nov 1941], Plt Off (P):  11 Nov 1942 [28 Jan 1942], Fg Off (P) (WS):  11 May 1943 [28 Jan 1943], Flt Lt (WS): 1 Jul 1946, Fg Off:  9 Jan 1947, Flt Lt: 10 Jan 1947 (adjusted to 19 Feb 1946 on 24 Feb 1948), Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1953, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1958, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1963, Act A/Cdre:  5 Jan 1970, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1970

xx Aug 1936:             Aircraft Apprentice, 34th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

xx xxx 1938:              Airman/NCO (570189)

xx xxx xxxx:               Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the Technical Branch

 9 Jan 1947:               Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flying Officer

27 May 1947:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flying Officer (effective from 1 Jul 1946)

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

20 Jul 1958:               Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

xx xxx xxxx:

26 Aug 1963:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

26 Jun 1967:              Group Captain - Training, HQ Technical Training Command

 5 Jan 1970:               Director of Mechanical Engineering 1 (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D Finley D Finley                                        [Top of Page]                               I J Fitch Forward to I J Fitch