Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Middle East Area/RAF Middle East Personnel, units and locations 1922 - 1939


[Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

Formed by redesignating Middle East Area on 1 April 1922

July 1922

Address Controlled
Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  1. Aircraft Depot - Aboukir

  2. Stores Depot - Aboukir

    1. Port Depot Detachment

  3. Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia (Cairo)

  4. Aden Flight - Aden

    1. Meteorological Station - Aden

Other units subordinated to: -

  1. Egyptian Group

  2. Palestine Wing

  3. RAF Trans-Jordania

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Edward Ellington 23 Feb 1922 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes  1 Jan 1922 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Cecil Fraser 15 Sep 1917 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Wg Cdr Claude C S Gould  9 Mar 1921 Technical Staff Duties
Wg Cdr Thomas G Hetherington  6 Jan 1922 Technical Staff Duties (Engines), CBE
Sqn Ldr Norman F D Buckeridge 19 Nov 1920 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Wright 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 24 Jun 1921 Inspector of Transport
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 22 Oct 1921 Technical (Advisory) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles W Nutting 25 Sep 1919 Air Staff Duties (Communications), OBE, DSC; later AVM
Act Sqn Ldr (Fg Off) Herbert G Jones  1 Apr 1918 Personnel Staff Duties (Base Pay Office); later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert E Gendle  4 Mar 1920 Meteorological Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer  1 May 1919 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Cyril Porri 29 Nov 1921 Technical (Photos) Duties
Flt Lt Forster H M Maynard   Training Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Norman H Bottomley  8 Feb 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie 10 May 1922 Technical (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Archibald G Weir 17 Nov 1920 Supernumerary (Meteorological Duties)
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson 22 Nov 1921 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Maurice Moore  4 May 1921 Supernumerary (Personnel Staff Duties)
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry 23 Mar 1922 Supernumerary (Camp Commandant), MC
Fg Off Robert P M Whitham 10 Nov 1920 Air Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Fg Off Cyril B Godfrey 29 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties (PT)
Fg Off John  R D Goadsby 25 Jun 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Wireless)
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Feb 1921 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore  1 Dec 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt George Oliver 22 Nov 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Francis C P Roberts 31 Mar 1922 Duty with No 2 Armoured Car Company
Medical Administration
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM
Sqn Ldr Percival M Keene 23 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DPH
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Rippon  7 Jan 1922 Medical Officer, OBE
Flt Lt James Kyle  9 Sep 1921 Medical Officer
Dental
Flt Lt John Wren 15 Nov 1919 Dental Officer
Chaplains
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Percy C C Lamb  19 Feb 1920  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Address Controlled
Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  1. Aircraft Depot - Aboukir

  2. Stores Depot - Aboukir

    1. Port Depot Detachment

  3. Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia (Cairo)

  4. Aden Flight - Aden

    1. Meteorological Station - Aden

    2. Detachment - Somaliland

Other units subordinated to: -

  1. Egyptian Group

  2. Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Edward Ellington 23 Feb 1922 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Cecil Fraser 15 Sep 1917 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Wg Cdr Claude C S Gould  9 Mar 1921 Technical Staff Duties
Wg Cdr Thomas G Hetherington  6 Jan 1922 Technical Staff Duties (Engines), CBE
Sqn Ldr Norman F D Buckeridge 19 Nov 1920 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Wright 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 24 Jun 1921 Inspector of Transport
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 22 Oct 1921 Technical (Advisory) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles W Nutting 25 Sep 1919 Air Staff Duties (Communications), OBE, DSC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Herbert A Michell 30 Nov 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer  1 May 1919 Personnel Staff Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril Porri 29 Nov 1921 Technical (Photos) Duties
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland 14 Jan 1923 Meteorological Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Forster H M Maynard  1 Dec 1921 Training Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams  4 Mar 1923 Supernumerary
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie 10 May 1922 Technical (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson 22 Nov 1921 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Robert P M Whitham 31 Oct 1922 Air Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry 23 Mar 1922 Supernumerary (Camp Commandant), MC
Fg Off Ruthven M C Macfarlane  1 Dec 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence and Codes)
Fg Off Cyril B Godfrey 29 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties (PT)
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 21 Apr 1922 Signals Duties
Fg Off John  R D Goadsby 25 Jun 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Wireless)
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Feb 1921 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore  1 Dec 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt George Oliver 22 Nov 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Medical Administration
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM
Sqn Ldr Percival M Keene 23 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DPH
Flt Lt James Kyle  9 Sep 1921 Medical Officer
Chaplains Branch
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Percy C C Lamb  19 Feb 1920  
Local Audit
Mr C J Price   Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Mr C M Johns   Accounts Officer

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Address Controlled
Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  1. Aircraft Depot - Aboukir

  2. Stores Depot - Aboukir

    1. Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  3. Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia (Cairo)

  4. Aden Flight - Aden

    1. Meteorological Station - Aden

    2. Detachment - Somaliland

Other units subordinated to: -

  1. Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Edward Ellington 23 Feb 1922 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Cecil Fraser 15 Sep 1917 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Wg Cdr Claude C S Gould  9 Mar 1921 Technical Staff Duties
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  1 Jun 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Thomas G Hetherington  6 Jan 1922 Technical Staff Duties (Engines), CBE
Sqn Ldr Norman F D Buckeridge 19 Nov 1920 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Wright 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 24 Jun 1921 Inspector of Transport
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 22 Oct 1921 Technical (Advisory) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles W Nutting 25 Sep 1919 Air Staff Duties (Communications), OBE, DSC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Herbert A Michell 30 Nov 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer  1 May 1919 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Cyril Porri 29 Nov 1921 Technical (Photos) Duties
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland 14 Jan 1923 Meteorological Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Forster H M Maynard  1 Dec 1921 Training Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams  9 Apr 1923 Personal Assistant to AOC
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie 10 May 1922 Technical (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 27 Jan 1923 Air Staff Duties (Communications), MBE
Flt Lt James W Hosking 10 May 1923 Supernumerary, MBE
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson 22 Nov 1921 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Robert P M Whitham 10 Nov 1920 Air Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning

10 May 1923

Meteorological Duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry 23 Mar 1922 Supernumerary (Camp Commandant), MC
Fg Off Ruthven M C Macfarlane  1 Dec 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence and Codes)
Fg Off Cyril B Godfrey 29 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties (PT)
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 21 Apr 1923 Signals Duties
Fg Off John  R D Goadsby 25 Jun 1920 Air Staff Duties (Signals)
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Feb 1921 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore  1 Dec 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt George Oliver 22 Nov 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 12 Mar 1923 Supernumerary, MBE
Medical Administration
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM
Sqn Ldr Percival M Keene 23 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DPH
Flt Lt James Kyle  9 Sep 1921 Medical Officer
Dental
Flt Lt John Wren 15 Nov 1919 Dental Officer
Chaplains
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Percy C C Lamb  19 Feb 1920  
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C J Price   Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Mr C M Johns   Accounts Officer

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • Aircraft Depot - Aboukir

  • Stores Depot - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia (Cairo)

  • Aden Flight - Aden

    • Meteorological Station - Aden

    • Detachment - Somaliland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Oliver Swann 27 Nov 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CBE
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes  2 Oct 1923 Chief Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Thomas G Hetherington  1 Oct 1923 Technical Staff Duties, CBE
Sqn Ldr Norman F D Buckeridge 19 Nov 1920 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Wright 28 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 22 Oct  1921 Technical (Advisory) Duties
Sqn Ldr Charles W Nutting 25 Sep 1919 Air Staff Duties (Communications), OBE, DSC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Herbert A Michell 30 Nov 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Keith R Park  6 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Henry Cockerill 27 Nov 1923 Technical Staff (Armament) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer  1 May 1919 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Cyril Porri 29 Nov 1921 Technical (Photos) Duties
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland 14 Jan 1923 Meteorological Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams  9 Apr 1923 Personal Assistant to AOC
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie 10 May 1922 Technical (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 27 Jan 1923 Air Staff Duties (Communications), MBE
Flt Lt James W Hosking 10 May 1923 Supernumerary, MBE
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson 22 Nov 1921 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Robert P M Whitham 10 Nov 1920 Air Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning

10 May 1923

Meteorological Duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry 23 Mar 1922 Supernumerary (Camp Commandant), MC
Fg Off Ruthven M C Macfarlane  1 Dec 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence and Codes)
Fg Off Cyril B Godfrey 29 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties (PT)
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 21 Apr 1923 Signals Duties
Fg Off John  R D Goadsby 25 Jun 1920 Air Staff Duties (Signals)
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore  1 Dec 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt George Oliver 22 Nov 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 12 Mar 1923 Supernumerary, MBE
Sqn Ldr Joseph Rylands 25 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Medical Administration
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM&H, FRS(E)
Sqn Ldr Percival M Keene 23 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DPH
Flt Lt James Kyle  9 Sep 1921 Medical Officer
Chaplains
Rev William T Rees 14 Sep 1923  
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hall 14 Oct 1923 AFC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John J Walsh 23 Nov 1923  
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C J Price   Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Mr C M Johns   Accounts Officer

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • Aircraft Depot - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

  • Stores Depot - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia (Cairo)

  • Aden Flight - Aden

    • Meteorological Station - Aden

    • Detachment - Somaliland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Oliver Swann 27 Nov 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CBE
Gp Capt Peregrine F M Fellowes  2 Oct 1923 Chief Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Thomas G Hetherington  1 Oct 1923 Technical Staff Duties, CBE
Wg Cdr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 Mar 1924 Technical Staff Duties, CBE
Sqn Ldr Norman F D Buckeridge 19 Nov 1920 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Wright 28 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 22 Oct  1921 Technical (Advisory) Duties
Sqn Ldr Herbert A Michell 30 Nov 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry 28 Nov 1928 Technical (Advisory) Duties, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Keith R Park  6 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Robert D Oxland 14 Jan 1923 Meteorological Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Henry Cockerill 27 Nov 1923 Technical Staff (Armament) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Cyril Porri 29 Nov 1921 Technical (Photos) Duties
Flt Lt Reginald J Sauceau 15 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Reginald A Courtney 23 Dec 1923 Air Staff Duties (Signals), MBE
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 27 Jan 1923 Air Staff Duties (Communications), MBE
Flt Lt James W Hosking 10 May 1923 Supernumerary, MBE
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson 22 Nov 1921 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Robert P M Whitham 10 Nov 1920 Air Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning

10 May 1923

Meteorological Duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry 23 Mar 1922 Supernumerary (Camp Commandant), MC
Flt Lt Ruthven M C Macfarlane  1 Dec 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence and Codes)
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 28 Dec 1923 Air Staff Duties (Training)
Fg Off Cyril B Godfrey 29 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties (PT)
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 21 Apr 1923 Signals Duties
Fg Off John  R D Goadsby 25 Jun 1920 Air Staff Duties (Signals)
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Rudell W Thomas 14 Feb 1921 Stores Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore  1 Dec 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt George Oliver 22 Nov 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 12 Mar 1923 Supernumerary, MBE
Medical Administration
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM&H, FRS(E)
Sqn Ldr Percival M Keene 23 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DPH
Flt Lt Thomas R S Thompson 15 Oct 1923 Medical Officer, MB
Flt Lt James Kyle  9 Sep 1921 Medical Officer
Chaplains
Rev William T Rees 14 Sep 1923  
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hall 14 Oct 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Maurice Moore 12 Mar 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest G Howell 15 Mar 1924  
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C J Price   Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Mr C M Johns   Accounts Officer

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • Aircraft Depot - Aboukir

    • Stores Depot - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

    • Meteorological Station - Abu Sueir

  • Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia (Cairo)

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron Squadron - Helwan

  • Aden Flight - Aden

    • Meteorological Station - Aden

    • Detachment - Somaliland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Oliver Swann 27 Nov 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CBE
A/Cdre Robert H Clark-Hall 17 Dec 1924 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 Mar 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie  1 Jan 1925 Technical Staff (MT) Duties
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry 28 Nov 1923 Technical (Advisory) Duties, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Keith R Park  6 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Francis P Don 11 Apr 1924 Technical Staff (Engines) Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur Coningham  1 Mar 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood 24 Apr 1924 Air Staff (Signals) Duties
Flt Lt Henry Cockerill 27 Nov 1923 Technical Staff (Armament) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Reginald J Sauceau 15 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Reginald A Courtney 23 Dec 1923 Air Staff Duties (Signals), MBE
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 20 Nov 1924 Training Technical Staff (Movements) Duties
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson 22 Nov 1921 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Samuel M Kinkead 28 Mar 1925 Air Staff (PT) Duties, DSO, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Lance H Browning

10 May 1923

Meteorological Duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Francis H E Reeve 16 Jun 1924 Supernumerary, Camp Commandant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sydney L G Pope 27 Dec 1924 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ruthven M C Macfarlane  1 Dec 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence and Codes)
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 28 Dec 1923 Air Staff Duties (Training)
Flt Lt Edward P M Davis 15 May 1925 Personal Assistant to AOC
Fg Off George S Taylor  1 Jan 1925 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne 17 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 21 Apr 1923 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Rudell W Thomas 14 Feb 1921 Stores Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Baldwin 17 Dec 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt George Oliver 22 Nov 1921 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst  1 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 19 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Evans  6 Dec 1924 HQ Accountant Officer
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM&H, FRS(E)
Sqn Ldr Reginald H Knowles 16 Jan 1925 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr John T T Forbes  6 Apr 1925 Senior Medical Officer of Flying Stations and President HQ Medical Board
Flt Lt James Kyle  9 Sep 1921 Medical Officer
Chaplains
Rev James R Walkey 28 Oct 1924  
Rev Charles W Hall  7 Jan 1925  
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield 17 Mar 1923 Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 11 Jul 1924 Grade III (acting Grade II), MA
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 14 Oct 1923 AFC
Medical Branch
Fg Off Andrew Harvey  5 Jun 1925 MD
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C J Galpin Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East and Palestine, DSO
Mr E Bartholomew Assistant to Chief Auditor (Local Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Palestine)
Mr C M Johns Accounts Officer (Middle East)
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer (acting) (Middle East and Palestine)

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

    • Meteorological Station - Abu Sueir

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron Squadron - Helwan

  • Aden Flight - Aden

    • Meteorological Station - Aden

    • Detachment - Somaliland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Oliver Swann 27 Nov 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CBE
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 Mar 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Wg Cdr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 22 Sep 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry 28 Nov 1923 Technical (Advisory) Duties, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Keith R Park  6 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Arthur Coningham  1 Mar 1925 Supernumerary (Special Duty a Nairobi Conference), DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Reginald J Sauceau 15 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Sturley P Simpson  4 Jan 1924 Air Staff (Operational) Duties, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Benjamin J Silly  6 Oct 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 20 Nov 1924 Training Technical Staff (Movements) Duties
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 17 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSC
Flt Lt Samuel M Kinkead 28 Mar 1925 Supernumerary (Special duty in connection with the Cape Flight), DSO, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Francis H E Reeve 16 Jun 1924 Supernumerary, Camp Commandant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sydney L G Pope 27 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 28 Dec 1923 Air Staff Duties (Training)
Flt Lt Douglas L Blackford 17 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Operations) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P M Davis 15 May 1925 Personal Assistant to AOC
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot  9 Jan 1926 Armament Duties
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne 17 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 21 Apr 1923 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Baldwin 17 Dec 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt William J King 17 Oct 1925 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 19 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Evans  6 Dec 1924 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  1 Oct 1925 Accountant Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril W Price  5 Jan 1926 Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM&H, FRS(E)
Sqn Ldr Reginald H Knowles 16 Jan 1925 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr Harry A Hewat  7 Dec 1925 Senior Medical Officer of Flying Stations and President HQ Medical Board
Sqn Ldr Duncan McLaren  5 Sep 1925 Medical Officer
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J O'Reilly 22 Sep 1925  
Chaplains
Rev James R Walkey 28 Oct 1924  
Rev Charles W Hall  7 Jan 1925  
Legal Officer
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen 20 Nov 1925 Deputy Judge Advocate General
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield 17 Mar 1923 Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 11 Jul 1924 Grade III (acting Grade II), MA - detached for duty a tHeliopolis and Helwan
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr G T Jones Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East and Palestine, DSO (acting)
Mr S Crowther Assistant to Chief Auditor (Local Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Palestine) (acting)
Mr F W Filbee Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East and Palestine)
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer (Middle East)

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

    • Meteorological Station - Abu Sueir

  • Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia (Cairo)

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron Squadron - Helwan

  • Aden Flight - Aden

    • Meteorological Station - Aden

    • Detachment - Somaliland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Oliver Swann 27 Nov 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CBE
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 Mar 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Wg Cdr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 22 Sep 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry 28 Nov 1923 Technical (Advisory) Duties, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Keith R Park  6 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Reginald J Sauceau 15 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Benjamin J Silly  8 Oct 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cresswell Turner 14 Feb 1926 Technical Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Samuel M Kinkead 28 Mar 1925 Supernumerary (Special duty in connection with the Cape Flight), DSO, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Sydney L G Pope 27 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas L Blackford 17 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Operations) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P M Davis 15 May 1925 Personal Assistant to AOC
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot  9 Jan 1926 Armament Duties
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne 17 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 21 Apr 1923 Signals Duties
Fg Off Edward E Arnold

24 Feb 1926

Air Staff (Operations) Duties, DFC
Fg Off John S Phillips 15 Feb 1926 Camp Commandant
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Vere J B Jacobs 13 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt William J King 17 Oct 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off John F McCarthy 10 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 19 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Evans  6 Dec 1924 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  1 Oct 1925 Accountant Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John J T Rose  1 Mar 1926 Accountant Duties
Fg Off Cyril W Price  5 Jan 1926 Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM&H, FRS(E)
Sqn Ldr Reginald H Knowles 16 Jan 1925 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr Harry A Hewat  7 Dec 1925 Senior Medical Officer of Flying Stations and President HQ Medical Board
Sqn Ldr Duncan McLaren  5 Sep 1925 Medical Officer
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J O'Reilly 22 Sep 1925  
Chaplains
Rev James R Walkey 28 Oct 1924  
Rev Charles W Hall  7 Jan 1925  
Legal Officer
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen 20 Nov 1925 Deputy Judge Advocate General
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield 17 Mar 1923 Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 11 Jul 1924 Grade III (acting Grade II), MA - detached for duty a tHeliopolis and Helwan
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 14 Oct 1923 AFC
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C George  4 Jun 1926  
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr G T Jones Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East and Palestine, DSO (acting)
Mr S Crowther Assistant to Chief Auditor (Local Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Palestine) (acting)

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

    • Meteorological Station - Abu Sueir

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Moascar, Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron - Helwan

    • Detached Flight - Khartoum

  • Aden Flight - Aden

    • Meteorological Station - Aden

    • Detachment - Somaliland

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

RAF in Palestine and Transjordan

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

 5 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
A/Cdre Charles R Samson 19 Jun 1926 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 Mar 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Wg Cdr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 22 Sep 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Albert H Stradling  8 Oct 1926 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Reginald J Sauceau 15 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Benjamin J Silly  8 Oct 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cresswell Turner 14 Feb 1926 Technical Staff (Engines) Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  8 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Operations) Duties;
Flt Lt Douglas L Blackford 17 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Operations) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P M Davis 15 May 1925 Duty as PA to AOC, AFC, AM
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot  9 Jan 1926 Armament Duties
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne 17 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 21 Apr 1923 Signals Duties
Fg Off John S Phillips 15 Feb 1926 Camp Commandant
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Vere J B Jacobs 13 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off John F McCarthy 10 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 19 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Evans  6 Dec 1924 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 25 Oct 1926 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  1 Oct 1925 Accountant Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril W Price  5 Jan 1926 Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE, DTM&H, FRS(E)
Sqn Ldr Reginald H Knowles 16 Jan 1925 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr Harry A Hewat  7 Dec 1925 Senior Medical Officer of Flying Stations and President HQ Medical Board
Sqn Ldr Duncan McLaren  5 Sep 1925 Medical Officer
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J O'Reilly 22 Sep 1925  
Chaplains
Rev James R Walkey 28 Oct 1924  
Rev William T Rees 21 Sep 1926 BD
Rev Charles W Hall  7 Jan 1925  
Rev William P Hughes 12 Nov 1926  
Legal Officer
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen 20 Nov 1925 Deputy Judge Advocate General
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield 17 Mar 1923 Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 11 Jul 1924 Grade III (acting Grade II), MA - detached for duty at Heliopolis and Helwan
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Sqn Ldr James P C Wood 21 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Edward E Arnold  8 Oct 1926 DFC
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John Sullivan  1 Oct 1926  
Dental
Flt Lt Thomas K Place 21 Sep 1926  
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr G T Jones Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East and Palestine, DSO (acting)
Mr S Crowther Assistant to Chief Auditor (Local Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Palestine) (acting)

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

    • Meteorological Station - Abu Sueir

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Moascar, Ismailia

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron - Helwan

    • Detached Flight - Khartoum

  • No 8 (Bombing) Sqn - Aden

    • Meteorological Station - Aden

    • Detachment - Somaliland

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

RAF in Palestine and Transjordan

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

 5 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
A/Cdre Charles R Samson 19 Jun 1926 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 22 Sep 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Wg Cdr Roderic M Hill 30 Nov 1926 Technical Staff Duties, MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Albert H Stradling  8 Oct 1926 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Reginald J Sauceau 15 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Cresswell Turner 14 Feb 1926 Technical Staff (Engines) Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P M Davis 15 May 1925 Camp Commandant, AFC, AM
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot  9 Jan 1926 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer 10 Jan 1927 Technical Staff Duties; later AM
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 30 Mar 1927 Air Staff (Training) Duties,
Flt Lt George M Lawson 20 Nov 1926 Air Staff Duties; MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  8 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Operations) Duties;
Flt Lt John R Cassidy  7 Mar 1927 Signals Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt William A Duncan  2 Jan 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt George S Taylor 28 Jan 1927 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne 17 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties
Fg Off Harold J Gearing 19 Apr 1927 Supernumerary Technical Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter J B Curtis 14 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Vere J B Jacobs 13 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie  2 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Fg Off John F McCarthy 10 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off William T Lewis 31 Dec 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 19 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Evans  6 Dec 1924 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 25 Oct 1926 Accountant Duties
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 22 Mar 1927 Accountant Duties
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 22 Jan 1927 Supernumerary
Fg Off Arthur E West 20 Apr 1927 Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr James MacGregor 16 Jan 1925 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan 15 Nov 1926 Senior Medical Officer of Flying Stations and President HQ Medical Board
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J O'Reilly 22 Sep 1925  
Chaplains
Rev William T Rees 21 Sep 1926 BD
Rev Charles W Hall  7 Jan 1925  
Legal Officer
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen 20 Nov 1925 Deputy Judge Advocate General
Education Officers
Capt Sidney Brew   Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 11 Jul 1924 Grade III (acting Grade II), MA - detached for duty at Heliopolis and Helwan
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

14 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur J Brister  1 Dec 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J Brown 4 Mar 1927  
Dental
Flt Lt Thomas K Place 21 Sep 1926  
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr G T Jones Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East and Palestine, DSO (acting)
Mr S Crowther Assistant to Chief Auditor (Local Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Palestine) (acting)

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

    • Meteorological Station - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron - Khartoum

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

RAF in Transjordan and Palestine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

 5 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
A/Cdre Andrew G Board 27 Sep 1927 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Richard E C Pierse  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  4 Nov 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr George R M Reid  8 Sep 1927 Supernumerary for duty in Khartoum, DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr John Sowrey 14 Oct 1927 Technical Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris  9 Jun 1927 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert H Stradling  8 Oct 1926 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Reginald J Sauceau 15 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 30 Mar 1927 Air Staff (Training) Duties,
Flt Lt George M Lawson 20 Nov 1926 Air Staff Duties; MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Cassidy  7 Mar 1927 Signals Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt William A Duncan  2 Jan 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot  9 Jan 1926 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Horace G P Ovenden  5 Apr 1928 Supernumerary Signals (Cypher) Duties
Flt Lt George S Taylor 28 Jan 1927 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne 17 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties
Fg Off Harold J Gearing 19 Apr 1927 Supernumerary Technical Staff Duties
Fg Off John W Woodin 10 May 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC
Fg Off John W Busteed  3 Jan 1928 Camp Commandant
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Vere J B Jacobs 13 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt William R P Allen 28 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Patrick P Connaughton 18 Nov 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Robert Craig  5 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Jolley  6 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off William T Lewis 31 Dec 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Evans  6 Dec 1924 Command Accountant
Flt Lt James M Adams 26 Mar 1928 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton 22 Jan 1927 Accountant Duties
Fg Off Desmond F A Clarke 29 Mar 1928 Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr James MacGregor 16 Jan 1925 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD
Sqn Ldr Arthur J Brown 21 Mar 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO
Dental
Flt Lt Peter P Hogan    
Legal Officer
Sqn Ldr Edward St C Harnett 16 Sep 1927 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Education Officers
Capt Sidney Brew 15 Jun 1927 Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard J Aherne  9 Mar 1928 MC
Flt Lt Philip D Barling  9 May 1928 MD
Dental
Flt Lt Stephen A McCormack 15 Oct 1927  
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr G T Jones Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East and HQ Transjordan and Palestine, DSO
Mr S Crowther Assistant to Chief Auditor
Inspection of Explosives (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands)
Capt J C Doyle Assistant Inspector, AID

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

    • Meteorological Station - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron - Khartoum

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

RAF in Transjordan and Palestine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

 5 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
A/Cdre Andrew G Board 27 Sep 1927 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Richard E C Pierse  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  4 Nov 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr George R M Reid  8 Sep 1927 Supernumerary for duty in Khartoum, DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr John Sowrey 14 Oct 1927 Technical Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris  9 Jun 1927 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert H Stradling  8 Oct 1926 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Reginald J Sauceau 15 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 30 Mar 1927 Air Staff (Training) Duties,
Flt Lt George M Lawson 20 Nov 1926 Air Staff Duties; MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Cassidy  7 Mar 1927 Signals Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt William A Duncan  2 Jan 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot  9 Jan 1926 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Horace G P Ovenden  5 Apr 1928 Supernumerary Signals (Cypher) Duties
Flt Lt George S Taylor 28 Jan 1927 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne 17 Dec 1924 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties
Fg Off Harold J Gearing 19 Apr 1927 Supernumerary Technical Staff Duties
Fg Off John W Woodin 10 May 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC
Fg Off John W Busteed  3 Jan 1928 Camp Commandant
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Lawrence Auker  3 Aug 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Vere J B Jacobs 13 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt William R P Allen 28 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Patrick P Connaughton 18 Nov 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Robert Craig  5 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Jolley  6 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off William T Lewis 31 Dec 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Evans  6 Dec 1924 Command Accountant
Flt Lt James M Adams 26 Mar 1928 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton 22 Jan 1927 Accountant Duties
Fg Off Desmond F A Clarke 29 Mar 1928 Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr James MacGregor 16 Jan 1925 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD
Sqn Ldr Arthur J Brown 21 Mar 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO
Sqn Ldr Richard J Aherne  9 Mar 1928 Senior Medical Officer of Flying Stations and President, HQ Medical Board, MC
Dental
Flt Lt Peter P Hogan 30 Mar 1928  
Legal Officer
Sqn Ldr Edward St C Harnett 16 Sep 1927 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Education Officers
Capt Sidney Brew 15 Jun 1927 Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip D Barling  9 May 1928 MD
Dental
Flt Lt Stephen A McCormack 15 Oct 1927  
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr G T Jones Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East and HQ Transjordan and Palestine, DSO
Mr S Crowther Assistant to Chief Auditor
Inspection of Explosives (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands)
Capt J C Doyle Assistant Inspector, AID

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron - Khartoum

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

RAF in Transjordan and Palestine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

 5 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
A/Cdre Andrew G Board 27 Sep 1927 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Richard E C Pierse  1 Jun 1922 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  4 Nov 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr George R M Reid  8 Sep 1927 Supernumerary for duty in Khartoum, DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 19 Apr 1929 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris  9 Jun 1927 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John K Waugh 29 Jan 1929 Air Staff Duties , DSC
Sqn Ldr

Frederick W Walker

29 Jan 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan 14 Dec 1928 Air Staff Duties,
Flt Lt John R Cassidy  7 Mar 1927 Signals Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Albert O Lewis-Roberts 20 Jan 1929 Air Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt William A Duncan  2 Jan 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt

Alan P Ritchie

29 Jan 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties - Khartoum; AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Horace G P Ovenden  5 Apr 1928 Supernumerary Signals (Cypher) Duties
Flt Lt Eric R C Hobson  1 Aug 1928 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 28 Sep 1928 Photographic Duties
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy 28  Feb 1928 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Robert A Seaton 11 Jan 1929 Supernumerary - Engineer Staff Duties
Fg Off John W Woodin 10 May 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Lawrence Auker  3 Aug 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Vere J B Jacobs 13 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt William R P Allen 28 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Patrick P Connaughton 18 Nov 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Robert Craig  5 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Jolley  6 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Albert J Adams 20 Mar 1929 Stores (Camp Commandant) Duties
Fg Off William T Lewis 31 Dec 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Harold D Giblett 27 May 1929 Supernumerary - Stores Staff Duties (Nigerian Flight 1929)
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

  Command Accountant, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James M Adams 26 Mar 1928 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey  1 Jan 1929 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton 22 Jan 1927 Accountant Duties
Fg Off

John P Cave

 2 Nov 1928 Accountant Duties, later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr James MacGregor 16 Jan 1925 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD
Sqn Ldr Arthur J Brown 21 Mar 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO
Flt Lt Reginald H Stanbridge 15 Nov 1928  
Legal Officer
Sqn Ldr Edward St C Harnett 16 Sep 1927 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Education Officers
Capt Sidney Brew 15 Jun 1927 Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr A Gilpin   Chief Engineer
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W F Connelly Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East
Mr S Crowther Assistant to Chief Auditor
Inspection of Explosives (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands)
Flt Lt S Symonds Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron - Khartoum

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

RAF in Transjordan and Palestine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Francis R Scarlett

12 Oct 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
A/Cdre Andrew G Board 27 Sep 1927 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Willian S Douglas 16 Aug 1929 Air Staff Duties, Khartoum, MC, DFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Arthur T Harris

 3 Jan 1930 Air Staff (Training) Duties, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

30 Aug 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 19 Apr 1929 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris  9 Jun 1927 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John K Waugh 29 Jan 1929 Air Staff Duties , DSC
Sqn Ldr

Frederick W Walker

29 Jan 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan 14 Dec 1928 Air Staff Duties,
Flt Lt

Victor H Tait

 7 Mar 1927 Signals Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Albert O Lewis-Roberts 20 Jan 1929 Air Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Kenneth E Ward  5 Dec 1929 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke 27 Mar 1930 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt

Alan P Ritchie

29 Jan 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties - Khartoum; AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

14 Apr 1930 Air Staff (Signals) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans  3 Jan 1930 Engineer Staff Duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 28 Sep 1928 Photographic Duties
Flt Lt Robert A Seaton 11 Jan 1929 Supernumerary - Engineer Staff Duties
Fg Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 12 Oct 1929 Personal Assistant to AOC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Lawrence Auker  3 Aug 1928 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Vere J B Jacobs 13 Feb 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones 13 Sep 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick P Connaughton 18 Nov 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Jolley  6 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Albert J Adams 20 Mar 1929 Stores (Camp Commandant) Duties
Fg Off Cedric M P Hartley 29 Mar 1930 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Harold D Giblett 27 May 1929 Supernumerary - Stores Staff Duties (Nigerian Flight 1929)
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

11 Jan 1929 Command Accountant, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James M Adams 26 Mar 1928 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton 22 Jan 1927 Accountant Duties
Fg Off

Stanley W Hill

 1 Mar 1930 Accountant Duties,
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur S Glynn 14 Apr 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Arthur J Brown 21 Mar 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Gwyn H J Williams  3 Jan 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Legal Officer
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) George S Marshall  9 Aug 1929 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Education Officers
Capt Sidney Brew 15 Jun 1927 Grade II (acting Grade I), BA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr S Dexter   Chief Engineer
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W F Connelly Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Mr P Cohen Assistant to Chief Auditor, MBE
Inspection of Explosives (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands)
Flt Lt J Adam Inspector in Charge, RAFO
Mr C F Burden Assistant Explosives Examiner

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bombing) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron - Khartoum

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

RAF in Transjordan and Palestine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Francis R Scarlett

12 Oct 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
A/Cdre Robert P Ross 23 Jan 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Willian S Douglas 16 Aug 1929 Air Staff Duties, Khartoum, MC, DFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Arthur T Harris

 3 Jan 1930 Air Staff (Training) Duties, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

30 Aug 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 19 Apr 1929 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr

Frederick W Walker

29 Jan 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor R Gibbs 19 Apr 1931 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Victor H Tait

7 Mar 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur Rowan 14 Dec 1928 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts 20 Jan 1929 Engineer Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke 27 Mar 1930 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt John J Lloyd-Williams  2Mar 1931 Air Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt

Alan P Ritchie

29 Jan 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties - Khartoum; AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

10 Mar 1931 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans  3 Jan 1930 Engineer Staff Duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

14 Apr 1930 Air Staff (Signals) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 28 Sep 1928 Photographic Duties
Flt Lt

Bandon, The Earl of

26 Dec 1930 Personal Assistant to AOC, later ACM
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Lawrence Auker  3 Aug 1928 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity 12 Mar 1931 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Jolley  6 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Albert J Adams 20 Mar 1929 Stores (Camp Commandant) Duties
Flt Lt Harold D Giblett 27 May 1929 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Francis D D Gaussen 16 May 1931 Stores Staff (Commissariat) Duties
Fg Off Maurice J Scott  3 Sep 1930 Stores (Engineer) Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

11 Jan 1929 Command Accountant, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton 22 Jan 1927 Accountant Duties
Fg Off

Stanley W Hill

 1 Mar 1930 Accountant Duties,
Fg Off Thomas P E Campbell 27 Jan 1931 Accountant Duties
Fg Off

John P Cave

27 Apr 1931 Accountant Duties; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur S Glynn 14 Apr 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Richard J Aherne 19 Apr 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, LRCP & S
Flt Lt Gwyn H J Williams  3 Jan 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Legal Officer
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) George S Marshall  9 Aug 1929 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Educational Service
Mr David E Williams   Grade II (acting Grade I), MBE, MA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr S Dexter   Chief Engineer
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W F Connelly Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Mr F Noxon Assistant to Chief Auditor
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands) - Inspection of Civil Aircraft (RAF Heliopolis)
Mr J Adam Inspector in Charge, AFRAeS
Mr H C Myers Assistant Inspector
Mr W H Yoxall Chief Examiner
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands) - Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)
Mr H G Wright Inspector of Explosives
Mr C W Mitchell Explosives Examiner

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

    • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • No 216 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

      • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Ismailia

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

RAF Transjordan and Palestine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

26 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
A/Cdre Robert P Ross 23 Jan 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr James B Graham 12 Dec 1931 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr

Kenneth C Buss

 4 Mar 1932 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ralph T Leather 19 Mar 1932 Air Staff Duties, AFC
Wg Cdr

Arthur Coningham

17 Feb 1932 Air Staff Duties, Khartoum, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Claud W Mackey  4 Feb 1932 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 13 Jun 1931 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper  3 Jun 1932 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Victor R Gibbs 19 Apr 1931 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Victor H Tait

7 Mar 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts 20 Jan 1929 Engineer Staff Duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr Guy Y Tyrrell  4 Mar 1932 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Robert St H Clarke 27 Mar 1930 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

10 Mar 1931 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans  3 Jan 1930 Engineer Staff Duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Barraclough 23 May 1931 Air Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle  8 Jan 1932 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties - Khartoum
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

14 Apr 1930 Air Staff (Signals) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Alan P Bett

 1 Oct 1931 Personal Assistant to AOC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil H Noble 27 May 1931 Air Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Lawrence Auker  3 Aug 1928 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity 12 Mar 1931 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Jolley  6 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Valentine B Ranford  1 Dec 1931 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Harold D Giblett 27 May 1929 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Thomas I Illiff  4 Jul 1931 Stores Staff (Camp Commandant) Duties
Fg Off Arthur W Rule 26 Sep 1931 Stores Staff (Commissariat) Duties
Fg Off Maurice J Scott  3 Sep 1930 Stores (Engineer) Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

11 Jan 1929 Command Accountant, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick C Chalmers  8 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt

Stanley W Hill

 1 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Thomas P E Campbell 27 Jan 1931  
Fg Off

John P Cave

27 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur S Glynn 14 Apr 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Richard J Aherne 19 Apr 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, LRCP & S
Flt Lt Charles J S O'Malley  4 Mar 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Legal Officer
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) George S Marshall  9 Aug 1929 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Educational Service
Capt Brian A Smith 28 Nov 1931 Grade I, MA
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr S Dexter   Chief Engineer
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Arthur T Harris  4 Apr 1932 OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W F Connelly Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Mr F Noxon Assistant to Chief Auditor
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands) - Inspection of Civil Aircraft (RAF Heliopolis)
Mr J Adam Inspector in Charge, AFRAeS
Mr H C Myers Assistant Inspector
Mr W H Yoxall Chief Examiner
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands) - Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)
Mr H G Wright Inspector of Explosives
Mr C W Mitchell Explosives Examiner

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

    • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • No 216 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

      • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

26 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Henry Eeles  1 Oct 1932 Personal Assistant to AOC, later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Geoffrey R Bromet

23 Jan 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Ralph T Leather 19 Mar 1932 AFC
Wg Cdr

Arthur Coningham

17 Feb 1932 Khartoum, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

28 Feb 1933 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor R Gibbs 19 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr Maurice Moore 30 Apr 1933 OBE
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

27 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle  8 Jan 1932 Khartoum
Flt Lt Cecil H Noble 27 May 1931  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr James B Graham 12 Dec 1931 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper  3 Jun 1932 Personnel Staff Duties
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Ephraim W Havers  1 Oct 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, Stores Branch; later AVM
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Kenneth C Buss

 4 Mar 1932 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts 20 Jan 1929 DFC
Flt Lt Herbert Little 17 Jan 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity 12 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Jolley  6 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Valentine B Ranford  1 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt John H P Clarke  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Maurice J Scott  3 Sep 1930  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Robert St H Clarke 27 Mar 1930  
Photography
Sqn Ldr Guy Y Tyrrell  4 Mar 1932 MC
Legal
Sqn Ldr George S Marshall  9 Aug 1929 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Services
Maintenance
Gp Capt John T Cull 18 Dec 1931 OC, RAF Depot, Middle East
Signals
Sqn Ldr Sylvester L Quine 26 Aug 1932 MC
Flt Lt Graham N Coward 20 Oct 1932  
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

11 Jan 1929 Command Accountant, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick C Chalmers  8 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt

Stanley W Hill

 1 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Thomas P E Campbell 27 Jan 1931  
Fg Off

John P Cave

27 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt William Tyrrell 13 Oct 1932 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr James Kyle  2 Oct 1932 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Frank L White 13 Jan 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Capt Brian A Smith 28 Nov 1931 Grade I, MA
Works
Mr E Holloway   Chief Engineer, OBE, MIM & Cty E
Meteorological
Mr J Durward   Superintendent, MA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Fg Off Cecil J Noble 24 Jul 1932 Camp Commandant
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W F Connelly Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Civil Aircraft (Mediterranean and Near East Division) (RAF Heliopolis)
Mr K Robertson Inspector in Charge, AFRAeS, ARSM, AIMM
Mr H C Myers Assistant Inspector
Mr W H Yoxall Chief Examiner
Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)
Flt Lt S Symonds Inspector of Explosives, RAFO
Mr C W Mitchell Explosives Examiner

Warrant Officers

WO James O Annan  8 Apr 1930  
WO Leonard Mitchell 22 Feb 1931  
WO George Filmer 15 Feb 1933  
WO Sydney R Goldthorpe  5 Jan 1932  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Albert E Barlow 15 Feb 1933  
WO II Sidney C Upshell 12 Jul 1931  
WO II John G Boyd 10 Mr 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

    • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • No 216 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

      • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

26 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Henry Eeles  1 Oct 1932 Personal Assistant to AOC, later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Geoffrey R Bromet

23 Jan 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Ralph T Leather 19 Mar 1932 AFC
Wg Cdr

Arthur Coningham

17 Feb 1932 Khartoum, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

28 Feb 1933 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor R Gibbs 19 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr Maurice Moore 30 Apr 1933 OBE
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

27 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle  8 Jan 1932 Khartoum
Flt Lt Cecil H Noble 27 May 1931  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr James B Graham 12 Dec 1931 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper  3 Jun 1932 Personnel Staff Duties
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Ephraim W Havers  1 Oct 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, Stores Branch; later AVM
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Kenneth C Buss

 4 Mar 1932 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts 20 Jan 1929 DFC
Flt Lt Herbert Little 17 Jan 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity 12 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Jolley  6 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Valentine B Ranford  1 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt John H P Clarke  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Maurice J Scott  3 Sep 1930  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Robert St H Clarke 27 Mar 1930  
Navigation
Flt Lt John H McN Campbell 10 Oct 1933  
Photography
Sqn Ldr Guy Y Tyrrell  4 Mar 1932 MC
Legal
Sqn Ldr George S Marshall  9 Aug 1929 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Services
Maintenance
Gp Capt Ivor G V Fowler 18 Sep 1933 OC, RAF Depot, Middle East
Signals
Sqn Ldr Sylvester L Quine 26 Aug 1932 MC
Flt Lt Graham N Coward 20 Oct 1932  
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

11 Jan 1929 Command Accountant, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Lynn 30 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Frederick C Chalmers  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Thomas P E Campbell 27 Jan 1931  
Fg Off

John P Cave

27 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt William Tyrrell 13 Oct 1932 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr James Kyle  2 Oct 1932 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Frank L White 13 Jan 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Capt Brian A Smith 28 Nov 1931 Grade I, MA
Works
Mr E Holloway   Chief Engineer, OBE, MIM & Cty E
Meteorological
Mr J Durward   Superintendent, MA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Fg Off Cecil J Noble 24 Jul 1932 Camp Commandant
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr A D Donald Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Civil Aircraft (Mediterranean and Near East Division) (RAF Heliopolis)
Mr R G Green Inspector in Charge
Mr H C Myers Assistant Inspector
Mr W H Yoxall Chief Examiner
Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)
Flt Lt S Symonds Inspector of Explosives, RAFO
Mr C W Mitchell Explosives Examiner

Supernumerary

Flt Lt

Richard L R Atcherley

25 Jul 1933 later AM

Warrant Officers

WO William Dalton   For Disposal
WO James O Annan  8 Apr 1930  
WO Leonard Mitchell 22 Feb 1931  
WO George Filmer 15 Feb 1933  
WO Sydney R Goldthorpe  5 Jan 1932  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Albert E Barlow 15 Feb 1933  
WO II Sidney C Upshell 12 Jul 1931  
WO II John G Boyd 10 Mr 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron (HQ & 2 Flights) - Ismailia

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

26 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Rodney L Wilkinson  9 Jan 1934 Personal Assistant to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Geoffrey R Bromet

23 Jan 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Ralph T Leather 19 Mar 1932 AFC
Wg Cdr

Arthur Coningham

17 Feb 1932 Khartoum, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

28 Feb 1933 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Maurice Moore 30 Apr 1933 OBE
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

27 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Noel V Moreton 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Cecil H Noble 27 May 1931  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

13 Feb 1934 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper  3 Jun 1932  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr

Kenneth C Buss

 4 Mar 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert F Smylie

 8 Mar 1934 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert Little 17 Jan 1933  
Stores Section
Wg Cdr

Thomas Fawdry

10 Jan 1934 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Bowler

22 Apr 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Valentine B Ranford  1 Dec 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H P Clarke  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Maurice J Scott  3 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt Arthur W Rule 28 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Frank G Lee 16 Apr 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Robert St H Clarke 27 Mar 1930  
Navigation
Flt Lt John H McN Campbell 10 Oct 1933  
Photography
Sqn Ldr Guy Y Tyrrell  4 Mar 1932 MC
Legal
Sqn Ldr George S Marshall  9 Aug 1929 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Services
Maintenance
Gp Capt Ivor G V Fowler 18 Sep 1933 OC, RAF Depot, Middle East, AFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr Sylvester L Quine 26 Aug 1932 Chief Signals Officer, MC
Flt Lt Graham N Coward 20 Oct 1932  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Frederick C Chalmers  8 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Lynn 30 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Denis A K Yiend  8 Mar 1934  
Fg Off

John P Cave

27 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt William Tyrrell 13 Oct 1932 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr James Kyle  2 Oct 1932 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Frank L White 13 Jan 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Capt Brian A Smith 28 Nov 1931 Grade I, MA
Works
Mr E Holloway   Chief Engineer, OBE, MIM & Cty E
Meteorological
Mr J Durward   Superintendent, MA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr A D Donald Acting Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Civil Aircraft (Mediterranean and Near East Division) (RAF Heliopolis)

Mr R G Green Inspector in Charge
Mr H C Myers Assistant Inspector
Mr D L Brown Chief Examiner
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Flt Lt S Symonds Inspector of Explosives, RAFO
Mr G W Borley Explosives Examiner
British Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Flt Lt R F Durrant  

Supernumerary

Flt Lt

Richard L R Atcherley

25 Jul 1933 later AM

Warrant Officers

WO James O Annan  8 Apr 1930 Air Staff
WO William C Ray 22 Nov 1930 Personnel Staff
WO George Filmer 15 Feb 1933 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO Sydney R Goldthorpe  5 Jan 1932 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO Edward H Robbins  5 Jan 1932 for disposal

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Walter F Hunt  2 Dec 1933 Accountant
WO II Sidney C Upshell 12 Jul 1931 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO II Alfred C Annan 26 Apr 1934 Discipline

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron (HQ & 2 Flights) - Ismailia**

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

** Under AOC Palestine and Transjordan for operations

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Cuthbert T Maclean

21 Sep 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Frank M Denny 10 Oct 1934 Personal Assistant to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Geoffrey R Bromet

23 Jan 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Ralph T Leather 19 Mar 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

 2 Mar 1935 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John W Jones

 1 Nov 1934 later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Sidney E Storrar

27 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Noel V Moreton 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Eric R C Hobson 29 Jun 1934  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Horace G Bowen

28 Feb 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper  3 Jun 1932  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr

Thomas Fawdry

10 Jan 1934 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

13 Feb 1934 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert F Smylie

 8 Mar 1934 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert Little 17 Jan 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Bowler

22 Apr 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward C Farman

  1 Feb 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt John H P Clarke  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Arthur W Rule 28 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Derek F Syder 23 Oct 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Edward R Openshaw  1 Feb 1935  
Navigation
Flt Lt John H McN Campbell 10 Oct 1933  
Photography
Sqn Ldr Guy Y Tyrrell  4 Mar 1932 MC
Legal
Sqn Ldr William I Grantham 29 Sep 1934 Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Services
Signals
Wg Cdr George R A Deacon  3 Dec 1934 Chief Signals Officer, MC
Flt Lt Kenneth C McKenzie 13 May 1935 MBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Lynn 30 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt

William E V Richards

 9 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt Frank C Cowtan  8 Apr 1935 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr James Kyle  2 Oct 1932 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Philip H Perkins  1 Oct 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Capt Brian A Smith 28 Nov 1931 Grade I, MA
Works
Capt H T Humfrees   Acting Chief Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr J Durward   Superintendent, MA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr A D Donald Acting Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Flt Lt A D McDowall Inspector of Explosives, RAFO
British Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Flt Lt R F Durrant AFC

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr

John J Breen

22 Feb 1935 OBE; later AM
Flt Lt Valentine B J Jackson 29 Jun 1934  

Warrant Officers

WO James O Annan  8 Apr 1930 Air Staff, MBE
WO William C Ray 22 Nov 1930 Personnel Staff
WO George Filmer 15 Feb 1933 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO George A Gough 20 Apr 1935 Accountant
WO George E Chainey   for disposal

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Walter F Hunt  2 Dec 1933 Accountant

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron (HQ & 2 Flights) - Ismailia**

  • Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

** Under AOC Palestine and Transjordan for operations

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Cuthbert T Maclean

21 Sep 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Frank M Denny 10 Oct 1934 Personal Assistant to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Andre A Walser

 4 Jan 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt

Kenneth C Buss

27 Sep 1935 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Francis J Vincent

27 Sep 1935 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

25 Apr 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

 2 Mar 1935 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John W Jones

 1 Nov 1934 later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Charlton Hallawell

25 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Eric R C Hobson 29 Jun 1934  
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey R C Spencer

17 Sep 1935 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Noel V Moreton 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt John N T Stephenson 27 Sep 1935 later AVM
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Horace G Bowen

28 Feb 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper  3 Jun 1932  
Sqn Ldr W Sanderson 17 Nov 1935 AFC
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr

Thomas Fawdry

10 Jan 1934 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

13 Feb 1934 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert F Smylie

 8 Mar 1934 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert Little 17 Jan 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

12 Dec 1935 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Edward C Farman

  1 Feb 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt John H P Clarke  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt D A W Sugden  1 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt J W Mitchell 18 May 1936  
Flt Lt Arthur W Rule 28 Jan 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Edward R Openshaw  1 Feb 1935 AFC
Legal
Col H S Barrett   Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE, TD
Sqn Ldr William I Grantham 29 Sep 1934 Assistant to Deputy Judge Advocate General, OBE
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr Sylvester L Quine 28 Oct 1935 Chief Signals Officer, MC
Flt Lt Kenneth C McKenzie 13 May 1935 MBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr

William E V Richards

 9 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C W Price  4 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt W M Lyons  1 Feb 1936  
Fg Off Geoffrey L Seabrook  8 Apr 1936 later AVM
Medical
Gp Capt Frank C Cowtan  8 Apr 1935 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr W F Wilson 20 Sep 1935 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr Philip H Perkins  1 Oct 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt J E Tyrrell 31 Mar 1936 LDS
Chaplain
Rev J H P Still  1 Dec 1935 MA
Rev F G B Sutherland  1Nov 1935  
Rev M K MacLeod 25 Oct 1935 PhD, MA, FSA
Rev R N Shapley 10 Mar 1936 MC, AKC
Educational
Mr I B Hart  2 Sep 1935 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD
Works
Capt H T Humfrees   Acting Chief Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr J Durward   Superintendent, MA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Gp Capt

Wilfred A McClaughry

 18 Oct 1935 Whilst Commanding at Mersa Matruh, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frank Woolley  9 Apr 1936 Intelligence Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C S Ellison  1 Apr 1936 For duty at Mersa Matruh
Local Audit - Middle East and Palestine Commands (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr A D Donald Acting Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Flt Lt A D McDowall Inspector of Explosives, RAFO
British Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Flt Lt R F Durrant AFC
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt M Ballard RAFO
Flt Lt W B E Powell RAFO
Fg Off L O Atkins later RAF

Attached to HQ Sudan Defence Force, Khartoum

Wg Cdr

John J Breen

22 Feb 1935 OBE; later AM
Flt Lt Valentine B J Jackson 29 Jun 1934  

Warrant Officers

WO James O Annan  8 Apr 1930 Air Staff, MBE
WO A S Thompson  4 Mar 1936 Personnel Staff
WO George Filmer 15 Feb 1933 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO G B Lewis 27 Dec 1935 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO W H M Kimpton  1 May 1936 Accountant
WO W Shaw   for disposal
WO H Meacham   for disposal
WO S E Catt   for disposal
WO E S Oliver   for disposal

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Walter F Hunt  2 Dec 1933 Accountant

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr G J Hanly 24 Oct 1935 Medical Branch, MB, ChB, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr E Thompson 25 Oct 1935 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr R R Greenlaw 17 Oct 1935 MBE
Flt Lt W P Griffin  6 Jan 1936 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Flt Lt D H Marsack  8 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt A R C Young 25 Oct 1935 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia (temporarily detached from Bomber Command)

  • Inter-Command Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

  • No 223 (Bomber) Squadron - Nairobi

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

** Under AOC Palestine and Transjordan for operations

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Cuthbert T Maclean

21 Sep 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R J Clare-Hunt  8 Feb 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Andre A Walser

 4 Jan 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC
Wg Cdr

George M Lawson

25 Apr 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Charles B S Spackman

 2 Mar 1935 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A H Flower  1 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey R C Spencer

17 Sep 1935 later AVM
Sqn Ldr A H Willetts 11 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr H W Pearson-Rogers 11 Jan 1937

 

Sqn Ldr Thomas C Dickens 21 Apr 1937

later A/Cdre

Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Horace G Bowen

28 Feb 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J S Harrison 30 Mar 1937  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr

Thomas Fawdry

10 Jan 1934 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Gilbert F Smylie

 8 Mar 1934 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H Tighe  8 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt

Herbert L Messiter

30 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

12 Dec 1935 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Edward C Farman

  1 Feb 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt John H P Clarke  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt D A W Sugden  1 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt J W Mitchell 18 May 1936  
Flt Lt C B Horsfield 22 Jan 1937  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G S Mitchell

 1 Feb 1937 later AVM
Navigation
Flt Lt E R M Walker 19 Dec 1936  
Photography
Sqn Ldr G H Russell 13 Nov 1936 DFC
Legal
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley  6 Feb 1937 Deputy Judge Advocate General, DFC
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr B A Malet 21 May 1937 Chief Signals Officer, DFC
Flt Lt Kenneth C McKenzie 13 May 1935 MBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Flt Lt R G D Thomas  2 Jun 1936  
Flt Lt

Robert W L Glenn

25 Apr 1937 later AVM
Medical
Gp Capt Frank C Cowtan  8 Apr 1935 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr F J Murphy 12 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt L S Everett 17 Dec 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt F F Kennedy 13 Nov 1936 LDS
Chaplain
Rev J H P Still  1 Dec 1935 MA
Rev F G B Sutherland  1Nov 1935  
Rev M K MacLeod 25 Oct 1935 PhD, MA, FSA
Rev R N Shapley 10 Mar 1936 MC, AKC
Works
Maj J C A Doherty   Acting Chief Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Senior Technical Officer (Acting), BA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Fg Off E M T Howell 16 Nov 1936 Camp Commandant
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr A J Camm Acting Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Flt Lt A L Macmillan Inspector of Explosives, RAFO
Flt Lt M Ballard Administrative Duties, RAFO
Flt Lt W B E Powell Administrative Duties, RAFO

Attached to HQ Sudan Defence Force, Khartoum

Wg Cdr

John J Breen

22 Feb 1935 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr J D'A Keary 19 Aug 1936  

Warrant Officers

WO A S Thompson  4 Mar 1936 Personnel Staff
WO George Filmer 15 Feb 1933 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO G B Lewis 27 Dec 1935 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO F J Stubberfield   for disposal
WO C E Buddin   for disposal, MBE

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II A Callander 21 May 1936 Air Staff

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr E P Mackay 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt E A Biddle 14 Aug 1936 Accountant Branch

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo Stations

Aboukir

Abu Sueir

Amman

Heliopolis

Helwan

Ismailia

Khartoum

Ma'an

Nairobi

Ramleh

Sarafand

 

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

    • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Heliopolis

      • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 211 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 33 (Fighter) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Inter-Command Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bombing) Squadron - Khartoum

  • No 223 (Bomber) Squadron - Nairobi

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hazelton R Nicholl 10 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
A/Cdre

Andre A Walser

13 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, MC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G L Cruickshanks 28 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Roy M Drummond

20 Nov 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

George M Lawson

25 Apr 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Charles B S Spackman

 2 Mar 1935 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A H Willetts 11 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr H W Pearson-Rogers 11 Jan 1937

 

Sqn Ldr R W K Stevens  1 Jul 1937  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C E H James 29 Mar 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr D O Mulholland  6 Oct 1937 Organisation Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr J S Harrison 30 Mar 1937 Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr G R Montgomery 26 Jul 1937 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G S Mitchell

 1 Feb 1937 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Gilbert F Smylie

 8 Mar 1934 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W G Campbell 30 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert L Messiter

30 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off A J Nicholas 29 Mar 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Flt Lt E R M Walker 19 Dec 1936  
Photography
Sqn Ldr G H Russell 13 Nov 1936 DFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr B A Malet 21 May 1937 Chief Signals Officer, DFC
Fg Off H H Laurie 23 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Thomas E Drowley

12 Dec 1935 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Edward C Farman

  1 Feb 1935 later AVM
Sqn Ldr H B S Ballantyne  3 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt C J Nobbs  2 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A W Rule 20 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt B S Cartmel  1 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt E R Berry 20 Nov 1937  
Fg Off W R Ford 30 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Cuthbert V Mears  8 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Robert W L Glenn

25 Apr 1937 later AVM
Medical
Gp Capt Frank C Cowtan  8 Apr 1935 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr F J Murphy 12 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt L S Everett 17 Dec 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev H Thomas 11 Sep 1937  
Legal
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley  6 Feb 1937 Deputy Judge Advocate General, DFC
Educational
Mr J B Newman 25 Aug 1937 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA
Works
Maj J C A Doherty   Acting Chief Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Senior Technical Officer (Acting), BA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Mr W B J Humphrey   Camp Commandant
Flt Lt E C G Badcock   Administrative duties, later RAF
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr A J Camm Acting Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Flt Lt A L Macmillan Inspector of Explosives, RAFO
Mr K G Ticehurst Assistant Inspector
Flt Lt M Ballard Administrative Duties, RAFO
Flt Lt W B E Powell Administrative Duties, RAFO
Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Mr S G Newport  

Attached to HQ Sudan Defence Force, Khartoum

Wg Cdr

Somerled D Macdonald

20 Oct 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J D'A Keary 19 Aug 1936  

Warrant Officers

WO C E Buddin 26 Mar 1937 for disposal, MBE
WO G E Chainey 16 Mar 1938 Air Staff
WO W B Webber 13 Nov 1937 Personnel Staff
WO R Gordon 18 Nov 1937 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO F M Weiss   for disposal, MBE
WO B J Skinner   for disposal

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr E P Mackay 26 Apr 1937  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey L Seabrook  9 Feb 1938 later AVM
Fg Off R L Scott  3 Jun 1938 Medical Branch, MB, ChB

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo Stations

Aboukir

Abu Sueir

Amman

Heliopolis

Helwan

Ismailia

Khartoum

Ma'an

Nairobi

Ramleh

Sarafand

 

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • Communications Flight - Heliopolis

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 211 (Bomber) Squadron (1 Flight) - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 33 (Fighter) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Inter-Command Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

  • No 223 (Bomber) Squadron - Nairobi

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hazelton R Nicholl 10 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
A/Cdre

Andre A Walser

13 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, MC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G L Cruickshanks 28 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Roy M Drummond

20 Nov 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

George M Lawson

25 Apr 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Charles B S Spackman

 2 Mar 1935 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A H Willetts 11 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr H W Pearson-Rogers 11 Jan 1937

 

Flt Lt John N Tomes  7 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C E H James 29 Mar 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr D O Mulholland  6 Oct 1937 Organisation Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Moore 31 Oct 1938 Personnel Staff; later AVM
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G S Mitchell

 1 Feb 1937 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr A J Warwick 10 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr W G Campbell 30 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert L Messiter

30 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off A J Nicholas 29 Mar 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Flt Lt Arthur F Johnson 11 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr G H Russell 13 Nov 1936 DFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr H F G Sutherland 29 Sep 1938 Chief Signals Officer
Fg Off H H Laurie 23 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off W E Dunn 13 Jun 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Thomas E Drowley

12 Dec 1935 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Edward C Farman

  1 Feb 1935 later AVM
Sqn Ldr H B S Ballantyne  3 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr C J Nobbs  2 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold D Jackman

 1 Nov 1938 later AM
Flt Lt D G McDiarmid 11 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt A W Rule 20 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt E R Berry 20 Nov 1937  
Fg Off W R Ford 30 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Robert W L Glenn

25 Apr 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt Cuthbert V Mears  8 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt Frank C Cowtan  8 Apr 1935 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr F J Murphy 12 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt L S Everett 17 Dec 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt F L Whitehead  1 Jun 1938 MD, CM
Fg Off R M Hewat 11 Nov 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev H Thomas 11 Sep 1937  
Rev O R I Jones 23 Aug 1938 BA
Legal
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley  6 Feb 1937 Deputy Judge Advocate General, DFC
Educational
Mr J B Newman 25 Aug 1937 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA
Capt S Barraclough  8 Sep 1938 Grade II, MBE
Works
Maj J C A Doherty   Acting Chief Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Senior Technical Officer (Acting), BA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Mr W B J Humphrey   Camp Commandant
Flt Lt E C G Badcock   Administrative duties, late RAF
Flt Lt M Ballard Administrative Duties, RAFO
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Mr C F Burden Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr K G Ticehurst Assistant Inspector, AID
Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Mr S G Newport  

Attached to HQ Sudan Defence Force, Khartoum

Wg Cdr

Somerled D Macdonald

20 Oct 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J D'A Keary 19 Aug 1936  

Warrant Officers

WO C E Buddin 26 Mar 1937 for disposal, MBE
WO G E Chainey 16 Mar 1938 Air Staff
WO W B J Webber 13 Nov 1937 Personnel Staff
WO R Gordon 18 Nov 1937 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO A Hall 27 Apr 1936 Personnel Staff
WO T Hatcher  9 Mar 1936 Air Staff
WO J Moors 20 May 1937 Equipment Staff
WO H Allsopp 14 Oct 1938 Air Staff
WO H N C Dixon 16 Nov 1938 Accountant
WO V W Blake   for disposal
WO H C Fry   for disposal
WO J Gallie   for disposal

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr E P Mackay 26 Apr 1937  
Sqn Ldr J C Neely  2 Dec 1938 Medical Branch, MB, MRCS, LRCP, DOMS, DO(Oxon)
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey L Seabrook  9 Feb 1938 later AVM

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo Stations

Aboukir

Abu Sueir

Amman

Heliopolis

Helwan

Ismailia

Khartoum

Ma'an

Nairobi

Ramleh

Sarafand

 

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • Communications Flight - Heliopolis

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • SHQ Helwan

  • No 33 (Fighter) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 211 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • Inter-Command Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

  • No 223 (Bomber) Squadron - Nairobi

  • No 101 Maintenance Unit - Tura

  • No 102 Maintenance Unit - Abu Sueir

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hazelton R Nicholl 10 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
A/Cdre

Andre A Walser

13 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, MC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Frederick M Milligan  1 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Roy M Drummond

20 Nov 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Walter L Dawson

 9 Jan 1939 later ACM
Sqn Ldr A H Willetts 11 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr H W Pearson-Rogers 11 Jan 1937

 

Flt Lt John N Tomes  7 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C E H James 29 Mar 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr D O Mulholland  6 Oct 1937 Organisation Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Moore 31 Oct 1938 Personnel Staff; later AVM
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) D S Jillings Personnel Duties, MBE, MC, RAFO
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G S Mitchell

 1 Feb 1937 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr A J Warwick 10 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr W G Campbell 30 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert L Messiter

30 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off A J Nicholas 29 Mar 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Flt Lt Arthur F Johnson 11 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr

William E G Mann

 1 Feb 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H F G Sutherland 29 Sep 1938  
Fg Off H H Laurie 23 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off W E Dunn 13 Jun 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt W J Shields 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr

Thomas E Drowley

12 Dec 1935 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr H B S Ballantyne  3 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr C J Nobbs  2 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold D Jackman

 1 Nov 1938 later AM
Flt Lt D G McDiarmid 11 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt A W Rule 20 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt E R Berry 20 Nov 1937  
Fg Off W R Ford 30 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Robert W L Glenn

25 Apr 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt Cuthbert V Mears  8 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt K Biggs 16 Jan 1939 Principal Medical Officer (Temporary), MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr F J Murphy 12 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt L S Everett 17 Dec 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt F L Whitehead  1 Jun 1938 MD, CM
Chaplain
Rev H Thomas 11 Sep 1937  
Rev O R I Jones 23 Aug 1938 BA
Legal
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley  6 Feb 1937 Deputy Judge Advocate General, DFC
Educational
Mr J B Newman 25 Aug 1937 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA
Capt S Barraclough  8 Sep 1938 Grade II, MBE
Works
Maj J C A Doherty   Acting Chief Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Senior Technical Officer (Acting), BA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Mr W B J Humphrey   Camp Commandant
Flt Lt E C G Badcock   Administrative duties, late RAF
Flt Lt M Ballard   Administrative Duties, RAFO
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Mr C F Burden Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr K G Ticehurst Assistant Inspector, AID
Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Mr S G Newport  

Attached to HQ Sudan Defence Force, Khartoum

Wg Cdr

Somerled D Macdonald

20 Oct 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J D'A Keary 19 Aug 1936  

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr E P Mackay 26 Apr 1937  
Wg Cdr J G Russell  4 Feb 1939 MB, BCh
Wg Cdr A F Cook 17 Feb 1939 LRCP & S, DPH
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off)

Geoffrey L Seabrook

 9 Feb 1938 later AVM

Warrant Officers

WO A Hall 27 Apr 1936 Personnel Staff
WO T Hatcher  9 Mar 1936 Air Staff
WO J Moors 20 May 1937 Equipment Staff
WO H Allsopp 14 Oct 1938 Air Staff
WO V W Blake 16 Nov 1938 Equipment Staff
WO H N C Dixon 16 Nov 1938 Accountant
WO H Parker   for disposal

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo Stations

Aboukir

Abu Sueir

Amman

Heliopolis

Helwan

Ismailia

Khartoum

Ma'an

Nairobi

Ramleh

Sarafand

 

Directly Administered Units: -

  • RAF Depot, Middle East - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Abu Sueir

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • Communications Flight - Heliopolis

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • SHQ Helwan

  • No 33 (Fighter) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 211 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • Inter-Command Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

  • No 223 (Bomber) Squadron - Nairobi

  • No 101 Maintenance Unit - Tura

  • No 102 Maintenance Unit - Abu Sueir

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control of the: -

Palestine and Transjordan Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

William G S Mitchell

28 Mar 1939 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Andre A Walser

13 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, MC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Frederick M Milligan  1 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Roy M Drummond

20 Nov 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Walter L Dawson

 9 Jan 1939 later ACM
Wg Cdr

Noel S Paynter

 8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A H Willetts 11 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr H W Pearson-Rogers 11 Jan 1937

 

Flt Lt John N Tomes  7 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C E H James 29 Mar 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr D O Mulholland  6 Oct 1937 Organisation Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Moore 31 Oct 1938 Personnel Staff; later AVM
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) D S Jillings Personnel Duties, MBE, MC, RAFO
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr

Frederick G S Mitchell

 1 Feb 1937 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr A J Warwick 10 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr W G Campbell 30 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert L Messiter

30 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off A J Nicholas 29 Mar 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Flt Lt Arthur F Johnson 11 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr

William E G Mann

 1 Feb 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H F G Sutherland 29 Sep 1938  
Fg Off H H Laurie 23 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off W E Dunn 13 Jun 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Photographic
Sqn Ldr F G Cator  1 Mar 1939  
Equipment
Gp Capt W J Shields 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr

Thomas E Drowley

12 Dec 1935 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr H B S Ballantyne  3 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr C J Nobbs  2 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold D Jackman

 1 Nov 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr D G McDiarmid 11 Nov 1938
Flt Lt A W Rule 20 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt E R Berry 20 Nov 1937  
Fg Off W R Ford 30 Nov 1937  
Fg Off H W C Springham 20 Feb 1939  
Accountant
Gp Capt Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Robert W L Glenn

25 Apr 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt Cuthbert V Mears  8 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt K Biggs 16 Jan 1939 Principal Medical Officer (Temporary), MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt A E Panter   MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr F J Murphy 12 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt F L Whitehead  1 Jun 1938 MD, CM
Chaplain
Rev H Thomas 11 Sep 1937  
Legal
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley  6 Feb 1937 Deputy Judge Advocate General, DFC
Educational
Mr J B Newman 25 Aug 1937 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA
Capt S Barraclough  8 Sep 1938 Grade II, MBE
Works
Mr F L Fay   Chief Engineer, MC, AMInstCE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Senior Technical Officer (Acting), BA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Mr W B J Humphrey   Camp Commandant
Flt Lt M Ballard   Code and Cypher Duties, RAFO
Maj (Ret) R R Reed   Code and Cypher Duties
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Mr C F Burden Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr K G Ticehurst Assistant Inspector, AID
Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Mr S G Newport  

Attached to HQ Sudan Defence Force, Khartoum

Wg Cdr

Somerled D Macdonald

20 Oct 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J D'A Keary 19 Aug 1936  

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr E P Mackay 26 Apr 1937  
Wg Cdr A F Cook 17 Feb 1939 LRCP & S, DPH
Flt Lt V A F Martin  8 Mar 1939 MB, BCh
Flt Lt H D Nicholson  6 Mar 1939  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off)

Geoffrey L Seabrook

 9 Feb 1938 later AVM
Fg Off W G Thorn 11 Mar 1939  

Warrant Officers

WO A Hall 27 Apr 1936 Personnel Staff
WO J Moors 20 May 1937 Equipment Staff
WO H Allsopp 14 Oct 1938 Air Staff
WO V W Blake 16 Nov 1938 Equipment Staff
WO H N C Dixon 16 Nov 1938 Accountant
WO A Morgan   for disposal

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Controlled
Villa Victoria, Cairo

Group: -

  • No 202 - Heliopolis

Wings: -

  • No 86 - Alexandria
  • No 250 - Ismailia
  • No 251 - Heliopolis
  • No 252 - Shafiakhana
  • No 253 - Maaten Bagush
  • No 254 - Khartoum
Stations

Aboukir

Abu Sueir

Amman

El Ma'sara

Heliopolis

Helwan

Ismailia

Khartoum

Ma'an

Nairobi

Ramleh

Sarafand

Directly Administered Units: -

  • No 103 Maintenance Unit - Aboukir

    • Meteorological Station - Aboukir

    • Port Depot Detachment - Alexandria

  • SHQ Heliopolis

  • No 113 (Bomber) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 208 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Heliopolis

  • No 216 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Heliopolis

    • Meteorological Station - Heliopolis

  • Communications Flight - Heliopolis

  • SHQ Helwan

  • No 70 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron - Helwan

  • No 112 (Fighter) Squadron - Helwan

  • SHQ Ismailia

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 33 (Fighter) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 45 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • No 211 (Bomber) Squadron - Ismailia

  • Inter-Command Wireless Station - Ismailia

  • Meteorological Station - Ismailia

  • No 47 (Bomber) Squadron - Khartoum

  • No 223 (Bomber) Squadron - Nairobi

  • No 101 Maintenance Unit - El Ma'sara

  • No 102 Maintenance Unit - Abu Sueir

The AOC, Middle East is also responsible for the administrative control and training of RAF units of: -

British Forces in Palestine and Transjordan

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir William G S Mitchell

28 Mar 1939 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Act AVM

Andre A Walser

13 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, MC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Frederick M Milligan  1 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Roy M Drummond

20 Nov 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Gp Capt Horace E P Wigglesworth 22 May 1939 DSC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Walter L Dawson

 9 Jan 1939 later ACM
Wg Cdr

Noel S Paynter

 8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R R Greenlaw 26 Aug 1939 MBE
Sqn Ldr A H Willetts 11 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr H W Pearson-Rogers 11 Jan 1937

 

Sqn Ldr H H Bellairs 25 Aug 1939  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt C E H James 29 Mar 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Moore 31 Oct 1938 Personnel Staff; later AVM
Sqn Ldr N A R Halliday  1 Jun 1939 Organisation
Sqn Ldr M F B Read 15 Jun 1939 Organisation Duties
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) D S Jillings Personnel Duties, MBE, MC, RAFO
Plt Off F W Chadwick 31 Aug 1939  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  2 Jul 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr A J Warwick 10 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr W G Campbell 30 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert L Messiter

30 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off A J Nicholas 29 Mar 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Flt Lt Arthur F Johnson 11 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr

William E G Mann

 1 Feb 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H F G Sutherland 29 Sep 1938  
Fg Off H H Laurie 23 Oct 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off W Wolfenden  8 Apr 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Photographic
Sqn Ldr F G Cator  1 Mar 1939  
Equipment
Gp Capt W J Shields 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr H B S Ballantyne  3 Jun 1938  
Wg Cdr S D Dennis 16 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Harold D Jackman

 1 Nov 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr D G McDiarmid 11 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr A W Rule 20 Mar 1938  
Sqn Ldr E R Berry 20 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt H W C Springham 20 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W R Ford 30 Nov 1937  
Fg Off G F Dell 20 May 1939  
Accountant
Gp Capt Thomas H Evans 26 May 1934 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Robert W L Glenn

25 Apr 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr William E V Richards 29 Aug 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cuthbert V Mears  8 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off J Pirie 19 May 1939  
Medical
Gp Capt A E Panter 24 Mar 1939 Principal Medical Officer (Temporary), MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr F J Murphy 12 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt F L Whitehead  1 Jun 1938 MD, CM
Flt Lt C E G Wickham  1 Apr 1939 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt S Paul 28 Aug 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev H Thomas 11 Sep 1937 Principal Chaplain (C of  E)
Legal
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley  6 Feb 1937 Deputy Judge Advocate General, DFC
Educational
Mr J B Newman 25 Aug 1937 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA
Capt S Barraclough  8 Sep 1938 Grade II, MBE
Works
Mr F L Fay   Chief Engineer, MC, AMInstCE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Senior Technical Officer (Acting), BA

Miscellaneous Appointments

Mr W B J Humphrey   Camp Commandant
Flt Lt M Ballard   Code and Cypher Duties, RAFO
Maj (Ret) R R Reed   Code and Cypher Duties
Capt T Morgan   Code and Cypher Duties
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC Middle East, MBE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection (Middle East and Mediterranean Command)

Inspection of Explosives (RAF Depot, Aboukir)

Mr C F Burden Assistant Inspector, AID
Civil Aviation Signals Representative
Mr S G Newport  

Attached to HQ Sudan Defence Force, Khartoum

Sqn Ldr J D'A Keary 19 Aug 1936  

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr E P Mackay 26 Apr 1937  
Sqn Ldr Patrick H Dunn 26 Aug 1939 later AM
Flt Lt H D Nicholson  6 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey L Seabrook

 9 Feb 1938 later AVM
Fg Off J O Fischer-Sobell 21 Apr 1939  
Fg Off W G Thorn 11 Mar 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]