Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Aden Command/HQ British Forces in Aden Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | April 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956]

Formed in March 1928 as a separate Command (Aden Command).

July 1928

Address Controlled
 
  • No 8 (Bombing) Squadron

  • Armoured Car Section

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

  8 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Hon Ralph A Cochrane  8 Mar 1928 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood  8 Mar 1928 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  4 May 1928 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 16 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, AFC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Edward J Sayer  8 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties, MC
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne 21 Mar 1928 Command Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 16 May 1928 Accountant Duties;
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Abraham Briscoe 13 Apr 1928 Duty as Medical Officer at the Military Hospital, Aden, MB,

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Address Controlled
 
  • No 8 (Bombing) Squadron

  • Armoured Car Section

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

  8 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Hon Ralph A Cochrane  8 Mar 1928 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood  8 Mar 1928 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  4 May 1928 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 16 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, AFC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Edward J Sayer  8 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties, MC
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne 21 Mar 1928 Command Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 16 May 1928 Accountant Duties;
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Abraham Briscoe 13 Apr 1928 Duty as Medical Officer at the Military Hospital, Aden, MB,
Education Officer
Fg Off William C Venmore 25 Aug 1928 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bombing) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Khormaksar

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Aden

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

  • Aden Signals Section - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 4 Platoons - Khormaksar

    • Camel Troop - Khormaksar

    • 1 Platoon - Kamaran

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • Aden Fortress Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

  8 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

26 Jan 1929 Air Staff Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood  8 Mar 1928 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  4 May 1928 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 16 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, AFC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Edward J Sayer  8 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties, MC
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne 21 Mar 1928 Command Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank C Langley  1 Aug 1928 Accountant Duties;
Fg Off Harry Crowther 12 Jan 1929 Accountant Duties;
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur E Panter  9 Oct 1928 Principal Medical Officer, BA
Education Officer
Fg Off William C Venmore 25 Aug 1928 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr F L Fay   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, MC, AMICE

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bombing) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

  • Aden Signals Section - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 4 Platoons - Khormaksar

    • Camel Troop - Khormaksar

    • 1 Platoon - Kamaran

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • Aden Fortress Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Cuthbert T Maclean

 5 Sep 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Eric B C Betts

16 Nov 1929 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H C Woolven  3 Apr 1930 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 16 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE, AFC
Flt Lt John A Elliott 30 Dec 1929 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold

 8 Oct 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algenon W P Phillips 21 Jan 1930 Command Accountant, OBE
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 16 Nov 1929 Accountant Duties;
Fg Off Harry Crowther 12 Jan 1929 Accountant Duties;
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur E Panter  9 Oct 1928 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery 16 Nov 1929 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene) and Officer i/c Pathological Laboratory, MD, BCh, DPH
Education Officer
Fg Off William C Venmore 25 Aug 1928 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr H T Johnson   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, MC, FSI

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

  • Aden Signals Section - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 4 Platoons - Khormaksar

    • Camel Troop - Khormaksar

    • 1 Platoon - Kamaran

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • Aden Fortress Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Cuthbert T Maclean

 5 Sep 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr

Eric B C Betts

16 Nov 1929 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 16 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE, AFC
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Charles H C Woolven  3 Apr 1930 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold

 8 Oct 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Administrative Services and Advisers
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 15 Nov 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John A Elliott 30 Dec 1929 Signals Duties
Sqn Ldr Algenon W P Phillips 21 Jan 1930 Command Accountant, OBE
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 16 Nov 1929 Accountant Duties;
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 27 Mar 1931 Accountant Duties;
Wg Cdr Basil A Playne 14 Feb 1931 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery 16 Nov 1929 Medical Duties, MD, BCh, DPH
Capt Herbert R Davies 22 Aug 1930 Education Officer Grade III, MC, MA
Mr A G Simons   Principal Works and Buildings Officer

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

  • Aden Signals Section - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 1 Dismounted Company - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • Aden Fortress Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Owen T Boyd

 7 Aug 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr Arthur P M Sanders 23 Jan 1932 Air Staff Duties; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Aubrey R M Rickards 16 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE, AFC
Flt Lt

Alexander H Montgomery

 8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 10 Mar 1931 Personnel Staff Duties
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Henry L Crichton 16 Oct 1931 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Administrative Services and Advisers
Flt Lt

Eric H Richardson

16 Oct 1931 Signals Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 15 Nov 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Albert Walters 16 Oct 1931 Stores Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton 29 Jan 1932 Command Accountant, OBE
Flt Lt Cecil G Prior 16 Oct 1931 Accountant Duties;
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 27 Mar 1931 Accountant Duties;
Wg Cdr Basil A Playne 14 Feb 1931 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 16 Oct 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, MB, BCh
Mr A G Simons   Principal Works and Buildings Officer

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

  • Aden Signals Section - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 1 Dismounted Company - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • Aden Fortress Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Owen T Boyd

 7 Aug 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr Arthur P M Sanders 23 Jan 1932 Senior Air Staff Officer; later ACM
Flt Lt

Alexander H Montgomery

 8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Evan C Lewis  9 Apr 1933
Personnel Staff
Flt Lt

Francis W Long

14 Nov 1932 later AVM
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Henry L Crichton 16 Oct 1931 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy  8 Feb 1933  
Equipment Section
Flt Lt Athol G Stratford-Tuke  8 Feb 1933 Supplies Duties

Services

Signals
Flt Lt

Eric H Richardson

16 Oct 1931 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton 29 Jan 1932 Command Accountant, OBE
Flt Lt Cecil G Prior 16 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Harold D Connor 10 Jan 1933  
Medical
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt  4 Oct 1932 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 16 Oct 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, MB, BCh
Educational
Flt Lt William C Venmore 25 Aug 1932 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Works
Mr A E G Collins   Principal Works and Buildings Officer
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Thomas C Wharfe  2 Mar 1931  
WO II Robert W Marson  2 Mar 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

 

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Hospital - Aden

  • Aden Signals Section - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 1 Dismounted Company - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • Aden Fortress Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Owen T Boyd

 7 Aug 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Augustus H Orlebar

22 Sep 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur P M Sanders 23 Jan 1932 later ACM
Flt Lt

Alexander H Montgomery

 8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Evan C Lewis  9 Apr 1933
Personnel Staff
Flt Lt John Duminy 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

Francis W Long

14 Nov 1932 later AVM
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Henry L Crichton 16 Oct 1931 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr William C Clark 18 Oct 1933 Stores Branch
Engineer Section
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy  8 Feb 1933  
Equipment Section
Flt Lt Athol G Stratford-Tuke  8 Feb 1933 Supplies Duties

Services

Signals
Flt Lt Leonard T Keene 18 Oct 1833 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton 29 Jan 1932 Command Accountant, OBE
Flt Lt Walter W Deane 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Cecil G Prior 16 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Harold D Connor 10 Jan 1933  
Medical
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt  4 Oct 1932 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 16 Oct 1931 MC, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr Beecher F Haythornthwaite 18 Oct 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh
Educational
Flt Lt William C Venmore 25 Aug 1932 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Works
Mr A E G Collins   Principal Works and Buildings Officer
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Thomas C Wharfe  2 Mar 1931  
WO II Albert V Cowen  3 Nov 1933  
WO II Robert W Marson  2 Mar 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 1 Dismounted Company - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • Aden Fortress Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles F A Portal

20 Jan 1934 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later MRAF
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Augustus H Orlebar

22 Sep 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maurice Wiblin 26 Feb 1934
Flt Lt Evan C Lewis  9 Apr 1933
Personnel Staff
Flt Lt John Duminy 18 Oct 1933  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr William C Clark 18 Oct 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer- Stores Branch
Engineer Section
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy  8 Feb 1933  
Equipment Section
Flt Lt Athol G Stratford-Tuke  8 Feb 1933 Supplies Duties

Services

Signals
Flt Lt Leonard T Keene 18 Oct 1833 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Ralf H Cleverly 26 Feb 1934 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Walter W Deane 18 Oct 1933  
Fg Off David Lamgair 26 Feb 1934  
Medical
Wg Cdr Reginald H Kowles 20 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr Beecher F Haythornthwaite 18 Oct 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh
Educational
Flt Lt William C Venmore 25 Aug 1932 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Works
Mr A E G Collins   Principal Works and Buildings Officer
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert V Cowen  3 Nov 1933 Administrative
WO II Frank Lett 14 Mar 1934 Accountant

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 1 Dismounted Company - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • Aden Fortress Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles F A Portal

20 Jan 1934 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later MRAF
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Augustus H Orlebar

22 Sep 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maurice Wiblin 26 Feb 1934
Fg Off Blair A Fraser  6 Dec 1934
Personnel Staff
Flt Lt John Duminy 18 Oct 1933  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr William C Clark 18 Oct 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer- Stores Branch
Engineer Section
Flt Lt John F X McKenna 10 Oct 1934  
Equipment Section
Flt Lt Richard T Rich  9 Feb 1935 Supplies Duties

Services

Signals
Flt Lt Leonard T Keene 18 Oct 1833 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Ralf H Cleverly 26 Feb 1934 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Walter W Deane 18 Oct 1933  
Medical
Wg Cdr Reginald H Kowles 20 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr Beecher F Haythornthwaite 18 Oct 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh
Educational
Lt Harold A E Gard  3 Sep 1934 Grade III, DFC, BSc
Works
Capt G C Morley   Principal Works and Buildings Officer
Warrant Officers
WO Charles E Buddin 24 Feb 1935 Accountant
WO Frank Lett 14 Mar 1934 Accountant
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert V Cowen  3 Nov 1933 Administrative

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 1 Dismounted Company - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 2 Dec 1935 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Leonard H Cockey

 6 Dec 1935 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E Williamson-Jones 13 Nov 1935 DFC
Sqn Ldr Maurice Wiblin 26 Feb 1934
Fg Off Blair A Fraser  6 Dec 1934
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr

George E Wilson

23 Oct 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A A C Hyde  7 Dec 1935  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Nevill R Fuller 28 Jan 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer- Stores Branch
Engineer Section
Flt Lt John F X McKenna 10 Oct 1934  
Equipment Section
Sqn Ldr H J Payne 17 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt Richard T Rich  9 Feb 1935 Supplies Duties

Services

Signals
Flt Lt B G Farrow  6 Nov 1935 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr John S Griffiths 18 Mar 1936 Command Accountan;, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J T T Rose 28 Jan 1936  
Medical
Gp Capt E W Craig 29 Feb 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Beecher F Haythornthwaite 18 Oct 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh
Educational
Lt Harold A E Gard  3 Sep 1934 Grade III, DFC, BSc
Works
Capt G C Morley   Principal Works and Buildings Officer
Warrant Officers
WO Charles E Buddin 24 Feb 1935 Accountant
WO J Jackson 5 Oct 1934 Accountant

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

This HQ was renamed British Forces in Aden between July 1936 and July 1937.

July 1937

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 2 Dismounted Companies - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

  • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act A/Cdre

Wilfred A McClaughry

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Leonard H Cockey

 6 Dec 1935 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Blair A Fraser  6 Dec 1934
Flt Lt A H Marsack  25 Jan 1937
Flt Lt E J Howes Liaison Duties
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr

George E Wilson

23 Oct 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A A C Hyde  7 Dec 1935  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Nevill R Fuller 28 Jan 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer- Stores Branch
Engineer Section
Flt Lt John F X McKenna 10 Oct 1934  
Equipment Section
Sqn Ldr

Allen H Wheeler

 7 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J S French 11 Mar 1937  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Flt Lt Lionel R S Freestone 24 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre

Services

Signals
Flt Lt B G Farrow  6 Nov 1935 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr John S Griffiths 18 Mar 1936 Command Accountan;, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J T T Rose 28 Jan 1936  
Medical
Gp Capt E W Craig 29 Feb 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr T J D Atteridge 24 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr P H Wood 29 Aug 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc, A Inst P
Works
Mr W Blackwood   Principal Works Officer, BSc, AMICE
Warrant Officers
WO H R Saunders  9 Nov 1936 Accountant
WO H Murray 11 Dec 1936 Accountant

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 2 Dismounted Companies - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • British Army Troops, Aden

    • HQ

    • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

    • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

    • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Wilfred A McClaughry

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off F W Flood  4 Apr 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Cecil A Stevens

 5 Oct 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Blair A Fraser  6 Dec 1934
Flt Lt A H Marsack  25 Jan 1937
Flt Lt E J Howes Liaison Duties
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr

William G H Ewing

13 Sep 1937 Personnel Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Macdonald 17 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Flt Lt L C Slee 26 Mar 1938  
Engineer
Fg Off A C Oatway 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Fg Off W R Lockhart 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

 8 Jan 1938 Senior Equipment Staff Officer;  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A M Reidy  8 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J S French 11 Mar 1937  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Ivor L Wincer 18 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Flt Lt C L Dook  8 Jan 1938  
Medical
Wg Cdr T J D Atteridge 24 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev O R I Jones 11 Nov 1937 BA
Rev E C Jones  8 Jan 1938  
Educational
Mr P H Wood 29 Aug 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc, A Inst P
Works
Mr W Blackwood   Principal Works Officer, BSc, AMICE
Warrant Officers
WO H R Saunders  9 Nov 1936 Accountant
WO S E Kelleway 31 Oct 1937 Administrative

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 2 Dismounted Companies - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Khormaksar

  • British Army Troops, Aden

    • HQ

    • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

    • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

    • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

George R M Reid

28 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Cecil A Stevens

 5 Oct 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Blair A Fraser  6 Dec 1934
Flt Lt A H Marsack  25 Jan 1937
Plt Off J W Marsden 14 Nov 1938
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A C Mitchell 25 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr John C Macdonald 17 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt M F B Read 25 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr L C Slee 26 Mar 1938  
Engineer
Fg Off A C Oatway 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Fg Off W R Lockhart 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

 8 Jan 1938 Senior Equipment Staff Officer;  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J S French 11 Mar 1937  
Fg Off F G Metcalf  5 Nov 1938  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Ivor L Wincer 18 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Flt Lt C L Dook  8 Jan 1938  
Medical
Gp Capt Eric A Lumley 14 Aug 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr T J D Atteridge 24 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr R H Stanbridge 25 Oct 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Chaplain
Rev W L O'Neill  6 Sep 1938  
Rev E C Jones  8 Jan 1938  
Educational
Mr G Tupholme 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer
Works
Mr W Blackwood   Principal Works Officer, BSc, AMICE

Supernumerary

Plt Off S A F Robertson 14 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO H R Saunders  9 Nov 1936 Accountant
WO S E Kelleway 31 Oct 1937 Administrative
WO A R B King   For disposal

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 2 Dismounted Companies - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Sheikh Othman

  • British Army Troops, Aden

    • HQ

    • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

    • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

    • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

George R M Reid

28 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off S A F Robertson 17 Oct 1938 Personal Assistant  to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Cecil A Stevens

 5 Oct 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A H Marsack  25 Jan 1937
Flt Lt F M Smith 11 Jan 1939
Flt Lt J H Becher 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off J W Marsden 14 Nov 1938
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A C Mitchell 25 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt M F B Read 25 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr L C Slee 26 Mar 1938  
Engineer
Fg Off A C Oatway 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Fg Off W R Lockhart 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

 8 Jan 1938 Senior Equipment Staff Officer;  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J S French 11 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt H A Sudbury 10 Feb 1939  
Fg Off F G Metcalf  5 Nov 1938  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Ivor L Wincer 18 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Flt Lt C L Dook  8 Jan 1938  
Medical
Gp Capt Eric A Lumley 14 Aug 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr R H Stanbridge 25 Oct 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Chaplain
Rev W L O'Neill  6 Sep 1938  
Rev E C Jones  8 Jan 1938  
Educational
Mr G Tupholme 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer

Miscellaneous Appoints

Fg Off W Batey   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO

Supernumerary

       
Warrant Officers
WO F S Dean 24 Mar 1938 Accountant
WO S E Kelleway 31 Oct 1937 Administrative
WO A R B King 10 Nov 1938 Accountant

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • SHQ Khomaksar

  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • No 94 (Fighter) Squadron - Sheikh Othman

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Combined Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 2 Dismounted Companies - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Sheikh Othman

  • British Army Troops, Aden

    • HQ

    • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

    • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

    • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

George R M Reid

28 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off S A F Robertson 17 Oct 1938 Personal Assistant  to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Cecil A Stevens

 5 Oct 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A H Marsack  25 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr J H Becher 28 Jan 1939
Flt Lt F M Smith 11 Jan 1939
Plt Off J W Marsden 14 Nov 1938
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A C Mitchell 25 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt M F B Read 25 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off A C Oatway 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Fg Off W R Lockhart 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

 8 Jan 1938 Senior Equipment Staff Officer;  later A/Cdre
Fg Off F G Metcalf  5 Nov 1938  
Fg Off A J Goatley 15 Aug 1939  
Fg Off C T Wharfe 19 Aug 1939  
Accountant
Wg Cdr F O Hall 25 Aug 1939 Command Accountant
Fg Off A R B King  9 May 1939  
Medical
Gp Capt Eric A Lumley 14 Aug 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr R H Stanbridge 25 Oct 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Chaplain
Rev E C Jones  8 Jan 1938  
Rev W L O'Neill  6 Sep 1938 MA
Educational
Mr G Tupholme 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer
Works
Mr H D Beresford   Superintending Engineer, BA, BEng

Miscellaneous Appoints

Lt (Ret) J A Smith   Code and Cypher duties
Fg Off W Batey   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • SHQ Khomaksar

  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • No 203 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • No 94 (Fighter) Squadron - Sheikh Othman

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 2 Dismounted Companies - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Sheikh Othman

  • British Army Troops, Aden

    • HQ

    • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

    • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

    • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

George R M Reid

28 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off S A F Robertson 17 Oct 1938 Personal Assistant  to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Cecil A Stevens

 5 Oct 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J H Becher 28 Jan 1939
Flt Lt F M Smith 11 Jan 1939
Plt Off J W Marsden 14 Nov 1938
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A C Mitchell 25 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties
Fg Off A L H Solano 20 May 1939 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr L C Slee 26 Mar 1938  
Engineer
Fg Off A C Oatway 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Fg Off W R Lockhart 14 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

 8 Jan 1938 Senior Equipment Staff Officer;  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J S French 11 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt H A Sudbury 10 Feb 1939  
Fg Off F G Metcalf  5 Nov 1938  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Ivor L Wincer 18 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr C L Dook  8 Jan 1938  
Medical
Gp Capt Eric A Lumley 14 Aug 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr R H Stanbridge 25 Oct 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Chaplain
Rev W L O'Neill  6 Sep 1938  
Rev E C Jones  8 Jan 1938  
Educational
Mr G Tupholme 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer
Works
Mr H D Beresford   Superintending Engineer, BA, BEng

Miscellaneous Appoints

Fg Off W Batey   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr W T F Wightman  8 Mar 1939  
Fg Off M E Reid  8 Mar 1939  
Fg Off G S K Haywood  8 Mar 1939  
APO S P Bartlett 18 Mar 1939  
APO A D Carter 18 Mar 1939  
APO F M Stephenson 18 Mar 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

September 1940

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • SHQ Khomaksar

  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • No 203 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Khormaksar

  • No 94 (Fighter) Squadron - Sheikh Othman

  • No 39 (Bomber) Squadron - Sheikh Othman

  • Armoured Car Section - Steamer Point

  • RAF Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Hospital - Aden

 

Military Forces in Aden
  • Aden Protectorate Levies

    • HQ - Khomaksar

    • 2 Dismounted Companies - Khormaksar

    • 1 Machine Gun Troop - Sheikh Othman

  • British Army Troops, Aden

    • HQ

    • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery

    • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery

    • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

George R M Reid

28 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off Sir R A MacRobert 19 Jan 1940 Personal Assistant  to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Cecil A Stevens

 5 Oct 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Hugh H Brookes 15 Dec 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J H Becher 28 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr M Q Candler  1 Jun 1940
Flt Lt F M Smith 11 Jan 1939
Flt Lt H V S Willcox  1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt W Townson 13 Apr 1940
Plt Off J W Marsden 14 Nov 1938
Plt Off Vicomte J de Sibour  4 Jun 1940
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A C Mitchell  1 Jun 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J B Barrett  6 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr A J Butler 26 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt A L H Solano 20 May 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Fg Off H M Baker  7 Mar 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Flt Lt H J Sanders  5 Jun 1940  
Signals
Sqn Ldr T W Hodgson 17 Dec 1939  
Fg Off A W Daniels 28 May 1940  
Fg Off J A Chorlton 26 Jun 1940  
Armament
Fg Off A E Hewes 25 Feb 1940  
Equipment
Wg Cdr C H Masters 19Jan 1940 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr F G Metcalf  5 Nov 1938  
Fg Off A J Goatley 15 Aug 1939  
Fg Off C T Wharfe 19 Aug 1939  
Accountant
Wg Cdr F O Hall 25 Aug 1939 Command Accountant
Fg Off A R B King  9 May 1939  
Medical
Gp Capt W E Hodgins 20 Mar 1940 Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCP&S
Wg Cdr R H Stanbridge 25 Oct 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Chaplain
Rev E C Jones  8 Jan 1938  
Rev W L O'Neill  6 Sep 1938  
Educational
Mr G Tupholme 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, RAFVR
Works
Mr H D Beresford   Superintending Engineer, BA, BEng

Miscellaneous Appoints

Flt Lt G B Savi    
Fg Off W Batey   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Lt (Ret) J A Smith    
Plt Off M B Smith 28 May 1940  
Plt Off W P M Brettell 16 May 1940  
Plt Off R V Dickens 16 May 1940  
Plt Off B P Beamish 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off D R Norman 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off D W McDermott 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off H G Tomkins 26 Jun 1940  

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Khomaksar

  • SHQ Sheikh Othman

    • Inter-command W/T Station

    • Infantry Wing

    • Anti-Aircraft Wing

    • Aden Levies

  • Armoured Car & Marine Craft Section - Steamer Point

  • Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Hospital - Steamer Point

 

Army Units
  • HQ, Royal Artillery - Steamer Point

  • HQ, 5th Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery - Steamer Point

  • 9th (Heavy) Battery, Royal Artillery - Steamer Point

  • 20th (Fortress) Company, Royal Engineers - Steamer Point

  • No 13 Indian General Hospital - Steamer Point

  • 1/2nd Punjab Regiment - Khomaksar

  • 2/5th Mahratta Light Infantry - Khomaksar

  • Ordnance Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps - Crater

  • 15th Anti-Aircraft Battery, HKSRA/KHSRA - Isthmus

  • 23th Anti-Aircraft Battery, HKSRA/KHSRA - Isthmus

  • Searchlight Battery, Royal Artillery - Isthmus

  • Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Engineers - Isthmus

  • 17th Indian Staging Section - Isthmus

  • 48th SD, RIASC - Isthmus

  • 1 Indian Battalion - Isthmus

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

George R M Reid

28 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C J S Dearlove  7 Feb 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Cecil A Stevens

 5 Oct 1937 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J H Becher 28 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr Alick Foord-Kelcey 29 Jul 1940 later AVM
Sqn Ldr G W Golledge 18 Dec 1940
Flt Lt F R Nation  7 Feb 1941 OBE
Flt Lt F M Smith 11 Jan 1939
Flt Lt H V S Willcox  1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt W Townson 13 Apr 1940
Plt Off Vicomte J de Sibour  4 Jun 1940
Plt Off C P Primrose  6 Sep 1940 DFC
Plt Off A J Alexandroff 19 Oct 1940
Plt Off J F Longrigg 27 Nov 1940
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr A C Mitchell  1 Jun 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Wg Cdr A C P Carver  5 Sep 1940  
Sqn Ldr A J Butler 26 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt A W Cress  7 Feb 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt E L Barrington 14 Jun 1940 MC
Plt Off L L N Vinall 15 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R N Hawes  3 Aug 1940  
Plt Off W B Whyte  3 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J C Walter 27 Nov 1940  
Plt Off R A Murcott  7 Dec 1940  
Plt Off A V Day  7 Dec 1940  
Plt Off H E Arnholz  7 Jan 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Flt Lt H J Sanders  5 Jun 1940  
Signals
Sqn Ldr T W Hodgson 17 Dec 1939  
Fg Off A W Daniels 28 May 1940  
Armament
Fg Off A E Hewes 25 Feb 1940  
Equipment
Wg Cdr H A Sudbury  8 Jul 1940 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr C H Masters 19 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr F G Metcalf  5 Nov 1938  
Fg Off A J Goatley 15 Aug 1939  
Fg Off C T Wharfe 19 Aug 1939  
Plt Off J D Blackford  30 Jul 1940  
Accountant
Wg Cdr F O Hall 25 Aug 1939 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert G Stowell 17 Sep 1940 later AVM
Fg Off A R B King  9 May 1939  
Plt Off E A Jones 14 Jun 1940  
Medical
Wg Cdr R H Stanbridge 25 Oct 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Sqn Ldr S B S Smith 31 Aug 1940 LMSSA, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr C F R Briggs  9 Jan 1941 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev E Carew Jones  8 Jan 1938  
Rev W L O'Neill  6 Sep 1938  
Educational
Mr G Tupholme 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, RAFVR
Works
Mr H D Beresford   Superintending Engineer, BA, BEng
Meteorological
Mr T W V Jones   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc

Miscellaneous Appoints

Flt Lt G B Savi    
Fg Off W Batey   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Lt (Ret) J A Smith    
Plt Off M B Smith 28 May 1940  
Plt Off W P M Brettell 16 May 1940  
Plt Off R V Dickens 16 May 1940  
Plt Off B P Beamish 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off D R Norman 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off D W McDermott 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off H G Tomkins 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off F J H Royle 29 Jun 1940  
Plt Off W C Green  7 Jan 1941  
Plt Off J A F Offord  7 Jan 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Address Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden
  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Marine Craft Section -Hedjuff

  • SHQ RAF Khomaksar

    • No 131 Maintenance Unit

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ RAF Sheikh Othman

    • HQ Aden Levies

    • Casualty Clearing Station

    • No 73 Operational Training Unit

  • Armoured Car Section- Steamer Point

  • Equipment and Supply Depot - Steamer Point

  • RAF Hospital - Steamer Point

  • No 50 Embarkation Unit - Steamer Point

  • No 1436 (Meteorological) Flight - Steamer Point

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Frederick G D Hards   Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSC, DFC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R K Brougham 28 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr D W Reid 18 Mar 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Hanlon  6 Dec 1941 later AVM
Flt Lt F R Nation  7 Feb 1941 OBE
Flt Lt F M Smith 11 Jan 1939
Flt Lt H V S Willcox  1 Sep 1939
Plt Off C P Primrose  6 Sep 1940 DFC
Plt Off J F Longrigg 27 Nov 1940
Plt Off A J Alexandroff 19 Oct 1940
Plt Off S E Barber 14 Feb 1942
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt T Humble 31 May 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Fg Off J C Walter 27 Nov 1940  
Plt Off L L N Vinall 15 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R N Hawes  3 Aug 1940  
Plt Off H E Arnholz  7 Jan 1941  
Plt Off A V Day  7 Dec 1940  
Plt Off P E Pirie  1 Jan 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off P Dobbins 12 Feb 1942  
Plt Off L C Thomson  7 Jan 1942  
Plt Off J F Parker 18 Mar 1942  
Signals
Wg Cdr T W Hodgson 17 Dec 1939  
Sqn Ldr J A Chorlton 16 Mar 1941  
Armament
Fg Off A E Hewes 25 Feb 1940  
Equipment
Wg Cdr R B Horstmann 14 Feb 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr C H Masters 19 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr H M Butler  8 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr K J Wood  8 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr B N Besford 11 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt C T Wharfe 19 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt M E L Hobden  3 Dec 1941  
Fg Off H A Spencer  9 Nov 1941  
Plt Off M Revill  3 Dec 1941  
Plt Off F H Harrison  8 Jan 1942  
Accountant
Wg Cdr F O Hall 25 Aug 1939 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr K M Crick 22 Jun 1941  
Plt Off J K Barrow 22 Jun 1941  
Medical
Sqn Ldr C F R Briggs  9 Jan 1941 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev E Carew Jones  8 Jan 1938  
Rev S W A Collins  3 Jun 1941  
Rev L V Peacock  7 Jan 1942  
Physical Training
Plt Off N Newman  3 Dec 1941  
Educational
Mr G Tupholme 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, RAFVR
Works
Mr H D Beresford   Superintending Engineer, BA, BEng
Meteorological
Wg Cdr T W V Jones   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc

Miscellaneous Appoints

Flt Lt G B Savi    
Fg Off W Batey   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Fg Off W P M Brettell 16 May 1940  
Fg Off R V Dickens 16 May 1940  
Fg Off M B Smith 28 May 1940  
Fg Off G W H L Stout  1 Jun 1941  
Fg Off B P Beamish 26 Jun 1940  
Fg Off W B Whyte  3 oct1941  
Lt (Ret) J A Smith    
Plt Off D R Norman 26 Jun 1940  
Plt Off W C Green  7 Jan 1941  
Plt Off J A F Offord  7 Jan 1941  
Plt Off R B Morton  9 Nov 1941  
Plt Off W B Henderson  3 Dec 1941  
Plt Off L T Bird  7 Jan 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Command Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM F H McNamara 12 Jan 1943 Air Officer Commanding, VC, CBE, RAAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt R K Brougham  3 May 1943  
Wg Cdr D E Bennett  9 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr N S Parrott 31 May 1943
Sqn Ldr A L Harris 31 May 1943
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C E L Powell  5 Apr 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr W Dixon 27 Mar 1943 Personnel
Sqn Ldr S E Barber  1 Feb 1943 Organisation
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr W Cunliffe 14 Jul 1943 Senior Engineer Officer
Signals
Sqn Ldr A D Rutherford 14 Aug 1943 Chief Signals Officer, DFM
Equipment
Wg Cdr A Levers 20 Aug 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Wg Cdr J T T Rose  9 Jun 1943 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr J A Bryden 17 Dec 1942  
Medical
Gp Capt R S Overton 20 Nov 1941 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J F Dales  5 Oct 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr R E Stephens 31 Aug 1942 Senior Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr H J W Black   Superintending Engineer, AMICE
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr R Frith 16 Jan 1943 Senior Meteorological Officer

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Command

Squadrons: -

  • No 8 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 244 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 621 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

Other Units: -

  • SHQ RAF Khormaksar

    • Catalina Flight

    • Communication Flight

    • No 131 Maintenance Unit

  • SHQ RAF Masira

    • No 214 Air Sea Rescue Unit

  • SHQ RAF Ras el Hadd

    • HQ, Air Sea Rescue

  • No 1566 (Meteorological) Flight - Hiswa

  • RAF Unit - Scuisiban

  • RAF Unit - Alula

  • RAF Unit - Riyan

  • RAF Unit - Salalah

  • RAF Unit - Bandar Cassim

  • RAF Unit - Socotra

  • RAF Unit - Berbera

  • Marine Section - Hedjuff

  • Meteorological Forecast Unit - Steamer Point

  • No 7 RAF Hospital - Steamer Point

  • HQ Aden Levies - Sheikh O'thman

  • Armoured Car Section - Hiswa

  • Equipment Supply Section - Steamer Point

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM F H McNamara 12 Jan 1943 Air Officer Commanding, VC, CBE, RAAF
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Pemberton-Pigott  1 Dec 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Alfred D Rogers 27 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D E Bennett  9 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr E Tennant 25 Oct 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr B M Walker 20 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr L Lockhart  4 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr G J Dunthorne 18 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr G Douglas 20 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr C P Wade 20 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr E J F Fox  4 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr L J C Hogg  4 Mar 1944
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G J Holland 11 Sep 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr W Dixon 27 Mar 1943 Personnel
Sqn Ldr S E Barber  1 Feb 1943 Organisation
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr W Cunliffe 14 Jul 1943 Senior Engineer Officer
Signals
Sqn Ldr A D Rutherford 14 Aug 1943 Chief Signals Officer, DFM
Equipment
Wg Cdr A Levers 20 Aug 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Wg Cdr J A Bryden 17 Dec 1942 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr A W Shand 31 Jan 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt E C K H Foreman
 
15 Nov 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J F Dales  5 Oct 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr R E Stephens 31 Aug 1942 Senior Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr H J W Buick 15 Apr 1943 AMICE
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr R Frith 16 Jan 1943 Senior Meteorological Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr M A Platt   Assistant Provost Marshal

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Command
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Harold T Lydford

12 Mar 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AFC, later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt C G Tidd 17 Apr 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Alfred D Rogers 27 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W M Bisdee  3 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr R D Shaw  5 Jun 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr W C Sweet  1 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr R R Pressland  9 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr G Douglas 20 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr L J C Hogg  4 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr B M Walter  5 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr H M P Ashby 15 Sep 1944
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W Dixon 27 Mar 1943 Personnel
Sqn Ldr Edward L Frith  7 Jun 1944 Organisation; later AVM
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr W Cunliffe 14 Jul 1943 Senior Engineer Officer
Signals
Sqn Ldr G D Deuchars 27 Sep 1944  
Equipment
Wg Cdr A Levers 20 Aug 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr R F L Hart 24 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr A W Shand 31 Jan 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt E C K H Foreman 15 Nov 1943 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J E Dalton 30 May 1944 MB, CM
Educational
Mr P H Legg 14 Sep 1944 BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr L G Hiddleston 12 Apr 1945 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr C C Newman    

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

April 1946

At the moment only the principal personnel can be shown

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden RAF Mediterranean and Middle East
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Harold T Lydford

12 Mar 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AFC, later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G D R Davies 17 Sep 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt N V Moreton 26 Jul 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J S Tucker 12 Nov 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Engineer

Wg Cdr J R Fraser 15 Feb 1945 Senior Engineer Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr J F Hutton  8 Feb 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

Wg Cdr R F L Hart 24 Sep 1944  

Medical

Gp Capt G P O'Connell 12 Sep 1945 Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCh

Educational

Mr P H Legg 14 Sep 1944 BSc, RAFVR
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr C C Newman    
Works
Mr L G Hiddleston 12 Apr 1945 Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden RAF Mediterranean and Middle East
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Harold T Lydford

12 Mar 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AFC, later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Off K M Townsend 26 Mar 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC, WAAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt Rupert H A Leigh 18 Aug 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A Cross  1 Nov 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE

Engineer

Wg Cdr N Gardner 22 Feb 1946 Senior Engineer Officer, DFM

Signals

Sqn Ldr H C J L Connelly 11 Jan 1947  

Equipment

Wg Cdr J E Reynolds 29 Apr 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

Wg Cdr H C Fleming 14 Oct 1946  

Provost

Flt Lt L F Banks 16 Jul 1946 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt C A Lindup 26 Mar 1947 MRCS, LRCP

Educational

Sqn Ldr C E P Suttle 22 Aug 1946 Senior Education officer, BSc, AMIEE

Meteorological

Sqn Ldr C C Newman    

Works

Wg Cdr H Martin  2 Apr 1947 Superintending Civil Engineer

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden RAF Mediterranean and Middle East
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alick C Stevens  8 Mar 1948 Air Officer Commanding, CB; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt C S Vos  8 Mar 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Rupert H A Leigh 18 Aug 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr E H McHardy 15 Dec 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC

Engineer

Wg Cdr A N Jarvis  3 Feb 1948 Senior Engineer Officer, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr H C J L Connelly 11 Jan 1947  

Equipment

Wg Cdr E H Broad 15 Sep 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

Wg Cdr H C Fleming 14 Oct 1946  

Provost

Flt Lt J A Smith   Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt C J S O'Malley 10 Jul 1947 CBE, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP

Educational

Sqn Ldr C E P Suttle 22 Aug 1946 Senior Education officer, BSc, AMIEE

Meteorological

Sqn Ldr C C Newman    

Works

Wg Cdr H Martin  2 Apr 1947 Superintending Civil Engineer

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt D T Scott  1 Apr 1947  

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alick C Stevens  8 Mar 1948 Air Officer Commanding, CB; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Off J M Butterell 12 Jul  1949 Personal Assistant to AOC, WAAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt C A Watt 10 Aug 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr H J Lucie-Smith 17 Oct 1948
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr M Hadley 12 Oct 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr C F Pearson   BSc
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R E Jay 15 Dec 1947 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Sqn Ldr P M Procter 27 Sep 1948  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr G W Swanwick 14 Jul 1948
Equipment
Wg Cdr A Marr 30 May 1949  
Accountant
Wg Cdr A E Fairs 26 Sep 1948 MC
Provost
Flt Lt J A Smith 26 Jan 1948 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt C W Coffey 28 Jul 1949 OBE, LRCP& S, DPH
Educational
Mr J Macdonald  9 Aug 1948 MA
Works
Wg Cdr C F Hoare  9 Mar 1949  

Technical Staff

Engineer
Wg Cdr A N Jarvis  3 Feb 1948 Senior Engineer Officer, OBE

Radio

Sqn Ldr E A Luckhurst 10 Jun 1948  

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt C W Clinch 29 Sep 1947  

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alick C Stevens  8 Mar 1948 Air Officer Commanding, CB; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Off J M Butterell 12 Jul  1949 Personal Assistant to AOC, WAAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt C A Watt 10 Aug 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr H J Lucie-Smith 17 Oct 1948

Signals

Sqn Ldr E A Luckhurst 10 Jun 1948 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr M Hadley 12 Oct 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr C F Pearson   BSc
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R E Jay 15 Dec 1947 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Sqn Ldr P M Procter 27 Sep 1948  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr G W Swanwick 14 Jul 1948
Equipment
Wg Cdr A Marr 30 May 1949  
Accountant
Wg Cdr A E Fairs 26 Sep 1948 MC
Provost
Flt Lt J A Smith 26 Jan 1948 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt C W Coffey 28 Jul 1949 OBE, LRCP& S, DPH
Educational
Mr J Macdonald  9 Aug 1948 MA
Works
Wg Cdr C F Hoare  9 Mar 1949  

Technical Staff

Engineer
Wg Cdr A N Jarvis  3 Feb 1948 Senior Engineer Officer, OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt C W Clinch 29 Sep 1947  

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Francis J Fressanges  1 Mar 1950 Air Officer Commanding, CB; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt T C Gledhill  1 Mar 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt C A Watt 10 Aug 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr L H Folkard 24 Oct 1949

Signals

Sqn Ldr J D M Sutherland 27 Mar 1950 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr M Hadley 12 Oct 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr C F Pearson   MA, BSc
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G H Gatheral 24 Apr 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Sqn Ldr J M Gilchrist 17 Nov 1950 MBE
Personnel
Sqn Ldr F G Dutton 27 Jun 1950
Equipment
Wg Cdr A Marr 30 May 1949  
Accountant
Wg Cdr P N Isaac  1 Apr 1950
Provost
Sqn Ldr C P Foster 16 Feb 1950 Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt H C S Pimblett 30 May 1950 MD, BS, DObst, RCOG
Educational
Sqn Ldr A J Harvey  1 Aug 1950 BSc
Works
Wg Cdr C F Hoare  9 Mar 1949 BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI

Technical Staff

Engineer
Wg Cdr S R Newton  7 Jan 1950 Senior Engineer Officer, OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt C W Clinch 29 Sep 1947  

Source - 1951 Air Force List

1952

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Francis J Fressanges  1 Mar 1950 Air Officer Commanding, CB; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt C C Blount 27 Mar 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt S L Ring 28 Sep 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC

Signals

Sqn Ldr G C Hibberd 2 Oct 1951 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Gp Capt G M Gillan 16 Jan 1949
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt O L Gilson  1 Sep 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Sqn Ldr J M Gilchrist 17 Nov 1950 MBE
Personnel
Sqn Ldr F G Dutton 27 Jun 1950
Equipment
Wg Cdr A Miller 25 May 1951  
Accountant
Wg Cdr P N Isaac  1 Apr 1950
Provost
Sqn Ldr F C Regester 25 Jun 1951 Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt H C S Pimblett 30 May 1950 MD, BS, DObst, RCOG
Educational
Sqn Ldr A J Harvey  1 Aug 1950 BSc
Works
Wg Cdr A R Macrae 14 Apr 1951 BSc (Eng), AMICE

Technical Staff

Engineer
Wg Cdr C T Davies 23 Nov 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Douglas MacFadyen 11 Mar 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R Clive-Griffen  6 Jun 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFM
Air Staff
Gp Capt S L Ring 28 Sep 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC

Signals

Sqn Ldr G C Hibberd 2 Oct 1951 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr B W Spurr 29 Nov 1951
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt O L Gilson  1 Sep 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Personnel
Sqn Ldr M C C Haycraft 16 Sep 1952 DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr A Miller 25 May 1951  
Accountant
Wg Cdr John F Roberts  1 Apr 1952 later AVM
Provost
Sqn Ldr F C Regester 25 Jun 1951 Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt L M Corbet  5 Jul 1952 CBE, MB, BS
Educational
Sqn Ldr W A Oliver 13 Jul 1952  
Chaplains
Rev J M Payne   C of E, BA
Rev D S Wallace   PMUB
Rev P J Hendron   RC
Works
Wg Cdr G P S Hodge 12 May 1952 BSc (Eng), AMICE

Technical Staff

Engineer
Wg Cdr C T Davies 23 Nov 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sydney O Bufton 13 Oct1953 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G G Farley 17 Jun 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R I K Edwards 10 May 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr N J C Pollock 13 Dec 1952

Signals

Sqn Ldr S A Richens 12 Nov 1953 Command Signals Officer
OC Levies and ex-officio Adviser on Ground Defence
Gp Capt Kenneth W Godfrey 24 Sep 1953 CBE; later AVM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr G R Hessey 31 Jan 1954 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr C C Newman    
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt T S Rivett-Carnac 27 Jul 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC*
Personnel
Sqn Ldr A R Galbraith  1 Apr 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E G Andrews   Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr S H Latham  1 Jun 1953  
Accountant
Wg Cdr R P Breen 31 Dec 1953
Provost
Sqn Ldr D R H Jones 14 Sep 1953 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt E A Rice 12 Jun 1954 OBE, MB, BCh
Educational
Sqn Ldr J F Boulton-Lea 10 Jun 1954 VRD, BSc
Chaplains
Rev L F Foot   C of E, BA
Rev E P Schofield   PMUB
Rev P J Hendron   RC
Works
Wg Cdr G P S Hodge 12 May 1952 BSc (Eng), AMICE

Technical Staff

Engineer
Wg Cdr W K Bell 14 Nov 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sydney O Bufton 13 Oct1953 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G G Farley 17 Jun 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R I K Edwards 10 May 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr N J C Pollock 13 Dec 1952

Signals

Sqn Ldr S A Richens 12 Nov 1953 Command Signals Officer
OC Levies and ex-officio Adviser on Ground Defence
Gp Capt Kenneth W Godfrey 24 Sep 1953 CBE; later AVM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr G R Hessey 31 Jan 1954 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr C C Newman    
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt T S Rivett-Carnac 27 Jul 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC*
Personnel
Sqn Ldr A R Galbraith  1 Apr 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W J Woodham   Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr S H Latham  1 Jun 1953  
Accountant
Wg Cdr R P Breen 31 Dec 1953
Provost
Sqn Ldr D R H Jones 14 Sep 1953 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt E A Rice 12 Jun 1954 OBE, MB, BCh
Educational
Sqn Ldr J F Boulton-Lea 10 Jun 1954 VRD, BSc
Chaplains
Rev R J Richards   C of E, BA
Rev E P Schofield   PMUB
Rev P J Hendron   RC
Works
Wg Cdr H W Sanders 12 Apr 1954  AMICE, AMIMunE

Technical Staff

Engineer
Wg Cdr A R Atkins 15 Nov 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - 1955 Air Force List

1956

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Laurence F Sinclair 17 Sep 1955 Air Officer Commanding  GC, CB, CBE, DSO*
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G G Farley 17 Jun 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R I K Edwards 10 May 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr N J C Pollock 13 Dec 1952

Signals

Sqn Ldr S A Richens 12 Nov 1953 Command Signals Officer
OC Levies and ex-officio Adviser on Ground Defence
Gp Capt Kenneth W Godfrey 24 Sep 1953 CBE; later AVM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr G R Hessey 31 Jan 1954 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr C C Newman    
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt T S Rivett-Carnac 27 Jul 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC*
Personnel
Sqn Ldr A R Galbraith  1 Apr 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W J Woodham   Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr S H Latham  1 Jun 1953  
Accountant
Wg Cdr R P Breen 31 Dec 1953
Provost
Sqn Ldr A A Witherington 13 Jul 1955 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt E A Rice 12 Jun 1954 OBE, MB, BCh
Educational
Sqn Ldr J F Boulton-Lea 10 Jun 1954 VRD, BSc
Chaplains
Rev R J Richards   C of E, BA
Rev E P Schofield   PMUB
Rev P J Hendron   RC
Works
Gp Capt L F Masters 12 Apr 1954  AMICE, ARICS

Technical Staff

Engineer
Wg Cdr A R Atkins 15 Nov 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

This was redesignated HQ British Forces Arabian Peninsula in 1956.

[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | April 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]