Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Benjamin Ball (36009)


B Ball - 1932Benjamin          b: 6 Sep 1912                         r: 29 Jan 1969                                 d: 24 Jan 1977

KBE 1 Jan 1969 (CBE 1 Jan 1946, OBE 1 Jan 1943), CB 1 Jan 1963, MiD -1 Jan 1946, BA.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 29 Mar 1934 [29 Mar 1933], Fg Off: 29 Mar 1935, Flt Lt: 29 Mar 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 6 Dec 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 6 Jun 1944, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1959, Act AVM: 27 Jul 1963, AVM: xx xxx xxxx.

29 Mar 1934:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

 2 Mar 1935:                 Attended Flying Boat Course, RAF Calshot

30 Dec 1935:               Pilot, No 209 Sqn.

26 Apr 1937:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

23 Jul 1938:                 Signals Officer, RAF Bircham Newton.

24 Apr 1939:               Signals Officer, HQ Reserve Command,

xx xxx  1940:                Chief Signals Officer, No 1 Training Command, RCAF

xx xxx 1942:                 Chief Signals Officer, No 2 Training Command, RCAF

 6 Jul 1943:                  Gp Capt - Operations, No 26 Group

xx xxx 1946:                 Attended RAF Staff College, Bracknell

28 Oct 1946:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ Bomber Command

14 Jun 1948:                Director of Signals, Air Force Staff, British Joint Services Mission, Washington, USA

xx xxx 1951:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Station Debden

xx xxx 1953:                 Deputy Director of Operational Requirements, Air Ministry

xx xxx 1957:                 Chief Signals Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1960:                 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, SHAPE

27 Jul 1963:                 Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Technical Training Command

xx May 1966:               AOC-in-C, Signals Command

Having attended the De Havilland School of Flying during 1933 and 1934, he joined the RAF in the latter year.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J E A Baldwin J E A Baldwin                                   [Top of Page]                          Earl of Bandon Forward to the Earl of Bandon