Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A L Gregory


Arthur Leslie                  b: 13 Jun 1889                     r: 13 Jun 1942                        d: 24 Feb 1960

MBE - xx xxx 1919, MC - 1 Jan 1917, BStJ - 18 Jun 1954, MiD - 31 Dec 1918, DL (Worcester) - 9 Nov 1953.

(Army): - 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1912, 2 Lt: 25 Dec 1912, Lt: 1 May 1913, (T) Capt: 31 Dec 1914.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919?, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1931, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1936, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

 1 Apr 1912:             Officer, 3rd Battalion, Dorset Regiment (Special Reserve)

28 Mar 1917:             Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC.

 1 Jul 1917:                Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC. 

 1 Oct 1917:              Equipment Officer 1st Class, RFC

 1 Aug 1919:              Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain (Technical)

5 Oct 1919:                Staff, Instrument Design Establishment (Home).

 9 Aug 1921:               Staff/Instructor?, Electrical and Wireless School.

14 Sep 1923:              Signals Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

 5 Feb 1926:               Head of 10 Section RAE. [Principal Technical Officer (Wireless and Photography)].

 6 May 1930:              Attended Central Flying School.

 8 Jul 1930:                 Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn. (Hyderabad, Hinaidi Upper Heyford)

10 Feb 1931:              Staff, M. A. E. E.

17 Mar 1931:              Officer Commanding/ Supernumerary?, No 58 Sqn. (Virginia Worthy Down)

26 May 1931:              Officer Commanding, No 7 Sqn. (Virginia Worthy Down)

 1 Jan 1933:                 Staff, Electrical and Wireless School.

 9 Apr 1936:                Officer Commanding, RAF Depot, Middle East.

23 Feb 1940:                AOC, No 60 (Signals) Group

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to D A Green D A Green                             [Top of Page]                                 D D'A A Greig  Forward to D D'A A Greig