Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal N H D'Aeth (16004)


Narbrough Hughes           b: 7 Jan 1901                      r: 25 Jun 1956                   d: 21 Jan 1986

CB - 7 Jun 1951, CBE 1 Jan 1943, Polar Medal - 1 Nov 1932, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD – 1 Jan 1946, LoM (O) - 15 Mar 1946, CMM - 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN):- Mid’n: xx xxx xxxx.

Plt Off: 21 Dec 1920, Fg Off: 21 Jun 1922, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 9 Jun 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 9 Dec 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, Act AVM: 8 Nov 1949, AVM: 1 Jul 1950.

xx xxx xxxx:           Attended RN College, Dartmouth.

xx xxx 1917:          Sailor/Officer?, Royal Navy.

 5 Feb 1920:           Flight Cadet, Naval Entry, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Sgt)

21 Dec 1920:          Granted a Permanent Commission.

21 Dec 1920:          Staff/Student?, School of Army Co-operation.

 1 Apr 1923:           Pilot, No 440 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight.

 4 Feb 1925:           Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

 1 Nov 1925:          Pilot, No 444 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight.

 2 May 1928:          Staff, RAF Base Calshot.

23 Jan 1929:           Pilotage Course, RAF Base Calshot.

31 Aug 1929:          Pilot, No 204 Sqn.

27 Jun 1930:           British Arctic Air Route Expedition. (Greenland)

 3 Jan 1932:            Navigation? Officer, No 101 Sqn.

6 Nov 1933:           Navigation Officer, RAF Base Calshot.

10 Oct 1934:          Navigation Officer, No 8 Sqn.

 8 Mar 1937:          Navigation Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

23 May 1938:         Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

 9 Jan 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 206 Sqn. (Anson I)

19 Jul 1940:           Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

24 May 1941:        SASO, HQ No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

30 Jun 1942:          Group Captain - ?, HQ Coastal Command.

 9 Jun 1943:           SASO, HQ No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

xx Jun 1945:          Commandant, Empire Central Navigation School/Officer Commanding, RAF Shawbury

 2 Feb 1948:          Director of Navigation.

xx xxx xxxx:           Director of Navigation & Control.

 8 Nov 1949:         AOC, AHQ Malta.

15 Oct 1952:         AOA, HQ Technical Training Command.

18 Oct 1954:         SASO, HQ Home Command.

In 1946 he was aboard Lancaster 'Aries' which flew the route, Blackbushe - Karachi - Colombo - Darwin - New Zealand in 59 hours 50 minutes completed on 24 August.  Retiring in 1956 he entered the Lincoln Theological college and was ordained a deacon in December 1957.  From then until his death he was a curate and later Priest in charge in various places.

Revised information courtesy of his daughter, Patricia Ladds.

This page was last updated on 07/09/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to G B Dacre G B Dacre                                                [Top of Page]                            J H D'Albiac Forward to J H D'Albiac