Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Overseas Commands - Middle East & Mediterranean


Items shown in Red are part of the Member's Area requiring registration, click on the link to register and become a member

HQ RFC Middle East 

Formed 14 Dec 1917 by raising existing HQ to Divisional status, renamed RAF Middle East on 1 Apr 1918.

14 Dec 1917:            Maj-Gen W S Brancker

 3 Jan 1918               Maj-Gen W G H Salmond

 

RAF Middle East

Formed 1 Apr 1918 from HQ RFC Middle East. Renamed Middle East Area, 18 Mar 1920.

 1 Apr 1918             Maj-Gen/AVM W G H Salmond

 

Middle East Area

Formed 18 Mar 1920 by renaming RAF Middle East. Renamed RAF Middle East, 1 Apr 1922

18 Mar 1920              AVM Sir Geoffrey Salmond

23 Feb 1922               AVM E L Ellington

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

RAF Middle East

Reformed 1 Apr 1922 by renaming Middle East Area. Renamed Middle East Command, 11 Jan 1943.

1 Apr 1922             AVM E L Ellington

27 Nov 1923          AVM O Swann

5 Nov 1926            AVM T I Webb-Bowen

12 Oct 1929           AVM F R Scarlett

26 Sep 1931           AVM C L N Newall

21 Sep 1934           AVM C T MacLean

10 Mar 1938           AVM H R Nicholl

In 1939 the appointment of the commander of RAF Middle East was raised to that of a Commander-in-Chief

Air Officer's Commanding in Chief

1 Apr 1939             AM-ACM Sir William Mitchell

13 May 1940          ACM Sir Arthur Longmore

1 Jun 1941              AM - ACM Sir Arthur Tedder

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Middle East Command

Formed 29 Dec 1941 by renaming HQ RAF Middle East. Became RAF element of Mediterranean Air Command, 15 Feb 1943 .  Responsible for RAF operations in the Eastern part of the Middle East.  Absorbed into RAF Mediterranean and Middle East, 1 Aug 1945.

29 Dec 1941           ACM Sir Arthur Tedder

11 Jan 1943             ACM Sir Sholto Douglas

14 Jun 1944             AM Sir Keith Park

8 Feb 1945              AM Sir Charles Medhusrt

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

Formed 10 Dec 1943 to control RAF elements in the Western Mediterranean under the command of Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.  On 31 Jul 1945 it absorbed Middle East Command on the disbandment of Mediterranean Allied Air Forces, 1 Aug 1945.  Renamed Middle East Air Force, 1 Jun 1949.

14 Jan 1944              AM Sir John Slessor*

16 Mar 1945             AM Sir Guy Garrod*

1 Aug 1945               AM Sir Charles Medhurst

1 Mar 1948               AM Sir William Dickson

 *Deputy Air Commander in Chief, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces/Commander-in-Chief, RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

Middle East Air Force

Formed 1 Jun 1949 by renaming Med & ME Command

1 Mar 1961 Northern Group MEAF took name on transfer to Middle East Command (Aden).

  23 Jan 1950               AM Sir John Baker

 7 Feb 1952                 AM Sir Victor Groom

19 May 1952               AM Sir Arthur Sanders

15 Oct 1953                AM Sir Claude Pelly

24 Sep 1956                AM Sir Hubert Patch

26 Nov 1958               AM Sir William MacDonald

 

Near East Command

Formed 1 Mar 1961 as a unified command from the Southern Group of MEAF.  Originally named  Near East Command (Cyprus).  The RAF element being named Air Forces Near East.  Disbanded, xx xxx 1962.   

 

Near East Air Force

Formed 1 Mar 1961, Southern Group MEAF took name on transfer to Near East Command (Cyprus).  Disbanded 31 Mar 1976 by renaming as AHQ Cyprus.

16 Aug 1960                            AM Sir William MacDonald

16 Jul 1962                              AM Sir Denis Barnett

25 Sep  1964                           AM Sir Thomas Prickett*

21 Nov 1966                           AM Sir Edward Gordon-Jones*

6 May 1969                             AM Sir Denis Smallwood*

 2 Feb 1970                             AM Sir Derek Hodgkinson*

25 Jun 1973                             AM Sir John Aiken*

*Also Commander, British Forces Near East/Cyprus

 

Middle East Command

Formed 1 Mar 1961 as a unified command from HQ British Forces Arabian Peninsula.  Originally named Middle East Command (Aden).  The RAF element being named Air Forces Middle East.  With the British  withdrawal from Aden, it was renamed HQ British Forces Gulf, 1 Sep 1967?.   

 1 Mar 1961                AM Sir Charles Elworthy

  1 Jun 1963   

Air Forces Middle East

Formed 1 Mar 1961 as  the RAF element of  Middle East Command.  Absorbed into Air Forces Gulf, 1 Sep 1967. 

10 Aug 1959                AVM D J P Lee

 2 Aug 1961                 AVM F E Rosier

 7 Oct 1963                  AVM J E Johnson

15 Dec 1965                AVM A H Humphrey

 

Malta Command

Formed 1 Apr 1918?, reduced to No 17 (Malta) Wing, 27 Sep 1918.

xx xxx 1918:                ?

Mediterranean District

Formed 12 Dec 1918 with Command status under the control of Middle East Area, renamed Mediterranean Group, 18 Mar 1920 .

2 Apr 1919               A/Cdre O Swann

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

Mediterranean Group

Formed 18 Mar 1920 with Command status, renamed RAF Mediterranean, 1 Apr 1922 .

1 Apr 1920               A/Cdre O Swann

2 Jun 1920                Gp Capt E L Gerrard

18 Aug 1921             A/Cdre C R Samson

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

RAF Mediterranean

Formed 1 Apr 1922 by renaming Mediterranean Group. Renamed AHQ Malta, 26 Dec 1941

1 Apr 1922             A/Cdre C R Samson

2 Mar 1923             Gp Capt A W Bigsworth

8 Apr 1925             Wg Cdr W L Welsh (Temporary)

9 Nov 1925             A/Cdre R H Clark-Hall

1 Feb 1929              A/Cdre J L Forbes

22 Jan 1932             A/Cdre C E H Rathborne

7 Jun 1935               A/Cdre P C Maltby

21 Dec 1938            A/Cdre R Leckie

20 Jan 1940              A/Cdre - AVM F H M Maynard

1 Jun 1941                AVM H P Lloyd

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

AHQ Malta

Formed 26 Dec 1941 by renaming RAF Mediterranean. Subordinate to Middle East Command.  Transferred to Mediterranean Air Command, 18 Feb 1943; to HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces, 10 Jan 1944; to RAF Mediterranean and Middle East, 1 Aug 1945.  Granted independent command status, 1 Dec 1953.  Disbanded 30 Jun 1968.

26 Dec 1941            AVM H P Lloyd

15 Jul 1942               AVM K R Park

26 Mar 1944            AVM R M Foster

19 Oct 1944             AVM K B Lloyd

6 Jun 1947                AVM C R Steele

 8 Nov 1949             AVM N H D'Aeth

 8 Sep 1952              AVM-AM B V Reynolds

26 Jan 1956              AM Sir Gilbert Nicholetts

28 Oct 1957             AM Sir Edward Chilton

19 May 1959            AM Sir Walter Cheshire

 3 Dec 1961              AVM J G Davis

 1 Mar 1963              AVM D C McKinley

 1 Nov 1965              AVM E G Jones

19 Nov 1966             AVM R D Elliott

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Air Commander Malta

AHQ Malta disbanded 30 Jun 1968 with control being transferred to HQ NEAF.  Air Commander Malta assumed direct command of RAF units assigned to Malta.    Post ceased to exist with British withdrawal from Malta, 31 Mar 1979.

30 Jun 1968                 A/Cdr e C V Winn

27 Mar 1971                A/Cdre W E Colahan

29 Sep 1973                A/Cdre A H Mawer

 2 Jun 1975                  A/Cdre A G Steele

12 Mar 1977                A/Cdre H D Hall

 

Palestine Command

Formed 1 Feb 1922 to control all British forces in the mandated territories. Renamed HQ Transjordan & Palestine , 1 Oct 1926

16 Jun 1922             Maj-Gen (Temp AVM) Sir Henry Tudor (Temporary Commission as an AVM relinquished 26 Apr 1924)

29 Feb 1924             A/Cdre E L Gerrard

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

HQ Transjordan & Palestine

Formed 1 Oct 1926 by renaming HQ Palestine Command. Reduced to Group status, 21 Feb 1928

1 Oct 1926             A/Cdre E L Gerrard

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

British Forces in  Palestine & Transjordan

Formed by raising HQ RAF in Palestine & Transjordan to Command status, xx xxx 1935

xx xxx 1935              AVM R E C Peirse

15 Sep 1936              Lt-Gen J G Dill

 9 Apr 1938               Lt-Gen R H Haining

Responsibility for the defence of the region was temporarily transferred to the War Office on 15 September 1936 when a GOC was appointed.  The AOC is directly responsible to the GOC for the general conduct of operations by all units in the command.  For the administration and training of the RAF units in his command he comes under the AOC, RAF Middle East.

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

RAF in  Palestine & Transjordan

Formed 15 Sep 1936 by renaming the RAF element of British Forces in Palestine & Transjordan.

15 Sep 1936:               A/Cdre R M Hill

1 Jul 1938                    A/Cdre A T Harris

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

Constantinople Wing

Formed 28 Sep 1922 with Command status to control all units operating in Turkey.  Disbanded on 1 Oct 1923

22 Sep 1922             Gp Capt P F M Fellowes

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

AHQ Levant

Formed 1 Dec 1941 by renaming RAF Palestine & Transjordan. Subordinate to RAF Middle East and its successors.  Disbanded, 27 Jul 1948.

21 May 1941               A/Cdre L O Brown

27 May 1942:              Gp Capt H W Mermagen

24 Jun 1943                 A/Cdre B McEntegart

21 Feb 1944                A/Cdre J P Coleman

25 Nov 1944               A/Cdre H D McGregor

15 Sep 1946                A/Cdre W L Dawson

Reformed 1 May 1955 by renaming AHQ Iraq.  Moved to Cyprus, 15 Jan 1956.  Disbanded, 1 Apr 1958.

 1 May 1955                A/Cdre/AVM C D C Boyce

15 Jan 1956                A/Cdre W J Crisham  

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

AOC Cyprus

xx xxx 1952               A/Cdre V S Bowling

xx xxx 1954 

AHQ Cyprus

Formed within MEAF 9 Jan 1954, absorbed into AHQ Levant 15 Jan 1956.  Reformed 1 Apr 1976 as the RAF element of British Forces Cyprus.

 9 Jan 1954                      A/Cdre C D C Boyce

15 Jan 1956 - 31 Mar 1976    Disbanded

 1 Apr 1976                        AVM R D Austen-Smith*#

24 Mar 1979                       A/Cdre M R Williams**

 4 Oct 1980                         AVM R L Davis*

24 Mar 1983                       A/Cdre R J Offord**

24 Oct 1985                        AVM K W Hayr*

25 Oct 1990                        AVM A F C Hunter #

xx xxx 1993                           

17 Feb 1995                        AVM P Millar #

16 Jan 1998                        

 4 Sep 2000                         AVM T W Rimmer #

 5 Sep 2003                        

 

*Also Commander, British Forces Near East/Cyprus

**Also Deputy Commander, British Forces Near East/Cyprus

#Also Administrator Sovereign Base Areas

 

British Forces Near East/Cyprus

British Forces Near East formed 21 Nov 1966, renamed British Forces Cyprus, 31 Mar 1976.

21 Nov 1966                          AM Sir Edward Gordon-Jones

6 May 1969                            AM Sir Denis Smallwood

 2 Feb 1970                            AM Sir Derek Hodgkinson

25 Jun 1973                            AM Sir John Aiken

xx Nov 1975                          

 1 Apr 1976                            AVM R D Austen-Smith #

 4 Oct 1980                            AVM R L Davis #

xx Mar 1983

24 Oct 1985                           AVM K W Hayr

25 Oct 1990                           AVM A F C Hunter #

xx xxx 1993                           

17 Feb 1995                           AVM P Millar #

16 Jan 1998                            Maj-Gen A I Ramsey #

 4 Sep 2000                            AVM T W Rimmer #

 5 Sep 2003                            Maj-Gen P T C Pearson #

#Also Administrator Sovereign Base Areas

Aden Command

Formed xx Feb 1928 to control all British forces operating in the Protectorate. Renamed HQ British Forces in Aden, between Jul 1936 and Jul 1937

8 Mar 1928            Gp Capt W G S Mitchell

5 Sep 1929            Gp Capt - A/Cdre C T Maclean

7 Aug 1931            Gp Capt O T Boyd

20 Jan 1934           Gp Capt - A/Cdre C F A Portal

2 Dec 1935            AVM E L Gossage

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

HQ British Forces, Aden

Formed 14 Apr 1942 by renaming Aden Command. Renamed HQ British Forces, Arabian Peninsula, 6 Oct 1956.

xx xxx 1936/7         AVM E L Gossage

1 Jul 1936               A/Cdre W A McClaughry

28 Sep 1938           AVM G R M Reid

10 Sep 1941:          AVM F G D Hards

12 Jan 1943           AVM F H MacNamara VC (RAAF)

12 Mar 1945          AVM H T Lydford

 8 Mar 1948            AVM A C Stevens

 1 Mar 1950            AVM F J Fressanges

11 Mar 1952           AVM D Macfadyen

12 Oct 1953            AVM S O Bufton

17 Sep 1955            AVM L F Sinclair

AVM S O Bufton and his staff at HQ British Forces Aden in 1954-55 (click to enlarge)

Photo courtesy - Maureen Teulier

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

HQ British Forces, Arabian Peninsula

Formed 6 Oct 1956 by renaming HQ British Forces, Aden.  Disbanded, 1 Mar 1961 by being renamed HQ Air Forces, Middle East (Aden).

Air Officers Commanding

 6 Oct 1956                   AVM L F Sinclair

30 Sep 1957                  AVM M L Heath

Air Officers Commanding in Chief

19 Sep 1959                  ACM Sir Hubert Patch

  3 Aug 1960                  AM Sir Charles Elworthy

 

RAF Persian Gulf/Air Forces Gulf

 Formed  4 Jul 1959 as  HQ RAF Persian Gulf subordinate to British  Forces Arabian Peninsula.  Renamed Air Forces Gulf,  1 Sep 1967.  Disbanded, 15 Dec 1971.

30 Nov 1961              G/C E W Tacon

13 Jan 1964                A/Cdre E G L Millington

27 Jun 1966                A/Cdre J G Topham

24 May 1968              A/Cdre J L W Ellacombe

xx xxx xxxx                 A/Cdre G A Mason

 

HQ British Forces Gulf

Formed  1 Sep 1967 by renaming HQ Middle East Command following the British withdrawal from Aden.   Disbanded, 15 Dec 1971.

 1 Sep 1967                R-Adm J E L Martin RN

 4 Apr 1968                AVM S B Grant

 

Eastern Air Command (Allied Command)

Formed 14 Jan 1943 by raising No 333 Group to Command status. Absorbed into North-West African Coastal Air Force, 18 Feb 1943.

14 Jan 1943             AM Sir William Welsh

 

Mediterranean Air Command (Allied Command)

Formed 15 Feb 1943 to co-ordinate all Allied air operations in the Mediterranean area following the North African Landing. Subordinate formations being, Middle East Command, RAF Malta and North-West African Air Forces. Amalgamated with North-West African Air Forces to form Mediterranean Allied Air Forces, 10 Dec 1943.

15 Feb 1943             ACM Sir Arthur Tedder

 

Northwest African Air Forces (Allied Command)

Formed 17 Feb 1943 to control Allied air operations in the western part of the theatre.  Subordinate elements being NW African Strategic Air Force, NW African Tactical Air Force, NW African Coastal Air Force. Command was invested in a USAAF Officer. Amalgamated with Mediterranean Air Command to form Mediterranean Allied Air Forces, 10 Dec 1943.

Deputy Air Commander/AOC NW Africa

1 Mar 1942                 AVM J M Robb

 

Northwest African Tactical Air Force (Allied Command)

Formed 17 Feb1943 subordinate to Northwest African Air Forces. Renamed Mediterranean Tactical Air Force, 10 Dec 1943.

1 Mar 1943             AM Sir Arthur Coningham

 

Northwest African Strategic Air Force (Allied Command)

Formed 17 Feb 1943 subordinate to Northwest African Air Forces. Renamed Mediterranean Strategic Air Force, 10 Dec 1943. 

1 Mar 1943            Maj-Gen G E Stratemeyer (USAAF)

 

Northwest African Coastal Air Force (Allied Command)

Formed 17 Feb 1943 subordinate to Northwest African Air Forces. Renamed Mediterranean Coastal Air Force, 10 Dec 1943.

1 Mar 1943             AVM H P Lloyd

 

Mediterranean Allied Air Forces (Allied Command)

Formed 10 Dec 1943 by amalgamating Mediterranean Air Command and Northwest African Air Forces. Disbanded 1 Aug 1945.

Deputy Air Commander in Chief, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces/Commander in Chief RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

14 Jan 1944              AM Sir John Slessor

16 Mar 1945             AM Sir Guy Garrod

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Mediterranean Allied Tactical Air Force (Allied Command)

Formed 10 Dec 1943 by renaming Northwest African Tactical Air Force. Title 'Allied' added 1 Feb 1944. Disbanded 6 Jul 1945

10 Dec 1943             AM Sir Arthur Coningham

xx xxx xxxx                Lt-Gen J K Cannon (USAAF)

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Mediterranean Allied Strategic Air Force (Allied Command)

Formed 10 Dec 1943 by renaming Northwest African Strategic Air Force. Title 'Allied' added 1 Feb 1944. Disbanded  1 Aug 1945.

10 Dec 1943             Maj-Gen J Doolittle (USAAF)

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Force (Allied Command)

Formed 10 Dec 1943 by renaming Northwest African Coastal Air Force. Title 'Allied' added 1 Feb 1944. Renamed Mediterranean Coastal Air Forces, 1 Aug 1945

10 Dec 1943             AVM H P Lloyd

1 Nov 1944              AVM J Whitford

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Mediterranean Coastal Air Force

Formed 1 Aug 1945 by renaming RAF elements of Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Forces. Renamed AHQ Italy, 1 Oct 1945.

1 Aug 1945              AVM J Whitford

 

RAF Gibraltar 

Formed 12 Dec 1941 within Coastal Command by raising No 200 Group to Command status.  Reduced to Group status as AHQ Gibraltar, 1 Sep 1953.

16 Dec 1941         AVM S P Simpson

22 Feb 1944         AVM W Elliott

 8 Jun 1944           AVM A C Stevens

29 Aug 1945         A/Cdre A D Rogers

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

AHQ Gibraltar 

Formed 1 Sep 1953 within Coastal Command by reducing RAF Gibraltar to Group status.  Disbanded, 30 Nov 1966.

21 Sep 1953                A/Cdre G G Barrett

12 Jan 1956                 A/Cdre J D Miller

20 May 1958               A/Cdre R B Thomson

Air Commander Gibraltar/Commander, Maritime Air Gibraltar

The post of Air Commander Gibraltar was introduced,  xx Aug 1971.  The joint RAF/NATO Command was established , xx xxx 1988.  Disestablished, xx xxx xxxx

Air Commanders

28 Aug 1971                A/Cdre C E Ness

15 Dec 1973                A/Cdre D H Sutton

 1 Oct 1975                  A/Cdre C Fountain

30 Aug 1977                A/Cdre J Langston

24 Jul 1979                   A/Cdre K A C Wirdnam

 1 Jul 1981                    A/Cdre J C Atkinson

 4 Jul 1983                    A/Cdre J M Pack

 25 Apr 1986                A/Cdre B J Lemon                                           

Air Commander & Commander, Maritime Air Gibraltar

 7 Oct 1988                  A/Cdre K J Lovett       

AHQ RAF Italy

Formed 1 Oct 1945 by renaming Mediterranean Coastal Air Force. Disbanded, 6 Oct 1947

1 Oct 1945              AVM J Whitford

3 Nov 1945             AVM F J Fogarty

 9 May 1946:           AVM R M Foster

xx Jul 1946

 

AHQ Sudan

Formed 6 Jun 1940. Reduced to No 203 Group, 17 Aug 1940.

6 Jun 1940             Gp Capt C E V Porter

 

HQ RAF Cyrenaica

Formed 25 Feb 1941. Reduced to No 204 Group, 12 Apr 1941.

25 Feb 1941             Gp Capt L O Brown

 

AHQ Western Desert

Formed 21 Oct 1941 by raising No 204 Group to Command status. Renamed AHQ Libya 20 Jan 1942.  Renamed AHQ Western Desert Air Force, 10 Jul 1943

 21 Oct 1941                 AVM A Coningham

20 Jan 1942 - 3 Feb 1942 Renamed AHQ Libya.

 3 Feb 1942                 AVM A Coningham

31 Jan 1943                 AVM H Broadhurst

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

AHQ Libya

Formed 20 Jan 1942 by renaming AHQ Western Desert. Renamed AHQ Western Desert 3 Feb 1942.

 3 Feb 1942                 AVM A Coningham

 

Desert Air Force

Formed 10 Jul 1943 by renaming AHQ Western Desert. Subordinate element of Northwest/Mediterranean Allied Tactical Air Force. Disbanded by renaming Advanced AHQ Italy, 30 Jun 1946.

10 Jul 1943                AVM H Broadhurst

6 Apr 1944                 AVM W F Dickson

3 Dec 1944                 AVM R M Foster

30 Aug 1945?             A/Cdre C L Falconer

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

AHQ East Africa

Formed 19 Oct 1940 by expanding SHQ RAF Nairobi.  Reduced to No 207 Group, 15 Dec 1941.  Reformed  16 Nov 1942 by raising No 207 Group to Command status.  Disbanded 15 Sep 1951.  Reformed 1 Feb 1961.  Disbanded, 11 Dec 1964.

19 Oct 1940               A/Cdre W Sowrey

16 Nov 1942             A/Cdre M L Taylor

 5 Mar 1943               AVM H S Kerby

xx Dec 1944               Gp Capt R H Carter (SASO)

xx Jan 1945                AVM B E Baker

xx Jun 1945:               Brig H G Willmott SAAF

29 Sep 1945               A/Cdre S H C Gray

17 Dec 1946              A/Cdre N A P Pritchett

17 Nov 1947              A/Cdre A G Bishop

xx xxx 1948                AVM A C Stevens

xx xxx 1949                A/Cdre E D H Davies

19 Apr 1950               A/Cdre L T Pankhurst

Commander

12 Dec 1960               A/Cdre J C MacDonald

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

AHQ West Africa

Formed 8 or 22 Oct 1941. Subordinate to Middle East Command/Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.  Disbanded by being reduced to No 500 Wing, 1 Aug 1946

21 Sep 1941         A/Cdre E A B Rice

25 Oct 1942         AVM J B Cole-Hamilton

23 Jan 1944          AVM R Graham

14 Dec 1944         AVM G R M Reid

 4 Mar 1946          Gp Capt R K Hamblin

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

AHQ Egypt

Formed 1 Dec 1941 by raising No 202 Group to Command status. Renamed Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean, 4 Mar 1943. 

xx May 1942               AVM W A McClaughry

5 Jan 1943                   AVM R E Saul

Reformed, 31 Aug 1944. Disbanded by being absorbed into No 219 Group, 28 Feb 1946

26 Mar 1945                 A/Cdre A J Rankin

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

AHQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean

Formed  4 Mar 1943 by renaming AHQ Egypt. Renamed AHQ Eastern Mediterranean 1 Feb 1944.

4 Mar 1943                 AVM R E Saul

 

AHQ Eastern Mediterranean

Formed 1 Feb 1944 by renaming AHQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean. Absorbed into No 219 Group, 28 Feb 1946.

1 Feb 1944                 AVM T A Langsford-Sainsbury

5 May 1945                AVM S E Toomer

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Balkan Air Force

Formed 7 Jun 1944 from AHQ 'G' Force. Subordinate element of Mediterranean Allied Air Forces. Disbanded, 15 Jul 1945.

1 Jun 1944                    AVM W Elliott

13 Feb 1945                 AVM G H Mills

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

HQ British Air Forces in Greece

Formed 15 Nov 1940 to control units operating in Greece. Ceased to exist following fall of Greece, Apr 1941

15 Nov 1940                 AVM J H D'Albiac

 

AHQ Greece

Formed 15 Oct 1944 to control No 377 Wing. Disbanded, 11 Jan 1947 into RAF Delegation Greece.

12 Oct 1944                 A/Cdre G W Tuttle

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

HQ RAF Austria

Formed 6 Sep 1945 to control RAF units of occupation in Austria. Control of Austrian based units transferred to RAF Italy, 15 Jun 1946.

 6 Sep 1945                 AVM R M Foster

 

AHQ Austria

Formed 15 Jun 1946.  Renamed RAF Austria Commission, 15 Aug 1946

15 Jun 1946                    A/Cdre R H S Spaight

 

HQ RAF Cyprus

Reformed 8 Jun 1941,  Disbanded into No 259 Wing, 29 Jul 1941.

 

AHQ Cyprus

Formed 9 Jan 1954,  Absorbed into AHQ Levant, 15 Dec 1956.  Reformed 1 Apr 1976 from HQ Near East Air Force, currently controls the RAF elements of HQ British Forces Cyprus. AOC is also Deputy Commander, British Forces Cyprus.

 9 Jan 1954                A/Cdre C D C Boyce  

28 Apr 1978              A/Cdre D A Arnott

 

HQ British Forces Cyprus

Formed xx xxx xxxx.  The Commander of British Forces Cyprus, also holds the post of The Administrator, British Sovereign Base Areas, Cyprus, 

xx xxx xxxx:                Maj-Gen W R Taylor

 4 Oct 1980                AVM R L Davis

 5 Sep 2003                Maj-Gen P T C Pearson

26 Apr 2006               AVM R H Lacey

xx xxx xxxx                  Maj-Gen J H Gordon

4 Nov 2010                AVM G E Stacey

HQ British Forces Arabian Peninsula/British Forces Middle East

Formed  9 Aug 1990 as HQ British Forces Arabian Peninsula  to control British units assigned to the Coalition Forces as part of Operation 'Desert Shield/Storm'.  Renamed HQ British Forces Middle East,  29 Aug 1990.  Disbanded, xx xxx xxxx.

Commander

29 Aug 1990                AVM R A F Wilson

 1 Oct 1990                 Lt-Gen Sir Peter De la Billiere

Air Commander

  9 Aug 1990                AVM R A F Wilson

All Unit badges on this page are courtesy of Steve Clements

This page was last updated on 14/11/13 using FrontPage XP 

[Top of Page]

Back to Overseas Commands index Back to index                                                     Commands - India, Iraq & Far East Commands - India, Iraq & Far East