Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Reginald Emson (26226)


Reginald Herbert Embleton

b: 11 Jan 1912                                      r: 1 Mar 1969                                          d: 27 Mar 1995

KBE – xx xxx 1966, (CBE – 1 Jan 1946),CB – xx xxx 1959, AFC - xx xxx 1941, MiD -1 Jan 1946,

(RAF): - Plt Off: 19 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 19 Jun 1933, Flt Lt: 19 Jun 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944 – 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1958, Act AVM: xx xxx xxxx, AVM: 1 Jan 1962, Act AM: 1 Apr 1966, AM: 1 Jan 1967.

xx xxx 1930:                 Flight Cadet, ‘C’ Sqn, RAF College Cranwell.

19 Dec 1931:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

19 Dec 1931:               Pilot, No 18 Sqn.

 7 Sep 1933:                Pilot, No 821 Sqn.

 4 Mar 1935:                Attended Armament Officers’ Course, Air Armament School.

30 Apr 1936:               Armament Officer, No 2 Armament Practice Camp.

25 May 1937:              Armament Officer, No 6 Armament Training Camp, Woodsford

 4 Jan 1938:                 Armament Officer, Aircraft and Armament Experimental Establishment.

 

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 

30 Oct 1953:                Group Captain - ?, Dept of CAS.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements)

 1 Apr 1966:                Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

17 Feb 1967:               Inspector-General of  the RAF

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Under Officer, represnted the college at Rugby and Cricket and was awarded the Sword of Honour

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to B E Embry B E Embry                                        [Top of Page]                              B E Essex  Forward to B E Essex