Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1920


The following cadets graduated from the RAF College at Cranwell on 20 December 1920.  This group of cadets transferred to Cranwell from the Royal Naval College at Dartmouth.  The reviewing officers at the graduation parade were The Rt Hon Winston Churchill MP (Secretary of State for War and Air) and Air Marshal Sir Hugh Trenchard KCB, DSO (Chief of the Air Staff)

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Henry Longfield BEATTY (16001)

He entered the RAF College in 1920 and was a member of the Dartmouth intake.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He was killed in a flying accident on 15 Feb 1935 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was killed whilst serving as a member of No 210 Sqn, which was tasked at that time with ferrying new aircraft to No 205 Sqn in Singapore. He was the captain of K3595, one of four aircraft which left Pembroke Dock on 15 Jan 1935.  The flight had been delayed at the island of Nisida near Naples due to engine trouble and then influenza with the next leg of the journey taking them to Kalafrana in Malta but as they flew through bad weather K3595 flew into Mount Beloritainia, near Messina, in Sicily.

Herbert Geoffrey BROOKMAN (16002)

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He also represented the college in Cricket and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He died in service on 22 Apr 1936 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He died at the Military Hospital, Peshawar from septicaemia

Cuthbert John COLLINGWOOD (16003) OBE, DFC,

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake.  He also represented the college in Athletics and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He retired on 24 Apr 1948 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College.

Narborough Hughes D'AETH (16004) CB, CBE

He entered the RAF College in 1920 and was a member of the Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He retired on 25 Jun 1956 in the rank of AVM.

After retiring he took holy orders being ordained by the Church of England 1n 1958 and was later inducted in the Diocese of Tasmania in 1960.

Edward Hugh Markham DAVID (16005) CBE

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake.  He also represented the college in Athletics, Cricket and Rugby.  On graduating he was awarded the Victor Ludorum.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He died in service on 10 Aug 1957 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

John Edmund Layard DRABBLE (16006)

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Under Officer.  He also represented the college in Athletics, Cricket and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He retired on 14 Dec 1932 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Henry Wills FOOTE (16007)

He entered the RAF College in 1920 and was a member of the Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He resigned his permanent commission on 9 Apr 1927 in the rank of Fg Off.

 

Cecil George HANCOCK (16008)

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Under Officer.  He also represented the college in Athletics and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He was dismissed from the service by sentence of a General Court Marshal on 1 Aug 1929 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Bertram William Trelawney HARE (16009)

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Athletics.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He retired on 15 Jun 1935 in the rank of Flt Lt.

At some point he joined the RAFVR in the ASD Branch.  He died in Greenbank Hospital in Plymouth on 6 Sep 1959.

Jasper Godfrey PECK (16010)

He entered the RAF College in 1920 and was a member of the Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He was killed in a flying accident on 3 Mar 1924 in the rank of Fg Off.

He was killed whilst flying Snipe, E6617 of No 111 Sqn which collided with Avro 504K, H3071 of No 2 FTS as they were coming into land at Duxford.  He is buried in Warmwell (Holy Trinity) Churchyard.

Dennis Caldwell PRANCE (16011)

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake.  He also represented the college in Soccer.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He retired on 6 Aug 1942 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Geoffrey Roger Cole SPENCER (16012) CB, CBE

He entered the RAF College in 1920 and was a member of the Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He retired on 10 Jul 1956 in the rank of AVM.

He was a graduate of the RAF Staff College and the Central Flying School.

Sir Colin Winterbotham WEEDON (16013) KBE, CB, MA, CEng, AFRAeS, FIMechE,

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Rugby.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He retired on 2 Sep 1952 retaining the rank of AM.

 

William Corbet YALE (16014)

He entered the RAF College in 1920, was a member of Dartmouth intake and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Athletics and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 21 Dec 1920 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 28 Jan 1921.  He was killed in a flying accident on 4 Sep 1926 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was serving at the Electrical and Wireless School at Flowerdown

                                                                                                                                                                Forward to 1921

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]