Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G D Garvin (34237)


(George) Desmond                      b: 4 Apr 1916             r: 28 Aug 1961                     d: xx Dec 1991

CBE 13 Jun 1957, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, GI-GdC 10 Jan 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Act Plt Off (P): 14 Sep 1934, Plt Off: 14 Sep 1935, Fg Off: 14 Mar 1937, Flt Lt: 14 Mar 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1953, Act A/Cdre: 25 Apr 1958, A/Cdre: Retained.

29 Sep 1934:          U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS.

?

 4 Jun 1936:            Pilot, No 215 Sqn.

 1 May 1938:           Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School. (graded A2)

26 Aug 1938:          QFI, No 5 FTS.

19 Oct 1938:           QFI, Central Flying School.

xx Aug 1940:           Officer Commanding, No 264 Sqn. (Defiant I)

14 Sep 1940:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

22 Feb 1941:           Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx Nov 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 154 Sqn. (Spitfire IIa)

21 Jul 1942              SASO, HQ No 211 Group

xx xxx 1943:            ?

21 Mar 1945:           Attended Course No 14, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

xx Jul 1945:              Staff, Directorate of Administrative Plans.

28 Aug 1945:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AHQ Iraq.

 

 3 Oct 1953:            Officer Commanding, RAF Valley.

26 Sep 1955:           SASO, No 25 (Training) Group.

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to K V Garside K V Garside                                    [Top of Page]                           O R Gayford Forward to O R Gayford