Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal T A Langford-Sainsbury (07201)


Thomas Audley            b: 23 Nov 1897            r: 15 May 1949                    d: 21 Jun 1972

CB - 1945, OBE - 11 Jul 1940, DFC- 10 Jun 1924, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, Bar 1 Jan 1921, Bar - 11 May 1937, MiD - 2 Jun 1943

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 26 Sep 1916, (T) 2 Lt: 9 Jun 1917, (T) Lt: 26 Mar 1918.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, Act AVM: 16 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], A/Cdre (WS): 16 Nov 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1944 - 47, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, Act AVM: 1 Nov 1947, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:            Cadet, RFC.

26 Sep 1916:          U/T Pilot, RFC.

 8 May 1917:         Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx 1917:           Pilot, No 41 Sqn RFC.

 9 Sep 1919:           Test Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

12 Sep 1919:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 7 Mar 1922:          Pilot, No 30 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1924:           Flight Commander, No 208 Sqn.

25 May 1926:         Flight Commander, No 15 Sqn.

23 Sep 1932:          Officer Commanding, No 36 Sqn. (Vildebeest)

27 Jan 1936:           Officer Commanding, No 48 Sqn. (Anson I)

19 Sep 1938:          Air Staff, HQ No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

15 Dec 1941:          Deputy SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

16 Nov 1942:         AOC, No 15 (General Reconnaissance) Group.

 5 Mar 1943:           AOC, No 201 (Naval Co-operation) Group.

 1 Feb 1944:           AOC, AHQ Eastern Mediterranean.

xx Nov 1944:          AOC AHQ Egypt.

25 May 1945:         SASO, HQ Bomber Command.

 7 Jul 1947:             AOA, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

Originally, a member of the Territorial Army.  He was married to Maud Hamilton Martimer at St Mary Abbot's, Kensington on 10 July 1918.He was awarded his DFC for operations in Kurdistan between 15 February and 19 June 1923.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to W F Langdon W F Langdon                                       [Top of Page]                                 J H Lapsley Forward to J H Lapsley