Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal F D S Scott-Malden (74690)


(Francis) David Stephen            b: 26 Dec 1919                     r: 25 Sep 1966                d:  1 Mar 2000

DSO - 1942, DFC – 9 Aug 1941, Bar – 5 Jun 1942, NWC – 6 Oct 1942, ON(C)s – 23 Jan 1948.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAFVR): Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 3 Oct 1939, Plt Off: 10 Oct 1939?, Fg Off: 3 Oct 1940, Act Flt Lt: xx Oct 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Oct 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1941, Act Wg Cdr: 12 Dec 1941?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 12 Jun 1942, Act Gp Capt: 25 Aug 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS): 25 Feb 19451 Nov 1947,

(RAF): Flt Lt:2 Apr 1946 [1 Dec 1942], (T) Sqn Ldr: 3 Dec 1946 [1 Jul 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1953, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1958, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1962, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1962, Act AVM: 6 Apr 1964, AVM: 1 Jul 1965.

xx Nov 1938:          Member, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

xx Jun 1939:            Sergeant Pilot, (754343)

 3 Oct 1939:           Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR.

xx Jan 1940:            Attended RAF College FTS, RAF Cranwell

xx May 1940:          Attended No 1 School of Army Co-operation.

xx Jun 1940:            Attended No 5 OTU.

xx Jun 1940:            Pilot, No 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn.

xx Oct 1940:           Pilot, No 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn.

xx May 1941:          Flight Commander, No 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn.

xx Sep 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn. (Spitfire Vb)

xx Nov 1941:          Air Staff, HQ No 14 Group.

xx Mar 1942:          Wing Commander - Flying, North Weald Wing.

xx xxx 1942:            Wing Commander - Operations 1(a), HQ Fighter Command

xx Sep 1942:           Representative of English Universities to International Youth Assembly, Washington/Tour of USA.

xx Nov 1942:          Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

xx Jul 1943:             Liaison Officer to HQ US 8th Air Force Bomber Command.

xx Oct 1943:           Wing Leader, Hornchurch Wing.

 1 Mar 1944:           Wing Commander - Flying (Wing Leader), No 132 Airfield.

25 Aug 1944:          Officer Commanding, No 125 Wing, 2nd TAF.

 1 Apr 1945:            Head, Air Staff Policy 1, Air Ministry.

xx Sep 1945:            Sick

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Officer Advanced Training School, RAF Digby.

2 Apr 1946:    Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time).  [effective 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Dec 1942 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx xxx 1946:           Deputy President, RAF Selection Board.

xx xxx 1946:           Leader - War Studies Course, RAF College.

xx Nov 1948:          Tactics Branch, Central Fighter Establishment.

xx Jan 1951:           Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1952:           Wing Commander - Admin, RAF Wildenrath

xx xxx 1954:           Attended RAF Flying College.

xx Apr 1955:          Air Staff -Night Operations, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1955:           Member, Joint Planning Staff, MoD.

xx Jan 1957:           Junior RAF Directing Staff,  Imperial Defence College.

16 Sep 1959:          Deputy Director of Plans.

 1 Jan 1962:            SASO, No 12 Group.

 1 Apr 1963:           AOC, No 12 (East Anglian) Sector.

11 Oct 1965:           Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Policy)

Educated at Winchester, he gained a scholarship to Cambridge, where he gained a First Class Honours Degree in Classics.  Whilst at University, he joined the University Air Squadron and on graduating, he joined the RAFVR.  On the outbreak of war he was called up and in October 1939 was commissioned.

Posted to North Weald as Wing Leader in 1944, the squadrons on the station had just been formed into No 132 Airfield under the command of Group Captain 'Sailor' Malan.  His final tally of victories stood at 3 confirmed destroyed with two shared, five probables and 12 damaged with another one shared.  The pressure of his career eventually caught up with him and he was forced to retire on account of medical unfitness for air force duties.  When he recovered, he joined the Ministry of Transport, working as an Administrator until 1978.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Flight Lieutenant Francis David Stephen SCOTT-MALDEN (74690), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, No.603 Squadron.

This officer has been continuously engaged in operational flying since June, 1940, leading his  flight and sometimes the squadron.  During the last six weeks, he has taken part in 38 offensive operations over enemy territory.  A fine leader, Flight Lieutenant Scott-Maiden has at all times displayed great keenness and determination in his engagements with the enemy.  He has destroyed three and damaged many of their aircraft.”

(London Gazette – 9 August  1941)

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Wing Commander Francis David Stephen SCOTT-MALDEN, D.F.C.(74690) Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.

This officer has led the wing on 44 sorties over Northern France.  During these operations 6 enemy aircraft were destroyed 1 of which was shot down by Wing Commander Scott-Maiden himself.  On 2 occasions, in April, this officer displayed great skill when his force was attacked by superior numbers of enemy aircraft.  Throughout, he has displayed great courage and leadership.”

(London Gazette – 5 June 1942)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Acting Wing Commander Francis David Stephen SCOTT-MALDEN, D.F.C. (74690), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.

During the past 6 months, this officer has led his wing on a large number of sorties.  In this period, the wing has destroyed 49 enemy aircraft and probably destroyed and damaged many others.  During the combined operations at Dieppe on the 19th August, 1942, the wing completed a large number of sorties; 21 enemy aircraft were destroyed, and many others damaged.  Wing Commander Scott-Malden led the wing on 3 of these sorties. The splendid success achieved on this and other occasions is largely attributable to the magnificent leadership displayed by Wing Commander Scott-Maiden.  He is a brilliant pilot and a fine tactician, whose thorough knowledge and personal example have proved worthy of the highest praise.”

(London Gazette – 11 September 1942)

This page was last updated on 17/05/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to P H L Scott P H L Scott                                           [Top of Page]                               C Scragg Forward to C Scragg