Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D H de Burgh (03217)


Desmond Herlouin        b: 5 Aug 1897                                d: 17 Jan 1943

AFC - xx xxx xxxx,

(Army):- 2 Lt: 22 Apr 1915, (T) Lt: 1 Sep 1916, Lt: 1 Jul 1917, (T) Capt [Lt]: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 4 Aug 1919, [1 Apr 1918] Sqn Ldr: 5 Nov 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1941?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942.

xx xxx xxxx:                       Gentleman Cadet, Royal Military Academy

22 Apr 1915:                       Officer, Royal Artillery

 1 Apr 1916:                        Flying Officer (Observer), RFC

xx xxx xxxx:                         Observer/Pilot?, No 14/17 Sqn?

29 Aug 1916:                       Flying Officer, RFC (seniority 1 Apr 1916)

xx xxx 1917:                         Pilot, No 40 Sqn

 1 Aug 1919:                        Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF in the rank of Lieutenant

 1 Apr 1920                         Attended School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

 2 Mar 1921:                        Supernumerary Non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot

 1 Sep 1922:                         Attended Cambridge University.

15 Sep 1924:                        Signal Duties, HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx 1926:                         Technical Officer, Royal Aircraft Establishment.

14 Feb 1931:                        Chief Signals Officer, HQ RAF India

18 Feb 1936:                        Signals Duties, Royal Aircraft Establishment

24 Apr 1940:                        Transferred to the Technical Branch

25 Jul 1941:                          Director of Telecommunications

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W L Dawson W L Dawson                                        [Top of Page]                      I J de la Plain Forward to I J de la Plain