Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E G L Millington (25124)


Edward Geoffrey Lyall            b: 7 Jan 1914                      r: 7 Apr 1967                     d: 17 Jan 1988

CB – 1 Jan 1966, CBE - 1 Jan 1946, DFC – 21 May 1943.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 1 Feb 1934, Lt: 1 Feb 1937, Capt: 1 Feb 1942.

 (RAF):-Fg Off: 31 Oct 1938, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1941, Act Wg Cdr: 23 Jun 1942?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 23 Dec 1942, Act Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Apr 1944, Sqn Ldr: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1956, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1960.

 1 Feb 1934:           Officer, Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders (62661)

31 Oct 1938:            Granted a temporary  commission as a Flying Officer on secondment to the RAF

 1 Dec 1940:            Air Staff, HQ No 71 (Army Co-operation) Group.

xx Oct 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 225 Sqn. (Spitfire V/Mustang I)

xx Sep 1943

xx xxx 1945:            Staff, Directorate of Operations. (Wg Cdr)

31 Aug 1945:          Resigned his commission in the Camerons on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

xx xxx 1946:            Staff, Directorate of Air Support and Transport Operations.

 

xx Sep 1952:            Scottish Wing Leader, RAF Turnhouse

29 Oct 1954:            Chief, Policy Division, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

 1 Nov 1956:            Officer Commanding, RAF West Malling.

24 Feb 1958:

 5 Jan 1960:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1963:            

13 Jan 1964:            Commander, RAF Persian Gulf.

Originally commissioned in the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders in 1936, he transferred/was seconded? to the RAF in 1938.

On retirement he took up the post of Commander of the Zambian Air Force until 1970, when he moved to the Far East as Air Defence Advisor to Singapore Air Defence Command for a further two years.  Finally from 1985 until his death in 1988, he was Manager, Regional Defence Sales - SE Asia for Orient Lloyd Pte Ltd.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Wing Commander Edward Geoffrey Lyall MILLINGTON (25124), No.225 Squadron.

This officer participated in operations in North Africa and displayed courage, keenness and devotion to duty worthy of high praise.  His personal example and skilful leadership have contributed materially to the operational efficiency of the squadron he commands.”

(London Gazette – 21 May 1943)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to F M Milligan F M Milligan                                    [Top of Page]                               G H Mills Forward to G H Mills