Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Overseas Commands - Iraq, India and the Far East


Items shown in Red are part of the Member's Area requiring registration, click on the link to register and become a member

RAF Iraq

Formed 13 Oct 1921, by raising Mesopotamian Group to Command status. Renamed Iraq Command, 1 Oct 1922.

13 Oct 1921             Gp Capt-A/Cdre A E Borton

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

Iraq Command

Formed 1 Oct 1922 when RAF Iraq assumed full responsibilities for all British Forces in Iraq. Renamed British Forces in Iraq, xx xxx 1933/4

2 Jun 1923               AVM J M Salmond

13 Mar 1924           AVM J F A Higgins

3 Nov 1926             AVM E L Ellington

1 Nov 1928             AVM H R M Brooke-Popham

2 Oct 1930              AVM E R Ludlow-Hewitt

?                              A/Cdre C L Courtney (Temporary)

23 Nov 1932           AVM C S Burnett

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

British Forces in Iraq

Formed xx xxx 1933-4 by renaming Iraq Command.  Renamed AHQ Iraq, xx xxx 1942.

23 Nov 1932            AVM C S Burnett

31 Dec 1934             AVM W G S Mitchell

12 Feb 1937             AVM C L Courtney

26 Oct 1939             AVM H G Smart

1 Jun 1941                AVM J H D'Albiac

 19 Feb 1942             AVM H V Champion de Crespigny

23 Jul 1945:                AVM S C Strafford

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

AHQ Iraq

Formed 1 Nov 1941 by renaming HQ British Forces in Iraq. Renamed AHQ Iraq and Persia, 1 Jan 1943.  Reformed by renaming AHQ Iraq and Persia, 1 Mar 1946.  Disbanded by being renamed AHQ Levant, 1 May 1955.

 19 Feb 1942             AVM H V Champion de Crespigny

 1 Jan 1943                Disbanded

 1 Mar 1946               AVM S C Strafford

26 Mar 1947              AVM A Gray

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

AHQ Iraq and Persia

Formed 1 Jan 1943 by renaming AHQ Iraq.  Renamed AHQ Iraq, 1 Mar 1946

 1 Jan 1943               AVM H V Champion de Crespigny

xx xxx 1943:              AVM R P Willock

 3 Dec 1944              AVM R A George

23 Jul 1945               AVM S C Strafford

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

 RAF India

Formed at Simla by May 1919 with group status within Middle East Area, it moved to Delhi on 14 November 1919.  On 15 February 1920 was raised to Command status controlled directly by the Air Ministry, however, on 1 January 1921 it reverted to Group status as Indian Group.

20 Sep 1919             A/Cdre T I Webb-Bowen

It reformed on 1 April 1922 at Ambala by renaming Indian Group, moving to New Delhi in December 1922, although the it relocated every year between March and October to the hill station at Simla.  It disbanded on 27 December 1938 when it was redesignated HQ Air Forces in India.

1 Apr 1922               A/Cdre T I Webb-Bowen

31 Dec 1922            AVM P W Game

5 Nov 1923             AVM E L Ellington

27 Dec 1926            AVM W G H Salmond

6 Feb 1931              AVM/AM Sir John Steel

2 Mar 1935             AM Sir Edgar Ludlow-Hewitt

29 Sep 1937            AM Sir Philip Joubert de la Ferte

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Air Forces in India (AHQ India)

Formed 27 Dec 1938 by renaming RAF India, absorbed into Air Command South East Asia, 16 Nov 1943..

27 Dec 1938           AM Sir Philip Joubert de la Ferte

5 Aug 1940             AM Sir Patrick Playfair

6 Mar 1942             ACM Sir Richard Pierse

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

RAF China

Formed xx Apr 1927 . OC RAF Units in Hong Kong was also Fleet Aviation Officer to C in C, China.

 

27 Jan 1927             Gp Capt E D M Robertson

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

RAF Shanghai

Formed 11 Apr 1927?. OC RAF Units attached to Shanghai Defence Force was also Air Staff Officer to GOC Shanghai.

 

11 Apr 1927             Wg Cdr A S Barratt

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

Far East Command

Formed 1 Jan 1930. OC, Far East Command was also OC RAF Base Singapore. Renamed RAF Far East 1 Dec 1932?.

1 Jan 1930             Gp Capt H M Cave-Browne-Cave

17 Oct 1930          Gp Capt A H Jackson

7 Oct 1933             Gp Capt - A/Cdre S W Smith

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

RAF Far East

Formed 1 Dec 1933 by renaming Far East Command.

1 Dec 1933             Gp Capt - A/Cdre S W Smith

9 Oct 1936             AVM A W Tedder

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

RAF/AHQ Far East

AHQ Far East formed 9 Jan 1941 by renaming RAF Far East. Disbanded 14 Feb 1942.

12 Aug 1938            AVM J T Babington

6 Mar 1941              AVM C W H Pulford

11 Feb 1942            AVM P C Maltby

 

American British Dutch Australian Command

Formed 14 Feb 1942 as an Allied Command. RAF units where mainly located in WESGROUP (ex No 221 Group), disbanded 25 Feb 1942 and NORGROUP (ex No's 224 & 225 Groups), disbanded xx Apr 1942.

14 Feb 1942             AM Sir Richard Pierse

 

AHQ Bengal

Formed 20 Apr1942. Renamed Tactical Air Force (Burma), 19 Dec 1943.

20 Apr 1942             AVM D F Stevenson

1 Jan 1943                AVM T M Williams

15 Dec 1943             ?

 

AHQ India

Formed 8 Mar 1944 as subordinate formation within ACSEA. Disbanded, xx xxx xxxx.  Reformed 1 Apr 1946, taking over the role of BAFSEA,  Disbanded 15 Aug 1947.

8 Mar 1944               AVM M Thomas (AOC)

22 Nov 1946             AM Sir Hugh Walmsley (AOC-in-C)

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Air Command South East Asia (Allied Command)

Formed 16 Nov 1943 as South East Asia Air Command to control all Allied air operations in the South East Asia region. Renamed ACSEA, 30 Dec 1943. Renamed Air Command Far East, 30 Sep 1946.

16 Nov 1943            ACM Sir Richard Peirse

27 Nov 1944            AM Sir Guy Garrod (Temporary)

25 May 1945            ACM Sir Keith Park

30 Nov 1945            ACM Sir Keith Park

30 Apr 1946             AM Sir George Pirie

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Eastern Air Command (Allied Command)

Formed 15 Dec 1943, absorbing AHQ Bengal to control 3rd TAF and parts of the 10th Strategic Air Force, USAAF. Subordinate to HQ ACSEA. RAF Units reverted to command of AHQ Burma, 1 Jun 1945.

15 Dec 1943             Gen ? Stratmeyer (USAAF)

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Strategic Air Force (Allied Command)

Formed 16 Dec 1943, Subordinate to Eastern Air Command. Disbanded, 1 Jun 1945.

16 Dec1943             Maj Gen H C Davidson USAAF

20 Jun 1944             A/Cdre F J W Mellersh

 

Outside Sources on RAF and Space
RAF Space Situational Awareness RAF Space Surveillance Space Engineering Spacecraft Space MMO Air Force Space Command

 

Tactical Air Force (Burma)/3rd Tactical Air Force (Allied Command)

Tactical Air Force (Burma) formed 19 Dec 1943.  Renamed  3rd TAF, 28 Dec 1943.  Subordinate to Eastern Air Command. Reduced to HQ RAF Bengal/Burma, 4 Dec 1944.

19 Dec 1943             AM Sir John Baldwin

25 Aug 1944             AM Sir Alec Coryton

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Base Air Forces, South East Asia (Allied Command)

Formed1 Oct 1944 . Subordinate to HQ ACSEA. Disbanded by being amalgamated with AHQ India, 1 Apr 1946

6 Nov 1944             AM Sir Leslie Hollinghurst

1945 - 46                AM Sir Roderic Carr

 

HQ RAF Bengal and Burma

Formed 4 Dec 1944 by renaming 3rd Tactical Air Force.  Renamed HQ RAF Burma, 27 Feb 1945 1945.

4 Dec 1944             AM Sir Alec Coryton

HQ RAF Burma

Formed 27 Feb 1945 by renaming RAF Bengal and Burma. Renamed AHQ Burma, 1 Jun 1945. Disbanded, 31 Dec 1947.

27 Feb 1945             AM Sir Alec Coryton

 

British Commonwealth Air Forces (Japan)

Formed 1 Oct 1945 . Disbanded, 31 Mar 1948.

1 Oct 1945             AVM C A Bouchier

 

AHQ Burma

Formed 1 Jun 1945 by renaming RAF Burma. Disbanded, 31 Dec 1947.

 1 Jun 1945             AM Sir Alec Coryton

 

HQ RAF Ceylon/AHQ Ceylon

Formed 27 Jun 1941 as HQ RAF Ceylon. Reduced to Group status as No 222 Group, 1 Sep 1941.  No 222 Group raised to command status as AHQ Ceylon, 16 Oct 1945. Disbanded, 1 Nov 1957.

 1 Jan 1946             A/Cdre C E Chilton

xx xxx xxxx:            A/Cdre G C Bladon

27 Aug 1949          A/Cdre F L Pearce

 5 Feb 1951?          A/Cdre J B M Wallis

23 May 1952          A/Cdre J Cox

31 May 1955          A/Cdre H W Mermagen

 

AHQ Malaya

Formed 1 Oct 1945 by raising No 224 Group to Command status.   Reduced to No 224 Group, 31 Aug 1957.

1 Oct 1945                  AVM J D Breakey

8 Nov 1947                 AVM J W Jones

28 May 1948               AVM A C Sanderson

22 Jan 1951                 AVM R S Blucke

14 Feb 1952                AVM G H Mills

 1 Jan 1953                  AVM  ? (RAAF)

14 Jan 1956                 AVM W H Kyle

11 Jun 1957                 AVM  ? (RAAF)

 

HQ RAF Hong Kong/AHQ Hong Kong

Formed 15 Sep 1945. Renamed AHQ Hong Kong, 15 May 1946.  Disbanded into British Forces, Hong Kong - 24 Mar 1967

AOC's

15 Sep 1945                A/Cdre W A D Brook

30 Jun 1946                 A/Cdre S N Webster

28 Oct 1948                A/Cdre A D Davies

12 Apr 1951                A/Cdre D W F Bonhan-Carter

xx xxx 1953?                A/Cdre R C Field

22 Jun 1955                 A/Cdre A D Messenger

13 Nov 1957               A/Cdre P D Holder

13 Feb 1960                A/Cdre P L Donkin

27 May 1962               A/Cdre J H N Whitworth

 3 Apr 1964                 A/Cdre D Crowley-Milling

15 Dec 1965                A/Cdre H A C Bird-Wilson

18 Dec 1972                A/Cdre M P Stanton

17 Mar 1975                A/Cdre B G Frow

 Commanders

28 Mar 1977                G/C A D A Honley

30 Jan 1979                 G/C T A Burnett

 

AHQ Siam

Formed 1 Oct 1945 by renaming No 909 Group. Subordinate to AHQ Burma. Disbanded, xx Apr 1946.

 

HQ French Indo-China

Formed 1 Oct 1945. Disbanded, 15 Feb 1946.

 1 Oct 1945            A/Cdre W G Cheshire

AHQ RAF Netherlands East Indies

Formed 1 Oct 1945. Disbanded, 30 Nov 1946.

1 Oct 1945             A/Cdre C A Stevens

 

Air Command Far East

Formed 30 Sep 1946 with disbandment of Allied ACSEA. Renamed Far East Air Force, 1 Jun 1949.

30 Sep 1946             AM Sir George Pirie

 

Far East Air Force

Formed 1 Jun 1949  by renaming  Air Command Far East.  Disbanded 31 Oct 1971.

Commanders in Chief

 1 Jun 1949                  

26 Nov 1949               AM Sir Francis Fogarty

11 Jun 1952                 AM Sir Clifford Sanderson

12 Nov 1954               AM Sir Francis Fressanges

13 Jul 1957                  AM - ACM The Earl of Bandon

30 Jun 1960                 AM Sir Anthony Selway

31 May 1962               AM Sir Hector McGregor

Commanders

10 Jan 1964                 AM Sir Peter Wykeham

 8 Aug 1966                 AM Sir Rochford Hughes

11 Feb 1969                AM Sir Neil Wheeler

 1 Oct 1970                 AVM N M Maynard

 

Far East Command

Formed xx Nov 1962/1 Jun 1963? as a unified command with the C in C's post alternating between the three services.  Disbanded 13 Oct 1971.

Commanders in Chief

xx xxx 1963                 Adm Sir Varyl Begg

28 May 1965               ACM Sir John Grandy

 1 Feb 1967                 Gen Sir Michael Carver

xx xxx xxxx:                 Adm Sir Peter Hill-Norton

29 May 1970               ACM Sir Brian Burnett  

 

AHQ Singapore

Formed 16 Feb 1953 by renaming No 230 Group.    Absorbed into No 224 Group, 31 Aug 1957.

Air Officer's Commanding

16 Feb 1953                AVM W M L Macdonald

 1 Aug 1954                 A/Cdre A E Clouston

26 Feb 1957                A/Cdre P D Holder

 

RAF Singapore

Formed  4 Oct 1971 from HQ No 244 Group.   Disbanded, xx xxx 1975?.

Commanders

 4 Oct 1971                 G/C H S Carver

15 Nov 1973               G/C D L F Thornton

ANZUK Force

Formed   xx xxx 1974? as a joint command in Singapore.   Disbanded, xx xxx xxxx.

Commanders

31 Jan 1974                 AVM R G Wakeford

This page was last updated on 01/05/14 using FrontPage XP 

[Top of Page]

Back to Overseas Commands index Back to index