Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D McL Scrimgeour (3038967)


David McLagan                       b: 14 May 1927                     r: 14 May 1982                     d: 1 Apr 2007

CBE – 3 Jun 1978 (OBE – 1 Jan 1967), QCBC – 31 Aug 1965

AC2 (Cdt Plt): xx Oct 1945, Plt Off: 3 Sep 1947 [16 Jan 1947], Fg Off: 16 Jan 1948, Flt Lt: 16 Jul 1950, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1957, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1963, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1967, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1976.

xx Oct 1945:                U/T Pilot,

 3 Sep 1947:                Granted a Short Servicve Commission (4 + 4)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, No ? Sqns (Tempest, Vampire, Meteor and Venom)

12 Jul 1949:                 Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

xx xxx xxxx:                  Instructor, Central Gunnery School

xx xxx 1951:                 Attended Course No 126, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1956:                 Exchange posting, USAF Fighter Weapons School (Nellis AFB)          

xx Jul 1959:                  Officer Commanding, No 43 Sqn. (Hunter F6/FGA9)

xx xxx 1963:                 Attended RAF Staff College.

16 Dec 1963:               Staff, Directorate of Intelligence (A).

16 Nov 1964:               Officer Commanding, Kestrel Tripartite Evaluation Sqn.

19 Aug 1966:               Attended US Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia.

13 Mar 1967:               Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (1)

 6 Jun 1970:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Wildenrath.

 5 Jan 1973:                 Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (2)

12 May 1975:              Project Manager - NATO AEW, NATO HQ Military Committee.

18 Feb 1978:               Air Commodore - Flying Training, HQ RAF Support Command.

As the Commanding Officer of the Kestrel Tripartite Evaluation Squadron Scrimgeour was very much involved in the development of the operational techniques needed for the successful operation of the V/STOL Harrier that entered service in 1969.  Having received conversion training from Hawker Siddeley test pilots, operational flying in KTES began on 1 April 1965 and by the end of the trials the unit had flown 960 flights, with Scrimgeour completing 98 of them himself.  On the day flying began one of the pilots crashed and he and two others rescued the pilot from the burning aircraft, being awarded the Queen’s Commendation for Brave Conduct.

His qualifications for this role had been excellent, having flown a wide range of RAF jet fighters, been a weapons instructor and flown the USAF’s latest fighters at that time on an exchange posting at Nellis Air Force Base in Nevada.  After commanding KTES, he worked on the introduction of the Harrier as a staff officer at the MoD and then took command of RAF Wildenrath at the time that Harriers were being introduced into service in RAF Germany.  On retirement, worked in national security and in 1990 became the Commodore of the RAF Yacht Club, he was also a keen golfer and tennis player

Citation for the award of Queen's Commendation for Brave Conduct

 “The QUEEN has been graciously pleased to give orders The QUEEN has been graciously pleased to give orders for the publication of the names of the undermentioned officers, who have been commended for gallantry.

Wing Commander Harry BENNETT, A.F.C. (169108), Royal Air Force (missing believed killed).

Wing Commander David McLagan SCRIMGEOUR (3038967), Royal Air Force.

Flight Lieutenant Robert John COULTAS, M.B., B.S. (507515), Royal Air Force.

In recognition of their gallantry and determination in rescuing the pilot from a crashed and burning aircraft, on 1st April 1965.”

(London Gazette – 31 August 1965)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to C Scragg  C Scragg                                            [Top of Page]                            G L Seabrook Forward to G L Seabrook