Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 201 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943]

This Group was formed as No 201 (General Reconnaissance) Group on 18 September 1939 on board the RAF Depot ship, 'HT Duane' at Alexandria from personnel of No 86 Wing and the Hal Far Detachment.  It relocated  to Alexandria of 9 October 1939.

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
Alexandria RAF Mediterranean
  • No units listed

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H W G Penderel 26 Sep 1939 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Air Staff
Flt Lt Frederick J Mannng 26 Sep 1939 later A/Cdre

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Alexandria Middle East Command
  • No units listed

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt G M Bryer 11 Mar 1940 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R F Shenton 22 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt C C Thurrell 26 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt P W Dawson  7 Nov 1940  
Administrative Staff
Plt Off S Findlay 28 Aug 1940  
Plt Off A l Baker 29 Dec 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Medical
Flt Lt H C de B Milne  5 Mar 1941 Senior Medical Officer
Marine Craft
Plt Off J E Storey 11 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R F Freeman 26 Jun 1940  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off V Packer 27 Jan 1941  
Plt Off D B Campbell  6 Jul 1940  
Plt Off W J W Atty 15 Jul 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

On 3 October 1941 it was redesignated No 201 (Naval Co-operation) Group

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Alexandria Middle East Command

Squadrons: -

  • No 39 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 46 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 203 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 221 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 227 (Coastal Fighter) Squadron

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 252 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 272 (Coastal Fighter) Squadron

  • No 459 (Fighter) Squadron RAAF

Other Units: -

  • HQ PAC Section - Aboukir*

  • No 4 R & R Party - Abu Amud

  • HQ No 248 Wing - Alexandria

  • Marine Section - Alexandria

  • No 54 Repair and Salvage Unit - Amriya

  • PAC Detachment - Burgh el Arab

  • SHQ RAF Edcu

  • No 32 Air Stores Park - Fuka

  • HQ No 247 Wing - Gianaclis

  • No 1 Mobile Torpedo Unit - Helwan*

  • No 2 Mobile Torpedo Unit - Helwan*

  • Sea Rescue Flight - Mersa Matruh*

  • Marine Craft and Rescue Section - Port Said

  • Marine Section - Port Said

  • HQ No 233 Wing - Sidi Barrani

  • No 59 Repair and Salvage Unit - Sidi Heneish

*Station under AHQ Egypt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Hugh P Lloyd   Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr James R Scarlett-Streatfield 30 Jun 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr R F Shenton 22 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr R A Clay  8 Aug 1941  
Flt Lt P W Dawson  7 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt W W Campbell  1 Apr 1941 DFC
Flt Lt A G F Cunningham  5 Sep 1941  
Plt Off L J A Parish 16 Jun 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Alexander H Montgomery  3 Jan 1942 MBE; later A/Cdre
Fg Off N C Sampson  1 Aug 1941  
Plt Off S Findlay 28 Aug 1940  
Plt Off R Punyer 26 Apr 1941  
Plt Off F L Bailey 11 Aug 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Equipment
Fg Off H G Everest  1 Aug 1941  
Plt Off A O Babington 30 Aug 1941  
Accountant
Flt Lt C C Mepham  1 Aug 1941  
Medical
Sqn Ldr J S Wilson 28 Jan 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Fg Off J N Pattinson  4 Dec 1941 MB, BCh
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off L Marchan 14 Jun 2941  
Fg Off K M Cripps 16 Jul 1941  
Fg Off G W Hall 27 Aug 1941  
Plt Off D B Campbell  6 Jul 1940  
Plt Off R M Flower-Melling  6 Jul 1941  
Plt Off W J W Atty 15 Jul 1940  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Alexandria Middle East Command Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury  5 Mar 1943 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C S Riccard 10 May 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John H Chaplin

 7 Nov 1942 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J A C Coates 20 Jun 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr A W Daly 30 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr D H F Horner  7 Jun 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr A G F Cunningham  5 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr G M I Lewthwaite  4 Mar 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr F J Taylor  5 Oct 1941 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr C C Thurrell  1 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr R I KOwen  2 Dec 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr D J Day 26 Sep 1942  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J Ross  5 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr A C Bolton  6 Feb 1943  
Signals
Sqn Ldr R C Lawes  8 Jan 1942  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr I H Borland  1 Feb 1943  
Medical
Wg Cdr J H Williams 21 Jan 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Flt Lt G Hastie  1 Jan 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr R H W Davidson  3 Aug 1942  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

It was disbanded on 1 February 1944 and amalgamated with HQ Air Defence Eastern Mediterranean as AHQ Eastern Mediterranean.

[Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]