Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Colin Scragg (36121)


Colin                            b: 8 Sep 1908                     r: 5 Sep 1964                     d: 5 Apr 1989

KBE 1 Jan 1963 (CBE 5 Jun 1953, MBE 11 Jul 1940), CB 11 Jun 1960, AFC xx xxx 1942, Bar 9 Jun 1949, ON(O)s - 2 Dec 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 24 Feb 1938, Act Fg Off: 6 Feb 1939, Plt Off: 24 Feb 1939, Act Flt Lt: 11 Feb  27 Mar 1939; 24 Apr 1939 26 Mar 1940, Fg Off: 3 Dec 1939, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Dec 1939, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr: 26 Aug 1941, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr (WS): 1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Dec 1941], (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1946 [1 Jul 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1957, Act AVM: 1 Dec 1958, AVM: 1 Jan 1960.

xx xxx xxxx:            Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx xxxx:            ?

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot, ?, (NCO)

xx xxx 1931:           Sergeant Pilot, No 1 Sqn.

13 Jan 1936:           Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School (graded B).

23 Feb 1938:          QFI, No 1 FTS

28 Feb 1938:          QFI, No 6 FTS.

xx xxx xxxx:            QFI, Various FTS'

xx xxx xxxx:            QFI, No 34 FTS. (Canada)

 1 Jan 1941:          Gazetted for rendering valuable services in connection with the war

xx Dec 1943:          Officer Commanding, No 166 Sqn. (Lancaster)

15 Jan 1944:           Prisoner of War.

14 Jul 1945:            Wing Commander Training, HQ Transport Command.

xx xxx 1946:           Officer Commanding?, Transport Command Development Unit.

xx xxx 1950:           Deputy Director of Operational Requirements.

xx Jan 1954:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1954:           

29 Nov 1955:         Director of Operational Requirements (B).

 1 Dec 1958:           AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

xx xxx 1960:            Deputy Controller Aircraft, Ministry of Aviation.

Originally entered the RAF as an Aircraft Apprentice in the 10th Entry at Halton, later becoming a NCO Pilot before being commissioned in 1938.  In 1932 and 1933 he was a member of the squadron's aerobatic team, consisting of two pilots in 1932 and three in 1933.  In 1937 whilst serving at the CFS, he was once again selected to take part in an aerobatic team together with two other officers, also destined to reach air rank, Flt Lt H W Mermagen and Flt Lt G D Stephenson. 

On 14 January 1944 he was flying DV404 on a raid against Braunschweig and was shot down by a night fighter in the target area.  He was the only survivor of the subsequent crash.

Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to F D S Scott-Malden F D S Scott-Malden                               [Top of Page]                         D M Scrimgeour Forward to D M Scrimgeour