Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Flying Instructors School/Central Flying School Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed at RAF Upavon on the 13 May 1912 as a part of the the Royal Flying Corps to train military pilots for both the Military and the Naval Wings of the RFC. Students attended the School after they had gained their Royal Aero Club Certificate at a civilian flying school.  With the separation of the Naval Wing into the Royal Naval Air Service, the school continued in its role purely for the RFC.  Later in World War One, it began to train flying instructors and on 14 August 1918 was redesignated Flying Officers' Instructors School but this shortened on 23 December 1919 to Flying Instructors School.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles D Breese

Commandant, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles A MC
Sqn Ldr William Thomas T MC
Flt Lt William B Hargrave A MBE
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle SO  
Flt Lt Charles E H James A MC
Flt Lt Frank Hudson A MC
Flt Lt Richard C L Holme A MC
Flt Lt

Reginald B Mansell

A OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A DFC
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy A AFC
Flt Lt William S Caster A MC
Flt Lt Charles L Scott A & S DSC
Flt Lt James Everidge A MC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A AFC
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan Ad  
Flt Lt John H O Jones A  
Flt Lt Joseph S T  Fall A DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson A MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt

Grahame G Dawson

T later AVM
Flt Lt George W Biles A & S DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J Vincent

A & S later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

A later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Grave Stores MBE
Fg Off Robert W Reid A MC
Fg Off Frederick W W Wilson A  
Fg Off

William E G Mann

A DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Gerald S Oddie

A later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy J Clayson A MC, DFC
Fg Off George R Howsam A MC
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading A DFC
Fg Off

Herbert I T Beardsworth

A later A/Cdre
Fg Off William A Duncan A  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A DFC; later AVM
Fg Off James A Mansfield A MC
Fg Off Robert L Hartley A AFC
Fg Off Harold J Bradley A & S  
Fg Off Edward C K Kingston A  
Fg Off Victor O W Reynolds A  
Plt Off Alfred Jukes Stores OBE
Plt Off Phillip G Whittle Ad  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George F H Bloom Dental  
Chaplains
Rev Aubrey A Crawshaw   relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

The school reverted to the title Central Flying School on 26 April 1920 but the May 1920 AFL continued to show it as the Flying Instructors' School.

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Norman D K MacEwan

 3 May 1920 Commandant,  CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles A MC
Sqn Ldr Edward R L Corballis Ad 12 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr William Thomas T MC
Flt Lt William B Hargrave A 22 Mar 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Edward D Atkinson A  5 Apr 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt William S Caster A   MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A  6 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan Ad    
Flt Lt Joseph S T  Fall A 14 Aug 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Grahame G Dawson

T   later AVM
Flt Lt George W Biles A & S  2 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

A  2 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Grave Stores   MBE
Fg Off

William E G Mann

A  6 Apr 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George R Howsam A   MC
Fg Off William A Duncan A  4 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 18 Feb 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Victor O W Reynolds A    
Plt Off Alfred Jukes Stores 17 Nov 1919 OBE
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A 23 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Frank Hudson A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Reginald B Mansell

A 23 Mar 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 23 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy A 23 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Charles L Scott A & S 23 Mar 1920 DSC
Flt Lt James Everidge A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 23 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John H O Jones A 23 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson A 23 Mar 1920 MC, DFC, AM
Fg Off Robert W Reid A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off

Gerald S Oddie

A 23 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading A 23 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Herbert I T Beardsworth

A 23 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold J Bradley A & S 23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George F H Bloom     Dental
Flt Lt William F Shiel Med  7 Apr 1920  

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Norman D K MacEwan

 3 May 1920 Commandant,  CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles A 14 Feb 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr Edward R L Corballis Ad 12 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr William Thomas T 12 Aug 1919 MC
Flt Lt William B Hargrave A 22 Mar 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Edward D Atkinson A  5 Apr 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt William S Caster A 19 Jan 1920 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A  6 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Joseph S T  Fall A 14 Aug 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  3 May 1920  
Flt Lt George W Biles A & S  2 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

A  2 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Grave Stores  2 Apr 1918 MBE
Fg Off

William E G Mann

A  6 Apr 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George R Howsam A 18 Feb 1920 MC
Fg Off William A Duncan A  4 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 18 Feb 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Baillie T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Victor O W Reynolds A 13 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler T 15 May 1920 DCM
Plt Off Alfred Jukes Stores 17 Nov 1919 OBE
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A 23 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Frank Hudson A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Reginald B Mansell

A 23 Mar 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 23 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy A 23 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Charles L Scott A & S 23 Mar 1920 DSC
Flt Lt James Everidge A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 23 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John H O Jones A 23 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson A 23 Mar 1920 MC, DFC, AM
Fg Off

Clarence E W Lockyer

A 23 Mar 1920 later AVM
Fg Off

Gerald S Oddie

A 23 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading A 23 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Herbert I T Beardsworth

A 23 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold J Bradley A & S 23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Shiel Med  7 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt George F H Bloom   13 Apr 1920 Dental
Flt Lt John H W Fitzgerald    1 Jun 1920 Dental

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Norman D K MacEwan

 3 May 1920 Commandant,  CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles A 14 Feb 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr Edward R L Corballis Ad 12 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr William Thomas T 12 Aug 1919 MC
Flt Lt William B Hargrave A 22 Mar 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A 23 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson A  1 Jun1920  
Flt Lt Edward D Atkinson A  5 Apr 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt William S Caster A 19 Jan 1920 MC
Flt Lt Dirk Cloete A 30 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph S T  Fall A 14 Aug 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A 23 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  3 May 1920  
Flt Lt George W Biles A & S  2 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

A  2 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Grave Stores  2 Apr 1918 MBE
Fg Off George R Howsam A 18 Feb 1920 MC
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading A 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Herbert I T Beardsworth

A 23 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William A Duncan A  4 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Baillie T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler T 15 May 1920 DCM
Fg Off John W Jean T  5 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Turner T 17 Jun 1920  
Fg Off George G Mobsby T 14 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Alfred Jukes Stores 17 Nov 1919 OBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Shiel Med  7 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John H W Fitzgerald    1 Jun 1920 Dental
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Frank Hudson A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 23 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy A 23 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A  6 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt James Everidge A 23 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt John H O Jones A 23 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson A 23 Mar 1920 MC, DFC, AM
Fg Off

Clarence E W Lockyer

A 23 Mar 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Eric Burton A 30 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Walbank A Pritt A  1 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off Harold J Bradley A & S 23 Mar 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Norman D K MacEwan

 3 May 1920 Commandant,  CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles A 14 Feb 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A 25 Apr 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Edward R L Corballis Ad 12 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr William Thomas T 12 Aug 1919 MC
Flt Lt William B Hargrave A 22 Mar 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Reginald E Nicholl SO 23 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt

Arthur Coningham

A 23 Feb 1921 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

George C Bailey

A 24 Feb 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward D Atkinson A  5 Apr 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt William S Caster A 19 Jan 1920 MC
Flt Lt George W Biles A & S  2 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

A  2 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter Warburton A 26 Sep 1920 MBE
Fg Off

Oswald R Gayford

O 22 Jul 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John C Walker A 27 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

William E G Mann

A 15 Dec 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading A 23 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles H Cahill A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William A Duncan A  4 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Hugh L P Lester A 23 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William B Clarke A 30 Oct 1930 MC
Fg Off George Baillie T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley T 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John W Jean T  5 Jul 1920 DSM
Fg Off George G Mobsby T 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Turner T 17 Jun 1920  
Plt Off William C Yale   21 Dec 1920  
Stores Officers
Fg Off George J Maygothling    1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Charles N Scott Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Joseph W Gray Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Shiel Med  7 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John H W Fitzgerald    1 Jun 1920 Dental
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A 15 Mar 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall A 15 Mar 1921 VC, MC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs A 15 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy A 15 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt James A Slater A 15 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 15 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Christopher Musgrave A 15 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert Barrett A 15 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown A 15 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A 15 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Davis S Earp A 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Flt Lt John S Windsor A 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Andrew W Beauchamp-Proctor A 15 Mar 1921 VC, DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard A 15 Mar 1921 DSC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Philip Plant A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward Thornton A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Stephen P Marcus A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Stanley A H Bowyer A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Stanley H Wallage A 21 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Cecil W Usher A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Bernard M T S Leete A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Albert O Lewis-Roberts A  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Rowland J Divers A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour A 31 Dec 1921  
Fg Off

Alan P Ritchie

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Christopher Ayling A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frederick A Giles A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Ian C G Simpson A 22 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Albert Page KB 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Patrick J R King A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A Walters A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry W Iles A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding A & S 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Eric H Alliott A 15 Mar 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Acct = Accountant, Ad = Administrative, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Norman D K MacEwan

 3 May 1920 Commandant,  CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles 14 Feb 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr Edward R L Corballis 12 Apr 1920
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Edward D Atkinson  5 Apr 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles S Morice 15 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 18 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard 16 Jun 1921 DSC
Fg Off James H Butler 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

William E G Mann

15 Dec 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading 23 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off James A Mansfield 15 Feb 1922 MC
Fg Off William B Clarke 30 Oct 1930 MC
Fg Off George Baillie 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock  1 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John W Jean  5 Jul 1920 DSM
Fg Off Neville C Waltho 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George G Mobsby 14 Jun 1920  
Stores Officers
Fg Off George J Maygothling  1 Feb 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Harold A Murton 21 Oct 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Dumaresq Le Bas 10 Apr 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt John H W Fitzgerald  1 Jun 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse 13 Mar 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

13 Mar 1922 later AM
Flt Lt John K Summers 13 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt Gilbert Barrett 13 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

13 Mar 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

James J Williamson

13 Mar 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hon James H B Rodney 13 Mar 1922 MC
Fg Off Robert S P Boby 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Charles Findlay 13 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off George V Howard 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas Rose 13 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Alexander T Laing 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans 13 Mar 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

13 Mar 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchanan 13 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Francis P Adams 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Guy G H Du Boulay 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Basil P Jones 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Cyril A Mason 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Wallace F Hamilton 13 Mar 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Felton V Holt

 1 Jan 1923 Commandant, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey 20 Jan 1923 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

10 Nov 1922 MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Harry G Smart

 4 Feb 1923 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Edward D Atkinson  5 Apr 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles S Morice 15 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

27 Oct 1922 AFC, later AVM
Fg Off Brian K D Robertson 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

William E G Mann

15 Dec 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading 23 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off William B Clarke 30 Oct 1930 MC
Fg Off John Bullock  1 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle 23Feb 1923  
Fg Off Neville C Waltho 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off Guy G H Du Boulay  1 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Robert  S Waller 28 Sep 1922  
Stores Branch
Fg Off George J Maygothling  1 Feb 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Harold A Murton 21 Oct 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Herbert McW Daniel 14 Aug 1922 MB
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Alfred H W E Wynn 14 May 1923 OBE
Flt Lt Alfred W C V Parr  3 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht  1 Apt 1923 OBE, MC
Fg Off Cecil J Stone  8 May 1923  
Fg Off Stephen H G Trower  9 Apt 1923  
Fg Off Charles B B Maturin 16 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Edward B Forster  1 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Edward C Keey 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Roger G A Vallance  7 May 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Felton V Holt

 1 Jan 1923 Commandant, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey 20 Jan 1923 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Harry G Smart

 4 Feb 1923 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Alfred W C V Parr  1 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

27 Oct 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt James H Butler 15 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Brian K D Robertson 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold A Hamersley 31 Oct 1923  
Fg Off

Harold H Down

26 Nov 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William E G Mann

15 Dec 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle 23Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off Guy G H Du Boulay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

John N Boothman

 1 Mar 1924 AFC; later ACM
Fg Off Frank A Swoffer  1 Jul 1923 MBE
Fg Off Irwin N C Clarke 31 Oct 1923 DSC
Stores Branch
Fg Off George J Maygothling  1 Feb 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Harold A Murton 21 Oct 1921  
Plt Off William R Donkin 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Herbert McW Daniel 14 Aug 1922 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  2 Sep 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Alfred H W E Wynn 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Basil D J Broadway 15 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Ronald Scott-Taylor 15 Aug 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Felton V Holt

 1 Jan 1923 Commandant, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey 20 Jan 1923 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Harry G Smart

 4 Feb 1923 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

27 Oct 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt James H Butler 15 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Brian K D Robertson 27 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt

Harold H Down

26 Nov 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold A Hamersley 31 Oct 1923  
Fg Off

William E G Mann

15 Dec 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off Guy G H Du Boulay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

John N Boothman

 1 Mar 1924 AFC; later ACM
Fg Off Frank A Swoffer  1 Jul 1923 MBE
Fg Off Irwin N C Clarke 31 Oct 1923 DSC
Fg Off Reginald H Stocken  1 Mar 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off George J Maygothling  1 Feb 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Harold A Murton 21 Oct 1921  
Plt Off William R Donkin 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Herbert McW Daniel 14 Aug 1922 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  2 Sep 1923  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

11 Apr 1925 Commandant, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey 20 Jan 1923 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Harry G Smart

 4 Feb 1923 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Dirk Cloete 25 May 1925 MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

27 Oct 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Brian K D Robertson 27 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt

Harold H Down

26 Nov 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 31 Oct 1923  
Fg Off

David DA Greig

 9 Jun 1924 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off Arthur E Bellby 19 Jan 1925  
Fg Off John F Dewar  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Guy G H Du Boulay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

John N Boothman

 1 Mar 1924 AFC; later ACM
Fg Off Arthur F Scroggs  9 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Frank A Swoffer  1 Jul 1924 MBE
Fg Off Alexander A N D Pentland 16 Dec 1924 MC, DFC
Fg Off Reginald H Stocken  1 Mar 1924  
Plt Off

John F Young

14 Nov 1924 MM; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off George J Maygothling  1 Feb 1921  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold A Murton 21 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Robert W L Glenn

10 Nov 1924 later AVM
Medical Branch
Fg Off Bernard Pollard 26 Mar 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  2 Sep 1923  
NAVAL OFFICERS UNDER INSTRUCTION
Cdr Maitland W S Boucher 18 May 1925 DSO
Cdr Philip L Neville 18 May 1925  
Cdr Cecil R E W Perryman 18 May 1925 DSC
ATTACHED FROM HELLENIC NAVAL AIR FORCE
Lt Z Linos 18 May 1925  
Education Officers
 2 Lt Percy Alderton   Grade IV
Capt Arthur E Freeland  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, MICE(I), FSI

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

11 Apr 1925 Commandant, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey 20 Jan 1923 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Harry G Smart

 4 Feb 1923 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Dirk Cloete 25 May 1925 MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

27 Oct 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Harold H Down

26 Nov 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 31 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt

Willett A B Buscarlet

26 Oct 1925 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Flt Lt

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Jan 1926 DFC; later AM
Fg Off

James Silvester

24 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

David DA Greig

 9 Jun 1924 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Bellby 19 Jan 1925  
Fg Off

John N Boothman

 1 Mar 1924 AFC; later ACM
Fg Off Frank A Swoffer  1 Jul 1924 MBE
Fg Off Alexander A N D Pentland 16 Dec 1924 MC, DFC
Fg Off Reginald H Stocken  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Richard H Bibby  1 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick  4 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Francis F Wilkinson 16 Dec 1925  

-

2 Airmen Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Robert M Grundy  1 Dec 1925  
Fg Off

Robert W L Glenn

10 Nov 1924 later AVM
Plt Off John P Cave  2 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Terence J D Atteridge  2 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Llewelyn C Palmer-Jones 17 Nov 1925 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  2 Sep 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Bescombes 30 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Thomas H French 30 Oct 1925 DFC
Plt Off Charles F C Coaker 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Richard F Findlay 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William A Andrews 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Wilfrid E Barnes 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Jack Blackmore 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William G Campbell 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off George C Crackenthorpe 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold C G Dauncey 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John M Hunter 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John F Lawn 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh G Loch 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William C McNeil 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Leslie H Mason 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Thomas F Moloney 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cyril M Peabody 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Robert T Read 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Gordon L G Richmond 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John T Riggs 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Leonard G Rumsey 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Edward T M Smalley 26 Sep 1925  
Education Officers
Capt Arthur E Freeland  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, MICE(I), FSI

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

11 Apr 1925 Commandant, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Vernon S Brown

19 May 1926 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harry G Smart

 4 Feb 1923 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

27 Oct 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

21 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold H Down

26 Nov 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Willett A B Buscarlet

26 Oct 1925 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 21 Jan 1926  
Flt Lt

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Jan 1926 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Robert P Casey 26 My 1926 DFC
Fg Off

James Silvester

24 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

David DA Greig

 9 Jun 1924 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Bellby 19 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Thomas H French 30 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off

John N Boothman

 1 Mar 1924 AFC; later ACM
Fg Off Arthur F Scroggs  9 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Frank A Swoffer  1 Jul 1924 MBE
Fg Off Alexander A N D Pentland 16 Dec 1924 MC, DFC
Fg Off Reginald H Stocken  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Richard H Bibby  1 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Francis F Wilkinson 16 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Harold F Jenkins  6 Apr 1926  
-
2 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert M Grundy  1 Dec 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Terence J D Atteridge  2 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Michael J Marren 11 May 1926 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  2 Sep 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Charles F C Coaker 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Richard F Findlay 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William A Andrews 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Wilfrid E Barnes 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Jack Blackmore 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William G Campbell 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold C G Dauncey 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John M Hunter 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John F Lawn 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh G Loch 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Leslie H Mason 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Thomas F Moloney 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cyril M Peabody 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Robert T Read 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Gordon L G Richmond 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John T Riggs 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Leonard G Rumsey 26 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Edward T M Smalley 26 Sep 1925  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
7 Oct 1926 RAF Wittering

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Upavon, Wilshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

11 Apr 1925 Commandant, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley  4 Oct 1926
Sqn Ldr

Harry G Smart

 4 Feb 1923 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

21 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold H Down

26 Nov 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Willett A Bowen-Buscarlet

26 Oct 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 21 Jan 1926  
Flt Lt

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Jan 1926 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Robert P Casey 26 My 1926 DFC
Fg Off

James Silvester

24 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

David DA Greig

 9 Jun 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 Engineer Duties, DSC
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Dec 1923 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Arthur E Bellby 19 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Thomas H French 30 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off Richard H Bibby  1 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Harold F Jenkins  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Henry R D Waghorn 19 Jul 1926  
-
2 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert M Grundy  1 Dec 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Terence J D Atteridge  2 Feb 1926  
Education Officer
Capt John H S A Skinner xx Jul 1926 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Francis V Beamish 19 Oct 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

24 Jan 1927 Commandant, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George H P Hadley  4 Oct 1926
Sqn Ldr Jack Noakes 15 Jun 1927 AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr

Harry G Smart

 4 Feb 1923 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  6 May 1927 DFC
Flt Lt

Willett A B Buscarlet

26 Oct 1925 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 21 Jan 1926  
Flt Lt

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Jan 1926 DFC; later AM
Fg Off

James Silvester

24 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 Engineer duties, DSC
Fg Off Arthur E Bellby 19 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Thomas H French 30 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off George H Stainforth  3 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Gerard L Gandy 12 May 1927  
Fg Off Richard H Bibby  1 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Harold F Jenkins  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off

Richard L R Atcherley

 4 Aug 1926 later AM
Fg Off Henry R D Waghorn 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off John G D Armour  4 Jan 1927  
-
2 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert M Grundy  1 Dec 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Terence J D Atteridge  2 Feb 1926  
Education Officer
Lt George H Whitaker   Grade IV, BA, AMICE
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw 26 Apr 1927  
Fg Off

John Marsden

26 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John S Phillips 26 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Gilbert S White 26 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Hugh N Davies 26 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 26 Apr 1927  
Fg Off

Dermot A Boyle

26 Apr 1927 later MRAF
Fg Off Lascelles S Birt 26 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Alfred A Feather 26 Apr 1927  
NAVAL OFFICERS UNDER INSTRUCTION
Cdr Geoffrey R S Watkins 25 Apr 1927 DSO
Cdr Heneage C Legge 25 Apr 1927 DSC

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

24 Jan 1927 Commandant, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George H P Hadley  4 Oct 1926
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

23 May 1928 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

19 Sep 1927 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  6 May 1927 DFC
Flt Lt

John S Chick

22 Jun 1927 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Willett A B Buscarlet

26 Oct 1925 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Flt Lt

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Jan 1926 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Oswald E Worsley 20 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 Engineer duties, MBE, DSC
Fg Off George H Stainforth  3 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Maurice Wiblin  2 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 7 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Francis T Stacey 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold F Jenkins  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Christopher Clarkson 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Dermot A Boyle

12 Mar 1927 later MRAF
Fg Off

Richard L R Atcherley

 4 Aug 1926 later AM
Fg Off Henry R D Waghorn 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off John G D Armour  4 Jan 1927  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert M Grundy  1 Dec 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Terence J D Atteridge  2 Feb 1926  
Education Officer
Lt George H Whitaker   Grade IV, BA, AMICE
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Somerled D Macdonald

22 May 1928 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Ernest A Healy 22 May 1928  
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor 20 Apr 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles S Burnett

24 Jan 1927 Commandant, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George H P Hadley  4 Oct 1926
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

23 May 1928 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

19 Sep 1927 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  6 May 1927 DFC
Flt Lt

John S Chick

22 Jun 1927 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Willett A B Bowen- Buscarlet

26 Oct 1925 later  AVM
Flt Lt

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Jan 1926 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Oswald E Worsley 20 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt George H Stainforth  3 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Maurice Wiblin  2 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore 20 Oct 1922 Engineer duties, MBE, DSC
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor 20 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 7 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Francis T Stacey 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold F Jenkins  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Christopher Clarkson 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Dermot A Boyle

12 Mar 1927 later MRAF
Fg Off

Richard L R Atcherley

 4 Aug 1926 later AM
Fg Off Henry R D Waghorn 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off John G D Armour  4 Jan 1927  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert M Grundy  1 Dec 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Terence J D Atteridge  2 Feb 1926  
Education Officer
Lt Arthur Prescott  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

John E A Baldwin

17 Dec 1928 Commandant, DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

19 Sep 1927 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 18 Apr 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell  2 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt

Richard Harrison

22Jan 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

John S Chick

22 Jun 1927 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Basil E Embry

15 May 1929 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Joseph J Teasdale  1 May 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Maurice Wiblin  2 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Nigel H N Fletcher 25 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 7 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Francis T Stacey 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold F Jenkins  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Christopher Clarkson 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Dermot A Boyle

12 Mar 1927 later MRAF
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope  1 Feb 929 DFC
Fg Off John G D Armour  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Thomas G Pike  6 May 1929 later MRAF
Fg Off William E P Johnson  5 Feb 1929  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Alan H E Frost  4 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Maurice J Scott 11 Dec 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert M Grundy  1 Dec 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 29 Nov 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Arthur Prescott  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV,
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Reginald J Sanceau  5 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Frederick W Moxham  5 May 1929  
Fg Off Herbert T J Jagger 21 May 1929  
Fg Off Henry E Power 12 May 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

John E A Baldwin

17 Dec 1928 Commandant, DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

19 Sep 1927 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler 12 May 1930 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 18 Apr 1929 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Bernard McEntegart

24 Mar 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt

John S Chick

22 Jun 1927 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Reginald Pyne

 7 Mar 1930 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Basil E Embry

15 May 1929 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

The Earl of Bandon

 2 May 1930 later ACM
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy 12 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt John G D Armour  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Philip R Barwell 19 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Nigel H N Fletcher 25 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Leslie C Barling 28 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Thomas G Pike  6 May 1929 later MRAF
Fg Off Richard R Nash 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off William E P Johnson  5 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Eric S Finch 12 May 1930  
Fg Off

Gilbert Bartholomew

15 Jan 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy MacG Watts 14 May 1930  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Alan H E Frost  4 Jan 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White  1 Nov 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 29 Nov 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Arthur Prescott  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV,
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Gregory

 6 May 1930 MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey M E Shaw 20 May 1930  
Fg Off Ivo B Beesley 20 May 1930  
Fg Off Norman X Sheldrick  5 May 1930  
Plt Off

Walter C Sheen

19 May 1930 later AVM
Plt Off Donald D Christie  19 May 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

De Havilland Moth

Fairey IIIF

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

John E A Baldwin

17 Dec 1928 Commandant, DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

 5 Jul 1930 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler 12 May 1930 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 18 Apr 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Reginald Pyne

 7 Mar 1930 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

 9 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves  9 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt

Basil E Embry

15 May 1929 AFC; later ACM
Fg Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 11 May 1931  
Fg Off Gordon V Carey 20 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Leslie C Barling 28 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Richard R Nash 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off William E P Johnson  5 Feb 1929  
Fg Off James F Moir  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off

Gilbert Bartholomew

15 Jan 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy MacG Watt 14 May 1930  
Fg Off Valentine B J Jackson 22 Sep 1930  
Fg Off John B Veal  6 Sep 1930  
Fg Off

John Mutch

11 May 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off David P Lascelles  4 May 1931  
Fg Off

Lionel R S Freestone

 8 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 25 Aug 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White  1 Nov 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Abraham Briscoe  7 Oct 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Arthur Prescott  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV,
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Evelyn R Whitehouse 20 May 1931  
Flt Lt Reginald A P Roberts 19 May 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

De Havilland Moth

Fairey IIIF

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Paul C Maltby

19 Jan 1932 Commandant, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gerald E Livock 19 Feb 1932 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Oliver C Bryson 28 Jan 1932 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard Harrison

14 Nov 1941 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 11 May 1932 MC
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 Apr 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves  9 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt Gordon V Carey 20 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Percy MacG Watt 14 May 1930  
Flt Lt John B Veal  6 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt Elmer G Fullerton 29 Apr 1932 Attached from RCAF
Fg Off

Hugh A Constantine

 7 Sep 1931 later ACM
Fg Off John Beaumont 14 Sep 1931  
Fg Off

John Mutch

11 May 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James A H Louden 15 Oct 1931  
Fg Off David P Lascelles  4 May 1931  
Fg Off Anthony J Tunnard 17 May 1932  
Fg Off Francis C Cole 29 Apr 1932  
Fg Off

Anthony D Selway

27 Mar 1932 later AM
Fg Off

Walter C Sheen

27 May 1932 later AVM
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Hugh J Young   5 Oct 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White  1 Nov 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Abraham Briscoe  7 Oct 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Arthur Prescott  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV,
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr John V Steel 21 May 1932 OBE
Sqn Ldr Tilden C Thomson 21 Feb 1932  
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J Cuckney

27 May 1932 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson 21 May 1932  
Flt Lt

North Carter

 2 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off George F Whistondale 27 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Arthur R Combe 17 May 1932  
Fg Off Patrick J H Halahan 17 May 1932  
Fg Off

Walter K Beisiegel

17 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nigel B Norris 17 May 1932  
Fg Off John E MacCallum 17 May 1932  
Fg Off Hewson C Parker 17 May 1932  
Fg Off Arthur L Wealt 17 May 1932  
Fg Off John A C Stratton 17 May 1932  
Fg Off

Laurence F Sinclair

17 May 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon 17 May 1932  
Fg Off Frank L P Henzell 17 May 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Hawker Tomtit

Vickers Victoria

Avro 504N

Hawker Hart

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Paul C Maltby

19 Jan 1932 Commandant, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gerald E Livock 19 Feb 1932 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Oliver C Bryson 28 Jan 1932 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard Harrison

14 Nov 1941 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 11 May 1932 MC
Flt Lt Frank H Woolliams 20 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Albert J Holmes 16 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Gordon V Carey 20 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt

Hugh A Constantine

 7 Sep 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Herbert J Pringle  3 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Rolf D Williams 18 Jan 1933  
Fg Off David P Lascelles  4 May 1931  
Fg Off Anthony J Tunnard 17 May 1932  
Fg Off Francis C Cole 29 Apr 1932  
Fg Off

Anthony D Selway

27 Mar 1932 later AM
Fg Off

Walter C Sheen

27 May 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Patric B Coote 17 Jan 1933  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Hugh J Young   5 Oct 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore  6 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Emanuel Bowman 12 Sep 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Abraham Briscoe  7 Oct 1930 MB, BCh
Fg Off William Hall  1 Jun 1933 MRCS, LRCP, MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Arthur Prescott  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV,
Civilian Assistants
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) B W S Tuke    
Warrant Officers
WO Alfred Box 27 Jul 1928 MBE
WO Sidney Searle 21 Apr 1933  
WO Fred E Winter  6 Jan 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Sidney D Francis 10 Jan 1933  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr James H Dand 17 Jan 1933 MBE
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell 21 May 1933 DFC
Flt Lt Stanley M Park  2 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt William F Dry 17 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Arthur N Luxmoore 14 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Denys B D Field  1 May 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Avro 504N

Hawker Fury

Hawker Hart

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Paul C Maltby

19 Jan 1932 Commandant, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Philip H Cummings 12 Aug 1933
Sqn Ldr Oliver C Bryson 28 Jan 1932 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard Harrison

14 Nov 1941 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 11 May 1932 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Barnes

 7 Jul 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank H Woolliams 20 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Albert J Holmes 16 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt

Hugh A Constantine

 7 Sep 1931 later ACM
Flt Lt

David J Waghorn

 5 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George F MacPherson 22 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Herbert J Pringle  3 Oct 1932  
Fg Off

Denis H F Barnett

22Aug 1933 later ACM
Fg Off Anthony J Tunnard 17 May 1932  
Fg Off Francis C Cole 29 Apr 1932  
Fg Off

Anthony D Selway

27 Mar 1932 later AM
Fg Off Leonard A Cubitt 18 Aug 1933  
Fg Off

Walter C Sheen

27 May 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Patric B Coote 17 Jan 1933  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward A Slater 11 Jul 1933  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Thomas 29 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Emanuel Bowman 12 Sep 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Abraham Briscoe  7 Oct 1930 MB, BCh
Fg Off John L Walsh  1 Sep 1933 MB, BS
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) B F Moore    
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO Alfred Box 27 Jul 1928 MBE
WO Sidney Searle 21 Apr 1933  
WO Fred E Winter  6 Jan 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Sidney D Francis 10 Jan 1933  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Reginald E G Fulljames  5 Dec 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr John R Cassidy 13 Nov 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur E Beilby 20 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Frederick G S Mitchell  2 Oct 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles E N Guest  4 Dec 1933 later AM
Flt Lt Henry E Nowell 26 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell  6 Nov 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire  3 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Cedric H Mallinson  1 Nov 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Avro 504N

Hawker Fury

Hawker Hart

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Paul C Maltby

19 Jan 1932 Commandant, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Philip H Cummings 12 Aug 1933
Sqn Ldr

Cresswell Turner

21 Feb 1934 Engineer duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Richard Harrison

14 Nov 1941 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 11 May 1932 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Barnes

 7 Jul 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank H Woolliams 20 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt

George D Harvey

 1 Jun 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert J Holmes 16 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt

Charles E Chilton

 6 Feb 1934 Navigation duties; later AM
Flt Lt

David J Waghorn

 5 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred W Hunt  4 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Herbert J Pringle  3 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Joseph Cox

15 Mar 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert B Councell 18 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt

Denis H F Barnett

22Aug 1933 later ACM
Fg Off

Robert C Jonas

18 Dec 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis C Cole 29 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Charles A Washer 20 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Richard L Wallace 23 May 1934  
Fg Off

Walter C Sheen

27 May 1932 later AVM
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward A Slater 11 Jul 1933  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Thomas 29 Oct 1933  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Peter H Young 12 Feb 1934 MB, ChB
Fg Off Hugh Bannerman 12 Mar 1934 MB, BS
Education Officer
Mr Harold Ashman 19 Mar 1934 Grade III,
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) B F Moore    
Flt Lt E A Sullock   AFC, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO Alfred Box 27 Jul 1928 MBE
WO Sidney Searle 21 Apr 1933  
WO Fred E Winter  6 Jan 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Sidney D Francis 10 Jan 1933  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr John G S Candy  4 Jun 1934 DFC
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  5 Jun 1934 AFC
Fg Off Joseph H Manning-Fox 22Feb 1934  
Fg Off Harold D Gilman 20 Apr 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Avro 504N

Hawker Fury

Hawker Hart

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Wittering Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Harry G Smart

21 Feb 1935 Commandant, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Cresswell Turner

21 Feb 1934 Engineer duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold H Down

 4 Feb 1935 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert B Sutherland  1 Feb 1935
Flt Lt Frank H Woolliams 20 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 28 May 1935 Navigation duties
Flt Lt

George D Harvey

 1 Jun 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy 24 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Philip R Barwell  7 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt John W Gillan 17 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

David J Waghorn

 5 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Joseph Cox

15 Mar 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert B Councell 18 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt

Robert C Jonas

18 Dec 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert R  Dale 24 Feb 1935  
Fg Off George R A Elsmie 26 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Richard L Wallace 23 May 1934  
Fg Off

George F W Heycock

22 Oct 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Leslie W C Bower

26 Nov 1934 later AM
Fg Off John G Glen 26 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Arthur J Hicks 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Christopher M W Ling 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off John C Sisson 29 Apr 1935  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward A Slater 11 Jul 1933  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Thomas 29 Oct 1933  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Peter H Young 12 Feb 1934 MB, ChB
Fg Off Gordon H Stuart  8 Apr 1935 MB, BS, MRCS, LCRP
Education Officer
Mr Harold Ashman 19 Mar 1934 Grade III,
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt E A Sullock   AFC, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) E Drudge   MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Ernest R Paley 18 Oct 1934  
WO Percy A R Juden 26 Feb 1935  
WO Robert Herrick 11 Nov 1932  
WO Norman Frederick  4 Dec 1934  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Robert St H Clarke 11 Jun 1935 AFC
Flt Lt Henry J Gemmel 23 May 1935  
Plt Off William A K Igoe 27 May 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
30 Aug - 2 Sep 1935 RAF Upavon

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Avro 504N

Hawker Fury

Hawker Hart

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Upavon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Harry G Smart

21 Feb 1935 Commandant, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Ernest J Cuckney

10 Feb 1936 Engineer duties, DSC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

 1 Feb 1936 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robert B Sutherland  1 Feb 1935
Flt Lt Frank H Woolliams 20 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 28 May 1935 Navigation duties
Flt Lt

George D Harvey

 1 Jun 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Philip R Barwell  7 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt

Alan P Bett

 2 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Gillan 17 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

Joseph Cox

15 Mar 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert B Councell 18 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt

Denis H F Barnett

11 Sep 1935 later ACM
Flt Lt Herbert R  Dale 24 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt George R A Elsmie 26 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt Richard L Wallace 23 May 1934  
Flt Lt

Leslie W C Bower

26 Nov 1934 later AM
Flt Lt John G Glen 26 Nov 1934  
-
8 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward A Slater 11 Jul 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M H Luker 22 Apr 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John T T Forbes 10 Aug 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off D J Sheehan  9 Mar 1936 MRCS, LCRP
Education Officer
Mr Henry H Mayoh  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Civilian Assistants
Mr G I C Peacocke   Adjutant
Fg Off T B Fenwick   RAFO
Lt O C Cassels   DFC, late RAF
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E V Bashford    
Warrant Officers
WO F Nightingirl  8 Jan 1936  
WO J M Grennan 24 Jan 1936  
WO Norman Frederick  4 Dec 1934  
WO Robert G P Jaggard 20 Sep 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt J W A Hunnard 27Apr 1936  
Flt Lt

Peter H Hamley

27 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Rupert H A Leigh

27 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off H D U Denison 20 Apr 1936  
Fg Off J S McLean 24 Apr 1936  
Fg Off G J Grindell 20 Apr 1936  
Fg Off A F Hamilton 20 Apr 1936  
Fg Off E P P Gibbs 23 Apr 1936  
Fg Off J R A Peel 27 Apr 1936  
Fg Off H G L Allsop 27 Apr 1936  
Fg Off M Hastings 27 Apr 1936  
Fg Off

Herbert J Kirkpatrick

27 Apr 1936 later AVM
Fg Off J H R Oldfield 27 Apr 1936  
Fg Off

John N H Whitworth

27 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Upavon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

James M Robb

14 Dec 1936 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr K H Riversdale-Elliott 29 May 1937 DSO
Sqn Ldr

David DA Greig

 4 May 1937 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John M Cohu

18 Jan 1937 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt H J Pringle 15 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt D J Eayrs 19 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey D Stephenson;

12 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert W Mermagen

17 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H R A Edwards 19 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt

Henry A V Hogan

31 Aug 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt R L Wilkinson 19 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt F W C Shute 31 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt F S Gardner 24 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt G J L Read 11 Nov 1936 Navigation duties
Flt Lt P E Drew 24 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt J S McLean 23 Apr 1937  
Capt S A Melville 23 Nov 1936 SAAF
Flt Lt G I C Peacocke   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off T B Fenwick   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Fg Off W R A Matheson   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
-
8 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M H Luker 22 Apr 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John T T Forbes 10 Aug 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Henry H Mahoy  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) E V Bashford    
Cdr (Ret) W H N Yonge   RN
Warrant Officers
WO F Nightingirl  8 Jan 1936 MBE
WO J M Grennan 24 Jan 1936  
WO Norman W Frederick  4 Dec 1934  
WO Robert G P Jaggard 20 Sep 1935  
WO E F Westwood  9 May 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt F R W Scherger 17 Aug 1936 RAAF
Fg Off A P Hollick 26 Apr 1937  
Fg Off R R Gregory 25 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C F C Wright 26 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Upavon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

James M Robb

14 Dec 1936 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

David DA Greig

 4 May 1937 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R A A Cole 20 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr J W Hutchins  2 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr H J Pringle 15 Dec 1936
Flt Lt

Geoffrey D Stephenson;

12 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert W Mermagen

17 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H R A Edwards 19 Apr 1937 Navigation duties
Flt Lt R L Wilkinson 19 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt F W C Shute 31 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt H W Marlow  6 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt P E Drew 24 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt P A Hunter  4 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt

Rupert H A Leigh

16 Aug 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P S Salter  4 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt J S McLean 23 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt E T Smith  5 May 1938  
Fg Off A D Irvine 27 May 1938 Temp Capt (Lt), SAAF
Flt Lt G I C Peacocke   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off T B Fenwick   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Capt C V Mercer   late RAF
-
13 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M H Luker 22 Apr 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John T T Forbes 10 Aug 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Henry H Mayoh  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) E V Bashford    
Cdr (Ret) W H N Yonge   RN
Warrant Officers
WO F Nightingirl  8 Jan 1936 MBE
WO A E Wyatt 24 May 1938  
WO R Harris 16 Jun 1937  
WO C J Howard  5 Jul 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt H P Bramwell  9 May 1938  
Flt Lt

Edward M Donaldson

 1 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J G MacIntyre 19 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt R C Tillard  9 May 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt E H P Clarke  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt

Alick Foord-Kelcey

 1 May 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt R V L Pattison  1 May 1938  
Fg Off H C Sawyer  1 May 1938  
Fg Off R J C Nedwill  1 May 1938  
Fg Off E R Bitmead  1 May 1938  
Fg Off A H Anderson  1 May 1938  
Fg Off D C Torrens  1 May 1938  
Fg Off E R Berrill  1 May 1938  
Fg Off

George D Garvin

 1 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off H M Pinfold  1 May 1938  
Fg Off A Flowerdew 30 Mar 1938  
Fg Off R E Dupont  1 May 1938  
Fg Off J J Raine  1 May 1938  
Fg Off C A Wood  1 May 1938  
Fg Off J G Glover  1 May 1938  
Fg Off C F King  1 May 1938  
Fg Off F L Sayers  1 May 1938  
Fg Off J F Spanton  1 May 1938 Auxiliary Air Force
Plt Off A F McGhie  9 May 1938  
Plt Off T A Heath  9 May 1938  
Plt Off F E W Birchfield  9 May 1938  
Plt Off J A Pimlott  9 May 1938  
Plt Off D Hill  9 May 1938  
Plt Off

Leonard W G Gill

 9 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off D Bamford  9 May 1938  
Plt Off J G Mason  9 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Upavon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

James M Robb

14 Dec 1936 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr R A A Cole 20 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr J W Hutchins  2 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr H J Pringle 15 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr R L Wilkinson 19 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr F W C Shute 31 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr H W Marlow  6 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr P E Drew 24 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr P A Hunter  4 Apr 1938
Flt Lt M H Rhys  7 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt M B Hamilton  2 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt

Rupert H A Leigh

16 Aug 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P S Salter  4 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt M A Aylmer  2 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt E T Smith  5 May 1938  
Flt Lt N de W Boult 17 Oct 1938  
Fg Off George D Garvin 19 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G I C Peacocke   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off T B Fenwick   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Capt C V Mercer   late RAF
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M H Luker 22 Apr 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John T T Forbes 10 Aug 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Henry H Mayoh  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) E V Bashford    
Cdr (Ret) W H N Yonge   RN
Warrant Officers
WO F Nightingirl  8 Jan 1936 MBE
WO A E Wyatt 24 May 1938  
WO R Harris 16 Jun 1937  
WO C J Howard  5 Jul 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off M H de L Everest 23 Oct 1938  
Fg Off R J Forshaw 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J E Boulton 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off Thomas O Prickett 23 Oct 1938 later ACM
Plt Off A W Charrett 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D C Skene 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C A Hansen 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off B P H Page 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off W J Ditto 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P E Lewis 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H P Patten 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A O S Murdoch 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R M MacKenzie 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off E G R Downey 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A S Halls 23 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R S May 23 Oct 1938  
APO J R M Stewart 23 Oct 1938  
APO M A L Williams 23 Oct 1938  
APO D W Gathercole 23 Oct 1938  
APO W E Brown 23 Oct 1938  
APO H T Gilbert 23 Oct 1938  
APO R Wood 23 Oct 1938  
APO J P V Nicholls 23 Oct 1938  
APO C C F Cooper 23 Oct 1938  
APO D A Garner 23 Oct 1938  
APO C L W Stewart 23 Oct 1938  
APO D L Cartridge 23 Oct 1938  
APO G C B Peters 23 Oct 1938  
APO J B Wood 23 Oct 1938  
APO G O Lister 23 Oct 1938  
APO K H O Young 23 Oct 1938  
APO J E A Williams 23 Oct 1938  
APO

Denis G Smallwood

23 Oct 1938 later ACM
APO I Macleod-Selkirk 23 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Upavon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

James M Robb

14 Dec 1936 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr G H Stainforth  6 Feb 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr R A A Cole 20 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr

Hugh A Constantine

13 Feb 1939 later ACM
Sqn Ldr J W Hutchins  2 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr H J Pringle 15 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr

Joseph Cox

25 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr H W Marlow  6 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr P E Drew 24 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr P A Hunter  4 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Rupert H A Leigh

16 Aug 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D H Barnett  6 Feb 1939
Flt Lt M H Rhys  7 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt K C Kidd  1 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt P S Salter  4 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt M A Aylmer  2 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt E T Smith  5 May 1938  
Flt Lt N de W Boult 17 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt

Patrick H Dunn

 9 Jan 1939 later AM
Flt Lt E R Bitmead  9 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt A H Donaldson  9 Jan 1939  
Fg Off George D Garvin 19 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off S H Kernaghan 11 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt G I C Peacocke   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt C V Mercer   late RAF
Fg Off J M Wells   Sqn Adjutant, RAFO
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M H Luker 22 Apr 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John T T Forbes 10 Aug 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Henry H Mayoh  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) E V Bashford    
Cdr (Ret) W H N Yonge   RN
Warrant Officers
WO F Nightingirl  8 Jan 1936 MBE
WO A E Wyatt 24 May 1938  
WO R Harris 16 Jun 1937  
WO C J Howard  5 Jul 1937  
WO H Bamsey 13 Dec 1933  
WO E B G Masefield 29 May 1938  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt J H Kitson 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt H D Beck 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt A M A Birch 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt J B Black 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt H D Fraser 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt D H Lee 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt J R Leggate 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt V H A McBratney 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt

Aeneas R D MacDonell

22 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold J Maguire

22 Jan 1939 later AM
Flt Lt D C Oliver 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt E K Piercy 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt G A M Pryde 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt A V Sawyer 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt E U G Solb 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt J C Taylor 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt H West 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt H de C A Woodhouse 22 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt M D Edwards 23 Jan 1939 RCAF
Fg Off A N Cole 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off R N Cook 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off M P C Corkery 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off G L Cruickshanks 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off R I K Edwards 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off W A Howell 22 Jan 1939  
Fg Off M M Kane 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off K J Mellor 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off F L Newall 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off G I Pawson 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off K J Rampling 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off R P Widdowson 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off R M Fenwick Wilson 23 Jan 1939  
Lt M C H Barber 23 Jan 1939 Rhodesian Air Force
Plt Off I B Westmacott 23 Jan 1939  
APO W B-B H Griffiths 13 Jan 1939  
APO W J M Longmore 13 Jan 1939  
APO D Redington 14 Jan 1939  
APO L L W Bamber 14 Jan 1939  
APO Duncan F H Smith 14 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre D F Hyland-Smith
APO J H S Broughton  4 Mar 1939  
APO D C Colebrook  4 Mar 1939  
APO T E Ison  4 Mar 1939  
APO H A England  4 Mar 1939  
APO B H A Playford  4 Mar 1939  
APO S H Trotter  4 Mar 1939  
APO M J Berry  4 Mar 1939  
APO H A Farthing  4 Mar 1939  
APO J A Newington  4 Mar 1939  
APO W N C Salmond  4 Mar 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Upavon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

James M Robb

14 Dec 1936 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr G H Stainforth  6 Feb 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr R A A Cole 20 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr

Hugh A Constantine

13 Feb 1939 later ACM
Sqn Ldr J W Hutchins  2 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr H J Pringle 15 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr

Joseph Cox

25 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr H W Marlow  6 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr P E Drew 24 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr P A Hunter  4 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Rupert H A Leigh

16 Aug 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D H Barnett  6 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr K C Kidd  1 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr M H Rhys  7 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr P S Salter  4 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr M A Aylmer  2 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt E T Smith  5 May 1938  
Flt Lt N de W Boult 17 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt

Patrick H Dunn

 9 Jan 1939 later AM
Flt Lt E R Bitmead  9 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt A H Donaldson  9 Jan 1939  
Fg Off George D Garvin 19 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off F L Sayers 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off S H Kernaghan 11 Jan 1939  
Plt Off T A Heath 27 Mar 1939  
Plt Off P J Dorrington 20 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt G I C Peacocke   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt C V Mercer   late RAF
Fg Off J M Wells   Sqn Adjutant, RAFO
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt M H Luker 22 Apr 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John T T Forbes 10 Aug 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Henry H Mayoh  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Equipment Branch
APO T J Heath 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) E V Bashford    
Cdr (Ret) W H N Yonge   RN
Warrant Officers
WO F Nightingirl  8 Jan 1936 MBE
WO A E Wyatt 24 May 1938  
WO R Harris 16 Jun 1937  
WO C J Howard  5 Jul 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr W E Coope  3 Apr 1939  
APO J H S Broughton  4 Mar 1939  
APO D C Colebrook  4 Mar 1939  
APO T E Ison  4 Mar 1939  
APO H A England  4 Mar 1939  
APO B H A Playford  4 Mar 1939  
APO S H Trotter  4 Mar 1939  
APO M J Berry  4 Mar 1939  
APO H A Farthing  4 Mar 1939  
APO J A Newington  4 Mar 1939  
APO W N C Salmond  4 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 20/01/18

         [Top of Page]