Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W N Hibbert (21216)


William Norman    b:    7 Jul 1911                        r:    6 Aug 1962            d: 10 Feb 1988

MiD - 14 Jan 1944, FCA.

Plt Off (P):  9 Jun 1934, Fg Off:  9 Jun 1935, Act Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1938, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jun 1940, Act Wg Cdr:  7 Jan 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 7 Jul 1943, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1944 - 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946 backdated to 1 Jun 1945 on 28 Feb 1947, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1949, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1952, Act A/Cdre:  4 Jul 1960, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1962

 9 Jun 1934:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch

 9 Jun 1934:              U/T Accountant Officer, RAF Cranwell

29 Jul 1934:              Accountant Officer, RAF Mount Batten

13 Feb 1937:            Accountant Officer, RAF Kalafrana

xx xxx xxxx:             

20 Jul 1941:              Accountant Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx xxxx:             

 7 Dec 1953:             Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Maintenance Command.

19 Dec 1955:            Deputy Director, Directorate of Personal Services (B)

 3 Jul 1958:               Deputy Comptroller, HQ Allied Forces Central Europe

 4 Jul 1960:               Director of Personal Services (B)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G F W Heycock G F W Heycock                                        [Top of Page]                        H J Hickey Forward to H J Hickey