Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1933


The following cadets graduated from the RAF College at Cranwell on 14 July 1933.  The reviewing officer at the graduation parade was Air Marshal Sir Robert Brook-Popham KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC.

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Michael Arthur AYLMER (35045)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of B Sqn.  He also represented the college in Rugby.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was killed in action on 1 Nov 1939 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was possibly killed whilst flying in Harvard I, N7182 of the CFS, which flew into the ground near Marlborough on a night flight.  He is buried in Upavon Cemetery.

John Vincent Clarence BADGER (33046) DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of B Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Under Officer.  He also represented the college in Rigby, Hockey and Swimming.  On graduating he was awarded the Sword of Honour.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He died from injuries on 30 Jun 1941 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died from wounds sustained whilst flying Hurricane, V6548 of No 43 Sqn, which was shot down on 30 Aug 1940 near Woodchurch.  He is buried in Halton (St Michael) Churchyard.

Philip William BALE (33047)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Soccer, Swimming and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 16 Aug 1955 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

Bernard Horace BECKER (33048) AFRAeS

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  On graduating he was awarded the Abdy Gerrard Fellows Memorial Prize and the Humanistics Prize.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 1 May 1955 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

Albert Frank Reuben BENNETT (33049)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Cross-Country, Athletics and Swimming.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was killed on active service on 1 Jul 1942 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was killed whilst flying in Hurricane IIC, Z2415 of the RAE, which crashed near Sutton Bridge when a fire caused failure of the wing on return from a weapons trial.  He is buried in Brookwood Military Cemetery.

Antony Courtenay Power CARVER (33050)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of B Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 17 May 1957 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

Bernard Albert CHACKSFIELD (33051) CB, OBE AFRAeS

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt, after being awarded a scholarship as an apprentice at Halton.  He also represented the college in Fencing and Swimming.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 31 May 1968 in the rank of AVM.

He was a graduate of the Imperial Defence College and the RAF Staff College.

William Daniel DISBREY (33052) CB, CBE, AFC CEng, FIMechE, FRAeS

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of B Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Swimming.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 15 Jun 1970 in the rank of AVM.

He transferred to the Technical Branch.

Peter Langloh DONKIN (33053) CBE, DSO

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Rugby and Boxing.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 20 Aug 1962 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He was a graduate of the Imperial Defence College and the RAF Staff College.

Reginald Ruchet FAIRWEATHER (33054)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Boxing, Soccer and Cricket.  On graduating he was awarded the John Anthony Chance Memorial Prize and the Hyde Thompson Memorial Prize.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 28 Sep 1947 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

Alexander Dickie FERGUSON (33055)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Cross-Country.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 4 Apr 1934 in the rank of Plt Off.

 

Denis FINLAY (33056) CBE

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt after being awarded a scholarship as an apprentice at Halton.  He also represented the college in Athletics and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 15 Jan 1967 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Kenneth GRAY (33057)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn.  He also represented the college in Athletics and Cross-Country.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 19 Jan 1958 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

George Norman HANCOCK (33058) CBE

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn.  He also represented the college in Fencing.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He died in service on 31 Mar 1954 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was attached to the Ministry of Supply and was killed whilst flying Meteor F Mk 8, WH312 of the Empire Test Pilots School which crashed near Farnborough after he lost control following an engine failure on his final approach.  He was cremated at Wilford Hill Crematorium, West Bridgford.  He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

John Altham HOTHAM (33059)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Under Officer.  He also represented the college in Cricket, Hockey and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 2 Sep 1934 in the rank of Plt Off.

 

Arthur Henry JARAND (33060)

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of B Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was reported missing in action on 16 Jan 1945 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was killed whilst flying in Halifax III, LW179 DY-Y of No 102 Sqn, which came down near Langelsheim during on a raid to Magdeburg.  He is buried in Hannover War Cemetery.

Norman Clifford JONES (33061)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn.  He also represented the college in Shooting.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was killed in action on 13 Aug 1940 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was killed whilst flying in Blenheim IV, T1827 of No 82 Sqn, which was shot down in the target area during a raid on Aalborg.  He is buried in Vadum Cemetery.

Godfrey Alexander Vansittart KNYVETT (33062)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn.  He also represented the college in Athletics, Soccer and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 28 Feb 1958 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

Leslie George LEVIS (33063)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Under Officer.  He also represented the college in Athletics, Cross Country, Boxing, Soccer and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 31 Mar 1960 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

William Bentley MURRAY (33065) OBE, DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of C Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 17 Jan 1950 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

John Alfred Price OWEN (33066)

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of A Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 11 Jan 1958 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

George Ernest PEACOCK (33067) DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of C Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was killed in action on 6 Jun 1940 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was killed whilst flying in Wellington IA, P9232 WS-M of No 9 Sqn, which was shot down by flak over Holland on its way to Duisburg.  He is buried in Geervliet (Simonshaven) Protestant Churchyard.

Charles Fox PEARCE (33068) CEng, MIEE

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of A Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 1 Nov 1952 retaining the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Denis Henry SPENCER (33069)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn.  He also represented the college in Squash.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was killed in a flying accident on 18 Jul 1936 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was killed whilst flying Hawker Demon, K4541 of No 41 Sqn, although he was a member of No 8 Sqn, when he failed to recover from a dive whilst on the Khormaksar bombing range, he was flying solo at the time.  He is buried in Maala Cemetery.

Kenrick Alan STEWART (33070)

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of B Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was killed in a flying accident on 13 Jul 1936 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was flying Hawker Nimrod, S1634 on a rigging test and whilst carrying out aerobatics he unintentionally entered a spin and dived into the ground near Aboukir, Egypt.

Michael Dalton THUNDER (33071)

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of A Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He retired on 23 Aug 1959 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Herbert Richard TIDD (33072)

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of A Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was reported missing in action on 26 Jul 1942 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was killed whilst flying in Spitfire VB, BM484 of No 72 Sqn, which was shot down near Calais by Fw 190s on a Rodeo.  He is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Ian Henry Douglas WALKER (33073)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Rugby, Cricket, Squash, Hockey and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was killed on active service on 10 Aug 1940 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was possibly killed whilst flying Magister I, N5431 of No 1 SoTT, which dived into the ground at Weston Turville in Berkshire.  He is buried in Halton (St Michael) Churchyard.

Robert Grant WATSON (33074)

He entered the RAF College in 1931 and was a member of B Sqn.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He was reported missing in action on 3 Sep 1943 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was killed whilst flying in Lancaster I, W4961 KM-S of No 44 Sqn, which crashed near Wunstorf during a raid on Berlin.  He is buried in Hanover War Cemetery.

Cecil Thomas WEIR (33075) CB, CBE, DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Squash, Rowing and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 15 Jul 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 Aug 1933.  He died in service on 5 Aug 1965 in the rank of AVM.

He was serving with the British Defence Staff, Washington at the time of his death, the circumstances of which have yet to be ascertained, however his death was registered in died in the USA. 

Montagu Francis Baldwin READ (33076)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of A Sqn.  He also represented the college in Fencing and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 27 Sep 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 3 Oct 1933.  He was killed in action on 1 Oct 1942 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was killed whilst flying in Stirling I, W7613 HA-N of No 218 Sqn, which crashed near Esbjerg on a raid to Lubeck.  He is buried in Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery.

The following cadets graduated from the RAF College at Cranwell on 15 December 1933.  The reviewing officer at the graduation parade was Marshal of the RAF Lord Trenchard GCB, DSO, DCL, LLD

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Alan Eliot CAIRNES (33080)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, was a member of C Sqn.  He also represented the college in Cross-Country.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 6 Jun 1946 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Philip Herbert AGARD BUTLER (33077)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Under Officer.  He also represented the college in Rugby and Tennis.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer on probation which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He was killed in a flying accident on 7 Jan 1936 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was killed whilst flying Fairey IIIF, S1400 of No 822 Sqn, which force landed in the sea near the Isle of Wight.  He was hit by the float and killed as was Tel J A Hunter RN whilst Lt J B Kitkat RN was unhurt.

David Pringle BARCLAY (33078)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Hockey and Boxing.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He was killed in action on 28 Apr 1941 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was killed whilst flying as a passenger in Blenheim IV, Z5898 of ME Comms Flt, which was transporting personnel from Tobruk to Egypt when it was shot down by a Bf 109 as it took off.  He is commemorated on the Alamein Memorial.

Charles Harold BRANDON (33079)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Hockey and Swimming.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He died in service on 26 Jul 1944 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was serving in the UK and died suddenly in Westminster Hospital

Alfred Owen Douglas COX (33081)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He was killed in a flying accident on 8 Feb 1936 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was killed whilst flying Wapiti IIA, J9391 of No. 60 Sqn when he hit high ground whilst flying in cloud near Etah, United Provinces, India.  The aircraft burst into flames and was burnt out, his gunner was Cpl. A C Wood, who was injured.

Michael DAWNAY (33082)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  On graduating he was awarded the R M Groves Memorial Prize and the Humanistics Prize.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He died in service on 19 Mar 1946 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was serving at AHQ Austria and died at La Rochegasse, in Vienna.  He is buried in Klagenfurt War Cemetery

Geoffrey Charles EVELEIGH (33083) CB, OBE

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of B Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Under Officer.  He also represented the college in Soccer, Swimming and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 27 Mar 1965 in the rank of AVM.

He was a graduate of the Imperial Defence College and the Joint Services Staff College.

Hubert Marcus Thomas EVERSFIELD (33084)

He entered the RAF College in 1932 and was a member of A Sqn.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 28 Aug 1958 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

Charles Joseph Philip FLOOD (33086) OBE

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Under Officer.  He also represented the college in Rugby.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He resigned his permanent commission on 19 Jun 1942 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

0

Conrad Charles FRANCIS (33087)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  On graduating he was awarded the Abdy Gerrard Fellows Memorial Prize and the John Anthony Chance Memorial Prize.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He was killed in a flying accident on 29 Dec 1935 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was killed in a flying accident near Nairobi in Kenya, whilst flying Fairey IIIF, JR9827 of No 45 Sqn, along with his passenger Cpl H J Bryant, when it spun into the ground during a steep turn.

Desmond Patrick HANAFIN (33087) CBE, DFC, AFC

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of C Sqn.  He also represented the college in Swimming and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 17 Mar 1963 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Flying College and the Central Flying School.

Eric Cranston HARDING (33088) CBE

He entered the RAF College in 1932 and was a member of B Sqn.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 31 Mar 1960 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

Leslie Bryan Bowdler KING (33089)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of C Sqn.  He also represented the college in Boxing.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 9 Nov 1957 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

John Nuttall KNOWLES (33090)

He entered the RAF College in 1932 and was a member of C Sqn.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He died in service on 23 Mar 1948 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He transferred to the Technical Branch and died whilst serving in South Africa.

Geoffrey Anthony MILLS (33091)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of B Sqn.  He also represented the college in Cross Country, Athletics and Shooting.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 24 May 1958 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

John Dudley NELSON (33092) DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 13 Oct 1946 retaining the rank of Gp Capt.  However he was recalled to service on 13 Mar 1953, reverting to the retired list on 3 Jan 1964 having served in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Charles Richard John PINK (33093)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of B Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Hockey.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He was killed on active service on 9 Mar 1941 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was killed whilst flying in Blenheim, K7114 of No 54 OTU, which spun into the ground at Church Fenton after control was lost following an engine failure.  He was the Son of Air Commodore Richard Charles Montagu Pink, C.B. and was cremated at Leeds (Lawns Wood) Crematorium.

Robert George PRIER (33094) DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of B Sqn.  He also represented the college in Soccer and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 21 Jan 1958 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Arthur Thomas Drake SANDERS (33095) DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Rugby.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He was killed in action on 31 Oct 1941 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was killed whilst flying in Havoc II, AH520 'A' of No 85 Sqn, which came down into the sea off Deal during a combat with enemy aircraft.  He is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Alexander Vivian SAWYER (33096) DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Athletics, Hockey and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 13 Aug 1946 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

George Frederick Lockwood SCOTT (33097)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of C Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Tennis and Squash.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Kenneth Dudley STANION (33098)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of B Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Boxing and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 1 May 1959 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John THOMPSON (33099)

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of B Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 24 Feb 1950 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Gordon THRIPP (33100) OBE

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of B Sqn.  On graduating he was awarded the Hyde Thompson Memorial Prize.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 25 Mar 1947 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

John Anthony Hustler TUCK (33101) DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1932 and was a member of A Sqn.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on account of ill health on 6 Sep 1948 retaining the rank of Wg Cdr.

He died on 12 Dec 1951.

John Beverly USSHER (33102)

He entered the RAF College in 1932 and was a member of A Sqn.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He resigned his permanent commission on 23 Jun 1941 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Desmond Edwin Braddon WHEELER (33103) CBE, DFC

He entered the RAF College in 1932, was a member of B Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Soccer, Athletics and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 16 Dec 1933 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 23 Jan 1934.  He retired on 28 Nov 1958 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

 Back to 1932 1932                                                                                                             1934  Forward to 1934

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]