Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Chief Marshal Sir Donald Evans (26260)


Donald Randell                         b: 31 Jan 1912                      r: 28 Feb 1970                     d: 9 Apr 1975

KBE - 1 Jan 1964 (CBE - 1 Jan 1944), CB – 1 Jan 1955, DFC – 14 Jul 1942, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, BSM – 15 Mar 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 23 Jul 1932, Fg Off: 23 Jan 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 20 Jul 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 20 Jan 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1956, AVM: 10 Jan 1957, AVM: 1 Jan 1958, AM: 1 Jan 1964, ACM: 1 Mar 1967.

xx xxx 1930:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

23 Jul 1932:             Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

28 Feb 1933:           Pilot, No 45 Sqn.

27 Apr 1936:           Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

30 Jun 1937:            Signals Officer, SHQ - RAF North Weald

3- - 31 Mar 1937:   Placed on half pay list, scale B.

24 Jan 1939:            Signals Officer, HQ RAF Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, Fighter Interception Unit

xx xxx 1942:            Group Captain – Night Fighter Operations, HQ No 11 Group.

xx xxx 1943:            Signals Special Planning Section, HQ Mediterranean Air Command.

xx xxx 1943:            Signals Planning Staff, HQ AEAF.

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1946:            Officer Commanding, Telecommunications Flying Unit, Defford

xx xxx xxxx:             Group Captain – Plans, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx xxxx:             Directing Staff, Joint Service Staff College.

10 Sep 1952:           Director of Operational Requirements (B)

xx xxx 1956:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

10 Jan 1957:            SASO, HQ Fighter Command

xx xxx 1959:            Commandant, School of Land/Air Warfare.

xx xxx 1961:            Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff.  

xx Apr 1963:            Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Working Party on Defence Reorganisation.

15 Jan 1964:            AOC in C, Technical Training Command

14 Jul 1966:             Air Secretary

8 Jan 1968:             Commandant, Imperial Defence College

Entering the RAF College Cranwell in 1930 from Wellington College, he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and was awarded the Humanities Prize on graduating in 1932.  

In 1963 he led the working party, which looked at the establishment and organisation of a single Ministry of Defence to replace the Admiralty, War Office and Air Ministry.

From 1971 until his death he was a Consultant on aviation matters to Ferranti.      

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Wing Commander Donald Randell EVANS (26260).

This officer has undertaken a large number of hours flying at night and in all kinds of weather.  On one occasion in January, 1942, he displayed both resource and skilful airmanship when executing a safe landing at an aerodrome near the coast, after one engine of his aircraft had ceased to function.  The efficiency, keenness and enthusiasm of the unit he commands reflect great credit on the efforts of Wing Commander Evans, who has himself destroyed 2 enemy aircraft.”

(London Gazette – 14 July 1942)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to B E Essex B E Essex                                  [Top of Page]                               G C Eveleigh Forward to G C Eveleigh