Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H F G Southey (16206)


Harold Frederic George     b: 18 Feb 1906               r: 11 Aug 1957                    d: 16 Feb 1979

CB - 1 Jan 1954, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off: 16 Dec 1925, Fg Off: 16 Jun 1927, Flt Lt: 6 May 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], Act A/Cdre: 4 Jun 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 4 Dec 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 12 May 1952?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1954.

 1 Mar 1924:           Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

16 Dec 1925:

 7 Jun 1926:             Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

?

14 Oct 1928:           Armament Officer, No 203 Sqn.

28 Apr 1930:           Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

21 Jul 1931:             Signals Officer, RAF Upper Heyford.

 7 Aug 1933:            Signals Officer, HQ Western Area.

15 Aug 1935:           Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Apr 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1939?:          Signals Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

15 Jul 1941:             Group Signals Officer, No 204 Group

21 Oct 1941:            Command Signals Officer, AHQ Western Desert.

15 Feb 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF Stornoway.

24 May 1943:           ?

24 Apr 1944:            SASO, HQ No 247 Group.

 xx xxx 1945:           AOC, No 247 Group/Senior British Officer, Azores.

10 May 1946:          Assistant Air Attaché, Brussels.

 1 Oct 1947:            Air Attaché, Brussels.

 xx xxx 1951:           Staff, HQ Western Union Defence Organisation.

12 May 1952:         SASO, HQ Transport Command.

 1 Aug 1954:           AOC, RAF Element, Maritime HQ, Chatham/Air Commander, Nore Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRNORCHAN)

Following retirement he joined HM Diplomatic Corps and from 1959 until 1971 was the Queen's Messenger.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to R S Sorley R S Sorley                                       [Top of Page]                                   J E R Sowman Forward to J E R Sowman