Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C C McMullen (32118)


Colin Campbell                         b: 22 Aug 1908                                                          d: 17 Feb 1954

CBE – 1 Jan 1946, AFC – 1 Jan 1943, MiD – 11 Jul 1940, MiD – 1 Jan 1945.

Plt Off (P): 17Nov 1931, Plt Off: 17 Nov 1932, Fg Off: 17 May 1933, Flt Lt: 17 May 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1954.

17 Nov 1931:         Granted a Short Service Commission.

27 Mar 1932:         Pilot, No 43 Sqn.

 3 Jul 1933:            Attended Flying Boat Pilots’? Course, RAF Base Gosport

 4 Dec 1934:          Pilot, No 201 Sqn.

29 Apr 1935:          Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

17 Nov 1936:         Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

29 Apr 1937:          Signals Officer, SHQ RAF Biggin Hill

 8 Jan 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 79 Sqn.

xx Feb 1940:          Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command

xx May 1940:         Test Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

xx May 1941:         Member, British Air Mission to Washington.

xx Dec 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 109 Sqn.

xx xxx 1943:           Wing Commander - Signals, HQ No 11 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Staff, HQ No 81 Group

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Staff, HQ No 5 Group

29 Jan 1947:         Air Attache, Bangkok.

xx xxx xxxx:            Directing Staff, RN Staff College, Greenwich

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

xx Jan 1953:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx Jan 1954            AOC, No 81 Group

Born in Australia, he attended Sydney University after which he travelled to the UK and joined the RAF on a Shot Service Commission.  On 28 February 1933 He was flying Hawker Fury I, K1933 of No 43 Sqn when he collided with another aircraft, K1936 of the same squadron whilst in the circuit at Tangmere. He landed landed safely but the pilot of the other aircraft, Plt Off R V Rolph was killed.  He died just over two weeks after taking command of No 81 Group, when he collapsed in his staff car at Hungerford.

This page was last updated on 06/09/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to D C McKinley D C McKinley                                      [Top of Page]                           I W P McNeil Forward to I W P McNeil