Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C N Ellen (03233)


Cyril Norman               b: 6 Sep 1895              r: 14 Aug 1946            d: 7 Apr 1981

DFC – 3 Dec 1918, MiD - 7 Jun 1918,

(RNVR): - (T) Sub-Lt: 27 Nov 1916,

(RNAS): - CPO: 23 Apr 1915, (T) (P) Obs Off: 2 Apr 1917 [27 Nov 1916], (T) (P) Obs Lt: 1 Jun 1917 [1 Mar 1917],

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Obs Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 15 Apr 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 12 Feb 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 12 Aug 1945, Act A/Cdre: 12 Feb 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 12 Aug 1945, A/Cdre: Retained.

Photo - courtesy his grandson

23 Apr 1915:           Mechanic 3rd Grade, HMS President II.

 1 Jul 1915:              Observer duties, HMS Riviera

27 Nov 1916:              Appointed to a Temporary Commission in the RNVR

27 Nov 1916:              Probationary Observer Officer

 3 Dec 1916:                Observer's duties, Crystal Palace

14 Feb 1917:               Attended Eastchurch Observers' School.

 2 Apr 1917:                Appointed to a Commission as an Temporary Probationary Observer Officer in RNAS

 2 Apr 1917:                Sick (admitted to Chatham Hospital from 4 - 20 Jun 1917)

26 Jun 1917:                Qualified as W/T Observer (passed out 1st on his course)

23 Jul 1917:                 Observer, No 2 Wing, RNAS, 'D' Flt (Stavros)  

xx Aug 1918:               Attended Adjutants' Course, HQ No 12 Group

25 Nov 1918:              Leave

25 Jan 1919:                Awaiting disposal, Midland Area.

28 Jan 1919:                Observer/Adjutant, No 5 Training Depot Station.

14 Mar 1919:              Observer/Adjutant, No 59 Wing.

25 Mar 1919:              Observer/Adjutant, No 12 Group (Cranwell).

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Observer Branch)

17 Nov 1919:              Attached to HQ Middle East for service in India

 5 Dec 1919:                Observer, No 31 Sqn.

15 Mar - 9 Apr 1920:        Attended Mountain Warfare School,

18 Sep 1920:                HQ Middle East awaiting disposal

2 Oct 1920:                 U/T Pilot, Egypt Group

 1 Apr 1921:                Pilot, No 45 Sqn.

15 May 1922:              Transferred to Iraq Command (45 Sqn)

11 Feb 1923:               Supernumerary (non-effective – sick), RAF Depot.

 1 Sep 1923:                Attended Signals Course, Electrical and Wireless School (passed 82.2%)

28 Aug 1924:               Signals Officer, RAF Base Leuchars

16-28 Feb 1925:         Attended Radio Telephony Course, Electrical and Wireless School (passed)

17 Apr 1925:               Signals Officer, HQ No 7 Group.

12 Apr 1926:               Signals Officer, HQ No22 Group/Wessex Bombing Area.

 1 Oct 1926:                Signals Officer, RAF Cadet College, Cranwell.

24 Sep 1929:               Administrative duties, Electrical and Wireless School.

 7 Oct - 5 Dec 1929:            Attended Aircraft Electrical Course, Electrical and Wireless School. (passed 88%)

10 Nov - 19 Dec 1930:        Attended Central Flying School (refresher course)

19 Dec 1930:               Administrative duties, Electrical and Wireless School.

23 Mar 1931:               Flight Commander, No 26 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

26 May 1932:              Flight Commander, No 20 Sqn.

15 Nov 1933:              Officer Commanding - designate, No 5 Sqn.

21 Nov 1933:              Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn.

15 Jul 1935:                 Supernumerary, RAF Depot

20 Jul 1935:                 Supernumerary - non-effective (sick), RAF Depot

12 Aug 1935:               Supernumerary - leave, RAF Depot

10 Nov 1935:               Signals Officer, HQ No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 4 Jan 1938:                  Chief Signals Officer, HQ Training Command.

27 Feb - 8 Mar 1939:        Attended Course at GPO

18 Sep 1939:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Combined Forces in France

 6 Dec 1939:               Supernumerary - non-effective (sick), No 1 RAF Depot

12 Dec 1939:               Supernumerary - non-effective (sick), No 1 Recruit Centre.

26 Feb 1940:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Training Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

27 May 1940:              Temporary Duty, Directorate of Training, Air Member of Training.

10 Jun 1940:                Officer Commanding, No 3 Electrical & Wireless School.

17 May 1942:               Officer Commanding - designate, No 1 Signals School

24 May 1942:               Officer Commanding, No 1 Signals School

12 Jan 1943:                 Supernumerary - non-effective (sick), No 1 Radio School

25 Jan 1943:                 Officer Commanding - designate, No 7 Radio School

 1 Feb 1943:                 Officer Commanding, No 7 Radio School

15 Nov 1943:               Air Ministry Unit pending posting as Deputy Director of Technical Training

13 Dec 1943:               Deputy Director of Technical Training.

12 Feb 1945:               Signals duties, Control Commission, Military Section (Germany)

 1 Apr 1945:                Director of Signals, Air Division, Control Commission Germany.

31 May 1946:               No 1 Personnel Holding Unit, pending retirement

Nov 1946 - Jan 1947: Commanded Kreis Group Paderborn (During demobilisation of Commander)

Jan 1947-Jan 1950:     British Resident, Warberg

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Lieut. Cyril Norman Ellen. (Sea Patrol, MEDITERRANEAN)

A keen and exceptionally able observer who for over a year has performed most valuable service in photographic flights at low altitudes and at times under very difficult conditions.”

(London Gazette – 3 December 1918)

This page was last updated on 04/04/15 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J L W Ellacombe J L W Ellacombe                                        [Top of Page]                          A S Ellerton Forward to A S Ellerton