Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E H Richardson (04189)


Eric Hardy        b: 17 Dec 1897                            r: 12 Feb 1951                                d: xx Jan 1986

CBE 1 Jan 1946, MiD 1 Jan 1941,

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 5 Jul 1917, (T) Lt: 5 Jan 1919.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act/Cdre: 19 Feb 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 19 Aug 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:               Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst.

 5 Jul 1917:                 Officer, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.

13 Oct 1917:                Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Employed with a graves Registration Unit.

 6 Mar 1919:

 1 Aug 1919:                Resigned his Commission in the Royal Warwickshire Regiment.

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Aeroplane Branch)

12 Sep 1919:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 7 Nov 1920:                Signals Officer?, HQ No 1 Indian Wing.

 1 Nov 1922:                Signals Officer, HQ RAF India

21 Feb 1924:                Staff (Signals Officer?), Aircraft Depot - India

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

14 Apr 1925:               Signals Officer?, RAF Base Leuchars.

20 Oct 1926:                Signals Officer, HQ No 10 Group.

 3 Feb 1930:                Flight Commander, No 35 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

21 Sep 15 Oct 1931:             Placed on half-pay list scale B

16 Oct 1931:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ Aden Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 Sep 1933:               Signals Officer, School of Army Co-operation.

31 May 1937:              Officer Commanding, No 149 Sqn.

 5 Jan 1939:                 Chief Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 8 May 1942:               Deputy Director of Telecommunications.

19 Feb 1943:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Air Forces in India

16 Nov 1943:               Chief Signals Officer, ACSEA

xx xxx 1946:                 Director of Signals

17 Jan 1949:                AOC, No 27 (Training) Group.

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to W E V Richards W E V Richards                                        [Top of Page]                            E L Ridley Forward toE L Ridley