Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


(No 1) Electrical and Wireless School Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 23 December 1919 at Flowerdown in No 7 Group to train personnel in the use of W/T (Wireless Telegraphy).  A detached flight for flying training operated from Worthy Down.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould A MC
Sqn Ldr Egbert J Parker Ad MC
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Reilly A DSO
Flt Lt John H Simpson A later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis R Alford T  
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

T later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur G N Belfield Ad  
Fg Off Walter G Preston A  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod A  
Fg Off Harold O Prout A  
Fg Off

Eric H Richardson

A later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charled W Attwood A  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A MC
Fg Off Edward E Porter Ad MBE, DCM
Fg Off Harry G W Lock A  
Fg Off Arthur C Bayley A  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell T  
Fg Off

Victor H Tait

T later AVM
Fg Off Horace E Fenwick A  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T later AVM
Fg Off Frank J B Powell Stores MBE
Fg Off Theodore H Gill T  
Fg Off Daniel Barron T  
Fg Off Reginald C Creamer A DFC
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot T  
Fg Off Henry J Brown T  
Fg Off Arthur E Gooch T  
Obs Off James A G Haslam O MC, DFC
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O  
Obs Off Louis J Chandler O  
Obs Off Arthur Neeson O  
Obs Off Patrick J Hayes O AFC
Fg Off Ernest Taylor T  
Fg Off James F Herd T  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  
Fg Off Frank W Wrench T  
Obs Off John R D Goadsby O  
Obs Off Thomas W Hayes O  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Robert H Moore   Dental
Chaplain
Rev John H P Still   relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

12 Oct 1917 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould A 27 Jan 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A
Flt Lt James A M Lang Ad 31 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Francis R Alford T  4 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

T  8 Jan 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur G N Belfield Ad  6 Mar 1919  
Fg Off

George O Venn

A 18 Jul 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry H Q Campbell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off William Smith O    
Fg Off Edward E Porter Ad  3 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Harry G W Lock A  7 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell T    
Fg Off

Victor H Tait

T  3 Apr 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Frank J B Powell Stores  8 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Daniel Barron T 19 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot T    
Fg Off Henry J Brown T    
Fg Off Arthur E Gooch T  1 Jun 1918  
Obs Off Louis J Chandler O  8 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Ernest Taylor T    
Fg Off James F Herd T    
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T    
Plt Off Clifford F Kempson T 24 Apr 1920  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Reilly A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt John H Simpson A 27 May 1919 AFC
Fg Off Silvester L Quine A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Walter G Preston A 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod A 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold O Prout A 10 Nov 1919  
Fg Off

Eric H Richardson

A 12 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charled W Attwood A  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 25 May 1919 MC
Fg Off Arthur C Bayley A  1 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Horace E Fenwick A 10 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald C Creamer A 10 Nov 1919 DFC
Obs Off James A G Haslam O 13 Nov 1919 MC, DFC
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A 10 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 17 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Arthur Neeson O 11 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Patrick J Hayes O 11 Sep 1919 AFC
Obs Off John R D Goadsby O 30 May 1919  
Obs Off Thomas W Hayes O 12 Sep 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert E Bell Med  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry B Smith Med 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert H Moore     Dental
Chaplain
Rev John H P Still     relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

12 Oct 1917 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt Ad  1 May 1920
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould A 27 Jan 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 17 Jan 1920
Act Sqn Ldr Douglas C G Sharp Ad  1 May 1920
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

T  8 Jan 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur G N Belfield Ad  6 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes Ad 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

George O Venn

A 18 Jul 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry H Q Campbell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edward E Porter Ad  3 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Harry G W Lock A  7 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off

Victor H Tait

T  3 Apr 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Frank J B Powell Stores  8 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Daniel Barron T 19 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot T 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Brown T  1 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Louis J Chandler O  8 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Ernest Taylor T 12 Oct 1917  
Fg Off James F Herd T xx xxx 1918  
Obs Off William Smith O    
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Reilly A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt John H Simpson A 27 May 1919 AFC
Fg Off Silvester L Quine A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Walter G Preston A 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod A 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold O Prout A 10 Nov 1919  
Fg Off

Eric H Richardson

A 12 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charled W Attwood A  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 25 May 1919 MC
Fg Off Arthur C Bayley A  1 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Horace E Fenwick A 10 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald C Creamer A 10 Nov 1919 DFC
Obs Off James A G Haslam O 13 Nov 1919 MC, DFC
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A 10 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 17 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Arthur Neeson O 11 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Patrick J Hayes O 11 Sep 1919 AFC
Obs Off John R D Goadsby O 30 May 1919  
Obs Off Thomas W Hayes O 12 Sep 1919  
Awaiting Repatriation
Sqn Ldr Frederick A C Hole T  3 May 1920  
Flt Lt Frederic R Williams T 19 May 1920  
Flt Lt Percy Wm Snell A 17 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest A Lloyd A & S  8 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Austen Frauenfelder A 18 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Harold Edwards A 22 May 1920  
Flt Lt Harry S Murton A  9 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry S Lees-Smith A 27 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard J Stuart T 26 May 1920  
Fg Off Willard M B Skinner Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Phillippe Andre de Fontenay A 24 Oct 1919  
Fg Off George W Higgs A  4 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Gerrad D Falkenberg A xx xxx 1920  
Fg Off Frederick E McC Macy A 28 Jan 1920  
Fg Off William F Hay A & S  4 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert W R Waage-Mott KB 19 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Reginald C Bennett A 18 May 1920  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A 26 May 1920  
Fg Off Erskine L Capreol A 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril R Hoare A 17 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Harold W Sidley Stores 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Ernest R Beckwith Stores 23Mar 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Morden-Wright O 17 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Allen S Poynton A xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Richard J Ashmore A 26 May 1920  
Fg Off Raymond F Ralph A 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Walter N Doble T 10 Feb 1920  
Fg Off John C S Masters A 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Joseph R Tansey A & S  8 Jan 1920  
Fg Off James Valentine A    
Fg Off Austen A Adams A 14 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Joseph C Musgovan T  4 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Earlham Bryant T  2 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A 13 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Carl A Dixon A  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Emile Dionne A  2 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Charles P Wiseman A  1 Mar 1920  
Plt Off John V Edwards A  1 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Joseph I Morgan A  1 Aug 1919  
Plt Off Robert G Duncan A 21 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Charles D Hennan A  3 Nov 1919  
Plt Off Thorton E McMann A  2 Dec 1919  
Plt Off Alastair Morrison A & S  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Stanley M Melliss   24 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick H Bowen Med  1 Apr 1920 MB
Flt Lt Robert E Bell Med  1 Apr 1920 MD
Flt Lt Henry B Smith Med 19 Apr 1920 MB
Fg Off Robert H Moore    1 Aug 1919 Dental
Chaplain
Rev John H P Still     BA, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

12 Oct 1917 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt Ad  1 May 1920
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould A 27 Jan 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 17 Jan 1920
Act Sqn Ldr Douglas C G Sharp Ad  1 May 1920
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

T  8 Jan 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur G N Belfield Ad  6 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes Ad 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

George O Venn

A 18 Jul 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry H Q Campbell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank Pratt Ad 28 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Edward E Porter Ad  3 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Harry G W Lock A  7 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off

Victor H Tait

T  3 Apr 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Frank J B Powell Stores  8 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Daniel Barron T 19 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot T 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Brown T  1 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Louis J Chandler O  8 Jan 1920  
Obs Off William Smith O    
Fg Off Ernest Taylor T 12 Oct 1917  
Fg Off James F Herd T xx xxx 1918  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Reilly A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt John H Simpson A 27 May 1919 AFC
Fg Off Silvester L Quine A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Walter G Preston A 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod A 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold O Prout A 10 Nov 1919  
Fg Off

Eric H Richardson

A 12 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charled W Attwood A  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 25 May 1919 MC
Fg Off Arthur C Bayley A  1 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Horace E Fenwick A 10 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald C Creamer A 10 Nov 1919 DFC
Obs Off James A G Haslam O 13 Nov 1919 MC, DFC
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A 10 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 17 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Arthur Neeson O 11 Sep 1919  
Obs Off John R D Goadsby O 30 May 1919  
Awaiting Repatriation
Sqn Ldr Gerald P Wallace 16 Jun 1920 DSO  
Flt Lt Austen Frauenfelder A 18 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Henry S Lees-Smith A 27 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard J Stuart T 26 May 1920  
Fg Off Willard M B Skinner Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George W Higgs A  4 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick E McC Macy A 28 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Harold W Sidley Stores 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Allen S Poynton A xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Richard P A Crisp O 22 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Edward G Breen A 23 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Earlham Bryant T  2 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A 13 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Carl A Dixon A  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Gilbert Hill T 16 jun 1920  
Plt Off Charles D Hennan A  3 Nov 1919  
Plt Off Thorton E McMann A  2 Dec 1919  
Plt Off Alastair Morrison A & S  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert E Bell Med  1 Apr 1920 MD
Flt Lt Thomas H K McLaughlin Med  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Robert H Moore    1 Aug 1919 Dental
Chaplain
Rev John H P Still     BA, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

12 Oct 1917 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt Ad  1 May 1920
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould A 27 Jan 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 17 Jan 1920
Act Sqn Ldr (Fg Off) Douglas C G Sharp Ad  1 May 1920
Flt Lt

John H Simpson 

A  1 Aug 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

T  8 Jan 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur G N Belfield Ad  6 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes Ad 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

George O Venn

A 18 Jul 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Silvester L Quine A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Henry H Q Campbell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod A 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank Pratt Ad 28 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Edward E Porter Ad  3 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Harry G W Lock A  7 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Arthur C Bayley A  1 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off

Victor H Tait

T  3 Apr 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Frank J B Powell Stores  8 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Daniel Barron T 19 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot T 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Brown T  1 Sep 1919  
Obs Off James A G Haslam O  1 Aug 1920 MC, DFC
Obs Off William Smith O    
Fg Off Ernest Taylor T 12 Oct 1917  
Fg Off James F Herd T xx xxx 1918  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert E Bell Med  1 Apr 1920 MD
Fg Off Robert H Moore    1 Aug 1919 Dental
Chaplain
Rev John H P Still     BA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Reilly A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Walter G Preston A 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold O Prout A 10 Nov 1919  
Fg Off

Eric H Richardson

A 12 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charled W Attwood A  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 25 May 1919 MC
Fg Off Horace E Fenwick A 10 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald C Creamer A 10 Nov 1919 DFC
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A 10 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 17 Sep 1919  
Awaiting Repatriation
Sqn Ldr Gerald P Wallace 16 Jun 1920 DSO  
Flt Lt Austen Frauenfelder A 18 Sep 1919  
Fg Off David W Hardy A 17 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Willard M B Skinner Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George W Higgs A  4 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Harold W Sidley Stores 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Allen S Poynton A xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Richard P A Crisp O 22 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A 13 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Arthur E Morris O  5 Aug 1920  
Plt Off Charles D Hennan A  3 Nov 1919  
Plt Off Thorton E McMann A  2 Dec 1919  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

James B Bowen

12 Oct 1917 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt Ad  1 May 1920
Flt Lt

John H Simpson 

A  1 Aug 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A Skeate A  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

T  8 Jan 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur G N Belfield Ad  6 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes Ad 17 May 1920  
Fg Off Silvester L Quine A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Basil D Frost Ad 26 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Henry H Q Campbell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George V Howard A 11 Apr 1921 DFC
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod A 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Hugh C McDonald A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot T 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles S Gissing T 11 Feb 1921  
Obs Off William Smith O 22 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Ernest Taylor T 12 Oct 1917  
Fg Off John B Prouse O 16 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers A & S 11 Apr 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt George Oliver   21 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas C Miller   25 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward E Porter   23 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Daniel Barron   23 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Edward C M Knott Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Reginald Byrne

Acct  1 May 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys    4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John C Johnson    4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Douglas H W Williamson   20 Oct 1920 Dental
Chaplain
Rev John H P Still   23 Dec 1919 BA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Acct = Accountant, Ad = Administrative, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

 1 Aug 1921 Officer Commanding, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas V Lister 18 Jul 1921
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Gregory

 9 Aug 1921 MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A Skeate  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 24 Apr 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Arthur J Osborn 22 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes 17 May 1920  
Fg Off Edgar T Carpenter  8 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

29 Jun 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Hugh C McDonald  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Parkinson 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles S Gissing 11 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Hubert J Adkins  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off James F H Stevens 29 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Rodney T Carter 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Taylor 12 Oct 1917  
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Frank C Jenner 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Walter F McManus  1 Sep 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Edward E Porter 23 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Daniel Barron 23 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere 26 May 1922  
Fg Off Albert T Wells  6 Jan 1922  
Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur G N Belfield 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward C M Knott 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John C Johnson  4 Mar 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson  3 Feb 1922  
Chaplain
Rev John H P Still 23 Dec 1919 BA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

 1 Aug 1921 Officer Commanding, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Reginald L G Marix

 2 Oct 1922 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas V Lister 18 Jul 1921
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Gregory

 9 Aug 1921 MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

 8 Dec1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A Skeate  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J Osborn 22 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

John R Cassidy

29 Jun 1921 later AVM
Fg Off George V Howard  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Hugh C McDonald  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles S Gissing 11 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Hubert J Adkins  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Paget  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Thomas W Hayes 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Frank C Jenner 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 11 Apr 1921  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward E Porter 23 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Albert T Wells  6 Jan 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Flt Lt Ralf H Cleverley 22 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Edward C M Knott 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John C Johnson  4 Mar 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry H Mallet 29 Jan 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Robert E V Hanson  8 Dec 1922 OBE, MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 25 Sep 1922 MC
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Edgar T Carpenter 25 Sep 1922 AFC
Fg Off Maxwell H Coote 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off James G Western 25 Sep 1922 MBE
Fg Off Adrian H Paull 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off James I T Jones 25 Sep 1922 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Harold J Saker 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off James F H Stevens 25 Sep 1922  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

 1 Aug 1921 Officer Commanding, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Reginald L G Marix

 2 Oct 1922 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr James Everidge 15 Aug 1923 MC
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

 8 Dec1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 11 Oct 1923 AFC
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur J Osborn 22 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

John R Cassidy

29 Jun 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Edgar T Carpenter  1 Sep 1923 DFC
Fg Off George V Howard  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Hugh C McDonald  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles S Gissing 11 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Hubert J Adkins  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William Smith 23 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Charles H Paget  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Thomas W Hayes 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Frank C Jenner 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 11 Apr 1921  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward E Porter 23 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Charles E Whinney  7 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Flt Lt Ralf H Cleverley 22 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Edward C M Knott 25 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Charles P Puckeridge 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John C Johnson  4 Mar 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry H Mallet 29 Jan 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Robert E V Hanson  8 Dec 1922 OBE, MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr John V Steel  1 Sep 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas V Lister  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 25 Sep 1922 MC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  1 Sep 1922 DFC
Fg/Obs Off Horace G P Ovenden  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs Off

Colin P Brown

 1 Sep 1923 DFC; later AVM
Fg/Obs Off Dudley d'H Humphreys  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Arthur R Jones  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Harold A L Pattison  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Reginald Jones  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off

Gerald P H Carter

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs Off Sidney C Black  1 Sep 1923 MM
Fg Off James F H Stevens 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson  1 Sep 1923 DFC

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

 1 Aug 1921 Officer Commanding, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James Everidge 15 Aug 1923 MC
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

 8 Dec1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 11 Oct 1923 AFC
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur J Osborn 22 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

John R Cassidy

29 Jun 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Edgar T Carpenter  1 Sep 1923 DFC
Flt Lt George V Howard  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Hugh C McDonald  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles S Gissing 11 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Hubert J Adkins  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William Smith 23 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Charles H Paget  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Thomas W Hayes 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Frank C Jenner 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off James F H Stevens 29 Jun 1921  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward E Porter 23 Dec 1919 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Charles E Whinney  7 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Flt Lt Ralf H Cleverley 22 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Charles P Puckeridge 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John C Johnson  4 Mar 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry H Mallet 29 Jan 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Robert E V Hanson  8 Dec 1922 OBE, MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr John V Steel  1 Sep 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas V Lister  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Horace G P Ovenden  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs Off

Colin P Brown

 1 Sep 1923 DFC; later AVM
Fg/Obs Off Arthur R Jones  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Harold A L Pattison  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Reginald Jones  1 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off

Gerald P H Carter

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs Off Sidney C Black  1 Sep 1923 MM

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

15 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James Everidge 15 Aug 1923 MC
Flt Lt Leonard J St G Bayly 24 Oct 1924 MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 11 Oct 1923 AFC
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James P H Hayes 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 24 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Edgar T Carpenter  1 Sep 1923 DFC
Flt Lt George V Howard  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off George E Oliver 26 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Gilbert L Ormerod 12 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Vincent P Feather  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Sidney C Black  1 Sep 1923 MM
Fg Off Charles S Gissing 11 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 16 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC
Fg Off Frank G Barclay 27 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Frank C Jenner 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Wilfred E Cowan 27 Oct 1924  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

James S Browne

 5 Aug 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank W van Blommestein 23 Mar 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Ralf H Cleverley 22 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 28 Jun 1924  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys  4 Apr 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry H Mallet 29 Jan 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles A E Wormold 18 Sep 1924 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr William W East  2 May 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot  1 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt  1 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Bertrand A Malet  1 Dec 1924 DFC
Flt Lt James W Young  1 Dec 1924 MBE
Hon Flt Lt (Fg/Obs Off) Robert St Iven  1 Dec 1924  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg/Obs Off) John C E A Johnson  1 Dec 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Frank Porter  1 Dec 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Joseph S Nichol  1 Dec 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Frank W Fisher  1 Dec 1924 DFC, DSM
Fg/Obs Off John E Brown  1 Dec 1924 DFC
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen   Grade II, BSc
Mr Harold Ashman   Grade III, BSc
2  Lt Charles W Averill   Grade III, BSc
2 Lt Herbert R Davies   Grade III, MC, BA
Capt Harry W Lane   Grade III, BA
Lt Herbert G Morcom   Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt John Mutch   Grade III, MC, MA
Mr William T Matthews   Grade IV, AMIEE
Lt Arthur Prescott   Grade IV,
Capt Henry A Stokes   Grade IV, BA

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

15 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James Everidge 15 Aug 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  2 Feb 1926 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 11 Oct 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 20 Aug 1925 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 20 Jul 1925 OBE
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 28 Sep 1925 MBE
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 24 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 19 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Edgar T Carpenter  1 Sep 1923 DFC
Flt Lt George V Howard  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt George E Oliver 26 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Sidney C Black  1 Sep 1923 MM
Fg Off Charles S Gissing 11 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 16 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Frank C Jenner 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Eric H Alliott 25 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Arthur F Scroggs  1 Jan 1926  
Fg Off John F Bythell 27 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred E Cowan 27 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Rodney Beresford 25 Jan 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne  5 Aug 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield 27 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 28 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Ronald J Wishlade 11 Oct 1925  
Plt Off Kenneth A Jackman 21 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off William D McKeown 16 Dec 1925 MB
Dental
Fg Off Neville F Smith 18 Sep 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles A E Wormold 18 Sep 1924 MA
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen  1 Sep 1924 Grade II, BSc
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
2  Lt Charles W Averill 18 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Capt Harry W Lane 18 Aug 1922 Grade III, BA
Mr William T Matthews  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, AMIEE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt John Mutch  5 Feb 1922 Grade III, MC, MA
Lt Arthur Prescott 18 Jan 1924 Grade IV,
Capt Henry A Stokes  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, BA
Mr Cyril J Whittle 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV, MSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

William E G Mann

10 Jan 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James T Paine 10 Jan 1926  
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off William C Yale 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Cyril F Caunter 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Cyril G C Sullivan 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off John E G H Thomas 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Reginald H Holmes 10 Jan 1926  
Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off Thomas A Swinbourne 10 Jan 1926  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of No 3 Group on 1 April 1926, which was redesignated No 23 Group on 12 April

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

15 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James Everidge 15 Aug 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 19 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  2 Feb 1926 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 11 Oct 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 20 Aug 1925 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 20 Jul 1925 OBE
Flt Lt Harold W Evens 14 May 1926  
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 28 Sep 1925 MBE
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 24 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 19 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 26 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Robert Menzies 29 May 1926  
Fg Off Charles S Gissing 11 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 16 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Frank C Jenner 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John F Bythell 27 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred E Cowan 27 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Rodney Beresford 25 Jan 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne  5 Aug 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield 27 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 28 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Ronald J Wishlade 11 Oct 1925  
Plt Off Kenneth A Jackman 21 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off William D McKeown 16 Dec 1925 MB
Dental
Fg Off Neville F Smith 18 Sep 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles A E Wormold 18 Sep 1924 MA
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen  1 Sep 1924 Grade II, BSc
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
2  Lt Charles W Averill 18 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Capt Harry W Lane 18 Aug 1922 Grade III, BA
Mr William T Matthews  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, AMIEE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt John Mutch  5 Feb 1922 Grade III, MC, MA
Lt Arthur Prescott 18 Jan 1924 Grade IV,
Capt Henry A Stokes  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, BA
Mr Cyril J Whittle 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV, MSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

William E G Mann

10 Jan 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James T Paine 10 Jan 1926  
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off William C Yale 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Cyril F Caunter 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Cyril G C Sullivan 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off John E G H Thomas 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Reginald H Holmes 10 Jan 1926  
Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off Thomas A Swinbourne 10 Jan 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

15 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 19 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  2 Feb 1926 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 11 Oct 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 20 Aug 1925 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 20 Jul 1925 OBE
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 28 Sep 1925 MBE
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 24 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 19 Feb 1926 Signals duties
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 26 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt George R Oliver 15 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler 11 Oct 1926 Engineer duties, DCM
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Charles S Gissing 11 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 16 Oct 1922 Signals duties, DFC, AFC
Fg Off Frank C Jenner 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Rodney Beresford 25 Jan 1926  
Fg Off James A Mollison 13 Oct 1926  
Fg Off George J Gaynor  8 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Reginald H Holmes 10 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Clarence R McEvoy 27 Sep 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne  5 Aug 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Clifford Hanson-Abbott 28 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 28 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Kenneth A Jackman 21 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis R Humphreys  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off William D McKeown 16 Dec 1925 MB
Dental
Fg Off Neville F Smith 18 Sep 1924  
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen  1 Sep 1924 Grade II, BSc
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
2  Lt Charles W Averill 18 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Mr William T Matthews  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, AMIEE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt John Mutch  5 Feb 1922 Grade III, MC, MA
Capt Herbert Walton 29 May 1926 Grade III, BA
Lt Arthur Prescott 18 Jan 1924 Grade IV,
Capt Henry A Stokes  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, BA
Mr Cyril J Whittle 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV, MSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Harold W Evens 28 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt John A MacNab 27 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ralph A Meek 27 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt William J Daddo-Langlois 27 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de Lacroix 27 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert Menzies 28 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Kenneth C McKenzie 28 Jun 1926 MBE
Fg Off

Robert C Wansbrough

27 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maxwell C W C Flint 27 Sep 1926 MC

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

15 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 19 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  2 Feb 1926 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 28 Sep 1925 MBE
Flt Lt

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 24 Jul 1924 Signals duties
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 19 Feb 1926 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Francis H E Reeve

19 Apr 1927 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry M Moody 11 May 1927 MC
Flt Lt George R Oliver 15 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler 11 Oct 1926 Engineer duties, DCM
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 16 Oct 1922 Signals duties, DFC, AFC
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921 Signals duties
Fg Off George W Gay 24 Jan 1927  
Fg Off George H Huxham  4 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Rodney Beresford 25 Jan 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Douglas A W Sugden  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Clifford Hanson-Abbott 28 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 28 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Kenneth A Jackman 21 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George H H Maxwell 18 Jan 1927 MB
Fg Off Henry Penman 22 Feb 1927 MB
Dental
Fg Off Neville F Smith 18 Sep 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Walkey  4 Nov 1926 MA
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen  1 Sep 1924 Grade II, BSc
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
2  Lt Charles W Averill 18 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Mr William T Matthews  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, AMIEE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt John Mutch  5 Feb 1922 Grade III, MC, MA
Capt Herbert Walton 29 May 1926 Grade III, BA
Lt Arthur Prescott 18 Jan 1924 Grade IV,
Capt Henry A Stokes  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, BA
Mr Cyril J Whittle 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV, MSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Harold W Evens 28 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson  2 May 1927  
Flt Lt John A MacNab 27 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ralph A Meek 27 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt William J Daddo-Langlois 27 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert Menzies 28 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Kenneth C McKenzie 28 Jun 1926 MBE
Fg Off

Robert C Wansbrough

27 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maxwell C W C Flint 27 Sep 1926 MC
Fg Off

Robert S Blucke

10 Jan 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Cyril R Mason 10 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Edgar C G Badcock 10 Jan 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

25 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 19 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  2 Feb 1926 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Guy M Moore 20 Feb 1928 MC
Flt Lt Charles Findlay 30 Dec 1927 DFC
Flt Lt George R Oliver 15 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Maurice Ballard  1 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Charles A C Fidler 11 Oct 1926 Engineer duties, DCM
Flt Lt Dennis C Prance  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 16 Oct 1922 Signals duties, DFC, AFC
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921 Signals duties
Fg Off George W Gay 24 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Rodney Beresford 25 Jan 1926  
Fg Off George R A Pallin  9 Dec 1927  
Fg Off William A Shorten 10 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Gerald B Collet  3 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Lionel H Smith 25 Jul 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leonard N Sargent  1 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Douglas A W Sugden  1 Apr 1927  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Cecil C J Croydon  2 May 1928  
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 28 Jun 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George H H Maxwell 18 Jan 1927 MB
Fg Off Sydney B S Smith 23 Jan 1928  
Dental
Fg Off Paul M Margand 14 Jul 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John H P Still  1 Nov 1927 BA
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen  1 Sep 1924 Grade II, BSc
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
2  Lt Charles W Averill 18 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt William H Jones   1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA
Mr William T Matthews  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, AMIEE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Capt Hubert C Biles  1 Sep 1927 Grade IV, Reserve of Officers
Capt Herbert Manley 16 Apr 1928 Grade IV, MA
Lt Arthur Prescott 18 Jan 1924 Grade IV,
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson  2 May 1927  
Flt Lt

Francis H E Reeve

 6 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry M Moody 16 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 15 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Ernest V S Lacey 16 Aug 1927  
Fg Off George H Huxham  6 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Anthony C Evans-Evans 26 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Raymond G Hart

 6 Dec 1927 MC; later AM

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

25 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 19 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  2 Feb 1926 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Guy M Moore 20 Feb 1928 MC
Flt Lt Charles Findlay 30 Dec 1927 DFC
Flt Lt William E Knowlden  8 Jun 1928  
Flt Lt George R Oliver 15 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Maurice Ballard  1 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Charles A C Fidler 11 Oct 1926 Engineer duties, DCM
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 16 Oct 1922 Signals duties, DFC, AFC
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 14 Aug 1928 Engineer duties
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull 15 Jul 1921 Signals duties
Fg Off George W Gay 24 Jan 1927 Signals Duties
Fg Off Rodney Beresford 25 Jan 1926  
Fg Off George R A Pallin  9 Dec 1927  
Fg Off William T Holmes 23 Jun 1928  
Fg Off William A Shorten 10 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Gerald B Collet  3 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Lionel H Smith 25 Jul 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leonard N Sargent  1 Feb 1928  
Fg Off George G C Pigott 13 Aug 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Cecil C J Croydon  2 May 1928  
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 28 Jun 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George H H Maxwell 18 Jan 1927 MB
Fg Off Sydney B S Smith 23 Jan 1928  
Dental
Fg Off Paul M Margand 14 Jul 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John H P Still  1 Nov 1927 BA
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen  1 Sep 1924 Grade II, BSc
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
2  Lt Charles W Averill 18 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt William H Jones   1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA
Mr William T Matthews  1 Sep 1925 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Capt Hubert C Biles  1 Sep 1927 Grade IV, Reserve of Officers
Capt Herbert Manley 16 Apr 1928 Grade IV, MA
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV, BA, AMICE
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson  2 May 1927  
Flt Lt

Francis H E Reeve

 6 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry M Moody 16 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 15 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Ernest V S Lacey 16 Aug 1927  
Fg Off George H Huxham  6 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Anthony C Evans-Evans 26 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Raymond G Hart

 6 Dec 1927 MC; later AM

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Flowerdown (Det Flt - Worthy Down) Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

25 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 19 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  2 Feb 1926 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh Leedham

 1 Sep 1923 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge 13 May 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Charles Findlay 30 Dec 1927 DFC
Flt Lt Henry M Moody 11 May 1927 Signals duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 15 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 17 Sep 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Graham N Coward 17 Dec 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 16 Oct 1922 Signals duties, DFC, AFC
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 14 Aug 1928 Engineer duties
Fg Off Cecil J Stone 23 Dec 1928  
Fg Off William A Shorten 10 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Gerald B Collet  3 Jan 1928  
Fg Off James E McC Henderson  5 Feb 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leonard N Sargent  1 Feb 1928  
Fg Off George G C Pigott 13 Aug 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Cecil C J Croydon  2 May 1928  
Fg Off Harry H Frost  1 Sep 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George H H Maxwell 18 Jan 1927 MB
Dental
Fg Off Paul M Margand 14 Jul 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John H P Still  1 Nov 1927 BA
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen  1 Sep 1924 Grade II, BSc
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
Mr Alfred Craven  1 Jan 1929 Grade III, BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE
Lt William H Jones   1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA
Mr William T Matthews  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, AMIEE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Capt Hubert C Biles  1 Sep 1927 Grade IV, Reserve of Officers
Capt Herbert Manley 16 Apr 1928 Grade IV, MA
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV, BA, AMICE
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

William E Theak

19 Aug 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt William E Knowlden 20 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely 19 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 19 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt George H Randle 13 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Philip Jones

13 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Norman A P Pritchett

11 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George W Gay 10 Dec 1928  
Fg Off William T Holmes 19 Aug 1928  
Fg Off

Thomas P P F Fagan

19 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Cedric A Bell

19 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Leslie Dalton-Morris

13 May 1929 later AM
Fg Off Howard A Evans-Evans 27 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Frederick G H Ewens

23 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Joseph H Pool 13 May 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
7 Aug 1929 RAF Cranwell

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur L Godman

25 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 19 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Evelyn R Whitehouse 16 Feb 1930 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Alan G Bishop

 7 Jan 1930 AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John R Cassidy

 9 Mar 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt Bertrand A Malet  7 Jun 1929 Signals duties, DFC
Flt Lt Henry M Moody 11 May 1927 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

24 Sep 1929 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George R Oliver 15 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 17 Sep 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off William J Coadwell 13 Sep 1929 DSM
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 14 Aug 1928 Engineer duties
Fg Off Frank W Wrench 10 Apr 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off Terence O'N East 29 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Robert T Read  9 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Anthony W H Nelson  5 Feb 1929  
Fg Off James E McC Henderson  5 Feb 1929  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George G C Pigott 13 Aug 1928  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur R A Watson  1 May 1930  
Education Officers
Capt Alexander W F McEwen  1 Sep 1924 Act Grade I (Grade II), BSc
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Mr Albert Adderley  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Mr Leslie F Stanley 17 Sep 1929 Grade III, MSc, ARCS
Capt Henry A Stokes  1 Sep 1929 Grade III,BA
Maj Frank C W Taylor  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BA, AMICE
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt George H Randle 13 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Philip Jones

13 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Adrian H W J Cocks  9 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt

Leslie Dalton-Morris

13 May 1929 later AM
Fg Off

Frederick G H Ewens

23 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney  9 Sep 1929  
Fg Off

Harold F G Southey

28 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edgar G C Stokes  9 Sep 1929  
Fg Off

Victor G A Hatcher

28 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Isaac J Fitch 25 May 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard T Keens 28 Apr 1930  
Fg Off

Richard K Hamblin

28 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alexander K K Caldwell 28 Apr 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Reynell H Verney

21 Feb 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling 20 Apr 1931 OBE
Sqn Ldr

John R Cassidy

 9 Mar 1930 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert W Fletcher 15 Dec 1930 OBE, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson  3 Mar 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt Eric Brewerton  8 Jan 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 17 Sep 1928 Signals duties
Flt Lt Hubert J Adkins 22 Oct 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Edward B Addison

16 Feb 1931 Signals duties; later AVM
Flt Lt William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off William J Coadwell 13 Sep 1929 DSM
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 14 Aug 1928 Engineer duties
Fg Off Frank W Wrench 10 Apr 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off Hector S Martin 21 Jan 1931  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur R A Watson  1 May 1930  
Education Officers
Mr Ivor R Hart  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Mr Albert Adderley  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
Mr Harold Ashman  7 Mar 1925 Grade III, BSc
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Mr Alan Lee  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Mr Leslie F Stanley 17 Sep 1929 Grade III, MSc, ARCS
Maj Frank C W Taylor  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BA, AMICE
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

George P Chamberlain

 1 Sep 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt

Colin S Cadell

13 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold F G Southey

28 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Victor G A Hatcher

28 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard T Keens 28 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Bernard G Farrow 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off

Richard K Hamblin

28 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William C Cooper

 1 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot  1 Sep 1930  
Fg Off

Bryan D Nicholas

 1 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Lawrence P Moore

12 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John W Gillan 12 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Walter D Butler 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Percy Kinsey 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off

William J Crisham

12 Apr 1931 later AVM

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Reynell H Verney

21 Feb 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling 20 Apr 1931 OBE
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 15 Sep 1931
Sqn Ldr

John R Cassidy

 9 Mar 1930 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  3 Mar 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 17 Sep 1928 Signals duties
Flt Lt Hubert J Adkins 22 Oct 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Walter J M Akerman

14 Nov 1931 Adjutant, later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward B Addison

16 Feb 1931 Signals duties; later AVM
Flt Lt William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Flt Lt Nicholas A Pearce  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William J Coadwell 13 Sep 1929 DSM
Fg Off Frank W Wrench 10 Apr 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off Hector S Martin 21 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Robert L Bennet 17 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Harry C Friday 22 Jun 1931  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Education Officers
Mr Ivor R Hart  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Mr Albert Adderley  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
Maj Ruben W Allen 31 Aug 1931 Act Grade III, MA
Mr Thomas J D Craig  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Mr Alan Lee  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, AMIEE AFRAeS
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Mr Leslie F Stanley 17 Sep 1929 Grade III, MSc, ARCS
Maj Frank C W Taylor  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BA, AMICE
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Colin S Cadell

13 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank W Foster  2 May 1931 DFC, DSM
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 13 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt John W Gillan 12 Apr 1931  
Fg Off

Lawrence P Moore

12 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter D Butler 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Percy Kinsey 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Clifton Stephenson  7 Sep 1931  
Fg Off

William J Crisham

12 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off

Hubert H Chapman

 7 Sep 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Eric C Passmore 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Cedric B Hughes 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off

Edouard M F Grundy

25 Apr 1932 later AM
Fg Off

Alfred G Adnams

25 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John Cherrill 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Guy P Charles 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Bryant T Shelley 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off

John G W Weston

25 Apr 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Thomas W Hodgson 25 Apr 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Reynell H Verney

21 Feb 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling 20 Apr 1931 OBE
Sqn Ldr Harry A Smith 16 Jan 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr

John R Cassidy

 9 Mar 1930 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  3 Mar 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon  9 Jun 1933 Signals duties, MBE
Flt Lt Reginald Jones  3 Nov 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Cuthbert C Bazell 11 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

Walter J M Akerman

14 Nov 1931 Adjutant; later AVM
Flt Lt William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Cedric A Bell

29 Dec 1932 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hector S Martin 21 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Robert L Bennet 17 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Geoffrey D Emms 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Clement W W S Conway  15 May 1933  
Plt Off Anthony N Bray  6 Jun 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Education Officers
Mr Ivor R Hart  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Maj Ruben W Allen 31 Aug 1931 Act Grade III, MA
Mr Thomas J D Craig  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Mr Alan Lee  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, AMIEE AFRAeS
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Mr Leslie F Stanley 17 Sep 1929 Grade III, MSc, ARCS
Lt John A G Stuart 10 Jan 1933 Grade III,
Maj Frank C W Taylor  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BA, AMICE
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr J S W Graham   BEng
Mr W Kidd    
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) W R Castings   MBE
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas H C Hinds 12 Mar 1931  
WO Frederic Ribbons  8 Jan 1929  
WO Roy B Cleaver 18 Dec 1931  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Thomas Kelly  9 Jul 1930  
WO II Herbert A Lyon 10 Nov 1923  
WO II Frederick R Gray  9 Jan 1933  
WO II Joseph E Hatfield  9 Sep 1930  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Eric C Passmore 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Cedric B Hughes 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off

Edouard M F Grundy

25 Apr 1932 later AM
Fg Off

Alfred G Adnams

25 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John Cherrill 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Guy P Charles 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Bryant T Shelley 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off

John G W Weston

25 Apr 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur C Watson 24 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Thomas W Hodgson 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Edmund H Bellairs 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off

Michael Watson

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Ronald L Phillips

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William S Hebden

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ian B Newbigging 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Harold G Adams 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off George Nelson 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Frederick F Wicks 23 Apr 1933 DFC

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Reynell H Verney

21 Feb 1931 Air Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr

Arthur L Gregory

 1 Nov 1933 Signals duties, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling 20 Apr 1931 OBE
Sqn Ldr Harry A Smith 16 Jan 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  3 Mar 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt Reginald Jones  3 Nov 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Cuthbert C Bazell 11 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

Walter J M Akerman

14 Nov 1931 Adjutant; later AVM
Flt Lt William Badley 14 Oct 1933 Signals duties
Flt Lt William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Cedric A Bell

29 Dec 1932 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hector S Martin 21 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Geoffrey D Emms 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Ivor A Critchley 23 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Richard A McMurtie 18 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Clement W W S Conway  15 May 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Education Officers
Mr Ivor R Hart  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Maj Ruben W Allen 31 Aug 1931 Grade III, MA
Mr Thomas J D Craig  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Mr Alan Lee  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, AMIEE AFRAeS
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Mr Leslie F Stanley 17 Sep 1929 Grade III, MSc, ARCS
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III (Grade IV), BA, AMICE
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr J S W Graham   BEng
Mr W Kidd    
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) W R Castings   MBE
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas H C Hinds 12 Mar 1931  
WO Frederic Ribbons  8 Jan 1929  
WO Roy B Cleaver 18 Dec 1931  
WO Herbert A Lyon 10 Nov 1923  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Frederick R Gray  9 Jan 1933  
WO II Joseph E Hatfield  9 Sep 1930  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Arthur C Watson 24 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Edmund H Bellairs 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off

Michael Watson

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Ronald L Phillips

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William S Hebden

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ian B Newbigging 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Harold G Adams 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off George Nelson 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Frederick F Wicks 23 Apr 1933 DFC

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Horace Gordon-Dean

 8 Apr 1934 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Arthur L Gregory

 1 Nov 1933 Signals duties, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling 20 Apr 1931 OBE
Sqn Ldr Harry A Smith 16 Jan 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  3 Mar 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt Cuthbert C Bazell 11 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol  8 Jan 1934 Signals duties,
Flt Lt

Walter J M Akerman

14 Nov 1931 Adjutant; later AVM
Flt Lt William Badley 14 Oct 1933 Signals duties
Flt Lt William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Cedric A Bell

29 Dec 1932 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Noel Foster-Packer 29 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Richard A McMurtie 18 Sep 1933  
Fg Off William B Bailey 13 Jun 1934  
Fg Off Clement W W S Conway  15 May 1933  
Fg Off Bruce W E R Bonsey 17 Dec 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Education Officers
Mr Ivor R Hart  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Maj Ruben W Allen 31 Aug 1931 Grade III, MA
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Mr Alan Lee  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, AMIEE AFRAeS
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Mr Leslie F Stanley 17 Sep 1929 Grade III, MSc, ARCS
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, BA, AMICE
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr J S W Graham   BEng
Mr W Kidd    
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) W R Castings   MBE
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas H C Hinds 12 Mar 1931  
WO Roy B Cleaver 18 Dec 1931  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Frederick R Gray  9 Jan 1933  
WO II Joseph E Hatfield  9 Sep 1930  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Arthur C Watson 24 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Edmund H Bellairs 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off

Michael Watson

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Ronald L Phillips

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William S Hebden

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ian B Newbigging 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Harold G Adams 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off George Nelson 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Frederick F Wicks 23 Apr 1933 DFC
Fg Off Leonard J Crosbie 23 Apr 1934  
Fg Off

Thomas U C Shirley

23 Apr 1934 later AVM
Fg Off

Henry B Wrigley

23 Apr 1934 later AVM
Fg Off

Walter P G Pretty 

23 Apr 1934  later AM
Fg Off

John A Tester

23 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Alexander M Rodgers

23 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William T H Nichols 23 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Robert C Richmond 23 Apr 1934  
Fg Off

Alfred T Monks

23 Apr 1934 later AVM

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Horace Gordon-Dean

 8 Apr 1934 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Arthur L Gregory

 1 Nov 1933 Signals duties, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred G Bond 11 Nov 1934 AFC
Sqn Ldr Clement F Horsley  1 Apr 1935 MC
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  3 Mar 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt Cuthbert C Bazell 11 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Francis S Wainscot 13 Jul 1926 Signals duties
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol  8 Jan 1934 Signals duties,
Flt Lt

Walter J M Akerman

14 Nov 1931 Adjutant; later AVM
Flt Lt William Badley 14 Oct 1933 Signals duties
Flt Lt William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Cedric A Bell

29 Dec 1932 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Raymond W P Collings  4 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Richard A McMurtie 18 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Paul R J Leborgne  1 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Richard C M Collard 23 Oct 1934  
-
2 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Mr Ivor R Hart  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Maj Ruben W Allen 31 Aug 1931 Grade III, MA
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Mr Aydon Hall  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BEng
Mr Edgar J Harrington  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Mr Alan Lee  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, AMIEE AFRAeS
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, BA, MSc, F Inst P
Mr Edmund A Stockwell  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BA
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, BA, AMICE
Mr Philip H Wood  3 Sep 1934 Grade III,
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr J S W Graham   BEng
Mr W Kidd   AMIEE
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) W R Castings   MBE
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Warrant Officers
WO William C Billing  3 May 1935  
WO Arthur Hibbins  4 Dec 1934 MM
WO Alfred Clifton 31 Jan 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Ralph E McBurney 29 Apr 1935 RCAF
Fg Off Leonard J Crosbie 23 Apr 1934  
Fg Off

Thomas U C Shirley

23 Apr 1934 later AVM
Fg Off

Henry B Wrigley

23 Apr 1934 later AVM
Fg Off

Walter P G Pretty 

23 Apr 1934  later AM
Fg Off

John A Tester

23 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Alexander M Rodgers

23 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William T H Nichols 23 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Robert C Richmond 23 Apr 1934  
Fg Off

Alfred T Monks

22 Apr 1934 later AVM
Fg Off Jasper G Cardale 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Andrew McIlwaine 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Frederick C Daubney 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off

Arthur D Messenger

29 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Quentin W A Ross 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off

Colin C McMullen

29 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald Monks 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Geoffrey H O Mills 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Norman G Goodman 29 Apr 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Horace Gordon-Dean

 8 Apr 1934 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Clement F Horsley  1 Apr 1935 MC
Sqn Ldr

John R Cassidy

 6 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr C Chapman  2 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr George H Russell  5 Nov 1935
Sqn Ldr A F James 22 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr

Gerald P H Carter

 4 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Joseph S Nichol  8 Jan 1934 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Thomas P P F Fagan

30 Sep 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Leslie Dalton-Morris

16 Aug 1935 Signals duties; later AM
Flt Lt William Smith 21 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Flt Lt E G C Stokes 24Feb 1936  
Flt Lt

Harold F G Southey

15 Aug 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F D Briggs 17 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt Percy Kinsey 29 Jul 1925 Signals duties
Flt Lt Paul R J Leborgne  1 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt R K Brougham 25 May 1936  
Fg Off Richard C M Collard 23 Oct 1934  
Fg Off G W Golledge 27 Jan 1936  
Fg Off R G R Buckley 24 May 1936  
Plt Off D J North-Bomford 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off A J F Churchill 24 May 1936  
Plt Off H C Sawyer 20 May 1936  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Brian A Smith  2 Sep 1935 Grade I, BA
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Act Grade II, MA, MSc, FInstP
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Lt H G Morcom  1 Jan 1936 Grade III,
Maj Ruben W Allen 31 Aug 1931 Grade III, MA
Mr Harold Ashman  2 Sep 1935 Grade III,
Mr F J Balcombe  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr R J C Farrell  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr Aydon Hall  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BEng
Mr Edgar J Harrington  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Mr David Hay  2 Sep 1935 Grade III,
Mr Arthur H C Lee  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BA
Mr John Macdonald  2 Sep 1935 Grade III,
Mr E I R MacGregor  6 Jan 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr R S Mathieson  1 Jan 1936  Grade III, MA
Mr John H Stevens  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Charles E P Suttle  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Ernest J Tippett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Mr D Weighton  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, BA, AMICE
Mr John W W Whitehead  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr K C Willett 13 Jan 1936 Grade III,
Mr Philip H Wood  3 Sep 1934 Grade III,
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr W Kidd   AMIEE
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Adkins    
Flt Lt (Ret) F Wainscot    
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt (Ret) W R Castings   MBE
Fg Off H F Game   AFC, late RAF
Flt Lt R Jones   RAFO
Flt Lt C J Farrell   RAFO
Flt Lt F V Gauntlett   RAFO
Flt Lt R S Hellier   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt E C Durbin   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Warrant Officers
WO William C Billing  3 May 1935  
WO Arthur Hibbins  4 Dec 1934 MM
WO Alfred Clifton 31 Jan 1935  
WO G F Dell    
WO James S Smith 21 Jul 1935  
WO E E Holmes  4 Dec 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt A W Vincent 28 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt

Henry G Blair

26 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Jasper G Cardale 29 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Andrew McIlwaine 29 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Frederick C Daubney 29 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

Arthur D Messenger

29 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Quentin W A Ross 29 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

Colin C McMullen

29 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald Monks 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Geoffrey H O Mills 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Norman G Goodman 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off G L S Griffith-Jones 27 Apr 1936  
Fg Off

Harold G Leonard-Williams;

27 Apr 1936 later AVM
Fg Off Crichton C Morton 27 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Donald R Evans

27 Apr 1936 later ACM
Fg Off

Melvin K D Porter

27 Apr 1936 later AM
Fg Off Anthony G Powell 27 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P R Robinson 27 Apr 1936  
Fg Off

Colin M Stewart

27 Apr 1936 later AVM
Fg Off Peter H Holmes 27 Apr 1936 later AVM
Fg Off I A Scott 27 Apr 1936  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt Ralph E McBurney 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off W A Orr 27 Apr 1936  
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt A G Pither 27 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell Training Command/RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
HQ
Gp Capt

John H Simpson 

12 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Owen W de Putron

 1 Oct 1036 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A N Luxmoore 24 Feb 1937 Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) W R Castings   MBE
Fg Off M V de Satge   RAFO
No 1 Wing
Sqn Ldr E S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Oct 1936
Flt Lt A T K Shipwright 26 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt F V Gauntlett   RAFO
Flt Lt R L Bennet   RAFO
Wg Cdr (Ret) S H B Harris   late RAF
No 2 Wing
Sqn Ldr F G A Robinson 14 Jan 1937
Flt Lt J B Altham 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt C J Farrell   RAFO
Flt Lt R S Hellier   DFC, RAFO
Fg Off G F E Harrison   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt (Ret) H C Pyper   Adjutant
No 3 Wing
Sqn Ldr C Chapman  2 Mar 1936 DSC
Flt Lt R Jones   RAFO
Flt Lt E C Durbin   RAFO
Instructional Section
Wg Cdr

John R Cassidy

 6 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gerald P H Carter

 4 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Joseph S Nichol  8 Jan 1934 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr

Colin S Cadell

 8 Dec 1936 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A H W J Cocks  1 Mar 1937 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas P P F Fagan

30 Sep 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A Thompson 30 Nov 1936 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr L T Keens 20 Jun 1936 Signals duties
Flt Lt S C Black   Signals duties, RAFO
Mr W Kidd   AMIEE
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Adkins   Engineer duties
Flt Lt (Ret) F Wainscot    
Flt Lt S H Reynolds   RAFO
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Maj (Ret) B S Stone    
Signals Section
Sqn Ldr A F James 22 Jan 1936
Flt Lt F D Briggs 17 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt F B Bristow  9 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt R G R Buckley 24 May 1936  
Fg Off G W Golledge 27 Jan 1936  
Fg Off H C Sawyer 20 May 1936  
Fg Off A J F Churchill 24 May 1936  
Plt Off M N McF Kennedy 19 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R A Weeks 31 Jan 1937  
Plt Off W Riley  9 Feb 1937  
-
11 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Mr I B Hart 22 Mar 1937 Principal Education Officer, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt A W F McEwen  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, BSc
Capt N Wood  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA, PhD, FRHistS
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade II, MA, MSc, FInstP
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Lt H Woffenden  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MEng, AMIMechE
Mr W T Matthews 25 Aug 1936 Act Grade II, AMIEE
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Maj Ruben W Allen 31 Aug 1931 Grade III, MA
Mr F J Balcombe  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr J E Clegg  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr G G Edwards 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr R J C Farrell  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr N Gibson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BEng
Mr Edgar J Harrington  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Mr H M Hughes 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr John Macdonald  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA
Mr E I R MacGregor  6 Jan 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr W Makinson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BA
Mr R S Mathieson  1 Jan 1936  Grade III, MA
Mr R W Nicholson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BA
Mr John H Stevens  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Charles E P Suttle  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr C W Thompson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr G H Thorndike 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr Ernest J Tippett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Mr D Weighton  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, BA, AMICE
Mr John W W Whitehead  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr T Willcox  1 Jun 1937 Grade III, MSc
Warrant Officers
WO William C Billing  3 May 1935  
WO Arthur Hibbins  4 Dec 1934 MM
WO S E Catt  1 Oct 1936  
WO James S Smith 21 Jul 1935 MBE
WO E S McQuillan 25 Feb 1937  
WO A Houghton 14 Sep 1936  
WO E W Hoy 10 Oct 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Henry G Blair

26 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G L S Griffith-Jones 27 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt Crichton C Morton 27 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Donald R Evans

27 Apr 1936 later ACM
Flt Lt

Harold G Leonard-Williams;

27 Apr 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt P R Robinson 27 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt

Melvin K D Porter

27 Apr 1936 later AM
Flt Lt Anthony G Powell 27 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Colin M Stewart

27 Apr 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt Peter H Holmes 27 Apr 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt I A Scott 27 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt C F Pearcwe 16 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt

Benjamin Ball

26 Apr 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt John A Robinson 26 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G N Hancock 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt R R Fairweather 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt M F B Read 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off N D Gilbert-Smith 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off G H Foss 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J Thompson 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J P Ussher 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off M Dawnay 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off O H D Blomfield 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off K G Stodart 26 Apr 1937 AFC
Fg Off N F Simpson 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off G Thripp 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off D P Barclay 26 Apr 1937  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Fg Off W A Orr 27 Apr 1936  
Fg Off M M Hendrick 27 Apr 1937  
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt A G Pither 27 Apr 1936  
Fg Off G Laming 26 Apr 1937  
South African Air Force
2 Lt G N Robertson 26 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell Training Command/RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
HQ
Gp Capt

John H Simpson 

12 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

John R Cassidy

 6 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr W A Thompson 30 Nov 1936 Signals duties
Flt Lt A N Luxmoore 24 Feb 1937 Adjutant
Commissioned Physical Training Officer
Fg Off A W Taylor    

-

Fg Off M V de Satge   RAFO
Mr W Kidd   AMIEE
Flt Lt P D Baker   late RAF
Maj (Ret) A P Faris    
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Maj (Ret) B S Stone    
School Warrant Officer
WO William C Billing  3 May 1935 MBE
No 1 Wing
Wg Cdr E C Emmett 31 Jan 1938 MC, DFC
Flt Lt (Ret) G G Mobsby    
Flt Lt F V Gauntlett   RAFO
Flt Lt R L Bennet   RAFO
Fg Off H de M Middleton   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO T R Lawson 26 Mar 1938  
No 2 Wing
Wg Cdr P J Barnett 21 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr F G A Robinson 14 Jan 1937
Flt Lt J B Altham 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt R S Hellier   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt C J Farrell   RAFO
Flt Lt R E Hall   RAFO
Fg Off H A Sawyer   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO A Houghton 14 Sep 1936  
No 3 Wing
Wg Cdr

Owen W de Putron

 1 Oct 1036 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R Jones   RAFO
Flt Lt E C Durbin   RAFO
Fg Off G F E Harrison   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt H F Martin
Warrant Officer
WO E W Hoy 10 Oct 1936  
No 4 Wing
Sqn Ldr E S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Oct 1936
Flt Lt J Y Humphreys 21 Mar 1938
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur Hibbins 26 Mar 1938 MM
WO F W Harris 26 Mar 1938  
WO H J Brown 26 Mar 1938  
WO G Prigmore 26 Mar 1938  
WO H P Johnston 26 Mar 1938  
WO S V Vaisey 26 Mar 1938  
WO E Monk 26 Mar 1938  
WO A S C Jukes 26 Mar 1938  
Wireless Operator Mechanic Sub School (A/As)
Sqn Ldr

Gerald P H Carter

 4 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G P Charles  7 Mar 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt S C Black   Signals duties, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F S Wainscot    
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Adkins   Engineer duties
Conversion Course (Wireless Operators to WOM)
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off H J Maxted 29 Jul 1937  
Wireless Operators Sub School (Airmen)
Sqn Ldr A H W J Cocks  1 Mar 1937 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas P P F Fagan

30 Sep 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off A D Rutherford 31 May 1937 DFM
Wireless Operators Sub School (Boy Entrants)
Sqn Ldr Joseph S Nichol  8 Jan 1934 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr

Bryan D Nicholas

10 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off E W Long 31 May 1937  
Flt Lt S H Reynolds   RAFO
Instrument Makers' Sub School (A/As)
Sqn Ldr V Rees 29 Dec1937 Engineer duties
Air Operating Section
Sqn Ldr L T Keens 20 Jun 1936 Signals duties
APO L H Eno  7 May 1938
APO F A Morant  7 May 1938
APO W J Burnett  7 May 1938
APO L C Deane  7 May 1938
Signals Squadron
Flt Lt F D Briggs 17 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt E U G Solb 16 Nov 1937  
Fg Off A J F Churchill 24 May 1936  
Fg Off W Riley  9 Feb 1937  
Plt Off M N McF Kennedy 19 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R A Weeks 31 Jan 1937  
SUPERNUMERARY
Plt Off A R Putt 30 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W A Howell 20 Sep 1937  
Plt Off J F Sutton 23 Sep 1937  
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Mr I B Hart 22 Mar 1937 Principal Education Officer, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt A W F McEwen  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, BSc
Capt N Wood  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA, PhD, FRHistS
Lt Reginald C Richards  1 Sep 1927 Grade II, MA, MSc, FInstP
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade II, BSc
Lt H Woffenden  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MEng, AMIMechE
Mr W T Matthews 25 Aug 1936 Grade II, AMIEE
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BA
Mr F J Balcombe  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr W A Carmichael  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr P S Crowther  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr R Duckett  2 Nov 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr G G Edwards 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr R J C Farrell  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr A Foden  1 Dec 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr Edgar J Harrington  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Mr E Houghton  1 Dec 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr H M Hughes 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr E I R MacGregor  6 Jan 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr W Makinson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BA
Mr R S Mathieson  1 Jan 1936  Grade III, MA
Mr R W Nicholson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BA
Mr D M B Pitt  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, MSc
Mr R J Rackham  1 Jan 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr E J Ryder  5 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr A T Ryland 10 Jan 1938 Grade III, MA, BAI
Mr G R Sharp 22 Apr 1938 Grade III, MSc
Mr John H Stevens  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr W J Thomas  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, PhD, AInstP
Mr C W Thompson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr G H Thorndike 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr Ernest J Tippett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Mr D Weighton  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, BA, AMICE
Mr John W W Whitehead  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr T Willcox  1 Jun 1937 Grade III, MSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt J B Altham 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt C F Pearce 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt

Benjamin Ball

26 Apr 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt John A Robinson 26 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G N Hancock 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt R R Fairweather 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt M Dawnay 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt G Thripp 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt G H Foss 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt J P Ussher 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt N D Gilbert-Smith 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt O H D Blomfield 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off K G Stodart 26 Apr 1937 AFC
Fg Off N F Simpson 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt J E Kirk 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt P D W Hackforth 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt D Saward 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt T R Vickers 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt

Benjamin H Boon

24 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R C Crawford 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G S A Parnaby 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G A Richmond 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R D Welland 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off

John C Millar

24 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off S R R Smith 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R J Kemsley 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off S Lugg 24 Apr 1938  
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt G Laming 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt R H Moran 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off D J MacPherson 24 Apr 1938  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Fg Off M M Hendrick 27 Apr 1937  
Fg Off D G Williams  3 May 1938  
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Fg Off C C Hunter  4 Jun 1937  
Fg Off C A Turner 30 Apr 1938  
South African Air Force
2 Lt G N Robertson 26 Apr 1937  
EAAF
Capt Khalifa Mohamed Abdel    
Lt Hassan Mohamed Tewfik    
RIAF
2 Lt Yayha Thneyian    

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

It was redesignated No 1 Electrical and Wireless School on 1 November 1938 and was transferred to the control of No 21 Group on 1 December 1938.

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell Training Command/RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
HQ
Gp Capt

John H Simpson 

12 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

John R Cassidy

 6 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr W A Thompson 30 Nov 1936 Signals duties
Commissioned Physical Training Officer
Fg Off A W Taylor    

-

Fg Off M V de Satge   School Adjutant, RAFO
Mr W Kidd   AMIEE
Flt Lt P D Baker   late RAF
Maj (Ret) A P Faris    
Fg Off H A Sawyer   Adjutant, RAFO, from No 2 Wing
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Maj (Ret) B S Stone    
School Warrant Officer
WO William C Billing  3 May 1935 MBE
No 1 Wing
Gp Capt E C Emmett 31 Jan 1938 MC, DFC
Wg Cdr

Owen W de Putron

 1 Oct 1036 later A/Cdre, from No 3 Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) G G Mobsby    
Flt Lt F V Gauntlett   RAFO
Fg Off H de M Middleton   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO A F Whapshott  7 Nov 1938  
No 2 Wing
Wg Cdr P J Barnett 21 Feb 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr R A Whyte 18 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt J Y Humphreys 21 Mar 1938 from No 4 Wing
Flt Lt R S Hellier   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt C J Farrell   RAFO
Flt Lt R E Hall   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO V Egan 27 Sep 1938  
WO T Lennard 24 Oct 1938  
No 3 Wing
Wg Cdr F G A Robinson 14 Jan 1937 from No 2 Wing
Flt Lt R Jones   RAFO
Flt Lt E C Durbin   RAFO
Fg Off G F E Harrison   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt H F Martin
Warrant Officer
WO E W Hoy 10 Oct 1936  
No 4 Wing
Sqn Ldr E S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Oct 1936
? (Ret) H M St J Carpendale MC
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur Hibbins 26 Mar 1938 MM
WO F W Harris 26 Mar 1938  
WO H J Brown 26 Mar 1938  
WO G Prigmore 26 Mar 1938  
WO S V Vaisey 26 Mar 1938  
WO E Monk 26 Mar 1938  
WO A S C Jukes 26 Mar 1938  
WO P H Wood    
WO C D Connerton    
Wireless Operator Mechanic Sub School (A/As)
Sqn Ldr

Gerald P H Carter

 4 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E M Drummond 29 Aug 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt S C Black   Signals duties, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F S Wainscot    
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Adkins   Engineer duties
Conversion Course (Wireless Operators to WOM)
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off H J Maxted 29 Jul 1937  
Wireless Operators Sub School (Airmen)
Sqn Ldr A H W J Cocks  1 Mar 1937 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas P P F Fagan

30 Sep 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off A D Rutherford 31 May 1937 DFM
Fg Off H P Johnston 30 Jun 1938  
Wireless Operators Sub School (Boy Entrants)
Sqn Ldr

Bryan D Nicholas

10 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off E W Long 31 May 1937  
Flt Lt S H Reynolds   RAFO
Instrument Makers' Sub School (A/As)
Sqn Ldr V Rees 29 Dec1937 Engineer duties
Air Operating Section
Sqn Ldr K C McKenzie 27 Jul 1938 Signals duties, MBE
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off C M Williams 30 Jun 1938  
Signals Squadron
Sqn Ldr F D Briggs 17 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt E U G Solb 16 Nov 1937  
Act Flt Lt A J F Churchill 24 May 1936  
Fg Off W Riley  9 Feb 1937  
Fg Off A R Putt 30 Aug 1937  
Fg Off M N McF Kennedy 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off W A Howell 20 Sep 1937  
Fg Off R A Weeks 31 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J F Sutton 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L H Eno  7 May 1938  
Plt Off Wilfred J Burnett  7 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off L C Deane  7 May 1938  
Plt Off L H McFarlane  8 Oct 1938  
APO K V Wendel 29 Oct 1938  
APO R J B Renison 29 Oct 1938  
Education Officers
Mr I B Hart 22 Mar 1937 Principal Education Officer, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt A W F McEwen  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, BSc
Capt N Wood  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA, PhD, FRHistS
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade I, BSc
Mr H Ashman  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BSc
Mr L Cullis  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, MA, AFRAeS
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade II, BA
Mr M G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Lt H Woffenden  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MEng, AMIMechE
Mr W T Matthews 25 Aug 1936 Grade II, AMIEE
Mr H R P Patterson  1 Sep 1938 Act Grade II, MA
Mr F J Balcombe  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr A Foden  1 Dec 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr E Houghton  1 Dec 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr R W Nicholson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BA
Mr A T Ryland 10 Jan 1938 Grade III, MA, BAI
Mr C W Thompson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr G H Thorndike 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr John W W Whitehead  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr J S Bamford 18 Jul 1938 Grade III, AIC
Mr W A Carmichael  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr Edgar J Harrington  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Mr E I R MacGregor  6 Jan 1936 Grade III, MSc
Mr W Makinson 25 Aug 1936 Grade III, BA
Mr R S Mathieson  1 Jan 1936  Grade III, MA
Mr R J Rackham  1 Jan 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr E J Ryder  5 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr G R Sharp 22 Apr 1938 Grade III, MSc
Mr John H Stevens  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr W J Thomas  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, PhD, AInstP
Mr Ernest J Tippett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, BA, AMICE
Mr T Willcox  1 Jun 1937 Grade III, MSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt J E Kirk 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt P D W Hackforth 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt D Saward 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt T R Vickers 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt

Benjamin H Boon

24 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R C Crawford 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G S A Parnaby 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G A Richmond 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R D Welland 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off

John C Millar

24 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off S R R Smith 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R J Kemsley 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off S Lugg 24 Apr 1938  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Fg Off D G Williams  3 May 1938  
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt R H Moran 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off D J MacPherson 24 Apr 1938  
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Fg Off C A Turner 30 Apr 1938  
EAAF
Lt Hassan Mohamed Tewfik    
RIAF
2 Lt Yayha Thneyian    
SUPERNUMERARY
Gp Capt H I Hanmer 16 Nov 1938 DFC
Sqn Ldr C E W Foster 31 Oct 1938  
Plt Off S J Bryant 17 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell Training Command/RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
HQ
Gp Capt

John H Simpson 

12 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

John R Cassidy

 6 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr W A Thompson 30 Nov 1936 Signals duties
Commissioned Physical Training Officer
Fg Off A W Taylor    

-

Fg Off M V de Satge   School Adjutant, RAFO
Mr W Kidd   AMIEE
Flt Lt P D Baker   late RAF
Maj (Ret) A P Faris    
Fg Off H A Sawyer   Adjutant, RAFO, from No 2 Wing
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Maj (Ret) B S Stone    
School Warrant Officer
WO William C Billing  3 May 1935 MBE
No 1 Wing
Sqn Ldr E S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Oct 1936 from No 4 Wing
? (Ret) H M St J Carpendale MC - from No 4 Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) G G Mobsby    
Flt Lt F V Gauntlett   RAFO
Fg Off H de M Middleton   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO A W Cockram 16 Feb 1939  
WO W G Ahern 26 Mar 1938  
WO J H Woffindin  1 Feb 1939  
WO L Ottey 26 Mar 1938  
No 2 Wing
Wg Cdr P J Barnett 21 Feb 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr R A Whyte 18 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt J Y Humphreys 21 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt R S Hellier   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt C J Farrell   RAFO
Flt Lt R E Hall   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO V Egan 27 Sep 1938  
WO T Lennard 24 Oct 1938  
No 3 Wing
Wg Cdr F G A Robinson 14 Jan 1937
Flt Lt R Jones   RAFO
Flt Lt E C Durbin   RAFO
Flt Lt F J Sherman   RAFO
Flt Lt H F Martin
Warrant Officer
WO E W Hoy 10 Oct 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO G Prigmore 26 Mar 1938  
WO P H Wood 26 Mar 1938  
Wireless Operator Mechanic Sub School (A/As)
Wg Cdr

Gerald P H Carter

 4 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E M Drummond 29 Aug 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt S C Black   Signals duties, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F S Wainscot    
Conversion Course (Wireless Operators to WOM)
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off H J Maxted 29 Jul 1937  
Wireless Operators Sub School (Airmen)
Sqn Ldr A H W J Cocks  1 Mar 1937 Signals duties
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off A D Rutherford 31 May 1937 DFM
Wireless Operators Sub School (Boy Entrants)
Sqn Ldr

Bryan D Nicholas

10 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off E W Long 31 May 1937  
Flt Lt S H Reynolds   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO A S C Jukes 26 Mar 1938  
Instrument Makers' Sub School (A/As)
Sqn Ldr V Rees 29 Dec1937 Engineer duties
Warrant Officers
WO F W Harris 26 Mar 1938  
WO H J Brown 26 Mar 1938  
Electricians' Sub School (Boy Entrants)
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off C M Wiliams 30 Jun 1938
Warrant Officers
WO P R S Gutteridge 26 Mar 1938  
Instrument Repairers' Sub School (Airmen and Boy Entrants)
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Adkins Engineer duties
Warrant Officers
WO E Monk 26 Mar 1938  
Air Operating Section
Sqn Ldr K C McKenzie 27 Jul 1938 Signals duties, MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur Hibbins 26 Mar 1938 MM
Signals Squadron
Sqn Ldr F D Briggs 17 Jan 1936  
Fg Off A R Putt 30 Aug 1937  
Fg Off M N McF Kennedy 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R A Weeks 31 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J F Sutton 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off Wilfred J Burnett  7 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off L C Deane  7 May 1938  
Plt Off L H Eno  7 May 1938  
Plt Off L H McFarlane  8 Oct 1938  
Plt Off K V Wendel 29 Oct 1938  
APO R J B Renison 29 Oct 1938  
APO M P Brown 14 Jan 1939  
Education Officers
Mr I B Hart 22 Mar 1937 Principal Education Officer, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt A W F McEwen  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, BSc
Capt N Wood  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA, PhD, FRHistS
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade I, BSc
Mr L Cullis  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, MA, AFRAeS
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade II, BA
Mr M G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Lt H Woffenden  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MEng, AMIMechE
Mr W T Matthews 25 Aug 1936 Grade II, AMIEE
Mr H R P Patterson  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, MA
Mr J S Bamford 18 Jul 1938 Grade III, AIC
Mr W A Carmichael  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr Edgar J Harrington  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Mr R J Rackham  1 Jan 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr E J Ryder  5 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr G R Sharp 22 Apr 1938 Grade III, MSc
Mr Ernest J Tippett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, BA, AMICE
Mr T Willcox  1 Jun 1937 Grade III, MSc
Mr S W Beese  7 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr L K Bradley  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, BA
Mr A H Brown  1 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr F Butler 18 Nov 1935 Temporary, BSc
Mr J B R Carter 11 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr K G Chapman 18 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr C V G Coleman  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BA
Mr A H Emmanuel 14 Dec 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr M Griffiths  1 May 1937 Temporary, BSc
Mr T H Hooper 18 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr H V James 15 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr J Molyneux 23 Jan 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr L E Newnham 15 Aug 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr C McC Officer  1 Nov 1937 Temporary, MA
Mr J W Perry  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BA
Mr W R J Phillips  1 May 1937 Temporary, BSc
Mr C St Q Playford  1 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr R A Pomeroy  1 Jan 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr G M Pryde  1 Dec 1938 Temporary, MA
Mr E Ratcliff  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr G Roberts  1 Feb 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr R P Sleeman  1 Jan 1936 Temporary
Mr K C Smith  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr F E Tyndall  7 Jan 1936 Temporary, BSc
Mr W C Vaughan 18 Nov 1935 Temporary, BSc, PhD
Mr R R Vincent  6 Feb 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr F J Wagg  1 Oct 1936 Temporary, BA
Mr A Young 10 Oct 1938 Temporary, BSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt J E Kirk 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt P D W Hackforth 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt D Saward 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt T R Vickers 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt J C Bevan 31 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt

Benjamin H Boon

24 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R C Crawford 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt G S A Parnaby 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt G A Richmond 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R D Welland 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off

John C Millar

24 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off S R R Smith 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R J Kemsley 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off S Lugg 24 Apr 1938  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Fg Off D G Williams  3 May 1938  
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt R H Moran 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off D J MacPherson 24 Apr 1938  
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Fg Off C A Turner 30 Apr 1938  
EAAF
Lt Hassan Mohamed Tewfik    
RIAF
2 Lt Yayha Thneyian    

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Cranwell Training Command/RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
HQ
Gp Capt

John H Simpson 

12 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

John R Cassidy

 6 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr W A Thompson 30 Nov 1936 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr J S Sabine 27 Feb 1939
Commissioned Physical Training Officer
Fg Off A W Taylor    

-

Flt Lt W Lee-Stewart   RAFO
Mr W Kidd   AMIEE
Flt Lt P D Baker   late RAF
Maj (Ret) A P Faris    
Fg Off H A Sawyer   Adjutant, RAFO, from No 2 Wing
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) R D Lambert    
Maj (Ret) B S Stone    
School Warrant Officer
WO William C Billing  3 May 1935 MBE
No 1 Wing
Sqn Ldr E S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Oct 1936 from No 4 Wing
? (Ret) H M St J Carpendale MC - from No 4 Wing
No 2 Wing
Wg Cdr P J Barnett 21 Feb 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr R A Whyte 18 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt J S Wilson   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt R S Hellier   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt C J Farrell   RAFO
Flt Lt R E Hall   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO V Egan 27 Sep 1938  
WO T Lennard 24 Oct 1938  
No 3 Wing
Wg Cdr F G A Robinson 14 Jan 1937
Flt Lt R Jones   RAFO
Flt Lt E C Durbin   RAFO
Flt Lt H F Martin RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO E W Hoy 10 Oct 1936  
Wireless Operator Mechanic Sub School (A/As)
Wg Cdr

Gerald P H Carter

 4 Jan 1936 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt S C Black   Signals duties, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO G Prigmore 26 Mar 1938  
WO P H Wood 26 Mar 1938  
WO A W Cockram 16 Feb 1939  
WO W G Ahern 26 Mar 1938  
Conversion Course (Wireless Operators to WOM)
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off H J Maxted 29 Jul 1937  
Wireless Operators Sub School (Boy Entrants)
Sqn Ldr

Bryan D Nicholas

10 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off E W Long 31 May 1937  
Flt Lt S H Reynolds   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO A S C Jukes 26 Mar 1938  
Instrument Makers' Sub School (A/As)
Sqn Ldr V Rees 29 Dec1937 Engineer duties
Warrant Officers
WO F W Harris 26 Mar 1938  
WO H J Brown 26 Mar 1938  
Electricians' Sub School (Boy Entrants)
Flt Lt (Ret) F S Wainscot AMIEE
Warrant Officers
WO P R S Gutteridge 26 Mar 1938  
Instrument Repairers' Sub School (Airmen and Boy Entrants)
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Adkins Engineer duties
Warrant Officers
WO E Monk 26 Mar 1938  
Air Operating Section
Sqn Ldr K C McKenzie 27 Jul 1938 Signals duties, MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur Hibbins 26 Mar 1938 MM
Signals Squadron
Sqn Ldr F D Briggs 17 Jan 1936  
Fg Off A R Putt 30 Aug 1937  
Fg Off M N McF Kennedy 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R A Weeks 31 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J F Sutton 23 Sep 1937  
Fg Off J F H Booth 31 Mar 1939  
Plt Off Wilfred J Burnett  7 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off L C Deane  7 May 1938  
Plt Off L H Eno  7 May 1938  
Plt Off L H McFarlane  8 Oct 1938  
Plt Off K V Wendel 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R J B Renison 29 Oct 1938  
APO M P Brown 14 Jan 1939  
Education Officers
Mr I B Hart 22 Mar 1937 Principal Education Officer, OBE, BSc, PhD
Capt A W F McEwen  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, BSc
Capt N Wood  1 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA, PhD, FRHistS
Capt Edwin G R Wingham  1 Sep 1929 Grade I, BSc
Mr L Cullis  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, MA, AFRAeS
Lt Alfred J Fisher  1 Jan 1931 Grade II, BA
Mr M G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Lt H Woffenden  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MEng, AMIMechE
Mr W T Matthews 25 Aug 1936 Grade II, AMIEE
Mr H R P Patterson  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, MA
Mr J S Bamford 18 Jul 1938 Grade III, AIC
Mr W A Carmichael  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr Edgar J Harrington  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Mr R J Rackham  1 Jan 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr E J Ryder  5 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr G R Sharp 22 Apr 1938 Grade III, MSc
Mr Ernest J Tippett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Lt George H Whitaker  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, BA, AMICE
Mr T Willcox  1 Jun 1937 Grade III, MSc
Mr S W Beese  7 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr L K Bradley  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, BA
Mr A H Brown  1 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr F Butler 18 Nov 1935 Temporary, BSc
Mr J B R Carter 11 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr K G Chapman 18 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr C V G Coleman  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BA
Mr A H Emmanuel 14 Dec 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr M Griffiths  1 May 1937 Temporary, BSc
Mr T H Hooper 18 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr H V James 15 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr J Molyneux 23 Jan 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr L E Newnham 15 Aug 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr C McC Officer  1 Nov 1937 Temporary, MA
Mr J W Perry  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BA
Mr W R J Phillips  1 May 1937 Temporary, BSc
Mr C St Q Playford  1 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr R A Pomeroy  1 Jan 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr G M Pryde  1 Dec 1938 Temporary, MA
Mr E Ratcliff  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr G Roberts  1 Feb 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr R P Sleeman  1 Jan 1936 Temporary
Mr K C Smith  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr F E Tyndall  7 Jan 1936 Temporary, BSc
Mr W C Vaughan 18 Nov 1935 Temporary, BSc, PhD
Mr R R Vincent  6 Feb 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr F J Wagg  1 Oct 1936 Temporary, BA
Mr A Young 10 Oct 1938 Temporary, BSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt J E Kirk 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt P D W Hackforth 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt D Saward 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt T R Vickers 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt J C Bevan 31 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt

Benjamin H Boon

24 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R C Crawford 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt G S A Parnaby 24 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt G A Richmond 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R D Welland 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off

John C Millar

24 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off S R R Smith 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R J Kemsley 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off S Lugg 24 Apr 1938  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Fg Off D G Williams  3 May 1938  
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt R H Moran 24 Apr 1938  
Fg Off D J MacPherson 24 Apr 1938  
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Fg Off C A Turner 30 Apr 1938  
EAAF
Lt Hassan Mohamed Tewfik    
RIAF
2 Lt Yayha Thneyian    
ROYAL AIR FORCE AUXILIARY COMMUNICATION CORPS
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H W St John   Chief Instructor
Flt Lt J R Brown   Instructor, RAFO

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 01/02/18

         [Top of Page]