Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J S Griffiths (11206)


John Swire                   b: 19 Jun 1894                  r: 29 Dec 1952                            d: 2 Aug 1969

CB 10 Jun 1948, CBE 8 Jun 1944,

(RAF): - Fg Off: 5 Mar 1921, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 5 Nov 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 5 May 1944 (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

 5 Mar 1921:                Appointed to a Temporary Commission for Accountant duties.

 

 1 May 1927:               Accountant Officer, RAF Base and Stores Depot - Iraq

 9 Sep 1929:                Senior Accounts Officer, RAF Training Base Leuchars

xx xxx xxxx:                

 1 Dec 1940:                Command Accountant, HQ Army Co-operation Command.

10 Apr 1942:               Command Accountant, HQ Air Forces in India

16 Nov 1943:               Command Accountant, HQ ACSEA

16 Jun 1945:                Command Accountant, HQ Technical Training Command

This page was last updated on 21/06/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A Griffiths A Griffiths                                        [Top of Page]                           J W B Grigson Forward to J W B Grigson