Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal K V Garside (36107)


Kenneth Vernon             b: 13 Aug 1913                     r: 23 Oct 1965                     d: 2 Aug 1986

CB 2 Jun 1962, DFC 2 Jun 1942, MiD 1 Jan 1945, MiD 1 Jan 1946, MA.

(RAFO) Plt Off (P): 20 Mar 1933, Plt Off: 20 Mar 1934, Fg Off: 20 Sep 1934,

(RAF): Plt Off: 21 Aug 1937 [21 Nov 1935], Fg Off: 21 Feb 1938 [21 May 1937], Act Flt Lt: 20 Mar 1939, Flt Lt: 21 Feb 1940 [21 May 1939], (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1942, Sqn Ldr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1953 [seniority adjusted to 1 Jan 1952 on 18 May 1954], A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1958, Act AVM (unpd): 26 Sep 1960, Act AVM (pd): 1 Jan 1961, AVM: 1 Jan 1962.

20 Mar 1933:           Granted a commission in AA2 of the RAFO.

20 Mar 1935:           Transferred to RAFO, Class C.

22 Apr 1936:           Transferred from Class C to Class AA2, RAFO

21 Aug 1937:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

21 Aug 1937:           Relinquishes his commission in the RAFO.

 4 Apr 1938:            Attended School of General Reconnaissance.

21 Nov 1938:          Pilot, No 230 Sqn. (Sunderland - Singapore)

xx xxx 1939:            Served in Far East, Mediterranean & Indian Ocean areas.

13 Jun 1942:            Attended Course No 7, Middle East Staff School, Haifa.

23 May 1942:          ?

xx May 1943:           Officer Commanding, No 262 Sqn. (Catalina)

xx Dec 1943:            Served in European Theatre.

 4 Apr 1944:            Air Staff, HQ No 10 Group.

16 Aug 1945:           Staff, Directorate of Navigation.

xx xxx 1947:            Staff, Directorate of Command and Staff Training.

1948 - 50                 ?

14 Aug 1950:            Air Staff - Training, HQ Coastal Command.

1952 - 57                 ?

30 Jan 1957:            SASO, No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

15 Oct 1957:           AOC, RAF Element, Maritime HQ, Chatham.

xx xxx 1958:            Deputy Chief of Staff (Logistics and Admin), HQ Allied Forces Central Europe

 2 Nov 1959:           Director of Quartering.

26 Sep 1960:          SASO (designate), HQ Coastal Command

 1 Jan 1961:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

15 Feb 1963:           AOC, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group/AOC, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

Initially joined the RAFO whilst an undergraduate at St John's College, Oxford.  He joined No 230 Squadron, initially in Singapore but later moving to Egypt, and remained with it until at least October 1941, progressing from  to Squadron Leader.  Having retired he became Managing Director of a number of petro-chemical companies from 1966 to 1969.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to A G R Garrod A G R Garrod                                     [Top of Page]                              G D Garvin Forward to G D Garvin