Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore F M Milligan (37453)


Frederick Moir             b: 24 Sep 1915                     r: 4 Apr 1964                     d: xx xxx 1996

OBE – 1 Jan 1951, AFC – 11 Jun 1942, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Act Plt Off (P): 6 Nov 1935, Plt Off: 6 Nov 1936, Fg Off: 6 May 1938, Flt Lt (WS): 6 May 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1941, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jun 1941], (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1954, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1959.

 6 Nov 1935:           Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot?

23 Nov 1935:          U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

14 Aug 1936:          Pilot, No 216 Sqn.

 1 Dec 1938:           PA to AOC in C, RAF Middle East.

 

xx xxx xxxx:             Instructor, No 32 SFTS, Moose Jaw. 

29 Nov 1943:          Officer Commanding, No 623 Sqn (Stirlings, disbanded 6 Dec 1943)

xx Jan 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 90 Sqn.

15 Jun 1944:            Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

 

21 Jun 1954:            Officer Commanding, RAF Bassingbourn.

16 Mar 1956:

10 Jan 1959:            Air Attaché, Washington.

xx xxx xxxx:             Chief of Staff, British Defence Staffs/Assistant Air Attaché, Washington.

1 Jun 1961:

 1 Apr 1963:            AOC/Commandant, RAF Central Reconnaissance Establishment.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to T C Miller T C Miller                                       [Top of Page]                       E G L Millington Forward to E G L Millington