Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G M McMinn (81700)


 Gordon Maxwell           b:   4 Nov 1918                      r:   4 Feb 1974                d:  xx Dec 1985

CBE - 11 Jun 1966, MiD - 1 Jan 1945, MA

(RAFVR): AC2:  xx xxx xxxx, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, APO (P):  3 Jul 1940 [30 May 1940], Plt Off (P):  14 Aug 1940, Plt Off:  3 Jul 1941, Fg Off (WS):  14 Aug 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1942, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 23 Feb 1945,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1945, Act Sqn Ldr:  1 Sep 1945?, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1952, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1957, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1962, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1968

 3 Jul 1940:               Appointed to a Commission for the duration of hostilities in the Technical Branch, RAFVR

xx xxx 1940:             Signals Officer, HQ No 33 Group

23 Feb 1944:            Air Staff, HQ No 26 Group

1 Sep 1945:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1947:             Staff Officer, Directorate of Radio

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Joint Services Command and Staff College.

 3 Jul 1967:               Deputy Director of Signals (Air)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D C McKinley D C McKinley                                        [Top of Page]                           C C McMullen Forward to C C McMullen