Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D H Sutton (41492)


Denys Herschel                        b:   3 Dec 1920                        r:  31 Dec 1975                       d: 9 Jan 2004

CBE 1 Jan 1971.

Act Plt Off:  14 Dec 1938, Plt Off:  3 Sep 1939, Fg Off (WS):  3 Dec 1940, Flt Lt (WS):  3 Dec 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Mar 1942, Act Wg Cdr:  18 Jan 1944?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  18 Jul 1944, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1949, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1955, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1964, Act A/Cdre:  10 May 1971, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1971.

28 Dec 1940:   Navigation Staff Officer, HQ No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

25 Jul 1941:     Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command

xx xxx xxxx:

19 Oct 1942:    Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

 6 Oct 1942:     Transferred to RAFO and called up for service

21 Oct 1943:    Administration/Air Staff, HQ No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

11 Apr 1947:   PSO to AOC in C, British Air Forces of Occupation.

29 Apr 1947:    Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef from 1 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945]

xx Jun 1952:     Officer Commanding, No 42 Sqn. (Shackleton MR1/2)

 

xx Jul 1958:      Officer Commanding, Flying Wing, RAF Aldergrove.

18 Dec 1959:   Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn.

24 Sep 1962:   Requirements Interchange Officer, British Defences Staff, Washington.

23 Sep 1963:   Exchange posting Ministry of Aviation Staff, Wright-Patterson AFB.

10 Dec 1965:   Officer Commanding, RAF Acklington/No 6 FTS

26 Feb 1968:   SASO, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

 5 Oct 1970:     Group Captain - Air Plans, HQ Near East Air Force.

10 May 1971:  AOA, HQ Near East Air Force.

15 Dec 1973:   Air Commander, Gibraltar.

Known as 'The Clutch'. 

This page was last updated on 24/07/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to B Sutton B E Sutton                                      [Top of Page]                               A E Sutton-Jones Forward to A E Sutton-Jones