Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H J Hickey (44632)


Harry Joseph                b: 27 May 1914                    r: 1 Jul 1965                d:   26 Jul 1999

CBE 14 Oct 1958  (OBE 1 Jan 1954), MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD 13 Jun 1957.

(RAFVR): Plt Off?: 9 May 1940, Fg Off (WS): 4 Jun 1941 [9 May 1941], Flt Lt (WS): 4 Jun 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 19 Nov 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 19 May 1944,  

(RAF): Sqn Ldr: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1955, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960.

xx xxx xxxx:             Observer, No 30 Sqn.

11 Jun 1943:            Air Staff, HQ Middle East Command

24 Mar 1945:           Attended Course No 14, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

xx Jul 1945:

2 Apr 1946:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time).  [wef 1 Sep 1945]

1958                        Served in Cyprus (OC, RAF ?)

Observer/Navigator.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to G F W Heycock G F W Heycock                           [Top of Page]                             J F A Higgins Forward to J F A Higgins