Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Middle East/Middle East Command Personnel, locations and units 1940 - 1945


[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1922 - 1939]

September 1940

Address Controlled
Semiramis Hotel, Cairo

Group: -

Wings: -

  • No 86 - Alexandria
  • No 250 - Ismailia
  • No 251 - Heliopolis
  • No 252 - Shafiakhana
  • No 253 - Maaten Bagush
  • No 254 - Khartoum
Stations
  • Aboukir

  • Abu Sueir

  • El Ma'sara

  • Amman

  • Heliopolis

  • Helwan

  • Ismailia

  • Khartoum

  • Nairobi

Directly Administered Units: -

  • Base Accounts Office - Cairo

  • Base Personnel Office - Cairo

  • MT Repair Flight - Cairo

  • MT Storage Unit - Firdan

  • No 103 Maintenance Unit - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 211 (Bomber) Squadron - Daba

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • Communications Flight - Heliopolis

  • SHQ Helwan

  • No 70 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 112 (Fighter) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 11 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • Inter-Command Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

  • SHQ Nairobi

  • No 237 (Rhodesian) (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 101 Maintenance Unit - El Ma'sara

  • No 102 Maintenance Unit - Abu Sueir

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Fuka

  • No 31 (Middle East) Air Store Park - Fuka

  • No 33 (Fighter) Squadron - Mersa Matruh

  • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron - Amiriya

  • No 223 (Bomber) Squadron - Summit

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control and training of RAF units of: -

British Forces in Palestine and Transjordan

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Arthur M Longmore  2 Apr 1940 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO; later ACM
AVM Arthur C Maund  4 Dec 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Roy M Drummond

20 Nov 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Gp Capt Horace E P Wigglesworth 22 May 1939 DSC; later AM
Gp Capt H O Long 17 Apr 1940 DSO
Wg Cdr

Noel S Paynter

 8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr George R Beamish  2 Jan 1940 later AM
Wg Cdr Somerled D Macdonald  3 Oct 1936 later AVM
Wg Cdr A H Willetts 11 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr H W Pearson-Rogers 11 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr John W F Merer 27 Jan 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr R R Nash 24 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr W D Long 25 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr C M Windsor 14 Sep 1939

 

Sqn Ldr Patrick H Dunn 26 Aug 1939 DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alexander H Montgomery 22 Nov 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D H Marsack 28 Nov 1939  
Sqn Ldr R V McIntyre 26 Apr 1940  
Sqn Ldr Frederick J Mannng  3 Jun 1940 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E A Mackenzie  1 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt S R Sherman 19 Nov 1939  
Flt Lt M G Harris 22 Nov 1939  
Fg Off N C G Newnham  2 May 1940  
Fg Off A E G Forrest  4 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J S Smith  7 Sep 1939  
Plt Off V E Mearles 10 Oct 1939  
Plt Off H O N Bull  3 Sep 1939  
Plt Off E A Reilly  3 Sep 1939  
Plt Off J Macdonald  9 Jan 1940  
Plt Off J E Dunning 17 Jan 1940  
Plt Off H B Watson  4 May 1940  
Plt Off J T Eadie 23 Jul 1940  
Plt Off J Meguer 23 Jul 1940  
Plt Off R I Jones  4 Aug 1940  
Plt Off R H Francis  4 Aug 1940  
Plt Off D J Passadoro  4 Aug 1940  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Gerald S Shaw 12 May 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles S Moore 31 Oct 1938 Personnel Staff; later AVM
Sqn Ldr N A R Halliday  1 Jun 1939 Organisation
Fg Off A Hall 29 Nov 1939  
Fg Off H Allsopp 29 Nov 1939  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt Arthur F Johnson 11 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Wg Cdr A J Warwick 10 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert L Messiter

30 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R Best 29 Apr 1940  
Fg Off A J Nicholas 29 Mar 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Wg Cdr

William E G Mann

 1 Feb 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F G Southey 20 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr Thomas U C Shirley  6 Mar 1940 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J E Jeudwine  1 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt F  W G Aggett  1 Jun 1940 MBE
Flt Lt J H C Harrold  3 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H A Singer  9 May 1940  
Fg Off D P J Gilroy    
Maj R R Read    
Armament
Sqn Ldr David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  2 Jul 1939 later AVM
Photographic
Sqn Ldr F G Cator  1 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt R G Seys 17 Apr 1940 DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt W J Shields 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr H B S Ballantyne  3 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Harold D Jackman

 1 Nov 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr D G McDiarmid 11 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr A W Rule 20 Mar 1938  
Sqn Ldr E R Berry 20 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt W B J Humphrey  1 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt Lionel A Jackson 25 Mar 1940 later A/Cdre
Fg Off C R Clark 15 Jul 1940  
Plt Off P K H Dale 24 Nov 1939  
Plt Off M Curthoys 16 jun 1940  
Accountant
Gp Capt Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr

Robert W L Glenn

25 Apr 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert V Mears  8 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H Shutt 14 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr R L M Hall  6 Jun 1940  
Fg Off D F Blain 10 Apr 1940  
Fg Off L W Alford  5 Jun 1940  
Medical
Gp Capt A E Panter 24 Mar 1939 Principal Medical Officer (Temporary), MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr F J Murphy 12 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt F L Whitehead  1 Jun 1938 MD, CM
Flt Lt A B Marshall  3 May 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev H Thomas 11 Sep 1937 Principal Chaplain (C of  E), BA
Rev J E Cox 26 Jun 1940  
Rev D V O'Sullivan 26 Jun 1940  
Rev C A Parkinson 26 Jun 1940  
Rev R O Price 26 Jun 1940  
Legal
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley  6 Feb 1937 Deputy Judge Advocate General, DFC
Flt Lt The Rt Hon Lord Morris    
Educational
Capt S Barraclough 27 May 1940 Command Education Officer, MBE, RAFVR
Works
Mr F L Fay   Chief Engineer, MC, AMInstCE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Senior Technical Officer (Acting), BA
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr C F Burden Inspection of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID

Miscellaneous Appointments

Flt Lt E C G Badcock  1 Sep 1939  
Fg Off W N Cronshaw  9 Jun 1940  
Fg Off E A Johnstone 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off F W Patrick 23 Oct 1939  
Plt Off F S Bowles  3 Nov 1939  
Plt Off G W Burgess  3 Nov 1939  
Plt Off E J Robinson  5 Feb 1940  
Plt Off H E Browne 19 Feb 1940  
Plt Off F L Edgerton 24 Jan 1940  
Plt Off J V Bowring  4 Mar 1940  
Plt Off H W Featherstonehaugh 29 Mar 1940  
Plt Off H W Isaac 29 Mar 1940  
Plt Off R R Merttens 29 Mar 1940  
Plt Off P H Skey 29 Mar 1940  
Plt Off C H Dunster  7 May 1940  
Plt Off C Bray 28 May 1940  
Plt Off J lynch  5 Jun 1940  
Plt Off L C Saxby  7 May 1940  
Plt Off L N Reynolds 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off E S Flatman  1 Jun 1940  
Plt Off A E Francis  1 Jun 1940  
Plt Off P G Boyd 18 Jun 1940  
Plt Off H G Batten 23 Jul 1940  
Plt Off H C P Turney 23 Jul 1940  
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Mr S G Newport  

Attached to HQ Sudan Defence Force, Khartoum

Sqn Ldr J D'A Keary 19 Aug 1936  

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
Semiramis Hotel, Cairo

Groups: -

Wings: -

  • No 252 - Shafrakana
  • No 253 - Maaten Bagush
  • No 254 - Erhowit, Sudan
  • No 256 (Signals) - Shafrakana
  • No 257 - Maaten Bagush
Air Headquarters, East Africa - Nairobi
Stations
  • Amriya - Egypt

  • Eastleigh - Kenya

  • Gordon's Tree - Sudan

  • Heliopolis - Egypt

  • Helwan - Egypt

  • Ismailia - Egypt

  • Kabrit - Egypt

  • Khartoum - Sudan

  • Nairobi - Kenya

  • Nakuru - Kenya

  • Port Sudan - Sudan

  • Shallufa - Egypt

  • Shandur - Egypt

  • Takoradi - Gold Coast (Ghana)

Units in this Command: -

Squadrons (locations not shown): -

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 14 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 33 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 37 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 39 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 70 (Bomber Transport) Squadron

  • No 73 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 89 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 95 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 117 (Bomber Transport) Squadron

  • No 148 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron

  • No 223 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 228 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 237 (Rhodesian) (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 250 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 267 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 274 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 450 (Fighter) Squadron RAAF

  • No 451 (Army Co-operation) Squadron RAAF

  • No 971 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 972 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 973 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

Other units (not listed above)

  • No 103 Maintenance Unit - Aboukir (Egypt)

  • Meteorological Station - Aboukir (Egypt)

  • No 102 Maintenance Unit - Abu Sueir (Egypt)

  • Ferry Pool - Addis Ababa (East Africa)

  • No 105 Maintenance Unit - Addis Ababa (East Africa)

  • No 22 Medical Receiving Station - Arordat (Sudan)

  • Embarkation Office - Alexandria

  • PAC Unit - Alexandria (Egypt)

  • No 71 Operational Training Unit - Amriya

  • No 31 (Middle East) Air Store Park - Burg El Arab

  • Base Accounts Office - Cairo

  • Base Personnel Office - Cairo

  • Embarkation officer - Freetown (West Africa)

  • No 2 Photographic Reconnaissance Unit - Heliopolis

  • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 101 Maintenance Unit - Helwan

  • No 21 Medical Receiving Station - Helwan

  • No 70 Operational Training Unit - Ismailia

  • Inter-Command Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 1 General Reconnaissance Unir - Kabrit

  • Anti Aircraft Park - Maaten Bagush

  • RAF Depot - Mombassa (Kenya)

  • Embarkation Officer - Mombassa (Kenya)

  • RAF Depot - Nairobi (Kenya)

  • No 72 Operational Training Unit - Nakuru (Kenya)

  • Embarkation Office - Port Said (Egypt)

  • Embarkation Office - Port Sudan (Sudan

  • Embarkation Office - Port Tewfik (Egypt)

  • Embarkation Office - Takoradi (Gold Coast)

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control and training of RAF units of: -

British Forces in Palestine and Transjordan

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Arthur W Tedder  1 Jun 1941 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB; later MRAF
Act AM

Roy M Drummond

20 Nov 1937 Deputy Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, DSO, OBE, MC
AVM Arthur C Maund  4 Dec 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Sir A R W Curtis  9 May 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, KCVO, CMG, MC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Horace E P Wigglesworth 22 May 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer ,DSC; later AM
Gp Capt H O Long 17 Apr 1940 DSO
Gp Capt

Noel S Paynter

 8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Somerled D Macdonald  3 Oct 1936 later AVM
Wg Cdr George R Beamish  2 Jan 1940 later AM
Wg Cdr R V McIntyre 26 Apr 1940  
Wg Cdr G A G Johnson 25 Oct 1940  
Wg Cdr Claude B R Pelly  4 Dec 1940 MC, later ACM
Wg Cdr D S Allen 17 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr W D Long 25 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr Alexander H Montgomery 22 Nov 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor S Bowling 12 Jul 1940 later AVM
Sqn Ldr C E J Baines 22 Jul 1940  
Sqn Ldr F J Taylor 10 Sep 1940  
Sqn Ldr J J Raine 26 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr J C Larking 15 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr G E Watt 29Dec 1940  
Flt Lt J S Smith  7 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt S R Sherman 19 Nov 1939  
Flt Lt M G Harris 22 Nov 1939  
Flt Lt W L Minter  4 Aug 1940  
Flt Lt R B Donovan 10 Sep 1940  
Flt Lt Robert N Bateson 30 Jan 1941 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off N C G Newnham  2 May 1940  
Fg Off A E G Forrest  4 Aug 1940  
Fg Off G T Block  6 Oct 1940  
Fg Off P E C Strahan  2 Nov 1940  
Fg Off R B Pearce  9 Feb 1941  
Plt Off V E Mearles 10 Oct 1939  
Plt Off H O N Bull  3 Sep 1939  
Plt Off E A Reilly  3 Sep 1939  
Plt Off J Macdonald  9 Jan 1940  
Plt Off H B Watson  4 May 1940  
Plt Off C P L Streatfield 22 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R I Jones  4 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J T Ellis 10 Sep 1940  
Plt Off G C Morris 30 Sep 1940  
Plt Off E C Nock  1 Oct 1940  
Plt Off A Readman  5 Oct 1940  
Plt Off A H White 18 Nov 1940  
Plt Off G J Goar 23 Oct 1940  
Plt Off R P S Hubbard  7 Oct 1940  
Plt Off W Smith 12 Oct 1940  
Plt Off R H Francis 24 Oct 1940  
Plt Off A G T Hardy 29 Oct 1940  
Plt Off P G Deeds  8 Nov 1940  
Plt Off L M G Foster  8 Nov 1940  
Plt Off C J G Moore  8 Nov 1940  
Plt Off G J Trigger 27 Nov 1940  
Plt Off R Richmond-Brown    
Plt Off P C Kendall 23 Dec 1940  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Gerald S Shaw 12 May 1940 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt L F Forbe  3 Jul 1940 Senior Personnel Officer, MC
Wg Cdr N A R Halliday  1 Jun 1939 Organisation
Wg Cdr RA T Stowell 13 Oct 1940 DFC
Flt Lt G E P Green 30 Nov 1940 DFC
Flt Lt A C Snow 18 Dec1940  
Fg Off A Hall 29 Nov 1939  
Fg Off H Allsopp 29 Nov 1939  
Fg Off R T Jackson  8 Jun 1940  
Fg Off A Houghton 13 Jun 1940  
Fg Off C S Styles 16 Sep 1940 DFC
Fg Off P Y H Smith 17 Nov 1940  
Plt Off J G Collis  5 Aug 1940  
Plt Off A Michel  3 Sep 1940  
Plt Off J A Sutherland 11 Sep 1940  
Plt Off F L Morgan 24Sep 1940  
Plt Off T G North 24 Oct 1940  
Plt Off C T T R Bouchet 26 Oct 1940  
Plt Off E S E Clark  3 Nov 1940  
Plt Off CV D Fletcher  8 Nov 1940  
Plt Off L Code-Lewis  8 Nov 1940  
Plt Off P de Villiers  8 Nov 1940  
Plt Off J P Carlile  8 Nov 1940  
Plt Off P S Gooda 17 Nov 1940  
Plt Off S K Betesh  5 Dec 1940  
Plt Off L F A Ggreen 15 Dec 1940  
Plt Off G N N Bray 16 Dec 1940  
Plt Off W A Lancaster 27 Dec 1940  
Plt Off F A Thompson 17 Jan 1941  
Plt Off F W Russell 21 Jan 1941  
Plt Off G G Cradock-Wilson 24 Jan 1941  
Plt Off H Ezekiel  6 Feb 1941  
Plt Off W G Corbishley  7 Feb 1941  
Plt Off C A S Foulkes 12 Feb 1941  
Plt Off A J Silver 12 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J R Workman 24 Feb 1941  
Plt Off A D Stewart 21 Feb 1941  
Plt Off E WO Martin  3 Mar 1941  
Plt Off R C Udell 25 Mar 1941  
Plt Off E A Sorrell 25 Mar 1941  
Plt Off J A Fisher 25 Mar 1941  
Plt Off P A Townsend 25 Mar 1941  
Plt Off E Evans 23 Apr 1941  
Plt Off M J Griffiths 23 Apr 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt Arthur F Johnson 11 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Herbert L Messiter

30 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr William H Husbands  9 Oct 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A J Nicholas 29 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt R Best 29 Apr 1940  
Plt Off G A Symington 29 Aug 1940  
Plt Off S F Mitchell 14 Oct 1940  
Plt Off S Holdsworth 22 Dec 1940  
Plt Off W S Hedley 10 Jan 1941  
Signals
Gp Capt

William E G Mann

 1 Feb 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F G Southey 20 Sep 1939  
Wg Cdr J E Jeudwine  1 Feb 1940  
Wg Cdr Thomas U C Shirley  6 Mar 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr John A Tester 30 Aug 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ronald L Phillips 27 Jan 1941 later A/Cdre
Maj R R Read    
Flt Lt J H C Harrold  3 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H A Singer  9 May 1940  
Fg Off L V Mallinson 24 Jul 1940  
Fg Off R H Abrook 30 Aug 1940  
Fg Off D P J Gilroy    
Fg Off Clifford T Jackaman 12 Sep 1940 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R D Racine-Jaques 23 Apr 1941  
Plt Off M F Cooper 30 Jun 1940  
Plt Off H L Assig 20 Nov 1940  
Plt Off P Hodgson  8 Dec 1940  
Armament
Wg Cdr David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  2 Jul 1939 later AVM
Wg Cdr A R Collins 18 nov 1940  
Photographic
Wg Cdr F G Cator  1 Mar 1939  
Wg Cdr M B Edwards  8 Jan 1941  
Fg Off A C Wood 23 Apr 1941  
Equipment
Gp Capt Cyril B Cooke 17 Feb 1941 Chief Maintenance Officer, CBE; later AM
Gp Capt W J Shields 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr E R Berry 20 Nov 1937  
Wg Cdr H B S Ballantyne  3 Jun 1938  
Wg Cdr

Harold D Jackman

 1 Nov 1938 later AM
Wg Cdr F H Bedford 12 Oct 1940 MC, MM
Wg Cdr A W Rule 20 Mar 1938  
Sqn Ldr E J Stephens  3 Feb 1941  
Flt Lt W B J Humphrey  1 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt Lionel A Jackson 25 Mar 1940 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W R Ford 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off C R Clark 15 Jul 1940  
Fg Off P H Thompson  5 Oct 1940  
Plt Off M Curthoys 16 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R S B Tuckett 17 Nov 1940  
Plt Off A E Sansom 12 Dec 1940  
Plt Off L A Moore 17 Feb 1941  
Accountant
Gp Capt Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr

Robert W L Glenn

25 Apr 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert V Mears  8 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H Shutt 14 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr R L M Hall  6 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr E A Biddle 30 Sep 1940  
Fg Off D F Blain 10 Apr 1940  
Fg Off H N C Dixon  2 Nov 1940  
Plt Off M E Graham  4 Sep 1940  
Plt Off K A Edwards  7 Nov 1940  
Plt Off K Hartlett  7 Nov 1940  
Plt Off G C Salisbury 17 Nov 1940  
Plt Off W D M Owen 17 Nov 1940  
Plt Off P J Macduff  2 Dec 1940  
Medical
A/Cdre A E Panter 24 Mar 1939 Principal Medical Officer (Temporary), MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt F J Murphy 12 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr D H Brinton 28 Mar 1941 DM, BCh, FRCP
Flt Lt J R Cellars  6 Feb 1941 MB, ChB
Fg Off L C F Twelves  9 Nov 1940  
Fg Off J Jamieson 24 Feb 1941 MB, ChB
Chaplains
Rev H Thomas 11 Sep 1937 Principal Chaplain (C of  E), BA
Rev J E Cox 26 Jun 1940  
Rev D V O'Sullivan 26 Jun 1940  
Rev C A Parkinson 26 Jun 1940  
Rev R O Price 26 Jun 1940  
Rev W R Davies  7 Oct 1940  
Rev I Brodie 19 Dec 1940 BA, BLitt
Legal
Flt Lt The Rt Hon Lord Morris    
Educational
Capt S Barraclough 27 May 1940 Command Education Officer, MBE, RAFVR
Works
Mr F L Fay   Chief Engineer, MC, AMInstCE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Senior Technical Officer (Acting), BA
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr C F Burden Inspection of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID

Miscellaneous Appointments

Flt Lt R L Culley 15 Mar 1941  
Fg Off E A Johnstone 26 Jun 1940  
Fg Off T A Francis  7 Oct 1940  
Fg Off J R Ritchie  8 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H G Batten 23 Jul 1940  
Plt Off F W Patrick 23 Oct 1939  
Plt Off F S Bowles  3 Nov 1939  
Plt Off G W Burgess  3 Nov 1939  
Plt Off E J Robinson  5 Feb 1940  
Plt Off C Bray 28 May 1940  
Plt Off L C Saxby  7 May 1940  
Plt Off L N Reynolds 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off E S Flatman  1 Jun 1940  
Plt Off A E Francis  1 Jun 1940  
Plt Off P G Boyd 18 Jun 1940  
Plt Off A G Turnell 17 Jul  1940  
Plt Off H C P Turney 23 Jul 1940  
Plt Off J C Green 27 Jul 1940 DFC
Plt Off K T M Routledge 13 Jul 1940  
Plt Off G G Gilbert-Green  8 Aug 1940 MBE
Plt Off P C A Rich 18 Sep 1940  
Plt Off F E Ludgate 21 Sep 1940  
Plt Off E E Harris  1 Oct 1940  
Plt Off B Mendelssohn 28 Oct 1940  
Plt Off A A Bartram  5  Nov 1940  
Plt Off P E Jackman 17 Nov 1940  
Plt Off H A Allback 26 Dec 1940  
Plt Off L J Anderson 18 Jan 1941  
Plt Off L M Page 19 Jan 1941  
Plt Off A E Kuring 19 Jan 1941  
Plt Off A V Jentsch 22 Jan 1941  
Plt Off R W Green 31 Jan 1941  
Plt Off S J Busby  7 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R H Butcher  7 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R W Alexander 21 Feb 1941  
Plt Off H L Williams  3 Mar 1941  
Plt Off P P O Seale 15 Mar 1941  
Plt Off R S St J Spencer  6 Apr 1941  
Plt Off P J Camp  6 Apr 1941  
Plt Off G K Gilson  6 Apr 1941  
Plt Off A G Jenkins 23 Apr 1941  
Plt Off W C Mackintosh 23 Apr 1941  
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Mr S G Newport  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

It was redesignated Middle East Command on 29 December 1941.

July 1942

Address Controlled
Cairo Air Headquarters: -
  • HQ British Forces in Aden
  • AHQ Egypt
  • AHQ Iraq
  • AHQ Levant
  • AHQ Malta
  • AHQ Western Desert

Groups: -

Units under the direct control of this Command: -

  • Base Personnel Office - Cairo

  • Base Accounts Office - Helwan

  • SHQ RAF Suez Road

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Arthur W Tedder  1 Jun 1941 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB; later MRAF
Act AM

Roy M Drummond

20 Nov 1937 Deputy Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, DSO, OBE, MC
AVM George C Pirie 20 Sep 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt G N H Bray 22 Dec 1940 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Plt Off T W Grimshaw 17 Nov 1941 Personal Assistant to DAOC-in-C
Air Staff
Act AVM Horace E P Wigglesworth 22 May 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer ,DSC; later AM
Gp Capt Arthur S G Lee  2 May 1941 MC; later AVM
Gp Capt Claude B R Pelly  4 Dec 1940 MC, later ACM
Gp Capt Victor B Bennett 16 Jan 1942 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Archibald J Rankin 24 Jan 1942 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt John S Chick 23 Apr 1942 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Charlton Hallawell 28 Mar 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M G Philpott 14 Feb 1941  
Wg Cdr C E J Baines 23 Jul 1940  
Wg Cdr Edmund C Hudleston 21 May 1941 later ACM
Wg Cdr P L P Marett 29 Oct 1941  
Wg Cdr R V Alexander 29 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr W S P Simonds  7 Mar1942 DFC
Wg Cdr J R Wilson  4 Mar1942 DFC
Wg Cdr V A Pope 20 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr James A Leathart  4 Nov 1941 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Paine 10 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr P R Beare 11 May 1942 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr D W Balden 25 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr W D Long 25 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt E A Reilly  3 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt A J Goar 23 Oct 1940  
Flt Lt J M White 20 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt E D Shepherd  1 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt J C Allan  4 Jul 1941  
Flt Lt W L Minter  4 Aug 1940  
Flt Lt H J S Beazley 19 Mar1942  
Flt Lt S G G Greaves 16 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt T A Tolhurst  4 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt A E Crouchley 20 Nov 1939  
Flt Lt A M N de Levison  4 May 1942  
Flt Lt E A Johnstone 27 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt J P G Groves 12 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt M V Whitfield 25 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt R F Nation 17 Sep 1941 OBE
Flt Lt E C Ormonde 21 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt A E G Forrest  4 Aug 1940  
Flt Lt W H Moyles 12 Aug 1940  
Flt Lt N C G Newnham  2 May 1940  
Flt Lt V E Mearles 10 Oct 1939  
Fg Off R H Bennett  3 Oct 1941  
Fg Off L Lockhart 19 Oct 1941  
Fg Off J Williams  1 Jan 1942  
Fg Off P B Home 29 Dec 1941  
Fg Off R S Scrivener 28 Dec 1941  
Fg Off O A G Jackson 20 Mar 1941  
Fg Off R H Francis 24 Oct 1940  
Fg Off D J Passadoro  3 Oct 1941  
Fg Off L F Hartje 29Dec 1941  
Fg Off R M Dexter  3 Mar 1942 MC
Fg Off H Webb  3 Sep 1941  
Fg Off E C Norris 29 Jan 1941  
Fg Off A L W R Henry  4 Oct 1941  
Fg Off C H Goldie  4 Oct 1941  
Fg Off L C Horsler 23 May 1941  
Fg Off E S E Clark 18 May 1942  
Fg Off G K Springborn 29 Dec 1941  
Fg Off D Skilbeck 29 Mar 1942  
Fg Off R D Paul  6 Oct 1941  
Fg Off A G F Wickenden  9 Jun 1940  
Fg Off M J Harris 22 Apr 1941  
Fg Off B L Kearley  8 Jul 1941  
Fg Off P G Weston 14 Jan 1942  
Fg Off R H F Whiteside  2 Dec 1941  
Fg Off V D R P Gilbert 11 Feb 1942  
Fg Off W T H Hilpern 29 Mar 1941  
Fg Off C J Jenkins 31 Jan 1942  
Fg Off V Cross  6 Feb 1941  
Fg Off J Weltman 18 May 1941  
Fg Off A W D Cooper 29 Dec 1941  
Fg Off R P S Hubbard 27 May 1942  
Fg Off F J Lyons  1 May 1942  
Fg Off N S Jenks  8 Mar 1942  
Plt Off A N W McBean  4 Oct 1941  
Plt Off P H C Pinnock  4 Dec 1941  
Plt Off H L F Du Bois  1 Jul 1941  
Plt Off D G Whittall 29 Aug 1941  
Plt Off G L A Forrest 12 Feb 1942  
Plt Off T B Martin  1 Jan 1942  
Plt Off E J Galloway  4 Nov 1941  
Plt Off R N Shorter 31 Jan 1942  
Plt Off J C Huchison 14 Jan 1942  
Plt Off W M Bigham  4 Nov 1941  
Plt Off A L Seymour 14 Apr 1942  
Plt Off F J Lee 16 Feb 1942  
Plt Off L L Aslin 23 Feb 1942  
Plt Off R H Peck 17 Sep 1941  
Plt Off J H L Sculley 11 Oct 1941  
Plt Off T S White 18 Sep 1941  
Plt Off E Roberts 20Jan 1942  
Plt Off D Newton  7 Oct 1941  
Plt Off R Levy 10 May 1941  
Plt Off G E D Billham 20 Apr 1942  
Plt Off T C Barnard 11 Mar 1942  
Plt Off G L Blair  2 Oct 1941  
Plt Off R P Crawshaw 15 May 1941  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Walter J M Akerman 22 Sep 1941 later AVM
Gp Capt Gerald S Shaw 12 May 1940 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt W R Cox 19 Feb 1941  
Wg Cdr Harold D Jackman 16 Mar 1940 later AM
Wg Cdr F S Wakeham 19 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr W R Ford 18 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr William I G Kerby  4 Mar 1942 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G B Nicholas  9 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr W B J Humphrey  1 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr D S Jillings  1 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt H Allsopp 29 Nov 1939  
Flt Lt A C Snow 18 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt W J L Stevenson 23 May 1942  
Flt Lt W F Bryanton  1 Aug 1941  
Flt Lt J L Christie 19 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt A C Godfrey  6 May 1942  
Flt Lt H B Watson 20 Feb 1942  
Flt Lt W R Hammond  1 Feb 1941  
Flt Lt A Hall 29 Nov 1939  
Hon Flt Lt J H Cartwright 16 Feb 1942  
Fg Off I H Mason 25 Mar 1941  
Fg Off F L Megson 13 Jul 1940  
Fg Off R L Swanton  1 Apr 1942  
Fg Off A A D Seavastopulo 27 Sep 1941  
Fg Off C L Henn 12 May 1942  
Fg Off G P S Pollard  2 Jul 1941  
Fg Off J A Perkins 13 Mar 1942  
Fg Off R A Barnett 26 Apr 1941  
Fg Off L F A Green 22 Dec 1940  
Fg Off J G Collis  5 Aug 1940  
Fg Off J T Ellis 30 Nov 1940  
Fg Off A C Dellamore 19 Apr 1942  
Fg Off O H Hughes 23 May 1942  
Fg Off D W Dabson 12 Apr 1942  
Fg Off W H Bentley 29 May 1942  
Fg Off M E L Mallowan 11 May 1942  
Fg Off C W Fyfield 20 Feb 1942  
Fg Off C B Burdock 15 Dec 1941  
Fg Off S C Collins 10 Apr 1942  
Fg Off V Mowman-Burns  8 Apr 1942  
Fg Off D B McDonald  9 May 1941  
Fg Off F S Swason 29 Jan 1942  
Fg Off M McGougan  2 May 1941  
Hon Fg Off O T Farrer 13 Feb 1942  
Fg Off E E Harris 17 Feb 1942  
Fg Off V E Rolf 27 Apr 1941  
Fg Off R T Jackson  8 Jun 1940  
Fg Off R St C Lawrence 25 Aug 1940  
Fg Off C E Kennedy 17 Jan 1942  
Fg Off S D O'Donnell 25 Mar 1942  
Fg Off W E Sutton 23 Apr 1942  
Fg Off  
Plt Off H S Long 14 Jun 1941  
Plt Off A J Wilson 25 Mar 1942  
Plt Off C A Thacker 28 Jul 1941  
Plt Off J N White 23 Aug 1941  
Plt Off E C Bennett 20 Oct 1941  
Plt Off T Roper 16 Feb 1942  
Plt Off B G R Moore  1 May 1942  
Plt Off S J Gentle 20 Feb 1942  
Plt Off A H Simpson  4 Jan 1942  
Plt Off J D Bambach  1 Dec 1941  
Plt Off F E Skinner 13 Apr 1942  
Plt Off W C Van Wyck 16 May 1942  
Plt Off K J D Syers 14 May 1942  
Plt Off D Dakin 11 Oct 1941  
Plt Off H B Renny  6 May 1941  
Plt Off J R Rogers 20 Mar 1942  
Plt Off B E Richmond 27 Apr 1942  
Plt Off H S Preece  8 Jan 1942  
Plt Off R B morgan 14 Jun 1941  
Plt Off J W Gilford  3 Dec 1941  
Plt Off A W Gibb  3 Feb 1942  
Plt Off A W Fraser 19 Feb 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr C R Taylor 20 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr D MacKenzie 14 Jan 1942  
Plt Off C E W Brown  1 Dec 1941  
Engineer
Act AVM Grahame G Dawson  1 Jun 1941 CBE
Gp Capt Kenneth L Boswell 21 Jun 1941 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E J A Knight 29 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr A J Nicholas 29 Mar 1938  
Sqn Ldr W J S Barnard 21 Jun 1941 MBE
Sqn Ldr W F Norvell 13 Nov 1941  
Fg Off E Wood 26 Aug 1941  
Fg Off W Bentall 25 Mar1942  
Fg Off W J Malin 29 Nov 1941  
Fg Off S Broadbent 16 Apr 1942  
Fg Off C W Oakes 13 Apr 1942  
Plt Off R F Turner 19 Sep 1941  
Plt Off A L Baker  5 Feb 1942  
Plt Off G E Burtenshaw  5 Feb 1942  
Plt Off R A Pinchen 29 Dec 1941  
Signals
Gp Capt

William E G Mann

 1 Feb 1939 Chief Signals Officer, CBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Philip Jones  8 Dec 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L T Keens 18 Jan 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr H D Newman 22 Dec 1941  
Wg Cdr John A Tester 30 Aug 1940 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H L Assig 20 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt A F Trinder 27 Feb 1942  
Fg Off H A Singer  9 May 1940  
Fg Off A E Jaquemet 19 De c1941  
Fg Off F E Ludgate 24 Sep 1940  
Fg Off C P J Gilroy 29 Sep 1940  
Fg Off V Mowman-Burns  8 Apr 1942  
Fg Off R A Pink 24 Mar1941  
Fg Off S F Sharpe 20 May 1941  
Fg Off G F Mason 23 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J N Britton 17 Jun 1941  
Fg Off C C Newton-Wade  3 Feb 1942  
Fg Off G L Coutts 21 May 1942  
Plt Off C L McAllister 13 Mar 1942  
Armament
Gp Capt R A R Mangles 17 Apr 1942  
Wg Cdr Hon A K Mills 15 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr A R Fane de Salis 10 Dec 1941  
Fg Off R T Parry 17 Dec 1941  
Fg Off A J R Downes 20 Sep 1941  
Fg Off J T Jeffery 28 Apr 1942  
Photography
Wg Cdr H G Wheeler  1 Feb 1942  
Fg Off C E Upton  3 Dec 1941  
Equipment
Gp Capt Fred B Ludlow  2 Sep 1941 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D A W Sugden  7 Nov 1941  
Wg Cdr R B Brown 19 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr H W C Springham  6 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr R R Goodbody  6 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr S J P Pursey 17 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr P H Thompson 24 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr B G Carfoot  5 Feb 1942  
Flt Lt R W Tyler  3 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt J C Jordan 28 May 1942  
Flt Lt A C Bartrum 17 Feb 1942  
Fg Off A E Sansom 12 Dec 1940  
Fg Off I G H Drumond 12 Apr 1942  
Fg Off A M R Ramsden 15 Apr 1942  
Fg Off G W S Rice  8 Apr 1942  
Plt Off C D E Davis 10 Jan 1942  
Plt Off E H Mayo 21 Feb 1942  
Accountant
Gp Capt Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant, OBE
Wg Cdr D J Sherlock  1 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert V Mears  8 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey L Seabrook  9 Feb 1938 later AVM
Fg Off J P Cordery 30 May 1941  
Plt Off J C Mitton 27 Nov 1940  
Plt Off A G Turnell 30 Apr 1941  
Plt Off K L Philp 14 May 1941  
Medical
A/Cdre A E Panter 24 Mar 1939 Principal Medical Officer (Temporary), MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt J D Leahy 28 Jan 1942 MC, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr P B L Potter  9 Feb 1942 MD, ChB, DPH, DIM&H
Wg Cdr D H Brinton 28 Mar 1941 DM, BCh, FRCP
Sqn Ldr F L Whitehead  1 Jun 1941 MD, CM
Sqn Ldr I J Davies  3 Sep 1941 MD, BCh, DPM
Fg Off B Fellows 10 Mar 1942  
Legal
Sqn Ldr A G C Somerhough  2 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr W Grech 23 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt J Barry 16 Dec 1941  
Educational
Capt S Barraclough 27 May 1940 Command Education Officer, MBE, RAFVR
Meteorological
Gp Capt R P Batty   Principal Technical Officer (Acting), BA
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Aeronautical Inspection
Hon Sqn Ldr C F Burden Inspection of Explosives - Inspection Officer

Miscellaneous Appointments

Wg Cdr Lord Amherst    
Sqn Ldr J C Kendre 17 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr J C Bower  9 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr C Bray 28 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr J A Willoughby 12 Feb 1942  
Flt Lt I G D de Teisseir  9 Feb 1942  
Flt Lt W H Rann  8 Feb 1942  
Flt Lt G W Houghton 29 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt A G Baker 11 May 1942  
Fg Off P Ainsworth 15 Jan 1942  
Fg Off M L Miller 13 Mar 1942  
Fg Off D Williams 30 Apr 1942  
Fg Off D R Barker 16 Feb 1942  
Fg Off R S Hinder 16 May 1941  
Fg Off J G Ogilvie  9 May 1941  
Fg Off R D H Martin 28 Mar 1941  
Fg Off F Thornton-Bassett  2 Mar 1942  
Fg Off L A Brown 15 May 1942  
Fg Off P H F Tovey    
Fg Off S A Devon    
Fg Off L W Gale    
Fg Off W Bellemy 15 May 1942  
Plt Off S G G S Underwood  3 Dec 1941  
Plt Off B J Bugden 13 Mar 1942  
Plt Off J A Watson 28 Mar 1942  
Plt Off S R J Grover 29 Jan 1942  
Plt Off G H Brown 12 Feb 1942  
Plt Off A H V Sheridan 21 Feb 1942  
Plt Off W E Wilbur 12 Feb 1942  
Plt Off E W Coop 21 Feb 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Address Controlled
Cairo Air Headquarters: -
  • AHQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean
  • AHQ East Africa
  • AHQ Levant
  • AHQ Iraq and Persia
  • HQ British Forces in Aden

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Sholto Douglas 11 Jan 1943 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, MC, DFC; later MRAF
AM Sir Francis J Linnell  6 My 1943 Deputy Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB
AVM Eric B C Betts 26 Mar 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSC, DFC
A/Cdre

Somerled D Macdonald

14 Feb 1943 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R A G Edwards 12 Dec 1942 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt J H S Mitchell 12 Apr 1943 Personal Assistant to DAOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Sydney E Toomer Senior Air Staff Officer,  DFC
A/Cdre Barnabas H C Russell 13 Mar 1943 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer
Gp Capt H G Wheeler 11 Feb 1942  
Gp Capt C E J Baines 23 Jul 1940  
Gp Capt

Norman S Allinson

19 Feb 1943 later AVM
Gp Capt W D Gilbert-Smith 10 May 1943  
Gp Capt J W C Simpson  2 May 1943 DFC
Gp Capt Dudley G Lewis 13 Jun 1943 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P L P Marett 29 Oct 1941  
Wg Cdr A E Crouchley 20 Nov 1939  
Wg Cdr E D Cummings 21 Feb 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr M A Johnson 23 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr F L Newall 15 May 1943  
Wg Cdr W G Wells 29 Ma r1943 DSO
Wg Cdr R W King  1 Oct 1943  
Wg Cdr J G H Potter 18 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr W D Long 25 Aug 1939 MBE
Wg Cdr Sidney W R Hughes 27 Mar 1943 OBE, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr A J Goar 23 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr T A Tolhurst  4 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr E A Johnstone 27 Jul 1940  
Sqn Ldr E C Ormonde 21 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr V E Mearles 10 Oct 1939  
Sqn Ldr R H Bennett  3 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr R D C Gibson 15 Jun 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr D W Burnett-Rae  6 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr C S G Stanbury 20 Mar 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr M E Forsyth 2 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr N H Sharpe 29 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr E C Lenton 29 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr B L Kearley  8 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr A B Moore  2 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr A M Verity 24 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr A Haywood 22 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr V Cross  6 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr J S Streater 30 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr G R Betton-Foster
 
23 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr J Williams 26 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr G E D Billham 20 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A N W McBean  4 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr R M Dexter  28 Jan 1943 MC
Sqn Ldr H J Hickey 11 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr L G Scott 10 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr D Mackenzie  9 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr I R Gow  5 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr S W Lawson 27 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr F Armitage-Smith  9 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr R J F Burrows  6 May 1942  
Maj J A Trebawna 15 Apr 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E R E Black 14 Mar 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Gp Capt Walter J M Akerman 22 Sep 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt G P S Pollard  2 Jul 1941 Senior organisation Officer, OBE
Gp Capt Paul D Holder 19 Jun 1943 later AM
Gp Capt C L Stubbs  1 Mar 1943 OBE
Gp Capt W R Ford 18 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr W F Bryanton  1 Aug 1941  
Wg Cdr I H Mason 25 Mar 1941  
Wg Cdr R M Bradley 29 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr J D St C Cliff-Lea  1 Jun 1943  
Hon Wg Cdr R Spence  8 Dec 1942  
Wg Cdr H J T Russell 29 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr J C Sisson  5 May 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr G Thripp 28 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr W B J Humphrey  1 Sep 1939  
Wg Cdr J C S Aherne 22 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr A H Simpson  4 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr W H Bentley 29 May 1942  
Wg Cdr J Freeman  7 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr F C Swallow 12 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr R B Johnson 13 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr A C Snow 19 Feb 1941 OBE
Sqn Ldr F L Megson 13 Jul 1940  
Sqn Ldr C B Burdock 15 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr G F M P Thompson  5 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr R P Pearce 27 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr E P Southby 20 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr S E Bannister 13 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr T E Sanders  1 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr H S Long 14 Jun 1941  
Sqn Ldr J H Cartwright 17 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr R L Swanton  1 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr C W Allen 24 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr R F T Paterson 18 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr W J R Pincott 12 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr H J Tinker  4 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr C H Williams  6 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr C A Case 12 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr M Bennett 17 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr T G Thompson 23 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr H W Gallagher 16 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr C B McNair 27 Jun 1942  
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Kenneth L Boswell 21 Jun 1941 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
A/Cdre Fred B Ludlow  5 Sep 1941 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
A/Cdre Frederick E Vernon  6 Aug 1943 OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt A J Nicholas 17 Nov 1941  
Wg Cdr P H Thomson 24 Nov 1940  
Wg Cdr B G Carfoot  5 Feb 1942  
Wg Cdr A E Dunlop  7 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr E A Slater 12 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr A G Sutton 18 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr H Cooper 28 Aug 1942  
Wg Cdr F W Smith 31 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr Antony S Woodgate 15 Feb 1943 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I L Cox 23 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr P S Gooda 27 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr E Wood 26 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr W F Norvell 13 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr A E Sansom 26 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr A C Bartrum 17 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr A E Jaquemet 19 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr G E Dimmer 28 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr A M R Ramsden 15 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A B Bishop 28 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr L E King  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr G E Burtenshaw  5 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr J H D Marshall 15 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr H R Campbell-Orde 27 May 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Gp Capt Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 14 Aug 1942 Command Armament Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G P Woodhouse 30 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr J D F Bruce 22 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr G Bird 29 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr W P Oleson  2 Dec 1942  
Signals
A/Cdre Colin S Cadell 22 Apr 1943 Command Signals Officer,
Gp Capt Philip Jones  8 Dec 1941 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt C Stephenson 25 Aug 1942  
Wg Cdr H D Newman 22 Dec 1941  
Wg Cdr H L Assig 20 Nov 1940 MC
Wg Cdr A F Trinder 27 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr C P J Gilroy 29 Sep 1940  
Sqn Ldr E M Eldred 11 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr

John H Hunter-Tod

10 Jun 1942 later AM
Sqn Ldr J E F Walsha  8 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr V Bowman-Burns  8 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr S F Sharpe 20 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr A Keith 16 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr G L Coutts  6 Jul 1943  
Photography
Wg Cdr P B B Ogilvie  8 May 1943 OBE, DFC
Accountant
A/Cdre Herbert F Fuller 20 Feb 1943 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt F W Arthurton 21 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr E Smith  1 Sep 1942  
Wg Cdr H R Withers 18 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr H C Staines 25 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr L T Starling  2 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr Stanley E D Mills  1 Aug 1943 later A/Cdre
Legal
Wg Cdr A G C Somerhough  2 May 1940 Deputy Judge Advocate-General
Sqn Ldr W Grech 23 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr C T T R Bouchet 30 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr J Barry 16 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr R M H Noble  7 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr R Woodley 30 Sep 1942  
Medical
AVM A E Panter  8 Mar 1939 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, KHS
Gp Capt J D Leahy 28 Jan 1942 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr D H Brinton 28 Mar 1941 DM, BCh, FRCP
Wg Cdr D J Dawson 19 May 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr G W Paton 28 Aug 1943 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr A J Owston  8 Dec 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr D Stevenson 29 Mar 1943 MD, ChB
Sqn Ldr S Segal  7 May 1943 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr B Fellows 10 Mar 1942 Quartermaster
Educational
Capt B Steel 18 Jan 1943 Command Education Officer, MC, BA, RAFVR
Capt E T  Symonds 29 Dec 1941 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Works
Mr J W Moncur 23 Sep 1942 Chief Engineer, MICE
Meteorological
Gp Capt R P Batty  1 Nov 1942 Chief Meteorological Officer
Wg Cdr H L Wright 29 Nov 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer
Sqn Ldr E Chambers 22 Dec 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr B C Holmer 28 Mar 1942 Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC-in-C
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr CR Hollingworth Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Hon Wg Cdr C F Burden Command Inspection of Explosives - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Flt Lt C E Barlow Assistant Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off S F Wynne-Eyton 24 Apr 1943 CBE, WAAF
Sqn Off M Ryley 24 Apr 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H C Browning 27 Jul 1942 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr T L Wilson  7 Jul 1943

Miscellaneous Appointments

Wg Cdr A G Baker 11 May 1942  
Wg Cdr W G Perkins 15 May 1943  
Lt Col K R F Black 27 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr B Mendelssohn 20 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr A O Hughes  9 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr C H Dunster 12 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr D Dakin 11 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr C H C Brown  9 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr M P Casano 29 Apr 1943 MC
Sqn Ldr R G Moore 25 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr R E Fenton 22 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr K H Cowling 19 Nov 1942  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

The RAF element of HQ MAAF was renamed RAF Mediterranean and Middle East on 1 February 1944 but was disbanded in March.

June 1944

Address Controlled
Cairo Air Headquarters: -

Groups: -

Wings: -

  • No 259 Wing - Nicosia
  • No 283 Wing - Khartoum

Other Units: -

  • SHQ RAF Khartoum
    • Communication Flight
    • No 1412 (Meteorological) Flight

    • No 139 Maintenance Unit

    • Meteorological Forecast Unit

  • No 1567 (Meteorological) Flight - El Genina

  • Meteorological Forecast Unit - Asmara

  • Meteorological Forecast Unit - El Genina

  • Meteorological Forecast Unit - Wadi Seidna

  • No 4 Army Post Office Detachment - Cairo

  • No 2 Armoured Car Company - Cairo

  • Base Personnel Office - Cairo

  • Directorate of Air Force Welfare - Cairo

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Keith R Park 14 Jan 1944 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
AVM Eric B C Betts 26 Mar 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSC, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr H C G Carvr 24 Jan 1944 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Sydney E Toomer  2 Sep 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer,  DFC
A/Cdre George D Harvey Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC; later AVM
A/Cdre Barnabas H C Russell 13 Mar 1943  
A/Cdre Edouard M F Grundy 27 Apr 1944 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Dudley G Lewis 13 Jun 1943 DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt R C H Crosthwaite 12 Nov 1943  
Gp Capt David W Bayne 18 Dec 1943 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Paul D Holder  1 Mar 1944 DSO, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr A E Crouchley 20 Nov 1939  
Wg Cdr E D Cummings 21 Feb 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr M A Johnson 23 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr W D Long 25 Aug 1939 MBE
Wg Cdr Sidney W R Hughes 27 Mar 1943 OBE, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr J B Selby 14 Sep 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr D Mackenzie  9 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr H A Clark  4 Dec 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Christopher J Mount  4 Jan 1944 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D W Burnett-Rae  6 May 1942  
Wg Cdr N H Sharpe 29 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr E C Smith-Ross 23 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr R H Humphries 20 Dec 1943  
Wg Cdr Harry J Hickey 11 Jun 1943 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T A Tolhurst  4 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr R H Bennett  3 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr M E Forsyth 2 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr G R Betton-Foster
 
23 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr J Williams 26 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr G E D Billham 20 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr I R Gow  5 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr S W Lawson 27 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr F Armitage-Smith  9 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr F W Marshall 25 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr A Bruce 18 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr E A Reilly  3 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr R S Scrivener 28 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr W H J Richardson 16 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr L W J Watt  6 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr D A Yeoman  5 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr P H Campbell  5 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr D M Castle 26 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr S B Reay 17 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F J Robinson  2 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr E J Brice 18 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr K J D Syers 14 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr E A Johnstone 27 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr A W White  1 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr W H New  1 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr H T Lines  1 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr A S Mohan  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F G C Parsons  4 Apr 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Walter J M Akerman 22 Sep 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt G P S Pollard  2 Jul 1941 Senior Organisation Officer, OBE
Gp Capt C L Stubbs  1 Mar 1943 OBE
Gp Capt J J J Page 13 Dec 1943  
Gp Capt S B Harris  1 Apr 1944 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R M Bradley 29 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr W B J Humphrey  1 Sep 1939  
Wg Cdr A H Simpson  4 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr W H Bentley 29 May 1942  
Wg Cdr R Martin 25 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr Lord Amhurst  1 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr W F Bryanton  1 Aug 1941  
Wg Cdr G P Flew 20 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr R G Moore 25 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr F L Megson 13 Jul 1940  
Wg Cdr R B Johnson 13 Nov 1941  
Wg Cdr J C S Aherne 22 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr H W Gallagher 16 Dec 1941  
Wg Cdr R S Pearce 27 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr G W P Davidson 11 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr F C Swallow 12 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr E P Southby 20 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr S E Bannister 13 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr T E Sanders  1 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr R L Swanton  1 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr R F T Paterson 18 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr W J R Pincott 12 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr Lord Kinross  9 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr V E Rolf 20 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr B Mendelssohn 20 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr J Hartley-Smith 16 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr R S Draper 26 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr J N Scott 14 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr T Roper 16 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr A Baldwin 12 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr D Dakin 11 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr H W Featherstonehaugh 11 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr S J Gentle 15 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr V C Woodward 13 Mar 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr F B Low  1 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr A S Cohen 11 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr H H Rignold 20 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr B E Richmond 29 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr R E Fenton 22 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr A H Bruce-Mitford 21 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr F H Dean 17 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr G A Bird 12 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr J Lee 18 Dec 1943  
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Leonard Taylor  6 Jan 1944  
Gp Capt E J A Knight 7 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr A E Dunlop  7 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr H Cooper 28 Aug 1942  
Wg Cdr

John C Pope

12 Oct 1943 later AVM
Wg Cdr G W S Rice 28 Nov 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr J W C Revill 14 Nov 1943  
Wg Cdr W F Norvell 26 Nov 1941  
Wg Cdr W B Paton 13 Oct 1943  
Wg Cdr R Hollingworth 15 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr H E Freeston  8 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr A E Sansom 26 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr A C Bartrum 17 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr G E Dimmer 28 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr G E Burtenshaw  5 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr A L Baker  5 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr G A Woodmark 23 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr C W Oakes 13 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr G C H Longland 11 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr R A Pinchen 29 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr E Vrenenburgh 22 Jan 1944 MBE
Sqn Ldr L G Gummer 15 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr H G Evans 21 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr D C Palmar 13 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr C M Bennett  7 Nov 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr J W Sim 30 Mar 1944 GM
Sqn Ldr W P Oleson  4 Feb 1944  
Signals
Gp Capt E C Passmore 12 Jan 1944  
Gp Capt N D Gilbart-Smith 19 May 1943  
Wg Cdr A F Trinder 27 Feb 1942  
Wg Cdr J E Kirk 19 Dec 1942  
Wg Cdr

John H Hunter-Tod

10 Jun 1942 later AM
Sqn Ldr J E F Walsha  8 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr S F Sharpe 20 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr A Keith 16 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr A E Jaquement 15 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr G A Glossop 16 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr G D Deuchars 13 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr M Bennett  1 Mar 1944  
Photography
Sqn Ldr J H Bradbury 22 Jan 1943  
Accountant
Gp Capt F W Arthurton 21 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr E Smith  1 Sep 1942  
Wg Cdr R W Collinson 16 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr L T Starling  2 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr A G Turnell 10 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr K F James 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr H N C Dixon 21 Mar 1944  
Legal
Wg Cdr A G C Somerhough  2 May 1940 Deputy Judge Advocate-General
Sqn Ldr W Grech 23 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr R Woodley 30 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr W D'A Ussher  3 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr F St L Searle 22 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr      
Medical
A/Cdre K Biggs 21 Feb 1944 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr D J Dawson 19 May 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr D Stevenson 29 Mar 1943 MD, ChB
Sqn Ldr S Segal  7 May 1943 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr P M Davies 13 Mar 1943 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr R J H Raines 16 Mar 1944 MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr B Fellows 10 Mar 1942 Quartermaster
Educational
Mr E Knowles 10 Feb 1944 BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr J W Moncur 23 Sep 1942 Chief Engineer, MICE
Meteorological
Gp Capt R P Batty  1 Nov 1942 Chief Meteorological Officer
Wg Cdr H L Wright 29 Nov 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer
Sqn Ldr E Chambers 22 Dec 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr B C Holmer 28 Mar 1942 Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC-in-C
Aeronautical Inspection
Hon Wg Cdr C F Burden Command Inspection of Explosives - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Wg Cdr H E Brown  
Flt Lt C E Barlow  
Flt Lt C W Millburn  
Flt Lt A H Stoneham  
Flt Lt P C Gardiner  
Fg Off H F Lightbody  
Fg Off R H Brown  
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off S F Wynne-Eyton 24 Apr 1943 CBE, WAAF
Wg Off M Ryley 24 Apr 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col J B Rosher  9 Oct 1943 DSO, MC
Wg Cdr T L Wilson  7 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr W J L Stevenson 29 Feb 1944 MC
Wg Cdr C A Harris  8 Mar 1944 MBE
Wg Cdr Francis J A Tanner  8 Mar 1944 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R J Cody 15 Jul 1943

Miscellaneous Appointments

Wg Cdr R C Udall   Deputy Provost Marshal
Wg Cdr J A Tindall 12 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr A W Bunting  3 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr H N Burrows  6 Dec 1943  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Address Controlled
Cairo Air Headquarters: -

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Charles E H Medhurst  8 Feb 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, OBE, MC; later ACM
AVM Stephen C Strafford  2 Dec 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
A/Cdre John Oliver  7 Mar 1945 Assistant Air Officer i/c Administration, AFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G D Hughes  3 Apr 1944 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Sir Brian E Baker 30 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, KBE, CB, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Norman S Allinson 11 Sep 1944 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer; later AVM
Gp Capt J O W Oliver 29 Sep 1944 DSO, DFC
Gp Capt Dudley G Lewis 13 Jun 1943 DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt W D Long 25 Aug 1939 OBE
Wg Cdr A E Crouchley 20 Nov 1939  
Wg Cdr Sidney W R Hughes 27 Mar 1943 OBE, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr E C Smith-Ross 23 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr Harry J Hickey 11 Jun 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R M McKenzie 23 May 1944  
Wg Cdr O D B Coe  7 Jun 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr I R Gow  5 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr P H Campbell  5 Dec 1943  
Wg Cdr S B Reay 17 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr R C Rotherham  6 Oct 1944 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr E T Smith 118 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr R Winship 12 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr T A Tolhurst  4 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr R H Bennett  3 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr G R Betton-Foster 23 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr G E D Billham 20 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr E A Reilly  3 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr W H J Richardson 16 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr L W J Watt  6 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr D A Yeoman  5 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr D M Castle 26 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr F J Robinson  2 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr E J Brice 18 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr W H New  1 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr H H Kitchener  1 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr J E G Bown 15 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr E A Deason 20 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr F G C Parsons  4 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr F Pilling 20 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr J Watters 19 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr R S Taylor 20 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr E L West 30 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr G N Bargate 30 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr A W Whitta  1 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr E Cassidy 11 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr F A Chambers  5 Nov 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt John B Russell  5 Jul 1944 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, later AVM
Gp Capt G P S Pollard  2 Jul 1941 Senior Organisation Officer, OBE
Gp Capt C L Stubbs  1 Mar 1943 OBE
Gp Capt T A Head  7 Jun 1944  
Gp Capt S B Harris  1 Apr 1944 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W B J Humphrey  1 Sep 1939  
Wg Cdr W H Bentley 29 May 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr R Martin 25 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr W F Bryanton  1 Aug 1941  
Wg Cdr G P Flew 20 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr F L Megson 13 Jul 1940  
Wg Cdr R B Johnson 13 Nov 1941  
Wg Cdr H W Gallagher 16 Dec 1941  
Wg Cdr R S Pearce 27 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr V C Woodward 13 Mar 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr H B Duke-Woolley 15 Aug 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr J C S Aherne 29 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr E J Carthew 22 Jul 1944  
Wg Cdr F W T Pryer  6 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr G A Bird 24 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr E P Southby 20 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr S E Bannister 13 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R L Swanton  1 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr B Mendelssohn 20 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr J Hartley-Smith 16 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr R S Draper 26 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr J N Scott 14 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr D Dakin 11 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr S J Gentle 15 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr R E Fenton 22 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr A H Bruce-Mitford 21 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr E E Harris 17 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr J P Hitchen  1 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr L A Dawes 22 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr J Hancell  8 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr A Baldwin 20 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr J M Pyle 21 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr H B Ashcroft 15 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr L F Brooks 31 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr W C Caswell 24 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr H C C Carver 18 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr C L Henn 12 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr T A Vaughan 9 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr A H Smith 13 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr C W Rippon  5 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr J M Smith  9 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr R V Millington  7 Oct 1944  
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre

George B Beardsworth

 1 Jan 1945 later AVM
Gp Capt Bertram E Essex 11 Feb 1945 later AVM
Gp Capt Robert Harston 27 Oct 1944 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt J  R Brown 29 Aug 1944  
Wg Cdr H Cooper 28 Aug 1942  
Wg Cdr

John C Pope

12 Oct 1943 later AVM
Wg Cdr G W S Rice 28 Nov 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr W F Norvell 26 Nov 1941  
Wg Cdr W B Paton 13 Oct 1943  
Wg Cdr R Hollingworth 15 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr G E Burtenshaw  5 Feb 1942  
Wg Cdr A C Bartrum 17 Feb 1942  
Wg Cdr W H G Hampshire 20 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr J R  Turnbull 24 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr P J Lutley 30 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr A E Sansom 26 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr G E Dimmer 28 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr A L Baker  5 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr G A Woodmark 23 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr R A Pinchen 29 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr H G Evans 21 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr C M Bennett  7 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr I I Simons  7 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr C W Oakes 13 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr J C Skelton 25 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr S G Thompson  3 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr L R Robertson 15 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr D C F Waller  1 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr H C Flemons 10 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr A McI Peacock 12 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr H G Holdsworth 16 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr F W Penn 19 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr A P B de Mornay 16 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr A B Howe  6 Dec 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Gp Capt E C Passmore 12 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr A F Trinder 27 Feb 1942  
Wg Cdr L A Grover 24 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr K A B Gilfillan 22 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr A Keith 16 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr G A Glossop 16 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr H T Chandler 16 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr D W Mair  9 Nov 1944  
Photography
Sqn Ldr J H Bradbury 22 Jan 1943  
Accountant
Gp Capt F W Arthurton 21 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr R W Collinson 16 Mar 1944  
Wg Cdr J S B Anderson 28 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr A G Turnell 10 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr W B Wood 27 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr H N C Dixon 21 Mar 1944  
Legal
Wg Cdr R Woodley 30 Sep 1942 Deputy Judge Advocate-General
Sqn Ldr W Grech 23 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr W D'A Ussher  3 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr F St L Searle 22 Dec 1942  
Medical
A/Cdre K Biggs 21 Feb 1944 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt G P O'Connell  1 Aug 1944 MB, BCh
Wg Cdr D J Dawson 19 May 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J Hind  5 Jun 1944 MD, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr D Stevenson 29 Mar 1943 MD, ChB
Sqn Ldr P M Davies 13 Mar 1943 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr P D D Spence  7 Dec 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Mrs) K E Faulkner 20 May 1944 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr B Fellows 10 Mar 1942 Quartermaster, MBE
Chaplains
Rev R N Shapley   C of E, MC, AKC
Rev T Madoc Jones   PMUB, BA
Rev T Hourigan   RC
Educational
Mr E Knowles 10 Feb 1944 BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr J W Moncur 23 Sep 1942 Chief Engineer, MICE
Meteorological
Gp Capt R P Batty  1 Nov 1942 Chief Meteorological Officer
Wg Cdr J M Brazell    
Sqn Ldr E Chambers 22 Dec 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
A/Cdre B C Holmer 28 Mar 1942 Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC-in-C
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr J G Rutledge  
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off S F Wynne-Eyton 24 Apr 1943 CBE, WAAF
Wg Off M Ryley 24 Apr 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col G M Giles 28 Sep 1944 CBE, MC, TD
Wg Cdr T L Wilson  7 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr R J Cody 15 Jul 1943

Miscellaneous Appointments

Wg Cdr R C Udall  1 Feb 1944 Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr H N Burrows  6 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr A T Owens  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr K N Cowling 21 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr J D Bennett 27 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr N J Newman 12 Aug 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

The RAF element of HQ MAAF was again renamed RAF Mediterranean and Middle East on 31 July 1945.

[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1922 - 1939]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]