Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A S Ellerton


Alban Spenser              b: 9 Oct 1894                     r: 14 Jun 1949                      d: 15 Dec 1978

CBE - 1 Jan 1944 (OBE - 3 Jun 1919), MiD - 31 Dec 1918, MiD - 11 Jul 1919.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 30 Jan 1916, Lt: xx xxx 1916, (T) Capt: 19 Dec 1916.

(RAF):- Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Maj: 25 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 29 May 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1939, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           Soldier, Coldstream Guards.

30 Jan 1916:           Officer, Coldstream Guards

 1 Jun 1916:             Assistant Equipment Officer, RFC.

 1 Dec 1916:            Equipment Officer 2nd Class, HQ RFC.

19 Dec 1916:           Equipment Officer 1st Class.

25 Apr 1918:           Staff Officer 2nd Class,

24 Apr 1919:           Staff Officer 2 Class, HQ Southern Area.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

 15 Jan 1920:           Relinquished his Temporary Honorary Commission on ceasing to be employed?

 1 Apr 1920:            Technical Staff - Spares, HQ Inland Area.

?

22 Sep 1925:           Officer, No 6 Armoured Car Company.

 1 Apr 1927:            Staff, HQ Armoured Car Wing.

?

28 Jan 1928:            Pilot, No 99 Sqn.

24 Jun 1929:            Flight Commander, No 58 Sqn.

 5 Aug 1930:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Wessex Bombing Area

xx xxx 1932:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Western Area.

 1 Feb 1934:            Flight Commander, No 10 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1935:            Staff, Directorate of Personal Services.

24 Oct 1936:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

21 Sep 1938:           Group Captain - ?, HQ Training Command

xx xxx xxxx:             

18 Feb 1941:           Group Captain - ?, HQ Flying Training Command. 

24 Mar 1942:          Officer Commanding, 26 Air School (Pietersburg, South Africa)

 4 - 8 Apr 1942            Temporary administrative duties at No 27 Air School

20 Sep 1943:           Deputy Director of Personal Services.

xx xxx 1946:            Director of Personal Services.

xx xxx xxxx - 1 Jan 1946:             Appointed Additional Air ADC to The King.

 1 Jan 1946 - xx xxx xxxx:            Appointed Air ADC to The King  

26 Apr 1949:           Title of appointment changed to ADC to The King

Educated privately in Germany, he returned to Britain on the outbreak of WW1 and enlisted in the Coldstream Guards in August 1914, being commissioned in January 1916 and transferring to the RFC later that year.  He was married to Maureen Gilliland Husband at the Chapel Royal, Savoy on 13 September 1919.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C N Ellen C N Ellen                                   [Top of Page]                                E L Ellington  Forward to E L Ellington