Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H G Leonard-Williams (33005)


Harold Guy      b: 10 Sep 1911                         r: 2 Apr 1968                                      d: 24 Nov 1994

CB 1 Jan 1966, CBE 1 Jan 1946, MiD 1 Jan 1941, LoM (Off) 15 Mar 1946,  DL (Somerset) 21 Jan 1975.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off: 23 Jul 1932, Fg Off: 23 Jan 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, Act A/Cdre: 29 Apr 1957, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1959, Act AVM: 1 Jul 1963, AVM: 1 Jan 1964.

xx xxx 1930:                 Flight Cadet, RAF College, Cranwell.

23 Jul 1932:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1932:                 Pilot, 58 Sqn

28 Feb 1933:               Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

29 Apr 1936:               Attended No 17 Signals Course, Electrical and Wireless School.

30 Jun 1937:                Staff, RAF Finningley.

14 Jul 1938:                 Signals Instructor, RAF College, Cranwell.

 6 Mar 1939:                Signals Officer, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

24 Aug 1939:               Signals Officer, Advanced Air Striking Force, France

24 Jun 1940:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Telecommunications

xx xxx 1943:                 Chairman, British Joint Communications Board

xx xxx 1947:                 Attended RAF Staff College

24 Jul 1947:                 Deputy Chief Signal Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

xx xxx 1949:                Command Signals Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

xx xxx 1950:                 Attended Joint Services Staff College

xx xxx 1951:                 Chief Officer, Radio Engineering Unit

xx xxx 1953:                 Deputy Director of Signals.

xx xxx 1956:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, No 90 (Signals) Group

29 Apr 1957:               Director of Signals (1)

23 May 1959:              Commandant, No 1 Radio School

xx xxx 1961:                Command Electronics Officer, HQ Fighter Command

22 Jun 1963:                AOA, HQ Far East Air Force

9 Apr 1966:                 Director-General of Manning (RAF)

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Fligh Cadet Corporal.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to T L Leigh-Mallory T L Leigh-Mallory                                  [Top of Page]                                    L G Levis  Forward to L G Levis