Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal A Griffiths (131642)


Arthur                     b:  22 Aug 1922                    r:  22 Aug 1977                             d: 13 Feb 2003

CB -1 Jan 1972, AFC 1 Jan 1964.

(RAFVR): - Plt Off: 10 Sep 1942, Fg Off: 10 Mar 1943?, Flt Lt (WS): 10 Sep 1944, Flt Lt: 10 Mar 1946,

(RAF): - Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1951, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1957, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1969, Act AVM: 24 May 1972, AVM: 1 Jul 1972.

xx xxx 1940:               U/T Pilot,

xx xxx 1942:               Pilot, No 26 Sqn. (Mustang/Spitfire)

xx xxx 1945:               QFI, Central Flying School.

xx xxx xxxx:                QFI, Empire Flying School.

xx Jan 1954:               Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1955:               Directing Staff, RCAF Staff College, Toronto.

 7 Sep 1959:               Command Intelligence Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

xx Jul 1962:                Vulcan Conversion Course?, No 230 OCU.

22 Jan 1962:               Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn. (Vulcan)

17 Feb 1964:              Air Staff - Flying Training, HQ Bomber Command.

 6 Jul 1964:                 Group Captain - Operations,  HQ Bomber Command.

xx Apr 1967:               Officer Commanding, RAF Waddington.

13 Aug 1969:              AOA/Chief of Staff, HQ Far East Air Force.

24 May 1972:             Head of British Defence Liaison Staff, Australia.

 3 May 1975:              Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment/Inspector of RAF Ground Defence

xx xxx 1976:              Director-General of Security (RAF).

Director, Trident Safeguards Ltd.

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to C McK Grierson C McK Grierson                               [Top of Page]                              J S Griffiths Forward to J S Griffiths