Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G F W Heycock (26138)


George Francis Wheaton            b: 17 Sep 1909                     r: 1 May 1964                    d: 27 Jun 1983

CBE – 8 Jun 1963, DFC - 1941, JP (Northants) - 1965.

Plt Off: 14 Dec 1929, Fg Off: 14 Jun 1931, Flt Lt: 14 Jun 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 6 Sep 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 6 Mar 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1949, Act A/Cdre: 21 May 1955?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1955.

xx xxx 1928:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

14 Dec 1929:           Pilot, No 111 Sqn.

xx xxx 1931:            Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (Graded A2)

 5 Aug 1931:            QFI, RAF College.

 1 Feb 1933:             PA to AOC, Inland Area.

22 Oct 1934:            QFI, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1935:             Flight Commander ('D' Flight), No 3 FTS.

30 Aug 1935:            Flight Commander, No 825 Sqn FAA.

29 Oct 1937:            Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

14 Jan 1938:             Test pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

xx Aug 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn. (Blenheim If)

xx Nov 1940:

xx Jan 1941:             Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn. (Blenheim If).

xx Mar 1941:

xx Jul 1941:             Officer Commanding, No 141 Sqn. (Defiant I/Beaufighter If)

xx Aug 1942:

Gp Capt G F W Heycock at a Corporals' Club function, unknown location, on 8 May 1944
Gp Capt G F W Heycock at a Corporals' Club function, unknown location, on 8 May 1944

Photo courtesy - Lynne Evans whose grandfather is in the photo.

25 Nov 1948:           Director of Operations, Indian Air Force.

xx xxx 1950:            Officer Commanding, RAF Syerston.

xx xxx 1952:            Air Staff, Air Ministry.

21 May 1955:           SASO, RAF Staff, British Joint Services Mission.

11 Jul 1955:            Air Attaché, Washington.

 8 Mar 1959:            Air Attaché, Paris.

He represented the RAF College at Cricket, Hockey, Soccer, Athletics, Tennis and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.   By the end of the war he had claimed the destruction of four enemy aircraft.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

'Wing Commander George Francis Wheaton HEYCOCK (26138), No.141 Squadron.

By his thorough knowledge, skill and untiring efforts, this officer has built up the squadron he commands into a most efficient unit, thereby contributing materially to the successes obtained.   In August, 1942, his squadron shot down at least 4 enemy aircraft at night.  Wing Commander Heycock has always displayed the greatest devotion to duty.”

(London Gazette – 29 September 1942)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to A W Heward A W Heward                                  [Top of Page]                  W N Hibbert Forward to W N Hibbert