Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Armament & Gunnery School/(No 1) Air Armament School Personnel and locations


[May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

The Armament and Gunnery School was formed at RAF Eastchurch on 1 April 1920 within No 1 Group from personnel who had been serving at No 3 School of Technical Training.

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred G H Carr T 15 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Winfield-Smith T  4 Oct 1919
Flt Lt

Eric Digby- Johnson

A 24 Mar 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A    
Flt Lt Were J B Jacobs Stores 14 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Robert C Mitchell A    
Obs Off James W E Jamieson O    
Fg Off James J Brownridge T 27 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles M Bevan T 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Frank G Brockman T    
Fg Off Albert E Enders Stores 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Shilcott T    
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens T    
Fg Off Bertram J Harper T    
Fg Off Bertram I Carter T    
Fg Off George P Abbott Ad 27 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Herbert Stafford T 29 Oct 1919  
Plt Off Arthur Ellis A    
Plt Off Frederick C Philips A 23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook Med    
Flt Lt Harold O Salt     Dental

Chaplain

Rev Hugh McCalman     MC, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred G H Carr T 15 Mar 1920
Flt Lt

Eric Digby- Johnson

A 24 Mar 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 28 May 1919  
Flt Lt Vere J B Jacobs Stores 14 Jul 1919  
Fg Off James J Brownridge T 27 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles M Bevan T 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Frank G Brockman T 18 Dec 1918  
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens T xx xxx 1917  
Fg Off Bertram J Harper T  2 Jul 1919  
Fg Off George P Abbott Ad 27 Feb 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook Med    
Flt Lt Harold O Salt     Dental

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Bigsworth

 1 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred G H Carr T 15 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr Martin G B Copeman A  2 Jul 1920
Flt Lt

Eric Digby- Johnson

A 24 Mar 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 28 May 1919  
Flt Lt Vere J B Jacobs Stores 14 Jul 1919  
Fg Off James J Brownridge T 27 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles M Bevan T 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Frank G Brockman T 18 Dec 1918  
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens T xx xxx 1917  
Fg Off Bertram J Harper T  2 Jul 1919  
Fg Off George P Abbott Ad 27 Feb 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook Med    

Chaplain

Rev Richard Hall    1 Apr 1920 OBE

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Bigsworth

 1 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood A & S  9 Apr 1921
Sqn Ldr Martin G B Copeman A  2 Jul 1920
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

A 24 Mar 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James J Brownridge T 27 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens T xx xxx 1917  
Fg Off George P Abbott Ad 27 Feb 1920  
Fg Off William J Harris O 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh A 11 Oct 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Reginald G Fussell   28 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley Med  8 Oct 1920 MC, MB

Chaplain

Rev Richard Hall   26 Apr 1920 OBE, with the relative rank of Sqn Ldr and the relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as a Staff Chaplain.

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Bigsworth

 1 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Bertrand L Huskisson 15 Feb 1922 DSC
Sqn Ldr Alfred G Horsley-Carr  1 Oct 1921 OBE
Flt Lt Horace S Shield  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Francis R Alford  6 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt John A Barron  1 Jun 1922  
Flt Lt Jack W M Atherley 24 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Robert C Capon 19 Sep 1921  
Flt Lt Richard W G West 24 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H N Nunn  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Mar 1922 AFC
Fg Off Harry N C Robinson 25 Feb 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off John M Glaisher  1 May 1922 DFC
Fg Off Percy A Cockerham 24 May 1922 MC
Fg Off Samuel A Turner  1 Nov 1921 MBE
Fg Off Owen J F Jones-Lloyd 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy 12 Apr 1922 MC
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 10 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Frank G Brockman  1 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Reginald J Read 16 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Hubert J de Waal 15 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens  7 Mar 1921  
Fg Off George W C Ravenhill  5 Apr 1922  
Fg Off William J Harris 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John H Vickers 25 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 11 Oct 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Reginald G Fussell 28 Apr 1920  
Accountant
Fg Off Eric K Greenhow 21 Sep 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward W Longden 21 Sep 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  8 May 922  

Chaplain

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE, with the relative rank of Sqn Ldr and the relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as a Staff Chaplain.

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling 18 Feb 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Alexander McR Moffatt 18 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean 18 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Leo J Rioran 18 Feb 1922 AFC
Fg Off

Leonard de V Chisman

18 Feb 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Howard W Clayton 18 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James W Lissett 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James B V Glyde 18 Feb 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Joseph R E Smyth-Pigott 23 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Alfred G Horsley-Carr  1 Oct 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall  8 Dec 1922 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherren  1 Jun 1923
Flt Lt Horace S Shield  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Francis R Alford  6 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

 1 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John A Barron  1 Jun 1922  
Flt Lt Robert C Capon 19 Sep 1921  
Flt Lt Richard W G West 24 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H N Nunn  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Mar 1922 MBE, AFC
Fg Off Harry N C Robinson 25 Feb 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George F Moody 20 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 1 Jun 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Samuel A Turner  1 Nov 1921 MBE
Fg Off Owen J F Jones-Lloyd 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy 12 Apr 1922 MC
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 10 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Frank G Brockman  1 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Reginald J Read 16 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Bert E Herbert 10 Nov 1922 DCM
Fg Off William J Harris 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Frank K Wright  6 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Alexander A N D Pentland 14 May 1923 MC, DFC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Thomas Fawdry

 1 Nov 1922 MBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Eric K Greenhow 21 Sep 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Green 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Christopher P Barber 16 Oct 1922  

Chaplain

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson  

26 Feb 1923 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

26 Feb 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper 26 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady 26 Feb 1923 DSM
Fg Off Hugh L P Lester 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alfred P White 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis Fazey 26 Feb 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Joseph R E Smyth-Pigott 23 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Alfred G Horsley-Carr  1 Oct 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall  8 Dec 1922 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherren  1 Jun 1923
Flt Lt Horace S Shield  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett 15 Aug 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Francis R Alford  6 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

 1 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert C Capon 19 Sep 1921  
Flt Lt Richard W G West 24 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H N Nunn  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Mar 1922 MBE, AFC
Fg Off Harry N C Robinson 25 Feb 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George F Moody 20 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 1 Jun 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Samuel A Turner  1 Nov 1921 MBE
Fg Off Owen J F Jones-Lloyd 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy 12 Apr 1922 MC
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 15 Aug 1923 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Reginald J Read 16 Feb 1922  
Fg Off William J Harris 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Alexander A N D Pentland 14 May 1923 MC, DFC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Thomas Fawdry  1 Nov 1922 MBE; later A/Cdre
Accountants
Fg Off Eric K Greenhow 21 Sep 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Green 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry H R Bayley  4 Oct 1923  

Chaplain

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson  

26 Feb 1923 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

26 Feb 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper 26 Feb 1923 DSC
Fg Off Hugh L P Lester 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alfred P White 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis Fazey 26 Feb 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Joseph R E Smyth-Pigott 23 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr John K Wells 17 Mar 1924 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson  

26 Feb 1923 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff  1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt Horace S Shield  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett 15 Aug 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt 10 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

 1 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert C Capon 19 Sep 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H N Nunn  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Mar 1922 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 14 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Frank Wright 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Harry N C Robinson 25 Feb 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George F Moody 20 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Samuel A Turner  1 Nov 1921 MBE
Fg Off Owen J F Jones-Lloyd 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy 12 Apr 1922 MC
Fg Off Herbert Stafford  1 May 1924  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 15 Aug 1923 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Francis Fazey 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Bert E Herbert 10 Nov 1922 DCM
Fg Off William J Harris 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Alexander A N D Pentland 14 May 1923 MC, DFC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 14 Jan 1924  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fg Off Eric K Greenhow 21 Sep 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Green 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry H R Bayley  4 Oct 1923  

Chaplain

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady  3 Apr 1924 DSM

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 4 May 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson  

26 Feb 1923 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 8 sep 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles H Keith 14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett 15 Aug 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

 1 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Hanson 26 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt

Edward D Davis

15 Feb 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Mar 1922 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Stanley E Adams 23 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran  1 Dec 1924 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 14 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Frank Wright 14 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt Harry N C Robinson 25 Feb 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George F Moody 20 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Denis H Carey 16 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Owen J F Jones-Lloyd 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 15 Aug 1923 MBE, DSM
Fg Off George Lansdowne 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off Francis Fazey 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Bert E Herbert 10 Nov 1922 DCM
Fg Off William J Harris 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald  4 Nov 1924  
Fg Off William F A Preston  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Guybon E F Boyes  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Charles F Sealy 13 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Arthur R Perry 24 Nov 1924  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 14 Jan 1924  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ernest C Green 15 Jun 1923  
Plt Off Crystal Lorimer 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry H R Bayley  4 Oct 1923  

Chaplains Branch

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall   Grade III, BSc
Lt William B Daniels   Grade III, BA, BSc

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 16 Feb 1925 AFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off)

Ian E Brodie

16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Frank E Bond 19 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 16 Feb 1925 MBE
Fg Off Chester W McK Thompson 16 Feb 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 4 May 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson  

26 Feb 1923 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 8 sep 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles H Keith 14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

16 Dec 1925 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward D Davis

15 Feb 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran  1 Dec 1924 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 14 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt George F Moody 19 May 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert W Heslop

31 Aug 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Denis H Carey 16 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  9 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Owen J F Jones-Lloyd 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 15 Aug 1923 MBE, DSM
Fg Off George Lansdowne 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off Francis Fazey 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Bert E Herbert 10 Nov 1922 DCM
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off

John L Wingate

 4 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William F A Preston  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Charles F Sealy 13 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Arthur R Perry 24 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Henry R F Baxter  8 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter L Shaw 27 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Alfred H Scaife  4 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John A Stephenson 21 Jan 1926 MSM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry H R Bayley  4 Oct 1923  

Chaplains Branch

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Act Grade III (Grade IV), MA, BSc
Lt George H Whitaker 22 Jun 1925 Grade IV, BA, AMICE

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt

Eric B Grenfell

24 Aug 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ian Cullen 25 Aug 1925 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur M Wray

15 Feb 1926 MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Allan L A Perry-Keene

16 Feb 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Harry N C Robinson 24 Aug 1925 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 24 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Charles D Palmer 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Miles H Garnons-Williams 15 Feb 1926  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 4 May 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson  

26 Feb 1923 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

 8 sep 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles H Keith 14 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 OBE
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

16 Dec 1925 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward D Davis

15 Feb 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Mar 1922 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Ernest L Ardley  7 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran  1 Dec 1924 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 14 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt George V Howard 15 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt

Herbert W Heslop

31 Aug 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Denis H Carey 16 Jun 1924  
Flt Lt

Charlton Hallawell

 8 Feb 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  9 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Owen J F Jones-Lloyd 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Frank H Astle  1 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 15 Aug 1923 MBE, DSM
Fg Off George Lansdowne 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off Francis Fazey 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Bert E Herbert 10 Nov 1922 DCM
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off

John L Wingate

 4 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alan T K Shipwright 16 Mar 1926 DFC
Fg Off William F A Preston  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off

Frederick G S Mitchell

10 Jun 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Charles F Sealy 13 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Arthur R Perry 24 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Henry R F Baxter  8 Feb 1926  
Fg Off William J Brett 10 Apr 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Henry E T Crocker  3 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt  1 Jun 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Alfred H Scaife  4 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John A Stephenson 21 Jan 1926 MSM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry H R Bayley  4 Oct 1923  

Chaplains Branch

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Act Grade III (Grade IV), MA, BSc
Lt George H Whitaker 22 Jun 1925 Grade IV, BA, AMICE

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt

Arthur M Wray

15 Feb 1926 MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Allan L A Perry-Keene

16 Feb 1926 later AVM

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 4 May 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson  

26 Feb 1923 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 23 Aug 1926 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett 14 Aug 1926 Armament duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

16 Dec 1925 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward D Davis

15 Feb 1925 Armament duties, later AVM
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Mar 1922 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Ernest L Ardley  7 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran  1 Dec 1924 MC, AFC
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 25 May 1926  
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 14 Feb 1924 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Noel L Desoer

 8 Nov 1926 later  AVM
Flt Lt

Herbert W Heslop

31 Aug 1925 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Denis H Carey 16 Jun 1924  
Flt Lt Frank H Astle  1 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  9 Feb 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles H Nesbit 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off George Lansdowne 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Alan T K Shipwright 16 Mar 1926 Armament duties, DFC
Fg Off Thomas W S Brown 26 Jul 1926  
Fg Off William F A Preston  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Roland A R Mangles 25 May 1926  
Fg Off Oswald B Swain 18 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off William J Brett 10 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Erskine A H Fisher 12 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Francis W M Matthews 21 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Ian W C Mackenzie 12 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Plt Off Harry H V Tristem 16 Aug 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt  1 Jun 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ernest C Green  1 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry H R Bayley  4 Oct 1923  

Chaplains Branch

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Act Grade III (Grade IV), MA, BSc
Lt George H Whitaker 22 Jun 1925 Grade IV, BA, AMICE

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt George V Howard 17 Aug 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Adrian W Franklyn 16 Aug 1926 MC
Flt Lt Charlton Hallawell 17 Aug 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John L Wingate 17 Aug 1926  
Fg Off

Gordon H Vasse

16 Aug 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Frederick G S Mitchell

17 Aug 1926 later AVM
Fg Off

Gerard Combe

16 Aug 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Charles F Sealy 17 Aug 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton  6 May 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson  

26 Feb 1923 Armament duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 23 Aug 1926 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 Armament duties, OBE
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett 14 Aug 1926 Armament duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

16 Dec 1925 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Mar 1922 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Ernest L Ardley  7 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 14 Feb 1924 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Noel L Desoer

 8 Nov 1926 later  AVM
Flt Lt

Herbert W Heslop

31 Aug 1925 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charlton Hallawell

 8 Feb 1926 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank H Astle  1 Mar 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey  1 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  9 Feb 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off George Lansdowne 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off

John L Wingate

 4 Aug 1925 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alan T K Shipwright 16 Mar 1926 Armament duties, DFC
Fg Off

Gordon H Vasse

16 Aug 1926 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William F A Preston  1 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Malcolm B Mackay 18 Jan 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off

Frederick G S Mitchell

10 Jun 1926 Armament duties, later AVM
Fg Off

Gerard Combe

16 Aug 1926 Armament duties, later AVM
Fg Off Miles Cursham 17 Mar 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles F Sealy 13 Nov 1924 Armament duties
Fg Off William J Brett 10 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Ian W C Mackenzie 12 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Harry H V Tristem 16 Aug 1926 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt  1 Jun 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ernest C Green  1 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William J G Walker 21 Apr 1927  

Chaplains Branch

Rev Richard Hall 26 Apr 1920 OBE

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Grade IV

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Percy J Barnett 16 May 1927 MC
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 16 Feb 1927 MC
Flt Lt Philip M McSwiny 10 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Roland A R Mangles 16 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Oswald B Swain 16 Feb 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Angus L Macmillan 15 Feb 1927 later AVM

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton  6 May 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Philip G Scott  6 Sep 1927 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 23 Aug 1926 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 Armament duties, OBE
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett 14 Aug 1926 Armament duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Ernest L Ardley  7 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 25 May 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 14 Feb 1924 Armament duties
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 15 Oct 1927 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Noel L Desoer

 8 Nov 1926 later  AVM
Flt Lt Frank H Astle  1 Mar 1926 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Gordon H Vasse

16 Aug 1926 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

10 Jun 1926 Armament duties, later AVM
Flt Lt

Gerard Combe

16 Aug 1926 Armament duties, later AVM
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey  1 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  9 Feb 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 17 Oct 1927  
Fg Off George Lansdowne 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off Maurice W J Boxall 15 Oct 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off William J Brett 10 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Geoffrey H C Ingle 19 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Reginald H Donkin 18 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Athal P de Woulf de Wytt  2 Apr 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt  1 Jun 1926  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algenon W P Phillips 24 Jan 1928 OBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William J G Walker 21 Apr 1927  

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt Douglas R Pobjoy  1 May 1928 Grade III, BSc, TA
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Grade IV

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeny 29 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick  1 Mar 1928 AFC
Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

29 Feb 1928 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off William C P Bullock  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Edwin S C Vaughan 29 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Sylvanus G Connolly 29 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Henry R F Baxter 29 Feb 1928  
Fg Off James McGuinness  1 Mar 1928  

Some of the officers listed above were members of the Coast Defence Co-operation Flight was was included in the establishment of the school.

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton  6 May 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Philip G Scott  6 Sep 1927 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 23 Aug 1926 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 Armament duties, OBE
Flt Lt Ernest L Ardley  7 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 25 May 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 18 May 1928 Armament duties, MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeny 29 Feb 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 14 Feb 1924 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Arthur M Wray

25 Aug 11927 Armament duties, MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 15 Oct 1927 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Noel L Desoer

 8 Nov 1926 later  AVM
Flt Lt Frank H Astle  1 Mar 1926 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Gordon H Vasse

16 Aug 1926 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

10 Jun 1926 Armament duties, later AVM
Flt Lt

Gerard Combe

16 Aug 1926 Armament duties, later AVM
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey  1 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 17 Oct 1927  
Fg Off George Lansdowne 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off Henry R F Baxter 29 Feb 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off William J Brett 10 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Ian W C Mackenzie 21 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Philip B Chubb 18 May 1928  
Fg Off Geoffrey H C Ingle 19 Oct 1927  
Fg Off John V Yonge 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Reginald H Donkin 18 Jan 1928  
Fg Off James McGuinness  1 Mar 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Athal P de Woulf de Wytt  2 Apr 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt  1 Jun 1926  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algenon W P Phillips 24 Jan 1928 OBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William J G Walker 21 Apr 1927  

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt Douglas R Pobjoy  1 May 1928 Grade III, BSc, TA
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Grade IV

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

29 Feb 1928 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off William C P Bullock  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Edwin S C Vaughan 29 Feb 1928  

The Coast Defence Co-operation Flight id included in the Establishment of this Unit.

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 30 Mar 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 Armament duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Philip G Scott  6 Sep 1927 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr Henry W Woollett  5 Jan 1929 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Leslie N Hollinghurst 

17 May 1929 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Ernest L Ardley  7 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 25 May 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Arthur M Wray

25 Aug 11927 Armament duties, MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Alfred P White  8 May 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Cecil G Hancock 15 May 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson  9 Feb 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey  1 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 17 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Walter Anderson 15 Aug 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off George Lansdowne 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off Kenneth C Garvie  8 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Norman A West 27 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Ian W C Mackenzie 21 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Philip B Chubb 18 May 1928  
Fg Off Robert C Whitle 17 Feb 1929  
Fg Off John V Yonge 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Reginald H Donkin 18 Jan 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick R Wilkins  2 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Patrick Dennehy 12 Dec 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algenon W P Phillips 24 Jan 1928 OBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William J G Walker 21 Apr 1927  

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt Douglas R Pobjoy  1 May 1928 Grade III, BSc, TA
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Grade IV

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Thomas S Ive  2 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt

Clifford W Busk

 4 Mar 1929 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynter-Morgan  4 Mar 1929 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry H V Tristem  4 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Geoffrey E G Lywood  4 Mar 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 30 Mar 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 Armament duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon  8 Nov 1929 OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Vincent Buxton 14 Feb 1930 OBE
Flt Lt George T Richardson  4 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 25 May 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester 16 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt Albert J E Broomfield 18 Apr 1930 DFC
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Alfred P White  8 May 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt

John L Wingate

23 Sep 1929 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Gerard Combe

23Sep 1929 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson  9 Feb 1926 Armament duties
Flt Lt Francis G Cator 24Sep 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Edward D MacL Hopkins 17 Apr 1930 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey  1 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 17 Oct 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Brian W Knox 25 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Robert C Whitle 17 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Cyril H A Colman 17 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Alan L T Naish  3 Oct 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles E Tidy 21 Dec 1929  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ralf H Cleverly 24 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Becher F Haythornthwaite 18 Sep 1929 MB, BCh

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Mr Allen A Appleby  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt Douglas R Pobjoy  1 May 1928 Grade III, BSc, TA
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Grade IV

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Charles Crawford  1 May 1930  
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy  1 May 1930  
Flt Lt Sylvanus G Connolly  5 May 1930  
Flt Lt Joseph C C Slater  4 Mar 1930  
Fg Off

Hubert L Patch

 4 Mar 1930 later ACM
Fg Off

Harold J G E Proud

 4 Mar 1930 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 30 Mar 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 Armament duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Charles E H C Macpherson 19 Feb 1931
Sqn Ldr Vincent Buxton 14 Feb 1930 OBE
Flt Lt George T Richardson  4 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt

Clifford W Busk

30 Oct 1930 Armament duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Louis W Jarvis 28 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt George R Ashton  9 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Alfred P White  8 May 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Miles H Garnons-Williams 13 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynder-Morgan 17 Oct 1930 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt John E W Bowles 12 Dec 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Penna 17 Oct 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey  1 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 13 Apr 131  
Fg Off Noel F V Henkel 11 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George F Hales  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off John C Hascombe 21 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Reginald J Clare-Hunt  1 Jul 1930  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles E Tidy 21 Dec 1929  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ralf H Cleverly 24 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John H Collinson  9 Mar 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Mr Allen A Appleby  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc
Mr Kenneth H Platt  1 Dec `930 Grade III, BSc
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Grade IV

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Charles Crawford  1 May 1930  
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy  1 May 1930  
Fg Off William N Blain  3 Mar 1931  
Fg Off

John Marson

 3 Mar 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Robert J P Morris  3 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
ATTACHED FROM ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE
Fg Off G W Boucher  2 Sep 1930  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

It was renamed the Air Armament School on 1 January 1932

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur W Tedder

16 Jan 1932 Officer Commanding,  later MRAF
Wg Cdr Evelyn H Sparling 30 Jan 1932 Armament duties, AFC
Wg Cdr Roger M Field 12 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 13 Apr 1926 Armament duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr

Edward D Davis

 4 Jan 1932 Armament duties, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Ivens 25 Jan 1932 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Clifford W Busk

30 Oct 1930 Armament duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George R Ashton  9 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Alfred P White  8 May 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Frederick T Eades   Signals duties, DFC
Flt Lt Miles H Garnons-Williams 13 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynder-Morgan 17 Oct 1930 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy  9 Feb 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Arthur  King-Lewis  2 Mar 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Edward D MacL Hopkins

 1 Nov 1931 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John E W Bowles 12 Dec 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Michael J Du Cray 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Gerald E F Proctor  1 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Reginald J Clare-Hunt  1 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Roderick Jones 23 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Gerald P Marvin  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off

Lionel R S Freestone

29 Feb 1932 Armament duties, later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Francis A R Smith 15 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Arthur E Evans 11 Jan 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ralf H Cleverly 24 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Vyvian G A Bennett 14 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Douglas Sender  4 May 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Cecil G J Nicolls 21 Mar 1932 MB, BCh

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Mr Allen A Appleby  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Act Grade III
Fg Off John Meadows 28 Dec 1931 Grade III, BSc

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Harry H V Tristem  1 Sep 1931  
Flt Lt

Harold J G E Proud

 1 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles E St J Beamish 29 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Albert E Dark 29 Feb 1932  
Fg Off John W Homer 29 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Claude M Champion-Crepigny 29 Feb 1932  
Fg Off

Edmund C Hudleston

29 Feb 1932 later ACM

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group Responsible for
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group
  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

    • RAF Detachment - Bridlington

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp - North Coates Fitties

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur W Tedder

16 Jan 1932 Officer Commanding,  later MRAF
Wg Cdr Evelyn H Sparling 30 Jan 1932 Armament duties, AFC
Wg Cdr Roger M Field 12 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr Colin Boumphrey 28 Feb 1933 DFC
Sqn Ldr

Edward D Davis

 4 Jan 1932 Armament duties, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Ivens 25 Jan 1932 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Christopher N H Bilney

 1 Nov 1932 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Frederick T Eades 23 Feb 1932 Signals duties, DFC
Flt Lt Miles H Garnons-Williams 13 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy  9 Feb 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Arthur  King-Lewis  2 Mar 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Oswald B Swain 19 Jan 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Edward D MacL Hopkins

 1 Nov 1931 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood 27 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt William L Bateman 26 May 1933  
Flt Lt Paul McK Terry 28 Apr 1933 AFC
Fg Off William R Baird 27 Mar1933 Engineer duties
Fg Off Michael P O'Reilly 21 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Lionel F H Orr  7 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Noel Stratton  1 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Richard V Alexander 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off William S Reed 27 Nov 1932  
Fg Off

John C MacDonald

15 May 1933 later A/Cdre
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Francis A R Smith 15 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Arthur E Evans 11 Jan 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ralf H Cleverly 24 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Douglas Sender  4 May 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Hutchieson 20 Sep 1932 MB, BCh

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD
Mr Allen A Appleby  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Act Grade III
Fg Off John Meadows 28 Dec 1931 Grade III, BSc

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt W G Nicholis   RAFO

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II John E Linford 27 Mar 1933  
WO II Herbert T Gaston 29 Dec 1930  
WO II Frederick C King 20 Nov 1932  
WO II Thomas G Crowder 15 May 1933  
WO II Frederick E Boyce 14 Feb 1933  
WO II James Heffernan 28 Apr 1928  
WO II John Raeside 20 Oct 1930  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 28 Feb 1933  
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

28 Feb 1933 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward R Openshaw 28 Feb 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred P White 27 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Harry H V Tristem  1 Sep 1931  
Flt Lt

Herbert D Spreckley

28 Feb 1933 later AM
Flt Lt

Harold J G E Proud

 1 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert J P Morris 28 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Guy Bearne

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off

Maurice L Heath

28 Feb 1933 later AM
Fg Off Anthony O Molesworth 23 Feb 1933  
Fg Off James A H Louden 27 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Laurence M Hooper 28 Feb 1933  
Fg Off

Howard Ford

27 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off John N Baxter 28 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Edward S D Drury 28 Feb 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group Responsible for
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area
  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

    • RAF Detachment - Bridlington

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp - North Coates Fitties

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur W Tedder

16 Jan 1932 Officer Commanding,  later MRAF
Wg Cdr Evelyn H Sparling 30 Jan 1932 Armament duties, AFC
Wg Cdr

William Sowrey

 4 Dec 1933 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John F Gordon 31 Aug 1933 DFC
Sqn Ldr

Edward D Davis

 4 Jan 1932 Armament duties, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Ivens 25 Jan 1932 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr Clifford W Busk  6 Nov 1933 Armament duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick 12 Nov 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Christopher N H Bilney

 1 Nov 1932 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Leonard de V Chisman

26 Oct 1933 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick T Eades 23 Feb 1932 Signals duties, DFC
Flt Lt Miles H Garnons-Williams 13 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy  9 Feb 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Arthur  King-Lewis  2 Mar 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Oswald B Swain 19 Jan 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood 27 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Hubert L Patch

23 Oct 1933 Armament dutie; later ACM
Flt Lt William L Bateman 26 May 1933  
Flt Lt Charles E St J Beamish 24 Oct 1933 Armament duties
Fg Off William R Baird 27 Mar1933 Engineer duties
Fg Off Claude M Champion-Crepigny 29 Feb 1932 Armament duties
Fg Off Gerald P Marvin 16 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Lionel F H Orr  7 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Lionel R S Freestone 29 Oct 1933 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward  6 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Arthur N Luxmoore 30 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Richard V Alexander 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard T S Morris 30 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Leslie E B Stonhill 17 Nov 1933  
Fg Off William S Reed 27 Nov 1932  
Fg Off

John C MacDonald

15 May 1933 later A/Cdre
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Francis A R Smith 15 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Arthur E Evans 11 Jan 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ralf H Cleverly 24 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Douglas Sender  4 May 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip D Barling  3 Nov 1933 MB, ChB
Flt Lt James F Sandow 10 Oct 1933 MRCS, LRCP

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD
Mr Allen A Appleby  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Act Grade III
Fg Off John Meadows 28 Dec 1931 Grade III, BSc

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt W G Nicholis   RAFO

Supernumerary

Fg Off John W Homer  1 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Brian E Lowe 26 Jun 1933  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off Robert H Garner  1 Sep 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II John E Linford 27 Mar 1933  
WO II Herbert T Gaston 29 Dec 1930  
WO II Frederick C King 20 Nov 1932  
WO II Thomas G Crowder 15 May 1933  
WO II Frederick E Boyce 14 Feb 1933  
WO II John Raeside 20 Oct 1930  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 28 Feb 1933  
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

28 Feb 1933 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward R Openshaw 28 Feb 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred P White 27 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt

Herbert D Spreckley

28 Feb 1933 later AM
Flt Lt Robert J P Morris 28 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Guy Bearne

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off

Maurice L Heath

28 Feb 1933 later AM
Fg Off Anthony O Molesworth 23 Feb 1933  
Fg Off James A H Louden 27 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Laurence M Hooper 28 Feb 1933  
Fg Off

Howard Ford

27 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off John N Baxter 28 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Edward S D Drury 28 Feb 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Evelyn H Sparling 30 Jan 1932 Armament duties, AFC
Wg Cdr

William Sowrey

 4 Dec 1933 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Ivens 25 Jan 1932 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Fogarty

 8 Apr 1934 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick 12 Nov 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Christopher N H Bilney

 1 Nov 1932 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Leonard de V Chisman

26 Oct 1933 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick T Eades 23 Feb 1932 Signals duties, DFC
Flt Lt Thomas J Desmond  7 Jan 1934 Armament duties
Flt Lt William C P Bullock 28 Mar 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood 27 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Patrick W Lowe-Holmes 12 Mar 1934 Armament duties
Flt Lt William L Bateman 26 May 1933  
Flt Lt John A S Outhwaite 19 Feb 1934 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul McK Terry 28 Apr 1933 AFC
Fg Off Richard V Alexander 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard T S Morris 30 Oct 1933  
Fg Off William S Reed 27 Nov 1932  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alexander H Allan  5 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Edward G Northway 14 Apr 1934 MBE
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr James H B Carson 14 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Douglas Sender  4 May 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip D Barling  3 Nov 1933 MB, ChB

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD - Lecturer in Ballistics
Mr Allen A Appleby  1 May 1930 Grade III, BSc
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Act Grade III
Fg Off John Meadows 28 Dec 1931 Grade III, BSc

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt F C Farrington   MC, RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO Edward N Hill 13 Dec 1933  
WO Thomas G Crowder 15 May 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Herbert T Gaston 29 Dec 1930  
WO II Frederick E Boyce 14 Feb 1933  
WO II Leslie A Bett 12 Feb 1934  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr Robert L Stevenson 26 Feb 1934 MBE
Sqn Ldr Wilfred R Cox 26 Feb 1934 MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Herbert D Spreckley

28 Feb 1933 later AM
Flt Lt Robert J P Morris 28 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John D Baker-Carr

26 Feb 1934 later AM
Fg Off

Donald M T Macdonald

26 Feb 1934 later  AVM
Fg Off William E Coope 26 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Robert B Dashper 26 Feb 1934  
Fg Off John G G Moore 26 Feb 1934  
Fg Off William F C Hobson 26 Feb 1934  
Fg Off

Henry Eeles

11 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre

SUPERNUMERARY

Flt Lt John W Homer  1 Sep 1933  
Fg Off James A H Louden 27 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Brian E Lowe 26 Jun 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Conway W H Pulford

 1 Oct 1934 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Evelyn H Sparling 30 Jan 1932 Armament duties, AFC
Wg Cdr Thomas V Lister 28 Jan 1935
Wg Cdr

Patrick Huskinson

15 May 1935 Armament duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Ivens 25 Jan 1932 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

21 Jan 1935 Armament duties, later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John M Mason

10 Sep 1934 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Thomas J Desmond  7 Jan 1934 Armament duties
Flt Lt William C P Bullock 28 Mar 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood 27 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Herbert D Spreckley

28 Feb 1933 Armament duties; later AM
Flt Lt Robert J P Morris 28 Feb 1933 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H Martin 30 Aug 1934 Armament duties
Flt Lt Brian W Knox  9 May 1935 Signals duties
Flt Lt John A S Outhwaite 19 Feb 1934 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Anthony O Molesworth  7 Feb 1935 Armament duties
Fg Off Brian E Lowe 26 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Richard V Alexander 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Arthur W Vincent  6 Sep 1934  
Fg Off Murray A Payn 22 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Thomas A Jefferson 11 Dec 1934  
Fg Off

John C MacDonald

15 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald H Harris 21 Jan 1935  
Fg Off Edward R Berry 14 Jan 1935  
Fg Off John H A Chapman 11 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Edward C Ingham  9 Oct 1934  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alexander H Allan  5 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Edward G Northway 14 Apr 1934 MBE
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr James H B Carson 14 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Richard Peel 19 Nov 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Owen S M Williams 25 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Richard K Nicholas 20 Jul 1934 Signals duties

Education Officers

Lt Arthur W Hall 10 Sep 1923 Grade II, BSc
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD - Lecturer in Ballistics
Mr Christopher C Aston  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BA
Lt Col Herbert Lee 17 Jan 1927 Grade III
Fg Off John Meadows 28 Dec 1931 Grade III, BSc

Civilian Assistants

Flt Lt F C Farrington   MC, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F T Eades    

Warrant Officers

WO Edward N Hill 13 Dec 1933  
WO Thomas G Crowder 15 May 1933  
WO Frederick E Boyce 14 Feb 1933  
WO Leslie A Bett 12 Feb 1934  
WO Joseph E Hatfield 17 Sep 1934  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Herbert T Gaston 29 Dec 1930  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

 3 Mar 1935 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Claude McC Vincent

 5 Mar 1935 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Leonard C Slee  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Wilfred J F Bull  5 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Charles H B Bullock  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off

Reginald H E Emson

 4 Mar 1935 later AM
Fg Off Albert W Georhegan  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Mervyn F D Williams  5 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Athol H Fear  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off

Eric S Butler

27 Mar 1935 later AVM

Royal Australian Air Force

Flt Lt G W Boucher  4 Mar 1935  

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flt Lt Clarence R Dunlap  4 Mar 1935  

SUPERNUMERARY

Fg Off Edward S D Drury  4 Mar 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Training Command/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Conway W H Pulford

 1 Oct 1934 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Evelyn H Sparling 30 Jan 1932 Armament duties, AFC
Wg Cdr Thomas V Lister 28 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Ivens 25 Jan 1932 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

21 Jan 1935 Armament duties, later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John M Mason

10 Sep 1934 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Desmond  7 Jan 1934 Armament duties
Flt Lt James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt William C P Bullock 28 Mar 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Oswald B Swain  3 Feb 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood 27 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Robert J P Morris 28 Feb 1933 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H Martin 30 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Brian W Knox  9 May 1935 Signals duties
Flt Lt Anthony O Molesworth  7 Feb 1935 Armament duties
Flt Lt Brian E Lowe 26 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Richard V Alexander 30 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Murray A Payn 22 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

John C MacDonald

15 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald H Harris 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Edward R Berry 14 Jan 1935  
Fg Off E H W Wheelwright 21 Jan 1936  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward G Northway 14 Apr 1934 MBE
Plt Off

Kennneth T Nicklin

 1 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr James H B Carson 14 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Richard Peel 19 Nov 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Owen S M Williams 25 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Fg Off W E Nelson  9 Mar 1936 LDS

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Richard K Nicholas 20 Jul 1934  

Commissioned Armament Officers

Fg Off George Bird  31 May 1935  
Fg Off J Heffernan 18 Nov 1935  

Education Officers

Lt E A F Reeve 20 Mar 1936 Act Grade II, MSc, PhD
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD - Lecturer in Ballistics
Mr Christopher C Aston  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BA
Mr Wilfrid E Dawson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MSc
Mr Glyn B Morgan  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt William J O Studd  2 Sep 1935 Grade III,
Capt William R Thomson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMICE

Civilian Technical Officer

Flt Lt A M Webster   RAFO

Civilian Assistants

Flt Lt H Bligh   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F T Eades    
Flt Lt F Thomasson   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) D R Mitchell   MBE

Warrant Officers

WO E W Walker 21 Mar 1936  
WO A G Breese 24 Apr 1936  
WO Thomas G Crowder 15 May 1933  
WO W A Lewis  5 May 1936  
WO W McCarthy 27 Jan 1936  
WO Joseph E Hatfield 17 Sep 1934  
WO F H J Heading 24 Apr 1936  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Herbert T Gaston 29 Dec 1930  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr W V Hyde  6 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt

Douglas W R Ryley

 1 Jul 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt

Noel H Fresson

 1 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David I P Macnair  1 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt Neville A R Halliday  1 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt Jack Goodhart  1 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Cyril J Giles  1 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Frank W Dixon-Wright  1 Jul 1935  
Fg Off A N Combe  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off F C de la P Beresford-Peirse  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off H Y Humphreys  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off D R Shore  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off I G Mackay  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off D S Kite  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

 6 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P de G H Seymour  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off Edward C Ingham  1 Jul 1935  

Royal Australian Air Force

Flt Lt G W Boucher  4 Mar 1935  

SUPERNUMERARY

Fg Off Edward S D Drury  4 Mar 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Training Command/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt R H Kershaw  7 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr W R Cox 28 Jan 1937 Armament duties, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Leach 11 Jan 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr

Gordon H Vasse

14 Jun 1936 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G R O'Sullivan  7 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr C J W Hatcher 20 Jul 1936 Armament duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Anthony O Molesworth  7 Feb 1935 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Maurice L Heath

 1 Jan 1937 Armament duties; later AM
Flt Lt

Howard Ford

18 Jan 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard V Alexander 30 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt L C Slee 28 Dec 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt Murray A Payn 25 Nov 1935  
Flt Lt A C Martin 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt E H W Wheelwright 21 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt G W Boucher  4 Mar 1935 RAAF
Fg Off V H P Lynham 23 Nov 1936  
Lt L A Wilmot 13 Jan 1936 SAAF
Plt Off A G F Cunningham  1 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J C Richards  8 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J D Harris  5 Feb 1937  
Plt Off K G Sharp  3 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) F T Eades   Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt R Macfarlan   RAFO
Flt Lt F Thomasson   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) D R Mitchell   Assistant Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt A M Webster   Technical Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt H Bligh   Adjutant, RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) G G Carpenter   Assistant Adjutant, DSO
-
6 Airman Pilots
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Edward G Northway 14 Apr 1934 MBE
Maj (Ret) F W Whitaker    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr C G Prior 21 Jan 1937  
Plt Off D W J Brown  4 Aug 1936  
Cdr (Ret) J Patchett    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt C Crowley  9 Jul 1936  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt W E Nelson  9 Mar 1936 LDS
Fg Off :L C Bellsham-Revell  2 Oct 1936 LDS

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Richard K Nicholas 20 Jul 1934  

Commissioned Armament Officers

Fg Off R B Cleaver 14 Feb 1937  
Fg Off George Bird  31 May 1935  
Fg Off J Heffernan 18 Nov 1935  

Education Officers

Lt E A F Reeve 20 Mar 1936 Grade II, MSc, PhD
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD - Lecturer in Ballistics
Mr Christopher C Aston  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BA
Mr Wilfrid E Dawson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MSc
Mr Glyn B Morgan  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt William J O Studd  2 Sep 1935 Grade III,
Capt William R Thomson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMICE

Warrant Officers

WO E W Walker 21 Mar 1936  
WO A G Breese 24 Apr 1936  
WO W A Lewis  5 May 1936  
WO F Lett  3 Jan 1936  
WO C J Dolby 20 Feb 1937  
WO A R Williams  4 May 1937  

SUPERNUMERARY

Sqn Ldr G C Sharp 21 Jun 1936  
Sqn Ldr F W H Hall 17 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr A M N David 17 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt B A J Crummy  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt G P Macdonald  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt E G Granville  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt A McD Bowman  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt

Michael H Dwyer

 6 Jul 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt W N Elwy-Jones  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt

John M Warfield

 6 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ronald A R Rae

 6 Jul 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt C H B Bullock 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt R J Bennett 17 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt W A Jones  6 Jul 1936 RCAF
Flt Lt I J Lightfoot  6 Jul 1936 RAAF
Flt Lt H R Allen  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt C R D L Llyod  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt E B C Davies  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt S P A Patmore  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt

Willem R Brotherhood

 6 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A Golding  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt L Coulson  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt

David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant

17 Jan 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles L Dann 17 Jan 1937 BSc; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G E Peacock 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt K Gray 17 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt H R Tidd 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt C F S Fraser 17 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt A J Kennedy 17 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt

George A Walker

18 Jan 1937 later ACM
Flt Lt H W Dean  6 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt R A E Traill 17 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt I H D Walker 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt A H Jarrand 18 Jan 1937  
Capt M Sherrin 18 Jan 1937 IFSAC
Fg Off W G Bannister 18 Jan 1937  
Fg Off C H Brandon 18 Jan 1937  
Fg Off C J P Flood 17 Jan 1937  
Fg Off E C Harding 17 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R G Prier 18 Jan 1937  
Fg Off D E B Wheeler 18 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J D Nelson 17 Jan 1937  
Fg Off E F E Barnard 18 Jan 1937  
Lt T R Theron 18 Jan 1937 SAAF

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

It was redesignated No 1 Air Armament School on 1 November 1937

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Eastchurch Training Command/No 25 (Armament)  Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Lionel G S Payne

31 Aug 1937 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W R Cox 28 Jan 1937 Armament duties, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Leach 11 Jan 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr James C Stevens 24 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr G R O'Sullivan  7 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr P W Lowe-Holmes 21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr

Maurice L Heath

 1 Jan 1937 Armament duties; later AM
Flt Lt W J F Bull  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt D S Kite  9 May 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt C F S Fraser 21 Mar 1938 Armament duties
Fg Off A M A Birch 18 Mar 1938  
Fg Off L W Saben  6 Jan 1938  
Fg Off A G F Cunningham  1 Feb 1937  
Fg Off J R Henderson  1 Nov 1937  
Fg Off J D Harris  5 Feb 1937  
Fg Off G C Hyde 26 Jul 1937  
Fg Off J A Field 10 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J C Richards  8 Feb 1937  
Plt Off C D Fox 30 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J C Stevenson  8 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt H C Pyper   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F T Eades   Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt R Macfarlan   RAFO
Sqn Ldr F Thomasson   Signals duties, RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) D R Mitchell   Assistant Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt A M Webster   Technical Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt J Selwyn   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Capt D A Macfie   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
-
5 Airman Pilots
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr J H P Clarke  1 Mar 1938  
Fg Off H B B Burns 13 Dec 1937  
Maj (Ret) F W Whitaker    
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr F W Arthurton 28 Dec 1937  
Plt Off B T Procter  9 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H R Tredinnick 31 Jan 1938  
Cdr (Ret) J Patchett    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt F H Peterson 27 Sep 1937 MD, MC, P & S
Dental Branch
Flt Lt W E Nelson  9 Mar 1936 LDS

Commissioned Armament Officers

Fg Off R B Cleaver 14 Feb 1937  
Fg Off George Bird  31 May 1935  
Fg Off A Chambers 11 Oct 1937  

Education Officers

Lt E A F Reeve 20 Mar 1936 Grade II, MSc, PhD
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD - Lecturer in Ballistics
Mr R S C Cater  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr F A Coleman  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr Wilfrid E Dawson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MSc
Mr Glyn B Morgan  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt William J O Studd  2 Sep 1935 Grade III,
Capt William R Thomson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMICE

Warrant Officers

WO W A Lewis  5 May 1936  
WO F Lett  3 Jan 1936  
WO C J Dolby 20 Feb 1937  
WO W H G Hampshire 12 Nov 1934  
WO V E Element 11 Jan 1938  
WO W J Collins 17 Jul 1935  
WO E F Price  9 Aug 1933  
WO R W Acjerman  6 Dec 1937  
WO H Lyons 15 Jul 1935  
WO J E W Le Gras  1 Feb 1935  

SUPERNUMERARY

Flt Lt C H B Bullock 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt

Howard Ford

18 Jan 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt G P Woodhouse 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt E J Palmer 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt N C Jones 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt R G Watson 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt E A Howell 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt G A V Knyvett 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt H M T Eversfield 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt J G Munro 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt D N J P Leggett 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt W A Theed 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt A F Hards 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt K J McKay 29 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt A R Fane de Salis 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt W P Whitworth 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off W G R Jarman 20 May 1938  
Fg Off T R Manson 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off E F E Barnard 18 Jan 1937  
Fg Off Donald B Hatfield 16 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off F M Smith 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off B A C Wood 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off G J Wright 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off J McLaughlin 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off J G Priest 16 Jan 1938  

Dominion Air Force Officers

Flt Lt C R Dunlop 15 Apr 1937 RCAF
Fg Off A R Tindal 17 Jan 1938 RAAF
Fg Off R A Cameron 31 Aug 1937 RCAF
Fg Off F R Dix 29 Aug 1937 RNZAF

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
15 Aug 1938 RAF Manby

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Manby Training Command/No 25 (Armament)  Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt F W Trott  1 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr M C Dick  8 Aug 1938 AFC
Sqn Ldr P W Lowe-Holmes 21 Jun 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr A A C Hyde 30 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr

Maurice L Heath

 1 Jan 1937 Armament duties; later AM
Sqn Ldr W J F Bull  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Willem R Brotherhood

10 Aug 1938 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D S Kite  9 May 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt E C Ingham 15 Sep 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt C F S Fraser 21 Mar 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt A M A Birch 18 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt L W Saben  6 Jan 1938  
Fg Off J A Field 10 Feb 1938  
Fg Off J C Richards  8 Feb 1937  
Fg Off T D B Blake 25 Jun 1938  
Plt Off

Richard J P Prichard

 4 Jun 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off D Carlson  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off P G H Matthews  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off M T Lloyd  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off D A P McMullen  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off L A Haines  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off T Smart  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off R D H Ellis 29 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) D R Mitchell   Assistant Adjutant, MBE
Col (Ret) H R Harington   Assistant Adjutant, Indian Army
Capt (Ret) A V Le Maistre   Indian Army
Capt T M B Newton    Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj S G S Skene   Indian Army
Equipment Branch
Fg Off W G R Jarman 20 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C E H C MacPherson    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr E Smith 24 Oct 1938  
Fg Off G B Howard 22 Jun  1938 MM
Chaplains Branch
Rev D C E Rogers  6 Sep 1938  

Commissioned Armament Officers

Fg Off R B Cleaver 14 Feb 1937  
Fg Off W H G Hampshire  2 Jun 1938  

Education Officers

Lt E A F Reeve 20 Mar 1936 Grade II, MSc, PhD
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD - Lecturer in Ballistics
Mr R S C Cater  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr F A Coleman  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr Glyn B Morgan  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt William R Thomson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMICE

Warrant Officers

WO W A Lewis  5 May 1936  
WO A Worden  5 Aug 1938  
WO A F Fowles  5 Sep 1938  
WO P Dobbins 12 Aug 1938  
WO W J Collins 17 Jul 1935  
WO E F Price  9 Aug 1933  
WO G S J Pratt 10 Sep 1938  
WO A H L Perks 10 Oct 1938  
WO R C Woodthorpe 21 Jan 1935  
WO L R Robinson  1 Mar 1935  

SUPERNUMERARY

Sqn Ldr G K Martyn  4 Sep 1938 Lt, RM
Sqn Ldr P Haynes 28 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr C H B Bullock 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt

Howard Ford

18 Jan 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt E A Howell 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt G A V Knyvett 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt

Cecil T Weir

28 Aug 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt A F Hards 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt A R Fane de Salis 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt W P Whitworth 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt Donald B Hatfield 16 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F M Smith 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt G J Wright 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt I C Jackson 28 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H R Coventry 20 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt Evelyn M T Howlett 20 Aug 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt M Bruce 29 Aug 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt J R C Moultrie 29 Aug 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt B A C Wood 16 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt D G Morris 28 Aug 1938  
Fg Off W G R Jarman 20 May 1938  
Fg Off T R Manson 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off E F E Barnard 18 Jan 1937  
Fg Off G M Fidler 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off J McLaughlin 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off J G Priest 16 Jan 1938  
Fg Off C H Mitchell 28 Aug 1938  

Dominion Air Force Officers

Flt Lt C R Dunlap 15 Apr 1937 RCAF
Flt Lt A H Smith 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Flt Lt B Waddy 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Fg Off A R Tindal 17 Jan 1938 RAAF
Fg Off A B Greenaway 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Fg Off R C Proctor 28 Aug 1938 RCAF
2 Lt H J Martin 28 Aug 1938 SAAF

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Manby Training Command/No 25 (Armament)  Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt F W Trott  1 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr J D S Denholm 14 Feb 1939 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr P W Lowe-Holmes 21 Jun 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr A A C Hyde 30 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr

Maurice L Heath

 1 Jan 1937 Armament duties; later AM
Flt Lt

Willem R Brotherhood

10 Aug 1938 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D S Kite  9 May 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt E C Ingham 15 Sep 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt D E B Wheeler  2 Jan 1939 Armament duties
Flt Lt C F S Fraser 21 Mar 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt L W Saben  6 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt E F E Barnard  2 Jan 1939 Armament duties
Act Flt Lt J A Field 10 Feb 1938  
Fg Off J C Richards  8 Feb 1937  
Fg Off R D H Ellis 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off

Richard J P Prichard

 4 Jun 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off D Carlson  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off P G H Matthews  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off M T Lloyd  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off D A P McMullen  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off L A Haines  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off T Smart  9 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) D R Mitchell   Assistant Adjutant, MBE
Col (Ret) H R Harington   Assistant Adjutant, Indian Army
Capt (Ret) A V Le Maistre   Indian Army
Capt T M B Newton    Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj S G S Skene   Indian Army
Flt Lt G G Carpenter   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off W G R Jarman 20 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C E H C MacPherson    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr E Smith 24 Oct 1938  
Fg Off G B Howard 22 Jun  1938 MM
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr J F McGovern  2 Jan1939 MB, MCh
Chaplains Branch
Rev D C E Rogers  6 Sep 1938  

Commissioned Armament Officers

Fg Off R B Cleaver 14 Feb 1937  
Fg Off W H G Hampshire  2 Jun 1938  

Education Officers

Lt E A F Reeve 20 Mar 1936 Grade II, MSc, PhD
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD - Lecturer in Ballistics
Mr R S C Cater  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr F A Coleman  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr L I Godden  9 Jan 1939 Grade III, MA
Mr Glyn B Morgan  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt William R Thomson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMICE

Temporary Education Officers

Mr I Drummond 23 Jan 1939  
Mr C F Evans 28 Aug 1938  

Warrant Officers

WO W A Lewis  5 May 1936  
WO A Worden  5 Aug 1938  
WO A F Fowles  5 Sep 1938  
WO P Dobbins 12 Aug 1938  
WO W J Collins 17 Jul 1935  
WO E F Price  9 Aug 1933  
WO G S J Pratt 10 Sep 1938  
WO A H L Perks 10 Oct 1938  
WO R C Woodthorpe 21 Jan 1935  
WO W J Methven 29 Jan 1936  
WO E C Ross 15 Nov 1937  

SUPERNUMERARY

Sqn Ldr G K Martyn  4 Sep 1938 Lt, RM
Sqn Ldr P Haynes 28 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr J Goodhart 15 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt

Howard Ford

18 Jan 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil T Weir

28 Aug 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt I C Jackson 28 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H R Coventry 20 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt Evelyn M T Howlett 20 Aug 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt M Bruce 29 Aug 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt J R C Moultrie 29 Aug 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt D G Morris 28 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt J N Knowles  2 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt

Leslie G Levis

 2 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E R C Morris  9 Jan 1939 Lt, RN
Flt Lt J W Arney  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off W G R Jarman 20 May 1938  
Fg Off G M Fidler 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off C H Mitchell 28 Aug 1938  
Fg Off R K Jeffries  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off C H Press  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off J W Monk  1 Jan 1939  

Dominion Air Force Officers

Flt Lt A H Smith 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Flt Lt B Waddy 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Fg Off A R Tindal 17 Jan 1938 RAAF
Fg Off A B Greenaway 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Fg Off R C Proctor 28 Aug 1938 RCAF
2 Lt H J Martin 28 Aug 1938 SAAF

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various RAF Manby Training Command/No 25 (Armament)  Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt F W Trott  1 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr J D S Denholm 14 Feb 1939 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr P W Lowe-Holmes 21 Jun 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr A A C Hyde 30 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr

Maurice L Heath

 1 Jan 1937 Armament duties; later AM
Sqn Ldr C F S Fraser 21 Mar 1938 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

Willem R Brotherhood

10 Aug 1938 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C Ingham 15 Sep 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt D S Kite  9 May 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt D E B Wheeler  2 Jan 1939 Armament duties
Flt Lt L W Saben  6 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt E F E Barnard  2 Jan 1939 Armament duties
Act Flt Lt J A Field 10 Feb 1938  
Fg Off J C Richards  8 Feb 1937  
Fg Off R D H Ellis 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off

Richard J P Prichard

 4 Jun 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off D Carlson  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off P G H Matthews  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off D A P McMullen  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off L A Haines  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off T Smart  9 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) D R Mitchell   Assistant Adjutant, MBE
Capt (Ret) A V Le Maistre   Indian Army
Capt T M B Newton    Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj S G S Skene   Indian Army
Flt Lt G G Carpenter   RAFO
Flt Lt C Leeston Smith   RAFO
Maj (Ret) H M Tyler    
Equipment Branch
Fg Off W G R Jarman 20 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C E H C MacPherson    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr E Smith 24 Oct 1938  
Fg Off G B Howard 22 Jun  1938 MM
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr J F McGovern  2 Jan1939 MB, MCh
Chaplains Branch
Rev D C E Rogers  6 Sep 1938  

Commissioned Armament Officers

Fg Off R B Cleaver 14 Feb 1937  
Fg Off W H G Hampshire  2 Jun 1938  

Education Officers

Lt E A F Reeve 20 Mar 1936 Grade II, MSc, PhD
Lt Leslie B C Cunningham 17 Aug 1925 Grade III, MA, BSc, PhD - Lecturer in Ballistics
Mr R S C Cater  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr F A Coleman  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr L I Godden  9 Jan 1939 Grade III, MA
Mr Glyn B Morgan  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA, BSc
Capt William R Thomson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMICE

Temporary Education Officers

Mr I Drummond 23 Jan 1939  
Mr C F Evans 28 Aug 1938  

Warrant Officers

WO W A Lewis  5 May 1936  
WO A Worden  5 Aug 1938  
WO A F Fowles  5 Sep 1938  
WO P Dobbins 12 Aug 1938  
WO W J Collins 17 Jul 1935  
WO E F Price  9 Aug 1933  
WO A H L Perks 10 Oct 1938  
WO W J Methven 29 Jan 1936  
WO E C Ross 15 Nov 1937  

SUPERNUMERARY

Sqn Ldr G K Martyn  4 Sep 1938 Capt, RM
Sqn Ldr P Haynes 28 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr J Goodhart 15 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Leslie G Levis

 2 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Howard Ford

18 Jan 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil T Weir

28 Aug 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt I C Jackson 28 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H R Coventry 20 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt Evelyn M T Howlett 20 Aug 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt M Bruce 29 Aug 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt J R C Moultrie 29 Aug 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt D G Morris 28 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt J N Knowles  2 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt E R C Morris  9 Jan 1939 Lt, RN
Flt Lt J W Arney  1 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt G M Fidler 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off W G R Jarman 20 May 1938  
Fg Off C H Mitchell 28 Aug 1938  
Fg Off R K Jeffries  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off C H Press  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off J W Monk  1 Jan 1939  

Dominion Air Force Officers

Flt Lt A H Smith 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Flt Lt B Waddy 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Fg Off A R Tindal 17 Jan 1938 RAAF
Fg Off A B Greenaway 28 Aug 1938 RAAF
Fg Off R C Proctor 28 Aug 1938 RCAF
2 Lt H J Martin 28 Aug 1938 SAAF

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 20/01/18

         [Top of Page]