Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal G L Seabrook (21213)


Geoffrey Leonard         b: 25 Aug 1909                     r: 29 Jun 1966                             d: 16 Jun 2008

CB 1 Jan 1965, MiD 11 Jun 1942

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 7 Jun 1933, Fg Off: 7 Jun 1934, Act Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1937, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Wg Cdr: 22 Mar 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS): 22 Sep 1943, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1944 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1946 1 Jun 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1948, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1953, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1961, Act AVM: 10 Sep 1963, AVM: 1 Jan 1964.

 7 Jun 1933:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch

 7 Jun 1933:                 Attended Accountant Officers' Course, RAF Cranwell

24 Jul 1933:                 Accountant Officer, RAF Hendon

 8 Apr 1936:                Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Middle East

16 Dec 1936:               Accountant Officer, No 208 Sqn

 9 Feb 1938:                Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Middle East

xx xxx 1943:                 Served in Bomber Command

xx xxx 1945 :                Accountant Officer, HQ Transport Command

xx xxx 1947:                 Accountant Officer, AHQ Iraq

xx xxx 1949:                 Accountant Officer, HQ Signals Command

xx xxx 1951:                 Air Staff (Organisation and Methods)

xx xxx 1953:                 Accountant Officer, HQ Home Command

xx xxx 1957:                 Command Accountant?, HQ Far East Air Force

xx xxx 1960:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

xx xxx 1961:                 Director of Personnel.

10 Sep 1963:               AOA, HQ Technical Training Command.

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to D M Scrimgeour D M Scrimgeour                                        [Top of Page]                         J H Searby Forward to J H Searby